Ministry of Finance
Strategic Buyer Approved for Privatisation of Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd
31 JAN 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Alternative Mechanism, comprising Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, which is empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, have approved the highest bid of M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited for 93.71% of shares of Joint Venture partners of 4 CPSEs and 2 Odisha Govt State PSEs at the Bid Enterprise Value of Rs. 12,100 crore.
Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd. (NINL) is a joint venture of 4 CPSEs, namely MMTC, NMDC, BHEL, MECON and 2 Odisha Govt. PSUs, namely OMC and IPICOL. NINL has an integrated steel plant with a capacity of 1.1 MT, at Kalinganagar, Odisha. The company has been running in huge losses and plant is closed since 30.3.2020. The company has huge debt and liabilities exceeding Rs. 6,600 crores as on 31.3.2021, including huge overdues of promoters (Rs 4,116 crore), Banks (Rs 1,741 crore), other creditors and employees. The company has negative networth of Rs. 3,487 crore and accumulated losses of Rs. 4,228 crore as of 31.3.2021.
Govt. of India does not hold any equity in the company. However, on the request of the Boards of selling shareholder PSEs and on concurrence by the Govt of Odisha, CCEA ‘in-principle’ approved strategic disinvestment of NINL on 8.1.2020, and authorised Department of Disinvestment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) to undertake the transaction.
The transaction was made through an open-market, competitive bidding process towards the enterprise value of the company, comprising the liabilities of the company as on 31.3.2021 and the 93.71% equity of the company held by the 6 selling PSE shareholders. The transaction was executed through the extant consultative multi-layered decision mechanism-based procedure involving Inter Ministerial Group (IMG), Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment (CGD) and the empowered Alternative Mechanism. Govt. of Odisha with their companies, OMC & IPICOL having stake of 32.47% was also part of the decision-making at every stage.
The Expressions of Interest (EoI) were invited on 25.01.2021. Multiple EoIs were received by the due date of 29.03.2021. The interested parties were given opportunity to undertake due diligence procedure by providing them access to virtual data room of the company. These interested parties also made site visits and were provided with the proposed terms and conditions of the sale in the form of the draft SPA. Considering their feedback, the SPA was finalised on approval by AM, and was shared with the bidders along with the RFP issued on 03.12.2021 for inviting financial bids.
In response, 3 bids were received by the due date, i.e 23.12.2021 in sealed cover which were kept in safe custody. As per the extant procedure, the Reserve Price was subsequently recommended by the IMG after detailed examination of the valuation reports prepared by the TA and the AV, and was approved by the CGD at Rs. 5616.97 crore.
Thereafter, the financial bids were opened for the following qualified bidders, who had submitted the bids:-
1. Consortium of M/s Jindal Steel & Power Limited and Nalwa Steel and Power Ltd.
2. M/s JSW Steel Limited
3. M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited (TSLP)
M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited (TSLP) emerged as H-1 bidder, whose bid has been accepted by the AM. Letter of Intent (LoI) is being issued to TSLP inviting them to sign the SPA. At this stage, 10% of the bid amount shall be paid by the successful bidder into the Escrow account.
On the closure date, shares will be transferred to the strategic buyer and the balance amount will be received to be utilized in the manner prescribed in the Waterfall agreement 27.10.2021 signed amongst the selling shareholders. Part-sale proceeds would be infused in the company to the extent of the liabilities which will be set-off and the balance amount in the escrow account will selling shareholders proportional to their shareholding.
This is the first instance of privatization of a public sector steel manufacturing enterprise in India. The success of the transaction is a win-win situation for all. The biggest advantage of privatization will be to the local economy of the region as the strategic buyer will be able to revive a closed plant, bring in modern technology, best managerial practices and make infusion of fresh capital, which will help in augmenting the capacity of the plant.
Govt. of Odisha has given active support to the process of privatization. The privatization will help in creating new jobs in the region by creation of ancillary industries and supplier’s network. Keeping in view the best interest of the serving employees, it was decided to keep the employees’ dues as the top most ranking liability in the Waterfall Agreement to be satisfied first before any other liability.
