Ministry of Culture
Winners of Vande Bhartam, Nritya Utsav competition gearing up to enthrall audiences at the Republic Day 2022 parade at Rajpath
Rehearsals for the grand performance now on in full swing
19 JAN 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The winners ofVande Bhartam, Nritya Utsav Grand Finale are gearing up to enthrall the audiences at the Republic Day 2022 parade at Rajpath, New Delhi on 26th January. The rehearsals for the grand performance have been taking place with full enthusiasm at Rajpath and Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium , New Delhi.
The winners are being trained by the four renowned choreographers. These include Kathak Dancer Ms. Rani Khanam, along with Ms. Maiyetree Pahari, Ms. Tejaswini Sathe, and Mr.Santosh Nair who are giving training to 36 teams who have come from different states.
The 480 performers have been selected by the Ministry of Culture through a four level Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav competition. The Grand Finale of the Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav, a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was held in New Delhi on 19th December, 2021
The Vande Bharatam competition began at the district level on November 17 and saw the participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. Those who cleared the screening at the district level took part in the state-level competition from November 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the state-level competition over a span of 5 days till 4th December 2021
Over 2,400 participants from 200 plus teams were short-listed for the zonal level competition. The zonal finals took place at Kolkata, Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Delhi from 9th to 12th of December where 104 groups displayed their dance prowess before an august jury and applauding fans. Participating groups performed specially choreographed acts in various dance categories like classical, folk, tribal, and fusion. They will now give a performance on Republic Day where all the groups will merge into a one whole, yet retaining the identity of individual dance forms, in the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Of these 104 groups,73 groups comprising 949 dancers from all 4 zones made it to the Grand Finale, which was held in Delhi at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium Auditorium on 19th of December.
Top 480 dancers were declared as winners from the Grand Finale and they will perform on the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath, New Delhi on 26th January 2022.
WhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.54.40.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.53.38.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.53.24.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.51.39.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.51.21.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.51.01.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.50.50.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.50.02.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.49.05.jpegWhatsApp Image 2022-01-18 at 08.48.53 (1).jpeg
This is the first time that teams are selected for Republic Day Performance at Rajpath through an All India dance competition with the aim of enhancing Jan Bhagidari.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
वंदे मातरम,नृत्य उत्सव स्पर्धेच्या विजेत्यांची आता राजपथावर होणाऱ्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2022 च्या संचलनात भाग घेऊन प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध करण्यासाठी जोमाने तयारी सुरु
भव्य सादरीकरणाची रंगीत तालीम जोरात सुरु
19 JAN 2022 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2022
वंदे मातरम,नृत्य उत्सव स्पर्धेचे विजेते आता 26 जानेवारी रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील राजपथावर होणाऱ्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2022 च्या संचलनात भाग घेऊन प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध करण्यासाठी जोमाने तयारी करत आहेत. राजपथ तसेच इंदिरा गांधी इनडोअर स्टेडीयम येथे प्रजासत्ताक दिनी होणाऱ्या भव्य सादरीकरणाची रंगीत तालीम जोरात सुरु आहे.
कथक नृत्यात पारंगत राणी खानम यांच्यासह मैत्रेयी पहाडी, तेजस्विनी साठे आणि संतोष नायर हे चार प्रसिध्द नृत्य दिग्दर्शक देशाच्या विविध राज्यांतून आलेल्या वंदे मातरम,नृत्य उत्सव स्पर्धेच्या 36 विजेत्या संघांना प्रशिक्षण देत आहेत.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्रालयाने वंदे मातरम-नृत्य उत्सव स्पर्धेच्या चार फेऱ्यांतून 480 कलाकारांची निवड केली आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या वंदे मातरम-नृत्य उत्सव स्पर्धेचा महा अंतिम सोहळा 19 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडला.
जिल्हा पातळीवर 17 नोव्हेंबर रोजी वंदे मातरम स्पर्धेची सुरुवात झाली आणि त्यात 323 गटांच्या माध्यमातून एकूण 3,870 स्पर्धकांनी भाग घेतला. जिल्हा पातळीवरील निवड स्पर्धेतून निवडण्यात आलेल्या स्पर्धकांनी 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी झालेल्या राज्य पातळीवरील स्पर्धेत कला प्रदर्शन केले.
200 पेक्षा जास्त संघांतील 2,400 हून अधिक स्पर्धकांची नावे विभाग पातळीवरील स्पर्धेसाठी निश्चित करण्यात आली. कोलकाता, मुंबई, बेंगलुरू आणि दिल्ली येथे 9 ते 12 डिसेंबर या कालावधीत स्पर्धेच्या विभागवार अंतिम फेऱ्या घेण्यात आल्या, या पातळीवर 104 पथकांनी त्यांच्या नृत्यकलेतील प्राविण्य दाखविले. ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ संकल्पनेमागची खरी प्रेरणा दर्शवत आता हे सर्व छोटे समूह एका मोठ्या समूहाच्या स्वरुपात रुपांतरीत होऊन प्रजासत्ताक दिनी सादरीकरण करतील, मात्र हे करताना त्या त्या गटाच्या व्यक्तिगत नृत्य सादरीकरणाचे वेगळेपणही कायम राखण्यात येणार आहे. या 104 गटांपैकी सर्व चारही विभागांतील 73 गटांतील 949 नृत्य कलाकारांनी महा अंतिम फेरीत प्रवेश केला आणि दिल्लीच्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडीयम प्रेक्षागारात 19 डिसेंबरला झालेल्या स्पर्धेत आपली कला सादर केली.
महा अंतिम फेरीच्या शेवटी सर्वात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या 480 नर्तकांना विजेते म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले आणि आता ते 26 जानेवारी 2022रोजी नवी दिल्लीच्या राजपथावर होणाऱ्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनात नृत्याविष्कार सादर करतील.
स्वतंत्र भारताच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच लोक-सहभाग वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने अखिल भारतीय नृत्य स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून राजपथावरील प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या सादरीकरणासाठी पथकांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.