Ministry of Finance
Union Budget 2022-23 to be presented on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form
To mark the final stage of Union Budget making process, sweets provided to core staff due for “lock-in” at their work workplace instead of Halwa ceremony due to ongoing Pandemic and health safety concerns
Union Budget 2022-23 will be available on Mobile App after it is presented in Parliament
“Union Budget Mobile App” to provide easy and quick access to Union Budget information to all stakeholders
Mobile App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms
Mobile App can be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in)
All Budget documents will also be available for download on Union Budget Web Portal
27 JAN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2022-23 is to be presented by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on 1st February, 2022 in Paperless form.
To mark the final stage of the Union Budget making process, sweets were provided to the core staff due to undergo “lock-in” at their workplaces, instead of a customary Halwa ceremony every year in view of the prevailing pandemic situation and the need to observe health safety protocols.
To maintain the secrecy of Budget, there is a “lock-in” of the officials involved in making the Budget. Budget Press, situated inside North Block, houses all officials in the period leading up to the presentation of the Union Budget. These officers and staff will come in contact with their near and dear ones only after the Budget is presented by the Union Finance Minister in the Parliament.
In a historic move, the Union Budget of 2021-22 was delivered in paperless form for the first time. A “Union Budget Mobile App” was also launched for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public. The Union Budget 2022-23 would also be available on the Mobile App after the process of Budget presentation has been completed on 1st February 2022 in the Parliament.
The mobile App allows complete access to 14 Union Budget documents, including the Budget Speech, Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution. The mobile app is bilingual (English & Hindi) and is available on both Android and iOS platforms.
The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in). The budget documents will also be available for download by the general public on Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 بغیر کاغذ کے یکم فروری ، 2022 کو پیش کیا جائے گا
مرکزی بجٹ بنانے کے عمل کے آخری مرحلے کے موقعے پر کلیدی عملے کو ان کے کام کی جگہ پر بند کرنے کے لیے میٹھائیاں تقسیم کی گئیں، اس مرتبہ وبا کے پیش نظر اور صحت سے متعلق تشویش کی وجہ سے حلوے کی تقریب منعقد نہیں کی گئی
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے جانے کے بعد موبائل ایپ پر دستیاب ہوگا
سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کو مرکزی بجٹ کی معلومات آسانی سے اور جلد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ موبائل ایپ
موبائل ایپ دو زبانوں (انگریزی اور ہندی ) میں ہے اور اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارموں پر دستیاب ہے
27 JAN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جنوری،2022 / مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن یکم فروری ، 2022 کو بغیر کاغذ کے پیش کریں گی۔
مرکزی بجٹ تیار کرنے کے عمل کے آخری مرحلے کے موقعے پر کلیدی عملے کو میٹھائیاں فراہم کی گئیں ، جب اس عملے کو اس کے کام کی جگہوں پر بند کر دیا جاتا ہے ، ہر سال روایتی طور پر حلوے کی تقریب منعقد کی جاتی ہے لیکن اس مرتبہ عالمی وبا اور صحت کی حفاظت سے متعلق پروٹوکول کی ضرورت کے تناظر میں یہ تقریب منعقد نہیں کی گئی۔
بجٹ کی رازداری برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بجٹ تیار کرنے والے افسران کو ان کے کام کی جگہ پر بند کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ شمالی بلاک کے اندر قائم بجٹ پریس میں مرکزی بجٹ پیش کیے جانے کے وقت تک سبھی افسران کو اس جگہ پر بند کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ افسران اور عملہ اسی وقت اپنے گھر والوں سے مل جل سکتا ہے جب مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کی طرف سے یہ بجٹ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کر دیا جائے۔
ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر 22-2021 کا مرکزی بجٹ پہلی مرتبہ بغیر کاغذ کے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی بجٹ سے متعلق ایک موبائل ایپ بھی پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان اور عام لوگوں کی رسائی کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 پارلیمنٹ میں یکم فروری، 2022 کو پیش کیے جانے کے عمل کے بعد موبائل ایپ پر بھی دستیاب ہو جائے گا۔
موبائل ایپ پر مرکزی بجٹ کے سبھی 14 دستاویزات پوری طرح دستیاب ہوں گے ، جن میں بجٹ سے متعلق تقریر ، سالانہ مالی بیان (جسے عام طور پر بجٹ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) ، رقو م کے مطالبات ، مالی بل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ جیساکہ آئین میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپ (انگریزی اور ہندی) زبانوں میں اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم دونوں پر دستیاب ہے۔
اس موبائل ایپ کو مرکزی بجٹ کے ویب پورٹل (www.indiabudget.gov.in)سے بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ بجٹ دستاویزات مرکزی بجٹ کے ویب پورٹل (www.indiabudget.gov.in) پر بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب رہے گا۔