Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2022-23 to be presented on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form
To mark the final stage of Union Budget making process, sweets provided to core staff due for “lock-in” at their work workplace instead of Halwa ceremony due to ongoing Pandemic and health safety concerns
Union Budget 2022-23 will be available on Mobile App after it is presented in Parliament
“Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
Mobile App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms
Mobile App can be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in)
All Budget documents will also be available for download on Union Budget Web Portal
27 JAN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 is to be presented by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form.
To mark the final stage of the Union Budget making process, sweets were provided to the core staff due to undergo “lock-in” at their workplaces, instead of a customary Halwa ceremony every year in view of the prevailing pandemic situation and the need to observe health safety protocols.
To maintain the secrecy of Budget, there is a “lock-in” of the officials involved in making the Budget. Budget Press, situated inside North Block, houses all officials in the period leading up to the presentation of the Union Budget. These officers and staff will come in contact with their near and dear ones only after the Budget is presented by the Union Finance Minister in the Parliament.
In a historic move, the Union Budget of 2021-22 was delivered in paperless form for the first time. A “Union Budget Mobile App” was also launched for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public. The Union Budget 2022-23 would also be available on the Mobile App after the process of Budget presentation has been completed on 1st February 2022 in the Parliament.
The mobile App allows complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Budget Speech, Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution. The mobile app is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms.
The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The budget documents will also be available for download by the general public on Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 येत्या 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी पेपरलेस स्वरूपात सादर केला जाणार
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प तयारी अंतिम टप्प्यात असून सध्या सुरू असलेली महामारी आणि आरोग्य सुरक्षा लक्षात घेऊन अर्थसंकल्प आखणीत सहभागी मुख्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना कार्यालयाच्या ठिकाणी थांबवण्यासाठी ("लॉक-इन" ) हलवा समारंभाऐवजी मिठाई देण्यात आली
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 संसदेत सादर झाल्यानंतर मोबाईल ॲप वर उपलब्ध होणार
“केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प मोबाईल ॲप ” द्वारे सर्व हितधारकांना केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प संबंधी माहिती सहज आणि जलद उपलब्ध होणार
मोबाइल ॲप द्विभाषिक (इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी) असून ते Android आणि iOS दोन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध आहे
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प वेब पोर्टल (www.indiabudget.gov.in)वरून मोबाइल ॲप डाउनलोड करता येईल
अर्थसंकल्प संबंधी सर्व दस्तऐवज केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प वेब पोर्टलवर डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी देखील उपलब्ध असतील
27 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन येत्या 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी 2022-23 वर्षासाठी कागदरहित (पेपरलेस) स्वरूपात केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करतील.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाची तयारी अंतिम टप्प्यात असून सध्याची महामारीची स्थितीआणि आरोग्य सुरक्षा विषयक नियम लक्षात घेऊन अर्थसंकल्प आखणीत सहभागी मुख्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना कार्यालयाच्या ठिकाणी थांबवण्यासाठी ("लॉक-इन" ) हलवा समारंभाऐवजी मिठाई देण्यात आली.
अर्थसंकल्पाबाबत गुप्तता राखण्यासाठी, अर्थसंकल्प तयार करण्यात सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांना “लॉक इन” केले जाते. नॉर्थ ब्लॉकमध्ये असलेल्या बजेट प्रेसमध्ये केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर होईपर्यंत सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना थांबवण्यात येते. केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी संसदेत अर्थसंकल्प सादर केल्यानंतरच हे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना भेटू शकतात.
2021-22 वर्षासाठीचा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प प्रथमच पेपरलेस स्वरूपात सादर करण्यात आलाहोता. संसद सदस्य (खासदार) आणि सामान्य जनतेला अर्थसंकल्प दस्तावेज सुलभरीत्या उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी “युनियन बजेट मोबाईल ॲप " देखील सुरू करण्यातआले. 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी संसदेत अर्थसंकल्प सादरीकरणाची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यानंतरकेंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 मोबाईल ॲपवर देखील उपलब्ध होईल.
अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषण, वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (सामान्यपणे अर्थसंकल्प म्हणून ओळखले जाते), अनुदान मागण्या (DG), वित्त विधेयक इत्यादींचा समावेश असलेले 14 केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पीय दस्तावेज मोबाइल ॲप मध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत. मोबाइल ॲप दोन भाषांमध्ये (इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी) आहे आणि ते अँड्रॉईड आणि आयओएस दोन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध आहे.
हे अॅप केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प वेब पोर्टल (www.indiabudget.gov.in) वरून देखील डाउनलोड करता येईल. सामान्य लोकांसाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय दस्तावेज केंद्रीय बजेट वेब पोर्टल (www.indiabudget.gov.in) वर डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असतील.