Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government to Promote Drone use in Agriculture – Financial Support Being Extended Under ‘Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization’
Agriculture Ministry to provide grant up to Rs. 10 lakhs to agricultural institutes for purchase of drones
Custom Hiring Centers set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs to also get financial assistance for purchase of drones
Subsidized purchase would make drones more accessible to the common man and will encourage domestic drone production
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: In amajor boost to promote precision farming in India, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued guidelines to make drone technology affordable to the stakeholders of this sector. The guidelines of “Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization” (SMAM) have been amended which envisages granting upto 100% of the cost of agriculture drone or Rs. 10 lakhs,whichever is less, as grant for purchase of drones bythe Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agriculture Universities for taking up large scale demonstrations of this technology on the farmers’ fields.
The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) would be eligible to receive grant up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields.
A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare would be provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchase drones for drone demonstrations would be limited to Rs.3000 per hectare. The financial assistance and grants would be available until March 31, 2023.
In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less would be available as financial assistance for drone purchase by existing Custom Hiring Centers which are set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. The new CHCs or the Hi-tech Hubs that will be established by the Cooperative Societies of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs with financial assistance from SMAM, RKVY or any other Schemes can also include Drone as one of the machines along with other agricultural machines in the projects of CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs.
Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers would be eligible to receive 50% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or up to Rs.5 lakhs in grant support for drone purchases. Rural entrepreneurs should have passed class tenth examination or its equivalent from a recognized Board; and should have remote pilot license from Institute specified by the Director General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) or from any authorized remote pilot training organization.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.
The drone operations are being permitted by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) through the conditional exemption route. MoCA has published ‘Drone Rules 2021’ vide GSR No. 589(E) dated 25th August 2021 to regulate the use and operation of Drones in India. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has also brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of Drone application with pesticides for crop protection in agricultural, forestry, non-cropped areas, etc. and for Drone Application in Spraying for Soil and Crop Nutrients. The demonstrating institutions and all the providers of agricultural services through drone application have to comply with these rules/regulations and SOPs
Click Here for SOP for Use of Drone Application

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் நிறுவனங்கள் ட்ரோன்கள் வாங்க ரூ.10 லட்சம் மானியம்: வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க, விவசாயத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் மலிவான கட்டணத்தில் கிடைப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக வேளாண் இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் துணை திட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் வேளாண் இயந்திரப் பயிற்சி மையங்கள், வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், கிரிஷிவிஞ்ஞான் மையங்கள், வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் வாங்கும் ட்ரோன்களுக்கு 100 சதவீத மானியம் அல்லது ரூ.10 லட்சம் இதில் எது குறைவோ அது வழங்கப்படும். வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கங்கள், ட்ரோன்கள் வாங்க 75 சதவீத மானியம் வழங்கப்படும்.
ட்ரோன்களை வாங்காமல் வாடகைக்கு எடுத்து விவசாய தேவைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தும் ஏஜன்சிகளுக்கு ஹெக்டேருக்கு ரூ.6,000 வழங்கப்படும். டிரோன்களை வாங்கிப் பயன்படுத்தினால் ஹெக்டேருக்கு ரூ.3,000 வழங்கப்படும். இந்த நிதியுதவிகள் மற்றும் மானியம் 2023, மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி வரை கிடைக்கும்.
ட்ரோன் பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம் விவசாய சேவைகள் வழங்கட்ரோன் மற்றும் இணைப்பு பாகங்கள் வாங்கும் செலவில் 40 சதவீதம் அல்லது ரூ.4 லட்சம் இதில் எது குறைவோ, அது விவசாய கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஊரக தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் அமைக்கும் ட்ரோன் வாடகை மையங்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
ட்ரோன் வாடகை மையங்கள் அமைக்கும் வேளாண் பட்டதாரிகளுக்கு, ட்ரோன் வாங்கும் செலவில் 50 சதவீதம் அல்லது ரூ.5 லட்சத்தை மானிய உதவியாக பெறலாம். ஊரகத் தொழில் முனைவோர் 10ம் வகுப்பு அல்லது அதற்கு இணையான தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்று, விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை இயக்குனரிடம் டரோன்களை இயக்குவதற்கான உரிமம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும்.
வாடகை மையங்கள், ஹைடெக் மையங்களுக்கான மானியவிலை ட்ரோன்கள், குறைந்த செலவில் ட்ரோன் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும். உள்நாட்டில் டிரோன் உற்பத்தியையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
ட்ரோன் செயல்பாடுகள் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம், மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குனர் அனுமதிக்கும் வழித்தடங்களில் அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் ட்ரோன் பயன்பாட்டை ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்த ட்ரோன் விதிமுறைகள் 2021’-ஐ விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயம் மற்றும் வனப்பகுதியில் பூச்சி மருந்து மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தெளிப்புக்கு ட்ரோன்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகளை வேளாண்துறை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது . இந்த விதிமுறைகளை, விவசாய ட்ரோன்களை பயன்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791783