Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government to Promote Drone use in Agriculture – Financial Support Being Extended Under ‘Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization’
Agriculture Ministry to provide grant up to Rs. 10 lakhs to agricultural institutes for purchase of drones
Custom Hiring Centers set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs to also get financial assistance for purchase of drones
Subsidized purchase would make drones more accessible to the common man and will encourage domestic drone production
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: In amajor boost to promote precision farming in India, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued guidelines to make drone technology affordable to the stakeholders of this sector. The guidelines of “Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization” (SMAM) have been amended which envisages granting upto 100% of the cost of agriculture drone or Rs. 10 lakhs,whichever is less, as grant for purchase of drones bythe Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agriculture Universities for taking up large scale demonstrations of this technology on the farmers’ fields.
The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) would be eligible to receive grant up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields.
A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare would be provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchase drones for drone demonstrations would be limited to Rs.3000 per hectare. The financial assistance and grants would be available until March 31, 2023.
In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less would be available as financial assistance for drone purchase by existing Custom Hiring Centers which are set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. The new CHCs or the Hi-tech Hubs that will be established by the Cooperative Societies of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs with financial assistance from SMAM, RKVY or any other Schemes can also include Drone as one of the machines along with other agricultural machines in the projects of CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs.
Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers would be eligible to receive 50% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or up to Rs.5 lakhs in grant support for drone purchases. Rural entrepreneurs should have passed class tenth examination or its equivalent from a recognized Board; and should have remote pilot license from Institute specified by the Director General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) or from any authorized remote pilot training organization.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.
The drone operations are being permitted by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) through the conditional exemption route. MoCA has published ‘Drone Rules 2021’ vide GSR No. 589(E) dated 25th August 2021 to regulate the use and operation of Drones in India. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has also brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of Drone application with pesticides for crop protection in agricultural, forestry, non-cropped areas, etc. and for Drone Application in Spraying for Soil and Crop Nutrients. The demonstrating institutions and all the providers of agricultural services through drone application have to comply with these rules/regulations and SOPs
Click Here for SOP for Use of Drone Application

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ – ‘ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਪ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਫੰਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੋਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ, ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਯੋਗ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। “ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਪ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ” (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਜਾਂ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Text Box:
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਫੰਡ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 6000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਅਕਾਸ਼ਮਿਕ ਖਰਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ, ਹਾਈ-ਟੈੱਕ ਹੱਬਸ, ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਰਾਏ ’ਤੇ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਕਾਸਮਿਕ ਖਰਚ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਖਰੀਦਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ 40 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਜਾਂ 4 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਵਿਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੋਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ, ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਏਐੱਮ, ਆਰਕੇਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੋਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ, ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈੱਕ ਹੱਬਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੂਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 50 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਫੰਡ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੋਰਡ ਤੋਂ 10 ਵੀਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ/ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈੱਕ ਹੱਬਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਡ੍ਰੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਯੋਗ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਤੱਕ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਵਸ ਛੋਟ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਓਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜੇਐੱਸਆਰ ਸੰਖਿਆ 589 (ਈ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ‘ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਿਯਮ 2021’ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਵਣ, ਗ਼ੈਰ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਵੀ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ/ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