Ministry of Law and Justice
Emergence of Lok Adalat as the most efficacious tool of Alternative Dispute Resolution
A total number of 1,27,87,329 cases were disposed off in 2021
Due to technological advancement like E-Lok Adalats, Lok Adalats have reached doorsteps of parties
12 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) is committed to deliver prompt and inexpensive justice to the citizens. Recently, it has decided to lay more emphasis on contribution of National Lok Adalat in effectively reducing the number of pending cases through Alternative Dispute Mechanisms.
To achieve this goal, the Legal Services Authorities shifted to dynamic preparation strategies for organization of the Lok Adalats. As a preparatory measure, NALSA started organization of prior consultative and review meetings with all the State Legal Services Authorities to guide them towards the maximum disposal during such Lok Adalats. Before the organization of each National Lok Adalat, multiple interactions were organised with the Executive Chairpersons of all the State Legal Services Authorities, wherein one-to-one interactions were made to take a stock of the preparations as well as to boost the morale of the stakeholders tasked to organize the Lok Adalats.
A cumulative effect of all the preparatory and mobilization measures resulted in extraordinary disposal figures during the year 2021. Across the country, a total number of 1,27,87,329 cases were disposed of in four National Lok Adalats, which included a huge number of pending cases i.e., 55,81,117 and a record number of pre-litigation cases i.e., 72,06,212. Through these activities the Legal Services Authorities disposed off a large number of cases giving relief to the common citizens by ending or preventing long lasting legal battles.
Achieving these unprecedented disposal figures was not an easy task. A major contribution to this success can be attributed to the technological advancements. In June 2020, the Legal Services Authorities integrated technology with the conventional modes of dispute settlement and introduced virtual Lok Adalats also called as ‘E-Lok Adalats’. Since then, all the Lok Adalats including National Lok Adalats are organized through virtual and hybrid modes. To provide an unhindered experience during the proceedings, the Legal Services Authorities across the country are continuously upgrading their digital infrastructure.
Due to these technological advancements, Lok Adalats have reached to the doorsteps of the parties. The parties are now able to join the Lok Adalat proceedings from their homes or workplaces, saving them the hassle of travelling and reserving a full day for an affair, which gets over within minutes. The Authorities have witnessed that a large number of persons joined the virtual proceedings sitting hundreds of kilometers away from the physical location where the Lok Adalat was organized. Technology has also provided effective ways of supervision and monitoring of Lok Adalats.
The other major factor in the success of Lok Adalats was the formulation of decisive strategies at the National level. Under these strategies, the State Legal Services Authorities were instructed to conduct meetings with various stakeholder across every level with an objective to ensure their full cooperation and coordination. The authorities were guided to follow a litigant friendly approach as well as to persuade such litigants to settle the cases involving settled propositions of law.
Moreover, certain areas of law having greater possibilities of settlement such as NI Act cases, Bank recovery cases along other financial matters were highlighted and authorities were instructed to explore all the possibilities of compromise in such cases. The authorities were advised to proactively monitor the issuance and completion of processes in such financial matters as well as to conduct pre-Lok Adalat sittings to take a matter to a settlement.
There is no doubt regarding the fact that the number of pending cases surged during the ongoing pandemic. However, with a large number of disposals through Lok Adalats, a balance was created by the Legal Services Authorities in the judicial administration of the country. There is no gainsaying that the Lok Adalats settled greater number of cases than any other dispute resolution mechanism and emerged as the most efficacious tool of Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanism.
During the year, the category wise list of the disposed cases was topped by the Criminal Compoundable Cases, wherein a total number of 17,63,233 such pending cases and 18,67,934 pre-litigation cases were disposed. The second in line were the Revenue cases consisting of 11,59,794 pre-litigation and 14,99,558 pending cases. Apart from these, the other disposed of cases were cheque bounce cases under NI Act, Bank Recovery Cases, Motor Accident Claims, Labour Disputes, matrimonial cases, etc.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
تنازعات کے حل کے انتہائی مؤثر ذریعے کے طور پر لوک عدالت کا سامنے آنا
سال2021 میں کل 1,27,87,329 مقدمات نمٹائے گئے
ای - لوک عدالت جیسی تکنیکی ترقی نے لوک عدالتوں کو فریقوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچا دیا
