Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today; 38 Leaders of 26 Parties including BJP Ministers Participated
All Leaders Expressing that House not be Stalled: Shri Rajnath Singh
Request on behalf of Government that Session run Smoothly: Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Pralhad Joshi says Session will provide a total of 29 sittings (10 sittings in first part and 19 sittings in second part) spread over a period of 68 days
31 JAN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the government with leaders of all parties was held here today, in a virtual mode, on the first day of the Budget session of Parliament. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi made a request on behalf of the government that the Session run smoothly. He informed the leaders that the Session will provide a total of 29 sittings (10 sittings in first part and 19 sittings in second part) spread over a period of 68 days. Addressing the media, Shri Joshi said that representatives of all parties have agreed to cooperate with the government on the smooth functioning of the Parliament. He said, members should participate in the debates on President's address and on the Union Budget, adding that other issues can be discussed later in the second phase of the session beginning from March 14. The debate on the President's address and on the Union Budget will be held for 12 hours each in Lok Sabha. However, he said, the duration of debate that would take place in Rajya Sabha will be decided after the Business Advisory Committee meeting of Rajya Sabha. On the opposition demand to hold a debate on Pegasus snooping issue, he said the matter is subjudice as the case is in Supreme Court.
The Minister stated that the Budget Session, 2022 of Parliament commenced today, the 31st of January, 2022 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the Session may conclude on Friday, the 8th of April, 2022. He added that both Houses of Parliament will be adjourned for recess on Friday, the 11th of February, 2022 to reassemble on Monday, the 14th of March, 2022 to enable the Standing Committees to examine the Demands for Grants of various Ministries/ Departments and make their Reports thereon.
He added that the Session will mainly be devoted to the Financial Business relating to the Union Budget for 2022-23 and on discussion on the Motion of Thanks on Presidents Address. He also said that the Union Budget for 2022-23 will be presented to Lok Sabha on Tuesday, the 1st February 2022 at 11.00 A.M. In the ensuing Budget Session tentatively 20* items have been identified for being taken up during the Budget Session, 2022, which includes 14 Bills and 6 Financial Items.
Addressing the meeting, after listening to points raised by the leaders of all parties attending, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, expressed his gratitude for the healthy discussion held in the meeting. He stated that there was a consensus that House not be stalled. Responding to the points made by leaders of parties attending, he said they could identify issues on which they would want discussions to be held. The all party meeting was convened by the Parliamentary Affairs Minister Prahlad Joshi ahead of the tabling of Union Budget tomorrow. Senior BJP leader and Defence Minister Rajnath Singh also participated in the meeting. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles and Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines participated in the meeting. Ministers of State of Parliamentary Affairs Minister Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal and Sh. V. Muraleedharan also attended the meeting.
Parties which were present in the meeting, besides the BJP, were INC, AITC, DMK, YSRCP, SS, BJD, JD(U), BSP, TRS, LJSP, NCP, CPI(M), IUML, TDP, APNA DAL, CPI, AAP, AIADMK, KC(M), RSP, RPI(A), RJD, NPPVCK & AGP.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING THE BUDGET SESSION, 2022:
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Warehousing (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2022
2. The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2022
3. The Cantonment Bill, 2022
4. The Indian Antarctica Bill, 2022
5. The Emigration Bill, 2022
6. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (Amendment) Bill, 2022
7. The National Dental Commission Bill, 2022
8. The Identification of Prisoners Bill, 2022
9. The Metro Rail (Construction, Operation and Maintenance) Bill, 2022
10. The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2022
11. The Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, 2022
12. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bills, 2022 relating to UP
13. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bills, 2022 relating to Jharkhand
14. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bills, 2022 relating to Tripura
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS
1. The Finance Bill, 2022
2. Discussion and Voting on Supplementary Demands for Grants for the 2021-22 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.
3. Discussion and Voting on Excess Demands for Grants for the year 2018-19 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.
4. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants for 2022-23 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.
5. Discussion and Voting on Supplementary Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for the financial year 2021-22 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.
