Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
HOUSE FOR HOMELESS
21 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, as per census 2011, the number of houseless people in India was 17,73,040 which includes 9,38,348 from urban areas and 8,34,692 from rural areas. State/UT-wise details are at Annexure-I.
Ministry of Rural Development has informed that there is no provision for temporary accommodation under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G).
In pursuance of the Government's vision of "Housing for All", Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban households including urban homeless persons. States/ UTs have under-taken demand survey under PMAY-U for assessing actual demand of housing. Based on the project proposals submitted by the States/ UTs as per their assessed demand of houses under PMAY-U, around 114 lakh houses have been sanctioned across the country. Against the total sanctioned houses 52.88 lakh have been completed/ delivered to beneficiaries and remaining are at various stages of construction/ grounding.
Construction of houses under PMAY-U involve investment of Rs. 7.52 lakh crore which includes Central assistance of Rs. 1.85 lakh crore. So far, Central assistance of Rs. 1.03 lakh crore has been released.
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for construction of 2.95 crore Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of “Housing for All”. Under PMAY-G, the beneficiaries are provided unit assistance of Rs. 1.20 lakhs in plain areas and Rs. 1.30 lakhs in difficult areas, IAP districts and Hilly areas for construction of house.
As per the Framework for Implementation the basic selection criteria for a PMAY-G beneficiary is as per SECC 2011 data as verified by Sabha. Under PMAY-G landless beneficiary are given top priority.
Providing land to the landless PMAY-G beneficiaries for the construction of the houses is of utmost importance since they are among the most deserving beneficiaries. Provision of land to beneficiary is State responsibility. As reported by the States/ UTs, out of the total 4,46,058 landless beneficiaries identified in the entire PWL so far 2,02,719 have been provided land & 3128 have been provided financial assistance for the land purchase for the construction of houses. State /UT wise status of the same is enclosed at Annexure-II.
Under PMAY-G, financial assistance is given directly to beneficiaries for building house.
No separate allocation is made under PMAY-G for providing houses to people who are homeless or without houses.
Annexure-I
Sl. No.
State/Union Territories
Houseless population (in Numbers)
Total
Urban
Rural
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
145211
75857
69354
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1556
313
1243
3
ASSAM
12919
2527
10392
4
BIHAR
45584
12591
32993
5
CHATTISGARH
24214
6533
17681
6
GOA
3051
1693
1358
7
GUJARAT
144306
84822
59484
8
HARYANA
51871
23789
28082
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
4098
872
3226
10
JAMMU & KASHMIR
19047
10848
8199
11
JHARKHAND
23391
6967
16424
12
KARNATAKA
76735
35473
41262
13
KERALA
11853
7761
4092
14
MADHYA PRADESH
146435
66055
80380
15
MAHARASHTRA
210908
111373
99535
16
MANIPUR
3212
1331
1881
17
MEGHALAYA
1241
177
1064
18
MIZORAM
152
104
48
19
NAGALAND
876
344
532
20
ODISHA
34061
14053
20008
21
PUNJAB
46714
18374
28340
22
RAJASTHAN
181544
73236
108308
23
SIKKIM
277
32
245
24
TAMIL NADU
50929
37117
13812
25
TRIPURA
3225
1352
1873
26
UTTAR PRADESH
329125
180929
148196
27
UTTARAKHAND
11824
5556
6268
28
WEST BENGAL
134040
104967
29073
29
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
95
65
30
30
CHANDIGARH
4139
4133
6
31
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
1004
281
723
32
DAMAN & DIU
737
591
146
33
NCT OF DELHI
47076
46724
352
34
PUDUCHERRY
1590
1508
82
Total
1773040
938348
834692
Source: Houseless Population, office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India.
Note:*: Andhra Pradesh means the erstwhile State of Andhra Pradesh i.e., the area now comprising the present-day State of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
Annexure-II
Status of landless (no land to construct the house) beneficiaries under PMAY-G
(Units In Nos.)
S.N.
State/ UT
No. of landless beneficiaries in the PWL
No. of Landless beneficiaries provided land
Number of landless beneficiaries provided financial assistance for land purchase
No. of Landless beneficiaries yet to be provided land/ financial assistance for land purchase
1
A&N Island
740
740
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
1888
1888
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
50148
33347
0
16801
5
Bihar
27946
0
1124
26822
6
Chhattisgarh
6290
6191
0
99
7
D & N H
88
31
0
57
8
D & D
0
0
0
0
9
Goa
66
0
0
66
10
Gujarat
7665
5549
0
2116
11
Haryana
9
0
0
9
12
Himachal Pr.