12 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (نلسا) شہریوں کو فوری اور کم اخراجات پر انصاف فراہم کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں اس نے تنازعات حل کرنے کے متبادل طریقِ عمل کے ذریعے التوا میں پڑےمقدمات کی تعداد کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے کے لئے قومی لوک عدالت کی خدمات پر زیادہ زور دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے حکام سے لوک عدالتوں کے نظم کے لئے متحرک تیاری کی حکمت عملیاں تیار کرنے کا کام لیا گیا۔ تیاری کے اقدام کے طور پرنلسا نے تمام قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے حکام کے ساتھ پیشگی مشاورتی اور تجزیاتی میٹنگوں کا نظم شروع کیا تاکہ اس طرح کی لوک عدالتوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ معاملات نمٹانے کے رُخ پر ان کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔ ہر قومی لوک عدالت کے اہتمام سے قبل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے تمام حکام کے اعلیٰ سربراہوں کے ساتھ ایک سے زیادہ رابطے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں بالشافہ بات چیت کی گئی اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ اُن ذمہ داروں کے حوصلے بلند کئے گئے جنہیں لوک عدالتوں کو منظم کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔
تمام تیاری اور متحرک اقدامات کے مجموعی اثر کے نتیجے میں سال 2021 کے دوران غیر معمولی تعداد میں معاملات نمٹائے گئے۔ ملک بھر میں چار قومی لوک عدالتوں میں کل 1,27,87,329 مقدمات فیصل کئے گئے۔ ان میں زیر التواء مقدمات کی ایک بڑی تعداد 55,81,117 اور قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مقدمات کی ریکارڈ تعداد 72,06,212 شامل ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے حکام نے بڑی تعداد میں مقدمات نمٹائے جس سے عام شہریوں کو راحت ملی جن کی دیرینہ قانونی لڑائیاں ختم ہوئیں یا ان کی روک تھام کی گئی۔
اس قدر بے نظیر تعداد میں مقدمات کو نمٹانے میں کامیابی حاصل کرنا کوئی آسان کام نہیں تھا۔ اس کامیابی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو ٹیکنا لوجیائی ترقیوں سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جون 2020 میں قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے حکام نے تنازعات حل کرنے کے روایتی طریقوں کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کیا اور غیر روایتی (ورچوئل) لوک عدالتیں متعارف کرائیں جنہیں 'ای لوک عدالتیں' بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد سے تمام لوک عدالتیں بشمول قومی لوک عدالتیں ورچوئل اور دونوں طریقوں سے طریقوں سے سرگرمِ عمل ہیں۔ کارروائی کے دوران تجربے کے سفر کو بے خلل رکھنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے حکام اپنے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
ان ٹیکنالوجیائی پیش رفت کی وجہ سے لوک عدالتیں فریقین کی دہلیز تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔فریقین اب اپنے گھروں یا کام کی جگہوں سے لوک عدالت کی کارروائیوں میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح وہ منٹوں میں ختم ہونے والے معاملات کیلئے سفر کی پریشانی اور پورے دن کے زیاں سے بچ جاتے ہیں۔ حکام اس بات کے شاہد ہیں کہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اس کارروائی کے مقام سے سینکڑوں کلومیٹ دور بیٹھ کر وہاں ورچوئل کارروائی میں شامل ہوئے جہاں لوک عدالت کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی نے لوک عدالتوں کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی کی مؤثر صورتیں بھی مہیا کی ہیں۔
لوک عدالتوں کی کامیابی کا دوسرا بڑا عنصر قومی سطح پر فیصلہ کن حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل ہے۔ ان حکمت عملیوں کے تحت قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے حکام کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ہر سطح پر مختلف ذمہ داروں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کریں تاکہ ان کے مکمل تعاون اور تال میل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حکام کو قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لئے موافقانہ انداز اپنانے کے ساتھ ہی مدعیان کو اس بات پر آمادہ کرنے کے لئے رہنمائی کی گئی کہ وہ قانون کی طے شدہ تجاویز کی روشنی میں مقدمات کو حل کریں۔
مزید برآں قانون کے بعض شعبوں میں جیسے این آئی ایکٹ کیسیز، بینک ریکوری کیسیز کے علاوہ جن دیگر مالیاتی معاملات میں تصفیہ کے زیادہ امکانات ہوتے ہیں۔ اُن پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے اور حکام کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ ایسے معاملات میں سمجھوتہ کے تمام امکانات کو تلاش کریں۔ حکام کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس طرح کے مالیاتی معاملات میں عمل کے آغاز اور تکمیل کی سرگرمی سے نگرانی کریں ایسی نشستیں کریں کہ معاملات لوک عدالت میں پہنچنے سے پہلے حل ہو جائیں۔
اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ جاری عالمی وبا کے دوران زیر التوا مقدمات کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے لیکن لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے بڑی تعداد میں نمٹائے گئے ہیں جس سے قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے حکام نے ملک کی عدالتی انتظامیہ میں توازن قائم کیا۔ یہ کہنے میں کوئی عار نہیں کہ لوک عدالتوں نے تنازعات کے حل کے کسی دوسرے طریقہ کار سے زیادہ تعداد میں مقدمات کا تصفیہ کیا ہے اور یہ عدالتیں تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقہ کار کے سب سے موثر ذریعے کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہیں۔
رواں سال کے دوران نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی زمرہ وار فہرست میں فوجداری کے قابلِ تعزیر مقدمات سرفہرست رہے۔ اں میں مجموعی طور پر 17,63,233 التوا میں پڑے مقدمات اور 18,67,934 قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مقدمات نمٹائے گئے۔ دوسرے نمبر پر ریونیو کیسیز تھے جن میں 11,59,794 قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے اور 14,99,558 زیر التوا کیسیز تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ نمٹائے گئے دیگر مقدمات این آئی ایکٹ کے تحت چیک باؤنس کیسیز، بینک ریکوری کیسیز، موٹر ایکسیڈنٹ کلیمز، لیبر ڈسپیوٹ، ازدواجی معاملات وغیرہ سے متعلق تھے۔