Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Central Government has given top priority to the welfare of farmers all over the country, including Telangana
Procurement of paddy and rice from Telangana has increased threefold and MSP has increased 1.5 times in the past five years, increasing the benefits to farmers by 5-6 times
In October 2021, State Government had given a written undertaking that it will stop supplying parboiled rice to FCI in future
Telangana has failed to deliver 27 lakh tonnes of rice grown in last year’s Rabi season
21 DEC 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, today said that procurement of paddy and rice from Telangana has increased threefold in the past five years, while the Minimum Support Price has also increased significantly, increasing the benefit to the state’s farmers by four to five times.
The Minister said the State Government has failed to deliver the agreed quantity of rice and paddy grown by Telangana’s farmers in last year’s Rabi season. So far, the State is yet to deliver to FCI godowns about 27 lakh tonnes. The shortfall includes about 14 lakh tonnes of parboiled rice and 13 lakh tonnes of raw rice. Shri Goyal said the Centre had agreed to procure an additional 20 lakh tonnes of parboiled rice grown in last year’s Rabi season as a special gesture towards the farmers of Telangana although the country did require this additional quantity. He said the Centre had repeatedly given extensions to the State Government for the delivery of rice.
On the issue of Parboiled rice, Shri Goyal said that FCI had enough stocks to meet demand for four years and the MoU with the State clearly says that FCI’s purchase of rice for the central pool will depend on the demand in the rest of the country. Accordingly, the Telangana Government had given a written commitment in a letter dated Oct 4, 2021 that the State will not deliver parboiled rice to the Food Corporation of India in future.
The Minister further said that there was no issue in the purchase of raw rice and FCI had significantly increased purchases from the State. He said that the Central Government has given top priority to the welfare of farmers all over the country, including Telangana. He said the Telangana Government should quickly supply the agreed quantity of rice grown in last year’s Rabi season in Telangana as per the agreement, and it should not mislead the farmers in the state.
Responding to queries about availability of rakes and storage space, Shri Goyal emphasised that there was no such problem at all and the State must supply the agreed quantity of grain instead of making wild allegations.
Government of India is always with the farmers of Telangana and people of Telangana and, it will always take steps for their welfare, Shri Goyal emphasised.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణసహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అధిక ప్రాధాన్యత
తెలంగాణ నుంచి మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగిన వరి, బియ్యం సేకరణ
గత ఐదేళ్లలో ఎంఎస్ పి 1.5 రెట్లు పెరిగిన ఎం ఎస్ పి తో రైతులకు 4-5 రెట్లు లాభం
భవిష్యత్తులో ఎఫ్ సిఐకి ఉప్పుడు బియ్యం సరఫరాను నిలిపివేస్తామని 2021 అక్టోబర్ లో
లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపిన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం
గత ఏడాది రబీ సీజన్ లో పండించిన 27 లక్షల టన్నుల బియ్యాన్ని అందించడంలో తెలంగాణ విఫలం
21 DEC 2021 3:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత ఐదేళ్లలో తెలంగాణ నుంచి వరి, బియ్యం సేకరణ మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగిందని, కనీస మద్దతు ధర కూడా గణనీయంగా పెరిగిందని, రాష్ట్ర రైతులకు నాలుగు నుంచి ఐదు రెట్లు ప్రయోజనం పెరిగిందని వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ, జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ ఈ రోజు తెలిపారు.
గత ఏడాది రబీ సీజన్ లో తెలంగాణ రైతులు పండించిన బియ్యం , వరి అంగీకరించిన పరిమాణాన్ని అందించడంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం విఫలమైందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు, రాష్ట్రం ఇంకా ఎఫ్ సిఐ గోడౌన్లకు 27 లక్షల టన్నులను పంపిణీ చేయలేదనీ, ఇందులో సుమారు 14 లక్షల టన్నుల వుప్పుడు బియ్యం, 13 లక్షల టన్నుల ముడి బియ్యం ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. దేశానికి అదనపు పరిమాణం అనవసరమైనప్పటికీ తెలంగాణ రైతుల పట్ల ప్రత్యేక గౌరవంగా గత ఏడాది రబీ సీజన్ లో వారు పండించిన 20 లక్షల టన్నుల పార్బాయిల్డ్ బియ్యం ను సేకరించడానికి కేంద్రం అంగీకరించిందని గోయల్ తెలిపారు. బియ్యం పంపిణీ కోసం కేంద్రం పదేపదే రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి పొడిగింపులు కూడా ఇచ్చిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
పార్బాయిల్డ్ రైస్ అంశంపై గోయల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఎఫ్ సిఐ నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల పాటు డిమాండ్ ను తీర్చడానికి తగినంత నిల్వలను కలిగి ఉందని , సెంట్రల్ పూల్ కోసం ఎఫ్ సిఐ బియ్యం కొనుగోలు చేయడం దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాల్లో డిమాండ్ పై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుందని రాష్ట్రంతో చేసుకున్న ఎంఒయు స్పష్టంగా
చెబుతోందని , దీని ప్రకారం, తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం అక్టోబర్ 4, 2021 నాటి లేఖలో రాష్ట్రం భవిష్యత్తులో ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాకు పార్బాయిల్డ్ బియ్యం పంపిణీ చేయదని లిఖిత పూర్వక హామీ ఇచ్చిందని
గోయల్ చెప్పారు.
ముడి బియ్యం కొనుగోలులో ఎలాంటి సమస్య లేదని, ఎఫ్ సిఐ రాష్ట్రం నుండి కొనుగోళ్లను గణనీయంగా పెంచిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. తెలంగాణతో సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం తెలంగాణలో గత ఏడాది రబీ సీజన్ లో పండించిన అంగీకరించిన పరిమాణాన్ని తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం త్వరగా సరఫరా చేయాలని, రాష్ట్రంలోని రైతులను తప్పుదోవ పట్టించరాదని ఆయన అన్నారు.
రేక్ లు , స్టోరేజీ స్థలం లభ్యత గురించి అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు శ్రీ గోయల్ సమాధానమిస్తూ, అటువంటి సమస్య ఏదీ లేదని, దారుణమైన ఆరోపణలు చేయడానికి బదులుగా రాష్ట్రం అంగీకరించిన పరిమాణంలో ధాన్యాన్ని సరఫరా చేయాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
భార త ప్ర భుత్వం ఎల్లప్పుడూ తెలంగాణ రైతులతో, తెలంగాణ ప్రజలతో ఉంటుందని, , వారి సంక్షేమం కోసం అన్ని వేళలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుందని శ్రీ గోయల్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు..