Ministry of Defence
Union Budget 2022-23
Further impetus to Armed Forces modernisation & defence security Infrastructure development
Total allocation under Capital Outlay of Defence Services enhanced to 1.52 lakh crore
68% of capital procurement budget to be earmarked for domestic industry to promote self-reliance & reduce import dependency
25% per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked for private industry & startups
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh terms the Budget as growth oriented
Says, it would give fillip to ‘Make in India’, boost demand & build capacities for a New India
01 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget for Financial Year 2022-23, presented by the Finance Minister on February 01,2022, has given further impetus to modernisation of Defence Services and Defence Security Infrastructure development, including the Border Road Infrastructure and Coastal Security Infrastructure.
The Union Budget 2022-23 envisages a total outlay of Rs 39.45 lakh crore. Out of this, Ministry of Defence has been allocated a total budget of Rs 5.25 lakh crore, which is 13.31% of the total budget. This includes an amount of Rs 1.19 lakh crore for Defence Pensions. The total Defence Budget represents an enhancement of Rs 46,970 crore (9.82%) over Budget Estimates 2021-22.
Through enhanced budgetary support over the years, the Government has placed modernisation and infrastructure development of the Armed Forces at the centre stage of the National Security and Defence Planning process. The total allocation under Capital Outlay of the Defence Services has been increased from Rs 86,740 crore in 2013-14 to 1.52 lakh crore in 2022-23. There is an enhancement of 76% over a period of nine years. Further, during this period, the total Defence Budget including Defence Pensions has increased by 107.29%, from Rs 2.53 lakh crore in 2013-14 to Rs 5.25 lakh crore in 2022-23.
Sustained thrust on Modernisation & Infrastructure Development: In the Union Budget 2022-23, the Capital Allocations pertaining to modernisation and infrastructure development of Armed Forces has been significantly increased to Rs 1.52 lakh crore. This represents an increase of Rs 17,308 crore (12.82%) over FY 2021-22. Further, cumulative increase in the Capital Budget since 2019-20 has been Rs 48,975 crore (47.37%).
The increase in the overall Capital Budget reflects the Government’s resolve towards sustainable enhancement in the modernisation and infrastructure development and also towards achieving the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
In order to give push to indigenous Domestic Enterprises under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the share of domestic capital procurement, which was earmarked at 64% in 2021-22, has been enhanced to 68% of the Capital Acquisition Budget of the Defence Services (Rs 1.24 lakh crore) for the FY 2022-23, which would be Rs 84,598 crore.
The Capital segment of the MoD (Civil) budget catering to organisations such as Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) etc has also seen a notable jump of 55.60%. In absolute terms, this amount is Rs 8,050 crore in FY 2022-23 against Rs 5,173 crore in FY 2021-22.
The Capital Budget of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been increased by 40% to Rs 3,500 crore in FY 2022-23 vis-à-vis Rs 2,500 crore in FY 2021-22. This will expedite the progress of creation of border infrastructure including important tunnels (Sela and Naechiphu tunnel) and bridges on major river gaps.
Underlining the importance of overall maritime security, the Capital Budget of the Indian Navy has been enhanced by 44.53%, with a total allocation of Rs 46,323 crore in FY 2022-23. This increase is aimed at acquisition of new platforms, creation of Op and Strategic Infrastructure, bridging of critical capability gaps and building a credible maritime force for the future.
Additionally, to boost the Coastal Security, the Capital budget of Indian Coast Guard has been enhanced by 60.24% to Rs 4,246 crore in FY 2022-23 vis-à-vis Rs 2,650 crore in FY 2021-22. This enhancement is aimed at building up of assets such as acquisition of ships & aircraft, augmentation of infrastructure, establishment of coastal security network and building up technical & administrative support structures.
Rs 173.03 crore and Rs 131.08 crore have been provisioned under DGDEs Capital Budget for BE 2022-23 and RE 2021-22, respectively, mainly for construction of boundary posts/pillars and perimeter fencing of Defence Land. This is directed towards preventing encroachment on Defence Land.