151
21
0
130
13
J & K
127
0
0
127
14
Jharkhand
3434
1839
0
1595
15
Karnataka
15436
11560
0
3876
16
Kerala
7194
156
0
7038
17
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
19
Madhya Pr.
37463
32710
0
4753
20
Maharashtra
105000
36322
2004
66674
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
22
Meghalaya
876
600
0
276
23
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
24
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
25
Odisha
57932
9281
0
48651
26
Pondicherry
NA
NA
NA
NA
27
Punjab
204
156
0
48
28
Rajasthan
55405
45035
0
10370
29
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
30
Tamil Nadu
50350
7049
0
43301
31
Telangana
NA
NA
NA
NA
32
Tripura
155
124
0
31
33
Uttar Pr.
1993
1993
0
0
34
Uttarakhand
539
539
0
0
35
West Bengal
14959
7588
0
7371
Total
446058
202719
3128
240211
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بے گھروں کے لئے گھر
21 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ اطلاع کے مطابق 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ہندوستان میں بے گھر لوگوں کی تعداد 1773040 تھی ۔جن میں سے 938348 کا تعلق شہری علاقوں اور 834692 کا تعلق دیہی علاقوں سے تھا ۔ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ ایک میں ہیں ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے بتایا ہے کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔ گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی) کے تحت عارضی رہائش کے لئے کوئی سہولت نہیں ہے۔
سب کے لئے مکان کے حکومت کے ویژن کی روشنی میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت شہری علاقوں میں رہنے والے بے گھر لوگوں سمیت شہر میں رہنے والے تمام اہل لوگوں کو سبھی موسم برداشت کرنے والے پکے مکانات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 25 جون 2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔اربن (پی ایم اے وائی ۔یو) لاگو کررہی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مکانوں کی حقیقی مانگ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے پی ایم اے وائی ۔ یو کے تحت مانگ کا سروے کیا ہے ۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی پروجیکٹ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اور پی ایم اے وائی یو کے تحت مکانوں کے ان کے اندازے کی مانگ کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 114 لاکھ مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جبکہ کل منظور کردہ مکانوں میں سے 52.88 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کئے گئے ہیں/مستفدین کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور باقی تعمیر کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی۔ یو کے تحت مکانوں کی تعمیر میں 7.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے جس میں 1.85 لاکھ کروڑ کی مرکزی امداد شامل ہے۔ اب تک 1.3 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی مرکز امداد جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی ۔جی) لاگو کررہی ہے تاکہ بنیادی سہولتوں کے ساتھ 2095 کروڑ پکے مکانوں کی تعمیر کے لئے اہل دیہی گھروں کو مالی امداد کی جاسکےاور سبھی کے لئے مکان کا مقصد حاصل کیا جاسکے۔پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی کے تحت مکان کی تعمیر کے لئے مستفدین کو میدانی علاقوں میں 1.20 لاکھ روپے کی یونٹ امداد اور مشکل اور دشوار گزار علاقوں،آئی اے پی اضلاع اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں 1.30 لاکھ روپے کی یونٹ امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
نفاذ کے لئے فریم ورک کے مطابق پی ایم اے وائی ۔جی مستفید ہونے والے شخص کے لئے ضابطے کا بنیادی انتخاب ایس ای سی سی 2011 ڈاٹا کے مطابق ہےجس کی تصدیق سبھا کی جانب سے کی گئی ہے۔پی ایم اے وائی جی کے تحت زمین سے محروم افراد کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