The transaction is on “going concern” basis and the employees of NINL will continue to be the employees of the company in terms of the Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), which binds the buyer to have a lock-in period of one year. The strategic buyer will also be bound to follow the terms of VRS applicable to CPSEs whenever such a decision is taken.
Post-sale consideration will go towards settling of the liabilities of the company, in the order provided in Waterfall Agreement.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नीलाचल इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड के निजीकरण के लिए रणनीतिक खरीदार को मंजूरी
31 JAN 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति द्वारा अधिकारप्राप्त वैकल्पिक समूह, जिसमें केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण तथा केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल शामिल हैं, ने 12,100 करोड़ रुपये के बिड इंटरप्राइज मूल्य पर चार केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) तथा ओडिशा सरकार के दो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (पीएसई) के संयुक्त उपक्रम भागीदारी के 93.71 प्रतिशत शेयरों के लिए मेसर्स टाटा स्टील लॉन्ग प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड की सर्वोच्च बोली को मंजूरी दी है।
नीलाचल इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईएनएल) चार सीपीएसई अर्थात् एमएमटीसी, एनएमडीसी, बीएचईएल, मेकॉन और ओडिशा सरकार की दो पीएसयू अर्थात् ओएमसी और आईपीआईसीओएल की एक संयुक्त उपक्रम है। एनआईएनएल के पास ओडिशा के कलिंगनगर में 1.1 एमटी की क्षमता वाला एक एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र है। कंपनी भारी घाटे में चल रही है और संयंत्र 30 मार्च 2020 से बंद है। कंपनी पर प्रमोटरों (4,116 करोड़ रुपये), बैंकों (1,741 करोड़ रुपये), अन्य लेनदारों और कर्मचारियों की काफी बकाया राशि सहित 31 मार्च 2021 तक 6,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भारी ऋण और देनदारियां हैं। 31 मार्च 2021 तक कंपनी की ऋणात्मक नेटवर्थ 3,487 करोड़ रुपये है तथा 4,228 करोड़ रुपये का संचित घाटा है।
भारत सरकार की कंपनी में कोई इक्विटी नहीं है। हालांकि, विक्रय करने वाली शेयरधारक पीएसई के निदेशक मंडलों के अनुरोध पर और ओडिशा सरकार की सहमति से, सीसीईए ने 8 जनवरी 2020 को 'सैद्धांतिक रूप से' एनआईएनएल के रणनीतिक विनिवेश को मंजूरी दे दी तथा विनिवेश और लोक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) को ट्रांजेक्शन के लिए अधिकृत किया।
यह ट्रांजेक्शन कंपनी के इंटरप्राइज मूल्य जिसमें 31 मार्च 2021 तक कंपनी की देनदारियां और छह विक्रय करने वाली शेयरधारक पीएसई द्वारा धारित कंपनी की 93.71 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शामिल थी। ट्रांजेक्शन को विद्यमान परामर्शदात्री बहुस्तरीय निर्णय तंत्र-आधारित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से निष्पादित किया गया था जिसमें अंतर मंत्रालयीय समूह (आईएमजी), विनिवेश पर सचिवों के कोर ग्रुप (सीजीडी) तथा अधिकारप्राप्त वैकल्पिक समूह शामिल थे। ओडिशा सरकार भी अपनी कंपनियों ओएमसी और आईपीआईसीओएल, जिनकी 32.47 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी थी, के साथ प्रत्येक चरण में निर्णय-निर्माण का हिस्सा थी।
रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) 25 जनवरी 2021 को आमंत्रित की गई थी। 29 मार्च 2021 की नियत तारीख तक कई ईओआई प्राप्त हुई थी। इच्छुक पक्षों को कंपनी के वर्चुअल डेटा रूम तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के द्वारा समुचित तौर-तरीके की प्रक्रिया आरंभ करने का अवसर दिया गया था। इन इच्छुक पक्षों ने साइट का दौरा भी किया और उन्हें मसौदा एसपीए के रूप में बिक्री के प्रस्तावित नियम और शर्त उपलब्ध कराए गए। उनके फीडबैक पर विचार करते हुए, एएम द्वारा अनुमोदन पर एसपीए को अंतिम रूप दिया गया था और वित्तीय बोलियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए 03 दिसंबर 2021 को जारी आरएफपी बोलीदाताओं के साथ साझा किया गया था।