Towards hand holding of the newly created seven Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Rs 1,665 crore in RE 2021-22 and Rs 1,310 crore in BE 2022-23 has been earmarked for their planned modernisation. Additionally, Rs 2,500 crore in BE 2022-23 and also in RE 2021-22 has been set aside as Emergency Authorization Fund
Further, for enabling the Defence Industrial eco-system in the country, iDEX and DTIS has been allocated Rs 60 crore and Rs 23 crore respectively in the FY 2022-23. Under the iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence) Scheme, MoD aims to create an environment which fosters innovation and encourages technology development in Defence by engaging R&D institutes, academia, industries, start- ups and even individual innovators. Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) envisages the creation of state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with the private industry thereby boosting domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing.
Budget Announcement 2022-23: Aatmanirbharta in Defence
• Government is committed to reducing imports and promoting AtmaNirbharta in equipment for the Armed Forces. 68 per cent of the capital procurement budget will be earmarked for domestic industry in 2022-23, up from 58 per cent in 2021-22.
• Defence R&D will be opened up for industry, startups and academia with 25 per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked. Private industry will be encouraged to take up design and development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with DRDO and other organizations through SPV model.
• An independent nodal umbrella body will be set up for meeting wide ranging testing and certification requirements.
In a series of tweets, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the Finance Minister on presenting an excellent Union Budget 2022-23. He said, the Budget would give fillip to ‘Make in India’, boost demand and build capacities for a stronger, prosperous and confident India.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Budget outlines the Government’s focus on ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for development and pro-people reforms. He termed it as a growth oriented Budget, focussing on harnessing the energies of New India.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the proposal to reserve 25 per cent of the R&D Budget for startups and private entities as an excellent move.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that this year’s Budget has increased the total outlay for effective capital expenditure by a massive 35.4 per cent to more than 10.6 lakh crores with the bulk of the money going into the development of social and physical infrastructure in the country.
On the allocation of 68 per cent of defence capital procurement budget towards domestic procurement, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is in line with the ‘Vocal for Local’ push and will certainly boost the domestic defence industries.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that digitalisation of land reforms will transform India’s rural economy and will go a long way in creating new opportunities for the farmers and the agriculture sector.

وزارت دفاع
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022
مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور دفاعی تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ پر مزید توجہ مرکوز
دفاعی خدمات کے سرمایہ جاتی مختص کردہ رقم کے تحت، مجموعی مختص رقم کو بڑھا کر 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ کردیا گیا
خود کفالت کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے ، سرمایہ جاتی خریداری کے بجٹ میں سے، 68 فیصد رقم ،اندرون ملک صنعت کے لیے مختص
دفاعی تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی بجٹ میں سے 25 فیصد رقم نجی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مخصوص
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بجٹ کو ترقی پذیر قرار دیا
ان کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو فروغ دے گا،ایک نئے ہندوستان کے لیے مطالبے میں اضافہ کرے گا نیز صلاحیتیں وضع کرے گا
01 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