مکانوں کی تعمیر کے لئے بے گھرپی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی مستفدین کو زمین فراہم کرنے کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی جاتی ہے کیونکہ وہ سب سے مستحق مستفدین میں شامل ہے۔مستفدین کو زمین کی فراہمی ریاست کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے اطلاع کے مطابق تمام پی ڈبلیو ایل میں نشان زد کل 446058 زمین سے محروم مستفدین میں سے 202719 کو زمین فراہم کی گئی ہےاور 3128 کو مکانوں کی تعمیر کے لئے زمین خریدنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح یہی بات ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے صورتحال کوضمیمہ دو میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی۔جی کے تحت مکان بنانے کےلئے مستفدین کو براہ راست مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ان لوگوں کو مکان فراہم کرنے کے لئے پی ایم اے وائی ۔ جی کے تحت کوئی علیحدہ زمین مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے جو بے گھر ہیں یا گھروں کے بغیر ہیں۔
ضمیمہ:I
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
بے گھر لوگوں کی آبادی(تعداد میں)
کل
شہری
دیہی
1
آندھرا پردیش
145211
75857
69354
2
اروناچل پردیش
1556
313
1243
3
آسام
12919
2527
10392
4
بہار
45584
12591
32993
5
چھتیس گڑھ
24214
6533
17681
6
گوا
3051
1693
1358
7
گجرات
144306
84822
59484
8
ہریانہ
51871
23789
28082
9
ہماچل پردیش
4098
872
3226
10
جموں وکشمیر
19047
10848
8199
11
جھارکھنڈ
23391
6967
16424
12
کرناٹک
76735
35473
41262
13
کیرالہ
11853
7761
4092
14
مدھیہ پردیش
146435
66055
80380
15
مہاراشٹر
210908
111373
99535
16
منی پور
3212
1331
1881
17
میگھالیہ
1241
177
1064
18
میزورم
152
104
48
19
ناگالینڈ
876
344
532
20
اوڈیشہ
34061
14053
20008
21
پنجاب
46714
18374
28340
22
راجستھان
181544
73236
108308
23
سکم
277
32
245
24
تمل ناڈو
50929
37117
13812
25
تری پورہ
3225
1352
1873
26
اترپردیش
329125
180929
148196
27
اتراکھنڈ
11824
5556
6268
28
مغربی بنگال
134040
104967
29073
29
انڈومان نکوربار،جزائر
95
65
30
30
چنڈی گڑھ
4139
4133
6
31
دادر اور نگر حویلی
1004
281
723
32
دمن اور دیو
737
591
146
33
این سی ٹی آف دہلی
47076
46724
352
34
پڈوچیری
1590
1508
82
کل
1773040
938348
834692
وسیلہ:بے گھر آبادی رجسٹرار جنرل اور مردم شماری کمشنر ۔انڈیا کا دفتر
نوٹ:آندھر اپردیش کا مطلب ہے سابقہ آندھرا پردیش یعنی اب وہ علاقہ جو آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی موجودہ ریاست پر مشتمل ہے۔
ضمیمہ:II
پی ایم اے وائی ۔جی کے تحت زمین سے محروم مستفدین (مکان کی تعمیر کے لئے زمین نہیں) کی صورتحال۔
یونٹ تعداد میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
پی ڈبلیو ایل میں زمین سے محروم مستفیدن کی تعداد
زمین سے محروم مستفیدن کی وہ تعدادجن کوزمیرن فراہم کی گئی
ایسے زمین سے محروم لوگوں کی تعداد جن کوزمین خریدنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی
زمین سے محروم ایسے مستفدین کی تعداد جنہیں زمین /زمین خریدنے کےلئے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی
1
انڈومان نکوبار جزائر
740
740
0
0
2
آندھراپردیش
1888
1888
0
0
3
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
4
آسام
50148
33347
0
16801
5
بہار
27946
0
1124
26822
6
چھتیس گڑھ
6290
6191
0
99
7
دمن اور نگر حویلی
88
31
0
57
8
دمن دیو اور دادر
0
0
0
0
9
گوا
66
0
0
66
10
گجرات
7665
5549
0
2116
11
ہریانہ
9
0
0
9
12
ہماچل پردیش
151
21
0
130
13
جموں وکشمیر
127
0
0
127
14
جھارکھنڈ
3434
1839
0
1595
15
کرناٹک
15436
11560
0
3876
16
کیرالہ
7194
156
0
7038
17
لداخ
0
0
0
0
18
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
37463
32710
0
4753
20
مہاراشٹر
105000
36322
2004
66674
21
منی پور
0
0
0
0
22
میگھالیہ
876
600
0
276
23
میزورم
0
0
0
0
24
ناگالینڈ
0
0
0
0
25
اوڈیشہ
57932
9281
0
48651
26
پونڈی چیری
NA
NA
NA
NA
27
پنجاب
204
156
0
48
28
راجستھان
55405
45035
0
10370
29
سکم
0
0
0
0
30
تمل ناڈو
50350
7049
0
43301
31
تلنگانہ
NA
NA
NA
NA
32
تری پورہ
155
124
0
31
33
اترپردیش
1993
1993
0
0
34
اتراکھنڈ
539
539
0
0
35
مغربی بنگال
14959
7588
0
7371
کل
446058
202719
3128
240211