Ministry of Defence
Indigenization of Defence Products
17 DEC 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Two Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising 101 and 108 items were promulgated on 21 Aug 2020 and 31 May 2021 respectively. The lists have been hosted on Ministry of Defence Website to give wide visibility to the Defence Industrial base in enabling them to effectively meet requirements of the Armed Forces. The initiative has been welcomed by the Indian Industry.
Positive Indigenisation Lists comprise defence equipment which will be designed, developed and manufactured over a period from 2020 to 2025. Therefore, it will not be possible to assess actual savings at this juncture.However, as per available projections, it is estimated that over three and a half lakh Crores worth of equipment included in the Positive Indigenisation Lists will be ordered from Indian Vendors between 2020 to 2028.
The Positive Indigenisation Lists comprise not just of simple equipment but also some high technology weapon systems like Artillery Guns, Wheeled Armoured Fighting Vehicles, Light Combat Aircraft, Light Combat Helicopters, next Generation Missile Vessels & Corvettes, Land based High Power Radars, Land based Short Range Surface to Air Missiles, various types of Software Defined Radios, etc.
Focus has also been given to indigenisation of ammunition, which is a recurring requirement. Initiatives to promote indigenisation are likely to result in number of spinoffs; the major one being transformation of Indian Military from Buyers’ to Builders’ in respect of indigenous Defence production, and as a nation, from ‘Importer to Exporter’ of defence systems.The defence production sector is likely to emerge as one of the key contributors to nation’s economy as well as creation of numerous job opportunities. For instance, setting up of the two defence corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, aims to generate employment in coming years.Positive Indigenisation lists are promulgated periodically by MoD by obtaining and collating inputs from all stakeholders, viz. Services, DRDO, DDP and Private Industry.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Rita Bahuguna Joshi in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پروڈکٹس کی اندرون ملک پیداوار
17 DEC 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17 دسمبر،2021۔دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ ریتا بہوگنا جوشی کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ21 اگست 2020 اور31 مئی 2021 کو بالترتیب 101 اور 108 آئٹمز پر مشتمل اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اشیاء کی دو مثبت فہرستیں جاری کی گئیں۔ یہ فہرستیں وزارت دفاع کی ویب سائٹ پر رکھی گئی ہیں تاکہ دفاعی صنعتی اڈے کو مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کا ہندوستانی صنعت نے خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔
اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اشیاء کی مثبت فہرستوں میں دفاعی آلات شامل ہیں جو 2020 سے 2025 کے عرصے میں ڈیزائن، پیداوار اور تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ اس لیے اس موقع پر حقیقی بچت کا اندازہ لگانا ممکن نہیں ہو گا۔ تاہم دستیاب تخمینوں کے مطابق اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ 2020 سے 2028 کے درمیان ہندستانی وینڈروں سے اندرون ملک تیار کی جانے والی اشیاء کی مثبت فہرستوں میں شامل ساڑھے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کا سامان منگوایا جائے گا۔
اندرون ملک تیار کی جانے والی اشیاء کی فہرستیں نہ صرف سادہ آلات پر مشتمل ہیں بلکہ کچھ اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کے ہتھیاروں کے نظام جیسے آرٹلری گنز، وہیلڈ آرمرڈ فائٹنگ وہیکلز، لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئر کرافٹ، لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر، اگلی نسل کے میزائل ویسلز اور کارویٹس، لینڈ بیسڈ ہائی پاور ریڈارز، لینڈ بیسڈ شارٹ رینج زمین سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل، مختلف قسم کے سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
گولہ بارود کو اندرون ملک بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے جو کہ بار بار کی ضرورت ہے۔ اندرون ملک تیار کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں اسپن آف کی تعداد کا امکان ہے۔ سب سے اہم ایک مقامی دفاعی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں ہندوستانی فوج کی خریداروں سے بلڈرس میں تبدیل ہونا اور بحیثیت قوم دفاعی نظام کے 'درآمد کار سے برآمد کار بننا' اور ملکی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر دو دفاعی راہداریوں کے قیام اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ایک ایک دفاعی راہداری کا مقصد آنے والے سالوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ وزارتِ دفاع کی طرف سے مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن کی فہرستیں وقتاً فوقتاً تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے خدمات، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی ڈی پی اور نجی صنعت سے معلومات حاصل کرکے اور ان کو اکٹھا کرکے جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14441