یکم فروری 23-2022 کو وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعے پیش کردہ مالی سال 23-2022 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں دفاعی خدمات کی جدید کاری اور دفاعی تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ پر مزید توجہ کی گئی ہے جس میں سرحدی سڑکوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ساحلی تحفظ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی شامل ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں مجموعی طور پر 39.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی رقم مختص کرنے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ ان میں وزارت دفاع کو مجموعی طور پر 5.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کا بجٹ دیا گیا ہے جو کہ مجموعی بجٹ کا 13.31 فیصد ہے۔اس میں دفاعی پینشن کے لیے 1.19 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی رقم شامل ہے۔ مجموعی دفاعی بجٹ میں، 22-2021 کے بجٹ تخمینوں کے مقابلے میں 46970 کروڑ روپئے (9.82 فیصد)کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
برسوں سے اضافہ شدہ بجٹ جاتی معاونت کے ذریعے حکومت نے مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ کو، قومی تحفظ اور دفاعی منصوبہ سازی کے عمل میں مرکزی حیثیت دی ہے۔ دفاعی خدمات کے سرمایہ جاتی مختص رقم کے تحت مجموعی مختص رقم کو14-2013 میں 86740 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھا کر 23-2022 میں 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے۔9 برسوں کی اس مدت میں اس رقم میں 76 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں اس مدت کے دوران ، دفاعی پینشنوں سمیت مجموعی دفاعی بجٹ میں 14-2013 میں 2.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے اضافہ ہوکر 23-2022 میں 5.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہو گیا ہے جو کہ 107.29 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ پر پائیدار توجہ مرکوز: سال 23-2022 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرمایہ جاتی مختص رقم میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوکر یہ 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ مالی برس 22-2021 کے مقابلے میں 17308 کروڑ روپئے (12.82 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہے۔ مزید برآں سال 20-2019 سے لے کر اب تک کیپیٹل بجٹ میں 48975 کروڑ روپئے (47.37 فیصد) کا مجموعی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مجموعی سرمایہ جاتی بجٹ میں یہ اضافہ جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ میں پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں اور’ آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے مقصد کے حصول کے تئیں بھی حکومت کے عہد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے تحت اندرون ملک گھریلو صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ،گھریلو سرمایہ جاتی خریداری کے حصے کوبڑھاکر مال برس 23-2022 کے لیے سرمایہ جاتی حصولیابی کے بجٹ کے 68 فیصد تک کردیا گیا ہے، جو 84598 کروڑ روپئے ہوگا۔ یہ 22-2021 میں 64 فیصد تھا۔
وزارت دفاع (سول) بجٹ کا سرمایہ جاتی حصہ ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)، سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (ڈی آر او) اور دفاعی املاک کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ڈی ای) وغیرہ جیسی تنظیموں کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے بھی 55.60 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حتمی اعتبار سے یہ رقم مالی برس 23-2022 میں 8050 کروڑ روپئے ہے جبکہ یہ مالی برس 22-2021 میں 5173 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔
سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) کے سرمایہ جاتی بجٹ میں 40 فیصد کا اضاف ہوکر یہ مالی برس 23-2022 میں 3500 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے جبکہ یہ مالی برس 22-2021 میں 2500 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔ اس سے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے وضع کرنے کی پیشرفت میں تیزی آئے گی جس میں اہم سرنگیں (سیلااور نائی چی پھو ٹنل) اور بڑے دریاؤں کے خلیجوں پر پلوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
مجموعی سمندری تحفظ کی اہمیت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ کے سرمایہ جاتی بجٹ میں 44.53 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جس کے ساتھ ہی مالی برس 23-2022 میں اس کے لیے مجموعی مختص رقم 46323 کروڑ روپئےہوگئی ہے۔ اس اضافے کا مقصد نئے پلیٹ فارمس کا حصول ، آپریشن اور جامع بنیادی ڈھانچے وضع کرنا، حساس صلاحیت خلیجوں کو پورا کرنا اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک شاندار سمندری فورس تیار کرنا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ساحلی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے سرمایہ جاتی بجٹ میں 60.24فیصد کا اضافہ کرکے اسے مالی برس 23-2022 میں 4246 کروڑروپئے کردیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ یہ مالی برس 22-2021 میں 2650 کروڑ روپئے تھا۔اس اضافے کا مقصد بحری جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کا حصول، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع اور فروغ، ساحلی تحفظی نیٹ ورک کا قیام اور تکنیکی اور انتظامی مدد کے ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر جیسے اثاثوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے بجٹ تخمینےاور 22-2021 کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے کے لیے ڈی جی ڈی ایز کیپٹل بجٹ کے تحت بالترتیب 173.03 کروڑ روپئے اور 131.08 کروڑ روپئے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر دفاعی اراکین کی باؤنڈری کی چوکیوں / کھمبوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دفاع کی آراضی پر ناجائز قبضے کو روکنا ہے۔
