Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government to Promote Drone use in Agriculture – Financial Support Being Extended Under ‘Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization’
Agriculture Ministry to provide grant up to Rs. 10 lakhs to agricultural institutes for purchase of drones
Custom Hiring Centers set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs to also get financial assistance for purchase of drones
Subsidized purchase would make drones more accessible to the common man and will encourage domestic drone production
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: In amajor boost to promote precision farming in India, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued guidelines to make drone technology affordable to the stakeholders of this sector. The guidelines of “Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization” (SMAM) have been amended which envisages granting upto 100% of the cost of agriculture drone or Rs. 10 lakhs,whichever is less, as grant for purchase of drones bythe Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agriculture Universities for taking up large scale demonstrations of this technology on the farmers’ fields.
The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) would be eligible to receive grant up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields.
A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare would be provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchase drones for drone demonstrations would be limited to Rs.3000 per hectare. The financial assistance and grants would be available until March 31, 2023.
In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less would be available as financial assistance for drone purchase by existing Custom Hiring Centers which are set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. The new CHCs or the Hi-tech Hubs that will be established by the Cooperative Societies of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs with financial assistance from SMAM, RKVY or any other Schemes can also include Drone as one of the machines along with other agricultural machines in the projects of CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs.
Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers would be eligible to receive 50% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or up to Rs.5 lakhs in grant support for drone purchases. Rural entrepreneurs should have passed class tenth examination or its equivalent from a recognized Board; and should have remote pilot license from Institute specified by the Director General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) or from any authorized remote pilot training organization.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.
The drone operations are being permitted by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) through the conditional exemption route. MoCA has published ‘Drone Rules 2021’ vide GSR No. 589(E) dated 25th August 2021 to regulate the use and operation of Drones in India. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has also brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of Drone application with pesticides for crop protection in agricultural, forestry, non-cropped areas, etc. and for Drone Application in Spraying for Soil and Crop Nutrients. The demonstrating institutions and all the providers of agricultural services through drone application have to comply with these rules/regulations and SOPs
Click Here for SOP for Use of Drone Application

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন ব্যবহারের উদ্যোগ বাড়াতে- 'কৃষিতে যন্ত্রাংশের ব্যবহার নীতির' আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২২ জানুয়ারি,২০২২
ভারতে যথাযথ ভাবে চাষের বিষয়ে প্রচারে উৎসাহ জোগাতে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এই ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের জন্য ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিকে সাশ্রয়ী করে তুলতে এক নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এর জন্য 'কৃষিতে যন্ত্রাংশের ব্যবহার নীতি' (এসএমএএম) সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। এই সংশোধিত নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী কৃষকদের ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে বৃহত্তর উপায়ে প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে হাতে কলমে প্রশিক্ষণের উদ্দেশ্যে ফার্ম মেশিনারি ট্রেনিং অ্যান্ড টেস্টিং ইনস্টিটিউট,আইসিএআর প্রতিষ্ঠান, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি থেকে ড্রোন কেনার জন্য কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন ব্যবহারের খরচ হিসাবে ১০০ শতাংশ অর্থ বা ১০লক্ষ টাকা (যেটি কম হবে) অনুদান দেওয়া হবে। কৃষিজাত পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলি (এফপিও) কৃষকদের ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন ব্যবহারের খরচের ৭৫% পর্যন্ত অনুদান পাবে।
তবে যারা ড্রোন কিনতে চায় না, কিন্তু তারা হাই-টেক হাব, ড্রোন নির্মাতা এবং স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা থেকে এ বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ড্রোন ভাড়া করবে, সেই সব পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে হেক্টর প্রতি ছয় হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে। পাশাপাশি সেইসব পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা,যারা এ বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ড্রোন কিনবে ,তাদের হেক্টর প্রতি ৩ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে। এই আর্থিক সহায়তা এবং অনুদান ২০২৩ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত পাওয়া যাবে।
এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে দেশে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে ড্রোনকে আরও সহজলভ্য করে তুলবে এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ ড্রোন উৎপাদনে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উৎসাহ জোগাবে।তবে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক (এমওসিএ) এবং ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ সিভিল এভিয়েশন (ডিজিসিএ) শর্তসাপেক্ষে অব্যাহতি রুটের মাধ্যমে ড্রোন পরিচালনার অনুমতি দেবে। উল্লেখ্য গত বছর ২৫ আগস্ট অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক দেশে ড্রোনের ব্যবহার ও পরিচালনা নিয়ন্ত্রণে ‘ড্রোন নিয়ম ২০২১’প্রকাশ করে। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ কৃষি, বনজ সম্পদ রক্ষায়,শস্য সুরক্ষার জন্য কীটনাশক প্রয়োগ এবং মাটি ও ফসলের পুষ্টির জন্য স্প্রে করা সহ ড্রোন ব্যবহারের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং পদ্ধতি (এসওপি) জারি করেছে। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানতে ক্লিক করুন - https://drive.google.com/file/d/122ZPb_8IfyiWKQvZTbLcRVnUOYC2LQyx/view এই লিঙ্কে।