Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Central Government has given top priority to the welfare of farmers all over the country, including Telangana
Procurement of paddy and rice from Telangana has increased threefold and MSP has increased 1.5 times in the past five years, increasing the benefits to farmers by 5-6 times
In October 2021, State Government had given a written undertaking that it will stop supplying parboiled rice to FCI in future
Telangana has failed to deliver 27 lakh tonnes of rice grown in last year’s Rabi season
21 DEC 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, today said that procurement of paddy and rice from Telangana has increased threefold in the past five years, while the Minimum Support Price has also increased significantly, increasing the benefit to the state’s farmers by four to five times.
The Minister said the State Government has failed to deliver the agreed quantity of rice and paddy grown by Telangana’s farmers in last year’s Rabi season. So far, the State is yet to deliver to FCI godowns about 27 lakh tonnes. The shortfall includes about 14 lakh tonnes of parboiled rice and 13 lakh tonnes of raw rice. Shri Goyal said the Centre had agreed to procure an additional 20 lakh tonnes of parboiled rice grown in last year’s Rabi season as a special gesture towards the farmers of Telangana although the country did require this additional quantity. He said the Centre had repeatedly given extensions to the State Government for the delivery of rice.
On the issue of Parboiled rice, Shri Goyal said that FCI had enough stocks to meet demand for four years and the MoU with the State clearly says that FCI’s purchase of rice for the central pool will depend on the demand in the rest of the country. Accordingly, the Telangana Government had given a written commitment in a letter dated Oct 4, 2021 that the State will not deliver parboiled rice to the Food Corporation of India in future.
The Minister further said that there was no issue in the purchase of raw rice and FCI had significantly increased purchases from the State. He said that the Central Government has given top priority to the welfare of farmers all over the country, including Telangana. He said the Telangana Government should quickly supply the agreed quantity of rice grown in last year’s Rabi season in Telangana as per the agreement, and it should not mislead the farmers in the state.
Responding to queries about availability of rakes and storage space, Shri Goyal emphasised that there was no such problem at all and the State must supply the agreed quantity of grain instead of making wild allegations.
Government of India is always with the farmers of Telangana and people of Telangana and, it will always take steps for their welfare, Shri Goyal emphasised.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने तेलंगाना सहित देश भर के किसानों के कल्याण को शीर्ष प्राथमिकता दी है
तेलंगाना से पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान धान और चावल की खरीद तीन गुना बढ़ गई है और एमएसपी डेढ़ गुना बढ़ गया है जिससे किसानों को 5-6 गुना अधिक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है
अक्टूबर, 2021 में, राज्य सरकार ने लिखित वचन दिया था कि वह भविष्य में एफसीआई को उसना चावल की आपूर्ति बंद कर देगी
तेलंगाना पिछले वर्ष के रबी सीजन में उगाए गए 27 लाख टन चावल देने में विफल रहा है
21 DEC 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान धान और चावल की खरीद तीन गुना बढ़ गई है जबकि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में भी उल्लेखनीय बढोतरी हुई है जिससे राज्य के किसानों को चार से पांच गुना अधिक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार पिछले वर्ष के रबी सीजन में उगाए गए चावल और धान की सहमतिप्राप्त मात्रा तेलंगाना के किसानों को देने में विफल रहा है। राज्य द्वारा 27 लाख टन चावल एफसीआई गोदामों को देना अभी भी बाकी है। इस कमी में 14 लाख टन उसना चावल तथा 13 लाख टन कच्चा चावल शामिल है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्र ने तेलंगाना के किसानों के प्रति एक विशेष भावना प्रदर्शित करते हुए अतिरिक्त रूप से पिछले वर्ष के रबी सीजन में उगाए गए 20 लाख उसना चावल की खरीद करने पर सहमति जताई है, हालांकि देश को निश्चित रूप से इस अतिरिक्त मात्रा की आवश्यकता थी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने चावल की प्रदायगी के लिए बार बार राज्य सरकार को समय दिया था।
श्री गोयल ने उसना चावल के मुद्दे पर कहा कि एफसीआई के पास चार वर्षों की मांग को पूरी करने के लिए पर्याप्त भंडार है और राज्य सरकार के साथ हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में यह स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया है कि केंद्रीय पूल के लिए एफसीआई द्वारा चावल की खरीद शेष भारत में मांग पर निर्भर करेगी। इसी के अनुरूप, तेलंगाना सरकार ने दिनांक 4 अक्टूबर, 2021 को एक पत्र में लिखित प्रतिबद्धता की थी कि राज्य भविष्य में भारतीय खाद्य निगम को उसना चावल की डिलीवरी नहीं करेगी।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कच्चे चावल की खरीद को लेकर कोई मुद्दा नहीं था और एफसीआई ने राज्य से खरीदों में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि कर दी थी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने तेलंगाना सहित देश भर के सभी किसानों के कल्याण को शीर्ष प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेलंगाना सरकार को समझौते के अनुसार, तेलंगाना में पिछले वर्ष के रबी सीजन में उगाए गए चावल की सहमति प्राप्त मात्रा की त्वरित रूप से आपूर्ति करनी चाहिए और उसे राज्य के किसानों को भ्रमित करने का प्रयास नहीं करना चाहिए।
रेक और भंडारण स्थान की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में, श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस प्रकार की कोई समस्या नहीं है और राज्य को अर्नगल आरोप लगाने के बजाये अनाज की सहमति प्राप्त मात्रा की निश्चित रूप से आपूर्ति करनी चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत सरकार हमेशा तेलंगाना तथा तेलंगाना के किसानों के साथ है और वह हमेशा उनके कल्याण के लिए कदम उठाती रहेगी।