Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2022-23 to be presented on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form
To mark the final stage of Union Budget making process, sweets provided to core staff due for “lock-in” at their work workplace instead of Halwa ceremony due to ongoing Pandemic and health safety concerns
Union Budget 2022-23 will be available on Mobile App after it is presented in Parliament
“Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
Mobile App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms
Mobile App can be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in)
All Budget documents will also be available for download on Union Budget Web Portal
27 JAN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 is to be presented by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form.
To mark the final stage of the Union Budget making process, sweets were provided to the core staff due to undergo “lock-in” at their workplaces, instead of a customary Halwa ceremony every year in view of the prevailing pandemic situation and the need to observe health safety protocols.
To maintain the secrecy of Budget, there is a “lock-in” of the officials involved in making the Budget. Budget Press, situated inside North Block, houses all officials in the period leading up to the presentation of the Union Budget. These officers and staff will come in contact with their near and dear ones only after the Budget is presented by the Union Finance Minister in the Parliament.
In a historic move, the Union Budget of 2021-22 was delivered in paperless form for the first time. A “Union Budget Mobile App” was also launched for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public. The Union Budget 2022-23 would also be available on the Mobile App after the process of Budget presentation has been completed on 1st February 2022 in the Parliament.
The mobile App allows complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Budget Speech, Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution. The mobile app is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms.
The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The budget documents will also be available for download by the general public on Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2022-23, பிப்ரவரி 1ம் தேதி, காகிதம் இல்லா முறையில் தாக்கல் : செயலியை அனைவரும் பதிவறக்கம் செய்யலாம்
27 JAN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2022-23-, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பிப்ரவரி 1ம் தேதி அன்று காகிதம் இல்லா முறையில் தாக்கல் செய்யவுள்ளார்.
நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையின் இறுதி கட்ட நடவடிக்கையை குறிக்கும் வகையில், இதன் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்ட நிதியமைச்சக ஊழியர்களுக்கு இனிப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. வழக்கமாக இந்தப் பணி அல்வா தயாரிப்புடன் நடைபெறும். இந்தாண்டு பெருந்தொற்று சூழலை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதற்காக அல்வா தயாரிக்கும் விழாவுக்கு பதிலாக இனிப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை ரகசியத்தை பராமரிக்க, நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்ட அதிகாரிகள், நிதி நிலை அறிக்கை வெளியாகும் வரை, பட்ஜெட் பிரஸ் அமைந்துள்ள நார்த் பிளாக் கட்டிடத்திலேயே தங்கியிருப்பர். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்த பின்பே, இந்த அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருடன் தொடர்பு கொள்வர்.
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2021-22, முதல் முறையாக காகிதம் இல்லா முறையில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது. மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை குறித்த செயலியும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பொது மக்களுக்காக வெளியிடப்பட்டது. அதேபோல் 2022-23 மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையும், நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பிப்ரவரி 1ம் தேதி தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட பின்பு கைப்பேசி செயலியில் கிடைக்கும்.
இந்த கைப்பேசி செயலியில், பட்ஜெட் உரை, ஆண்டு நிதிநிலை அறிக்கைமானிய கோரிக்கைகள், நிதி மசோதா என 14 விதமான ஆவணங்களை அரசியல் சாசனத்தில் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளபடி முழுமையாக பார்வையிடலாம். ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி ஆகிய இரு மொழிகளில் இந்த செயலி ஆன்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் தளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.
இந்த செயலியை (www.indiabudget.gov.in) என்ற இணையளத்தில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்ய முடியும். பட்ஜெட் ஆவணங்களை, இந்த இணையளத்தில் பொதுமக்களும் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.