इसकी प्रतिक्रिया में, तीन बोलियां नियत तिथि अर्थात 23 दिसंबर 2021 तक सीलबंद लिफाफे में प्राप्त हुईं, जिन्हें सुरक्षित कस्टडी में रखा गया था। विद्यमान प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, इसके बाद टीए और एवी द्वारा तैयार मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट की विस्तृत जांच के बाद आईएमजी द्वारा रिजर्व प्राइस की अनुशंसा की गई थी और 5,616.97 करोड़ रुपये पर सीजीडी द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई।
इसके बाद, निम्नलिखित योग्य बोलीदाताओं जिन्होंने बोलियाँ प्रस्तुत की थीं, के लिए वित्तीय बोलियाँ खोली गईं: -
1. मेसर्स जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड और नालवा स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड का कंसोर्टियम।
2. मेसर्स जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड।
3. मेसर्स टाटा स्टील लॉन्ग प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड (टीएसएलपी)।
मेसर्स टाटा स्टील लॉन्ग प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड (टीएसएलपी) एच-1 बोलीदाता के रूप में उभरी, जिसकी बोली एएम द्वारा स्वीकार कर ली गई है। टीएसएलपी को एसपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए आमंत्रित करने के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) जारी किया जा रहा है। इस चरण में, सफल बोलीदाता द्वारा बोली राशि का 10 प्रतिशत एस्क्रो खाते में भुगतान किया जाएगा।
समापन तिथि पर, शेयरों को रणनीतिक खरीदार को स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाएगा और शेष राशि को विक्रय करने वाले शेयरधारकों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित वाटरफॉल समझौते 27 अक्टूबर 2021 में निर्धारित तरीके से उपयोग करने के लिए प्राप्त किया जाएगा। बिक्री से प्राप्त आय का एक हिस्सा कंपनी में उतनी देनदारियों तक डाला जाएगा जिन्हें माफ किया जाएगा और शेष राशि विक्रय करने वाले शेयरधारकों की शेयरधारिता के अनुपात में एस्क्रो खाते में रह जाएगी।
यह भारत में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के इस्पात निर्माण उद्यम के निजीकरण का पहला उदाहरण है। ट्रांजेक्शन की सफलता सभी के लिए लाभ की स्थिति है। निजीकरण का सबसे बड़ा लाभ क्षेत्र की स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को होगा क्योंकि रणनीतिक खरीदार एक बंद संयंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी लाने, सर्वोत्तम प्रबंधकीय प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग करने और नई पूंजी लगाने में सक्षम होगा, जो संयंत्र की क्षमता बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा।
ओडिशा सरकार ने निजीकरण की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय सहायता दी है। निजीकरण से सहायक उद्योगों और आपूर्तिकर्ता के नेटवर्क के निर्माण के द्वारा क्षेत्र में नये रोजगारों के सृजन में सहायता मिलेगी। सेवारत कर्मचारियों के सर्वोत्तम हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए, किसी भी अन्य दायित्व से पहले कर्मचारियों की बकाया राशि को वाटरफॉल समझौते में सर्वोच्च रैंकिंग देयता के रूप में रखने का निर्णय लिया गया।
यह ट्रांजेक्शन "गोइंग कंसर्न यानी दायित्वों को पूरा करने" के आधार पर है और एनआईएनएल के कर्मचारी शेयर खरीद समझौते (एसपीए) के अनुसार कंपनी के कर्मचारी बने रहेंगे, जो खरीदार को एक वर्ष की लॉक-इन अवधि के लिए बाध्य करता है। जब भी ऐसा कोई निर्णय लिया जाता है तो रणनीतिक खरीदार सीपीएसई पर लागू वीआरएस की शर्तों का पालन करने के लिए बाध्य होगा।
वाटरफॉल एग्रीमेंट में दिए गए क्रम में, बिक्री के बाद के प्रतिफल का उपयोग कंपनी की देनदारियों के निपटान के लिए किया जाएगा।