Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Central Government has given top priority to the welfare of farmers all over the country, including Telangana
Procurement of paddy and rice from Telangana has increased threefold and MSP has increased 1.5 times in the past five years, increasing the benefits to farmers by 5-6 times
In October 2021, State Government had given a written undertaking that it will stop supplying parboiled rice to FCI in future
Telangana has failed to deliver 27 lakh tonnes of rice grown in last year’s Rabi season
21 DEC 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, today said that procurement of paddy and rice from Telangana has increased threefold in the past five years, while the Minimum Support Price has also increased significantly, increasing the benefit to the state’s farmers by four to five times.
The Minister said the State Government has failed to deliver the agreed quantity of rice and paddy grown by Telangana’s farmers in last year’s Rabi season. So far, the State is yet to deliver to FCI godowns about 27 lakh tonnes. The shortfall includes about 14 lakh tonnes of parboiled rice and 13 lakh tonnes of raw rice. Shri Goyal said the Centre had agreed to procure an additional 20 lakh tonnes of parboiled rice grown in last year’s Rabi season as a special gesture towards the farmers of Telangana although the country did require this additional quantity. He said the Centre had repeatedly given extensions to the State Government for the delivery of rice.
On the issue of Parboiled rice, Shri Goyal said that FCI had enough stocks to meet demand for four years and the MoU with the State clearly says that FCI’s purchase of rice for the central pool will depend on the demand in the rest of the country. Accordingly, the Telangana Government had given a written commitment in a letter dated Oct 4, 2021 that the State will not deliver parboiled rice to the Food Corporation of India in future.
The Minister further said that there was no issue in the purchase of raw rice and FCI had significantly increased purchases from the State. He said that the Central Government has given top priority to the welfare of farmers all over the country, including Telangana. He said the Telangana Government should quickly supply the agreed quantity of rice grown in last year’s Rabi season in Telangana as per the agreement, and it should not mislead the farmers in the state.
Responding to queries about availability of rakes and storage space, Shri Goyal emphasised that there was no such problem at all and the State must supply the agreed quantity of grain instead of making wild allegations.
Government of India is always with the farmers of Telangana and people of Telangana and, it will always take steps for their welfare, Shri Goyal emphasised.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
তেলেঙ্গানা সহ দেশের কৃষকদের কল্যাণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে
21 DEC 2021 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, তেলেঙ্গানা থেকে ধান এবং চাল সংগ্রহ গত পাঁচ বছরে তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যও বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এতে কৃষকরা চার থেকে পাঁচ গুণ লাভবান হয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী জানান, তেলেঙ্গানা সরকার গত বছরের রবি মরশুমে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত ধান কিনতে এবং সরবরাহ করতে ব্যর্থ হয়েছিল। এখনও পর্যন্ত রাজ্য সরকার এফসিআই গোডাউনগুলিতে ২৭ লক্ষ টন ধান সরবরাহ করতে পারেনি। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, তেলেঙ্গানার কৃষকদের প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে গত বছরের রবি মরশুমে উৎপাদিত অতিরিক্ত ২০ লক্ষ টন সিদ্ধ চাল কিনতে সম্মত হয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বারংবার রাজ্য সরকারকে চাল সরবরাহের জন্য সময় দিয়েছে।
সিদ্ধ চাল কেনার প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, এফসিআই-এর কাছে চার বছরের চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য পর্যাপ্ত চাল মজুত রয়েছে। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, কাঁচা চাল কেনার ক্ষেত্রে কোনো সমস্যা না থাকলেও এফসিআই রাজ্যগুলি থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে এই ধরণের চাল কেনা বাড়িয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তেলেঙ্গানা সহ দেশের কৃষকদের কল্যাণে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে চাল সরবরাহের জন্য রেক এবং গুদামজাত করে রাখার ক্ষেত্রে জায়গার কোনো অসুবিধা নেই। তিনি আরও জানান, কৃষকদের বিভ্রান্ত না করে তেলেঙ্গানা সরকারের উচিত রবি মরশুমের উৎপাদিত ধান দ্রুত এফসিআই গোডাউনে সরবরাহ করা।