Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman concludes pre-Budget meetings for forthcoming Union Budget 2022-23
More than 120 invitees representing 7 stakeholder groups participated in 8 virtual meetings
22 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultation meetings for Budget 2022-23 held in virtual mode from 15th to 22nd December, 2021.
More than 120 invitees representing 7 stakeholder groups participated in 8 meetings scheduled during this period. The stakeholder groups include representatives and experts from Agriculture and Agro Processing Industry; Industry, Infrastructure and Climate Change; Financial Sector and Capital Markets; Services and Trade; Social Sector; Trade Union & Labour Organization and Economists.
Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Finance Secretary Shri T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, DEA, Shri Ajay Seth; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey; Secretary, Financial Services, Shri Debashish Panda; Secretary, Corporate Affairs, Shri Rajesh Verma; Secretary, Revenue Shri Tarun Bajaj and senior officers from Ministry of Finance were also present during the meetings. Secretaries of other Ministries/Departments concerned participated through online mode.
The stakeholder groups made several suggestions on various issues that included increased R&D spending, infrastructure status for digital services, incentives to hydrogen storage and fuel cell development, rationalisation of income tax slabs, investments in online safety measures etc., among others.
The participants lauded government’s efforts in efficient handling of the economy during the pandemic and retaining India’s status as the fastest growing major economy.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman thanked the participants for sharing their valuable suggestions and assured that suggestions will be carefully considered while preparing the Budget 2022-23.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने आगामी आम बजट 2022-23 के लिए बजट पूर्व बैठकों का समापन किया
8 वर्चुअल बैठकों में 7 हितधारक समूहों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए 120 से ज्यादा आमंत्रित लोगों ने भाग लिया
22 DEC 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 15 से 22 दिसंबर, 2021 तक वर्चुअल मोड में बजट 2022-23 के लिए हुईं बजट-पूर्व परामर्श बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवधि के दौरान हुई 8 बैठकों में 7 हितधारक समूहों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए 120 आमंत्रित लोगों ने भाग लिया। हितधारक समूहों में कृषि एवं कृषि प्रसंस्करण उद्योग; उद्योग, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और जलवायु परिवर्तन; वित्त क्षेत्र और पूंजी बाजार; सेवा एवं व्यापार; सामाजिक क्षेत्र; ट्रेड यूनियन एवं श्रम संगठन के प्रतिनिधियों व विशेषज्ञों और अर्थशास्त्री शामिल थे।
बैठकों के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराद, वित्त सचिव श्री टी. वी. सोमनाथन, डीईए सचिव श्री अजय सेठ, डीआईपीएएम सचिव श्री तुहीन कांत पांडे, वित्तीय सेवा सचिव श्री देबाशिष पांडा, कॉरपोरेट कार्य सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा, राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज और वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। अन्य मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के सचिवों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से भाग लिया।
हितधारक समूहों ने विभिन्न मुद्दों पर कई सुझाव दिए, जिसमें आरएंडडी व्यय में बढ़ोतरी, डिजिटल सेवाओं का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का दर्जा, हाइड्रोजन भंडारण और फ्यूल सेल विकास को प्रोत्साहन, आयकर स्लैब को व्यवस्थित करना, ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा उपायों में निवेश आदि शामिल थे।
प्रतिभागियों ने महामारी के दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था को संभालने और भारत को सबसे तेजी से उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से किए गए प्रयासों के लिए सरकार की सराहना की।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बहुमूल्य सुझाव देने के लिए प्रतिभागियों का आभार प्रकट किया और भरोसा दिलाया कि बजट 2022-23 तैयार करते समय उनके सुझावों को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।