سات نو وضع دفاعی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کو سہارا دینے کے تئیں ، 22-2021 کے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے میں 1665 کروڑ روپئے اور 23-2022 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں 1310 کروڑ روپئے رکھے گئے ہیں جو ان کی منصوبہ بند جدید کاری کے لیے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 23-2022 کے بجٹ تخمینے میں اور 22-2021 کے نو نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے میں بھی 2500 کروڑ روپئے جو کہ ہنگامی آتھورائیزیشن فنڈکے طور پر ایک جانب رکھے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ملک میں دفاعی صنعتی حیاتیاتی نظام کو فعال بنانے کے لیے ،آئی ڈیکس اور ڈی ٹی آئی ایس کے لیے مالی برس 23-2022 میں بالترتیب 60 کروڑ روپئے اور 23 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ آئی ڈیکس (دفاعی مہارت کے لیے اختراعات) اسکیم کے تحت ، وزارت دفاع کا مقصد ایک ایساماحول وضع کرنا ہے جو اختراع کی پرورش کرے اور تحقیق وترقی کے اداروں، تعلیمی حلقوں، صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور یہاں تک کہ انفرادی اختراع کاروں کو مصروف کرکے دفاع میں تکنیکی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے۔ دفاعی ٹیسٹنگ کی بنیادی ڈھانچےکی اسکیم (ڈی ٹی آئی ایس) کا مقصد، نجی صنعت کی ساجھے داری میں جدید ترین ٹیسٹنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ وضع کرنا ہے تاکہ اندرون ملک دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
سال 23-2022 کا بجٹ اعلان: دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا
• حکومت درآمدات کم کرنے اور مسلح افواج کے لیے آلات میں آتم نربھرتا کو فرو غ دینے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔سرمایہ جاتی خریداری کے بجٹ میں سے 68 فیصد رقم 23-2022 میں گھریلو صنعت کے لیے مختص کی جائے گی جو کہ 22-2021 میں 58 فیصد کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔
• دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کو صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی حلقے کے لیے کھولا جائے گا جس کے لیے دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے بجٹ میں سے 25 فیصد رقم فراہم کی جائے گی۔ نجی صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی کہ وہ ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون سے، ایس پی وی ماڈل کے ذریعے فوجی پلیٹ فارم اور آلات کے ڈیزائن بنائیں اور انھیں تیار کریں۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفکیشن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک خود مختار نوڈل سرپرست ادارہ قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ٹوئٹ کے ایک سلسلے میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ، وزیر خزانہ کو 23-2022 کا شاندار مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو فروغ دے گا، مطالبے میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ایک مضبوط، خوشحال اور پراعتماد ہندوستان کے لیے صلاحیت وضع کرے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ بجٹ کا خاکہ ’آتم نربھرتا‘ اور ترقی اور عوام حامی اصلاحات کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اسے ترقی حاصل کرنے والا بجٹ قرار دیا جو نئے ہندوستان کی توانائی کو مزید نکھارنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے تحقیق وترقی کے بجٹ کے 25 فیصد حصے کو اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی اداروں کے لیے مخصوص کرنے کی تجویز کو بیان کیا اور اسے ایک انتہائی شاندار اقدام قرار دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس حقیقت کی ستائش کی کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں کارگر سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے مجموعی مختص رقم میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ 35.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے اور جو 10.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مختص رقم ہے ۔ جس میں سے رقم کا زیادہ بڑا حصہ، ملک میں سماجی اور جسمانی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ کے لیے مختص ہے۔
اندرون ملک سرکاری خریداری کے تئیں دفاعی سرمایہ جاتی خریداری کے بجٹ کے 68 فیصد حصے کو مختص کرنے سے متعلق جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہاکہ یہ قدم ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اور یہ یقینی طور پر اندرون ملک دفاعی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آراضی اصلاحات کی ڈیجیٹلائیزیشن، ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو بدلنے کی اور یہ کسانوں اور زرعی شعبے کے لیے نئے مواقع وضع کرنے کے ضمن میں طویل مدتی ثابت ہوں گی۔