6. Discussion and Voting on Demands for Grants of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for the financial year 2022-23 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین کے ساتھ حکومت کی آج میٹنگ ہوئی؛ بی جے پی کے وزراء سمیت 26 پارٹیوں کے 38 لیڈروں نے شرکت کی
تمام قائدین نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ ایوان کو تعطل کا شکار نہ ہونے دیا جائے:جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
حکومت کی گزارش ہے کہ اجلاس بحسن و خوبی چلے: مرکزی وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور
جناب پرہلاد جوشی کا کہنا ہے کہ 68 دنوں کی مدت میں کل 29 نشستیں (پہلے حصے میں 10 اور دوسرے حصے میں 19 نشستیں) ہوں گی
31 JAN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس کے پہلے دن آج یہاں تمام جماعتوں کے قائدین کے ساتھ حکومت کی ایک میٹنگ ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد ہوئی۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے حکومت کی جانب سے اجلاس کو بخوبی چلانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے قائدین کو بتایا کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران 68 دنوں کی مدت میں کل 29 نشستیں (پہلے حصے میں 10 اور دوسرے حصے میں 19 نشستیں) ہوں گی۔ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ تمام پارٹیوں کے نمائندوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج کو خوش اسلوبی سے چلانے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اراکین کو صدر کے خطاب اور مرکزی بجٹ پر ہونے والی بحثوں میں حصہ لینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 14 مارچ سے شروع ہونے والے اجلاس کے دوسرے مرحلے میں دیگر مسائل پر بات کی جا سکتی ہے۔ صدر کے خطاب اور مرکزی بجٹ پر بحث لوک سبھا میں 12-12 گھنتے ہوگی ۔ تاہم، انہوں نے کہا، راجیہ سبھا میں بحث کی مدت کا فیصلہ راجیہ سبھا کی بزنس ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے بعد کیا جائے گا۔ پیگاسس جاسوسی معاملے پر بحث کرانے کے اپوزیشن کے مطالبے پر، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاملہ زیر سماعت ہے کیونکہ معاملہ سپریم کورٹ میں ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ اجلاس 2022 آج یعنی 31 جنوری 2022 کو شروع ہوا اور سرکاری کام کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر یہ اجلاس 8 اپریل 2022 بروز جمعہ کو ختم ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوان 11 فروری 2022 بروز جمعہ کو تعطیل کے لئے ملتوی کئے جائیں گے تاکہ پیر، 14 مارچ 2022 کو دوبارہ جمع ہو سکیں تاکہ قائمہ کمیٹیوں کو مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات کا جائزہ لینے اور اس پر اپنی رپورٹیں دینے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اجلاس بنیادی طور پر 23-2022 کے مرکزی بجٹ سے متعلق مالیاتی کاروبار اور صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث کے لئے وقف ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 23-2022 کا مرکزی بجٹ ، یکم فروری 2022 بروز منگل صبح 11.00 بجے لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ آئندہ بجٹ سیشن میں 20* آئٹمزکی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو بجٹ اجلاس 2022 کے دوران اٹھائے جائیں گے، جس میں 14 بل اور 6 مالیاتی آئٹمز شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شرکت کرنے والی تمام جماعتوں کے لیڈروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے نکات کو سننے کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میٹنگ میں ہونے والی صحت مند بحث کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات پر اتفاق رائے ہے کہ ایوان کو تعطل کا شکار نہ بننے دیا جائے۔ شرکت کرنے والی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں کے نکات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ایسے مسائل کی نشاندہی کر سکتے ہیں،جن پر وہ بات چیت کرنا چاہیں گے۔ کل مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرنے سے پہلے پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے کل جماعتی اجلاس طلب کیا تھا۔ اس میٹنگ میں بی جے پی کے سینئر لیڈر اور وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ پارلیمانی امور کے وزرائے مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
پارٹیاں جو میٹنگ میں موجود تھیں، ان میں بی جے پی کے علاوہ، آئی این سی، اے آئی ٹی سی، ڈی ایم کے، وائی ایس آر سی پی، ایس ایس، بی جے ڈی، جے ڈی (یو)، بی ایس پی، ٹی آر ایس، ایل جے ایس پی، این سی پی، سی پی آئی (ایم)، آئی یو ایم ایل، ٹی ڈی پی، اپنا دل، سی پی آئی، اے اے پی، اے آئی اے ڈی ایم کے، کے سی (ایم)، آر ایس پی، آر پی آئی (اے)، آر جے ڈی، این پی پی، وی سی کے اور اے جی پی شامل ہیں۔
بجٹ سیشن، 2022 کے دوران پیش کیے جانے والے بلوں کی فہرست:
I – قانون سازی سے متعلق کام کاج
1.ویئر ہاؤس (ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری) ترمیمی بل، 2022
2.مسابقت (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
3.کنٹونمنٹ بل، 2022
4.انڈین انٹارکٹیکا بل، 2022
5.امیگریشن بل، 2022
6.پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
7.نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن بل، 2022
8.قیدیوں کی شناخت بل، 2022
9.میٹرو ریل (تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال) بل، 2022
10.کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ترمیمی بل، 2022
11.توانائی تحفظ (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
12.یوپی سے متعلق آئین (درجہ فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
13.جھارکھنڈ سے متعلق آئین (درجہ فہرست ذاتیں اور درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
14.تریپورہ سے متعلق آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
II - مالیاتی کام کاج
1.فنانس بل، 2022
2. دو ہزار اکیس- بائیس (22-2021) کے لیے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ ایپروپریشن بل کو پیش کرنا، غورو فکر اور منظوری۔
3.سال 19-2018 کے لیے گرانٹس کے اضافی مطالبات پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ ایپروپریشن بل کو پیش کرنا، غور و فکر اور منظوری۔
4. دو ہزار بائیس – تیئس (23-2022) گرانٹس کے مطالبات پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ متعلقہ ایپروپریشن بل کو پیش کرنا، غورو فکر اور منظوری۔
5.مالی سال 22-2021 کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات اور متعلقہ ایپروپریشن بل کو پیش کرنا، غورو فکر اور منظوری۔
6.مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے گرانٹس کے مطالبات پر بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ ایپروپریشن بل کو پیش کرنا، غورو فکر اور منظوری۔