Ministry of Science & Technology
Grassroots innovator from Karnataka popular as ‘tamarind maniac’ selected for Padma Shri for 2022
27 JAN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin, a serial grassroots innovator from Dharwad, Karnataka, is amongst the 107 Padma Shri awardees announced for the year 2022 in the Others (Grassroots Innovation) category.
Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin is a serial innovator, and his prominent innovations include a device to separate tamarind seeds, ploughing blade manufacturing machine, Seed cum fertilizer drill, Water-heating boiler, an Automatic sugarcane sowing driller, and a wheel tiller. All his innovations demonstrate principles of sustainability, cost-effectiveness, eco-friendliness, and most importantly a, social acceptance. His in-depth knowledge of agro-climatic conditions and soil characteristics has made him an inspiration to other farmers in the country.
His first innovation was a “A Wa(h!)ter Alarm,” which was his personalized attempt to solve his own nature of sleeping till late in the mornings. He tied a thin rope at the end of the key of the alarm in such a way that when the key unwound itself, the string tied to the key got wound. The string was in turn tied to a bottle filled with water, when the key was completely unwound, the bottle would tilt, and the water would fall on his face. Later he developed agri-technologies and implements which addressed a variety of needs for the local people while maintaining relevance with modern agriculture.
Supported by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin was conferred with a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2015 during NIF’s 8th National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards by the then Hon’ble President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee. True to his grassroots spirit and as a mark of respect for the award, he chose to walk barefoot and hence came to be known as the country’s “barefoot scientist”.
Owing to his portfolio of innovations related to tamarind, people started calling him "hunase huccha", which means tamarind maniac. It started with his success in growing tamarind with scarce but alkaline water and further graduated with experiments like the technique for harvesting tamarind from the tree and also the highly accepted machine to separate tamarind seeds. This inspired him to develop a machine for slicing tamarind. In furtherance of success with tamarind, he came up with innovations to address agriculture operations like deep ploughing, sowing of seeds, and also fuel-efficient water heating boiler.
For several years in a row, the grassroots innovators are being recognized at different categories of the Padma awards, one of the highest civilian awards of India, which are given in various disciplines -- literature and education, arts, science and engineering, trade and industry, civil services, public affairs, sports, and medicine and inspiring the generation to innovate further!
Description: C:\Users\dell\Downloads\Inspiring the generation_ Grassroots Innovators of India.png
Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin was conferred with a Lifetime Achievement Award during NIF’s 8th National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards at the hands of then Hon’ble President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کرناٹک کے زمینی سطح کے اختراع کار، جو’ املی کے سودائی ‘ کے نام سے مشہور ہیں ، کو 2022 ء کے پدم شری ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا
27 JAN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 جنوری / کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ کے زمینی سطح کے ایک اختراع کار جناب عبدالقادر نداکٹّن ، سال 2022 ء کے لئے دیگر زمرے (زمینی سطح کے اختراع) میں 107 پدم شری ایوارڈپانے والوں میں شامل ہیں ۔
جناب عبد القادر نداکٹّن نے کئی اختراعات کی ہیں اور ان کی اہم اختراعات میں املی کے بیج الگ کرنے کی مشین، ہل کے بلیڈ بنانے کی مشین ، بیج اور فرٹیلائزر کی ڈرل ، پانی گرم کرنے کا بوائلر ، گنا بونے کا خود کار ڈرل اور ایک وہیل ٹِلر شامل ہیں ۔ ان کی تمام اختراعات میں پائیداری ، کم لاگت ، ماحول دوستی کے علاوہ ، سب سے اہم ، اُن کی سماجی مقبولیت ہے ۔ زرعی آب و ہوا اور مٹی کی خصوصیات سے متعلق ، اُن کے علم کی گہرائی نے ملک میں دیگر کسانوں کو تحریک دی ہے ۔
اُن کی پہلی اختراع ’’ واٹر الارم ‘‘ یا پانی کا الارم تھی ، جو انہوں نے صبح کو دیر تک سونے کی اپنی عادت سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار کی تھی ۔ انہوں نے الارم کی سوئی کے آخر میں ایک باریک ڈوری ، اِس طرح باندھی تھی کہ جب سوئی گھومتی تھی تو اُس کے ساتھ ڈوری کھلتی تھی اور اس کی وجہ سے پانی کی بوتل ، جو اُس ڈوری سے منسلک تھی ، ڈوری ڈھیلی ہونے پر جھک جاتی تھی اور اس کا پانی اُن کے چہرے پر گرتا تھا ۔ بعد میں انہوں نے زرعی ٹیکنا لوجیز تیار کیں اور ان سے کام کیا ۔ انہوں نے جدید زراعت کے ساتھ مطابقت برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، مقامی لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا۔
حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے نیشنل انویشن فاؤنڈیشن ( این آئی ایف ) کے تعاون سے این آئی ایف کے 8 ویں قومی بنیادی اختراع اور ممتاز روایتی علم کے ایوارڈس کے دوران 2015 ء میں جناب عبد القادر نداکٹن کو ، اُس وقت کے صدرِ جمہوریہ جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا تھا ۔ اپنے زمین سے جڑے جذبے اور ایوارڈ کے لئے احترام کی خاطر انہوں نے ننگے پیر آنا پسند کیا اور اس لئے انہیں ملک کے ننگے پیر سائنسداں کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے ۔
املی سے متعلق ، اُن کی اختراعات کو دیکھتے ہوئے لوگوں نے ، انہیں ’’ ہناسے ہچا‘‘ کہنا شروع کر دیا ، جس کا مطلب ہے ، املی کا سودائی/ جنونی ۔ اس کا آغاز ، اُن کا بہت کم لیکن الکالن پانی کی مدد سے املی اگانے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس کے بعد انہوں نے پیڑ سے املی توڑنے کی تکنیک ایجاد کی اور املی کے بیجوں کو الگ کرنے کی مشین بنائی ، جو بہت مقبول ہوئی ۔ اس سے تحریک پاکر انہوں نے املی کاٹنے کی مشین بھی بنا لی ۔ املی سے متعلق اختراعات میں کامیابیوں کے بعد ، انہوں نے گہری جتائی ، بیج بونےاور پانی گرم کرنے کا بوائلر بھی بنایا ۔
مسلسل کئی سال سے زمینی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کو پدم ایوارڈ کے مختلف زمروں کے لئے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ بھارت کا ایک بڑا سول ایوارڈ ہے ، جو مختلف زمروں - ادب اور تعلیم ، آرٹ ، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ، تجارت و صنعت ، سول سروس ، عوامی امور ، کھیل کود اور ادویات اور نئی نسلوں کو اختراعات کرنے کی تحریک دینے کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے ۔
Description: C:\Users\dell\Downloads\Inspiring the generation_ Grassroots Innovators of India.png
جناب عبد القادر نداکٹن کو ، اُس وقت کے صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے این آئی ایف کے 8 ویں نیشل گراس روٹ انوویشن اینڈ آؤٹ اسٹینڈنگ ٹریڈیشنل نالج ایوارڈ کے تحت لائف ٹائم اچیو منٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا تھا ۔