Ministry of Defence
Union Budget 2022-23
Further impetus to Armed Forces modernisation & defence security Infrastructure development
Total allocation under Capital Outlay of Defence Services enhanced to 1.52 lakh crore
68% of capital procurement budget to be earmarked for domestic industry to promote self-reliance & reduce import dependency
25% per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked for private industry & startups
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh terms the Budget as growth oriented
Says, it would give fillip to ‘Make in India’, boost demand & build capacities for a New India
01 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget for Financial Year 2022-23, presented by the Finance Minister on February 01,2022, has given further impetus to modernisation of Defence Services and Defence Security Infrastructure development, including the Border Road Infrastructure and Coastal Security Infrastructure.
The Union Budget 2022-23 envisages a total outlay of Rs 39.45 lakh crore. Out of this, Ministry of Defence has been allocated a total budget of Rs 5.25 lakh crore, which is 13.31% of the total budget. This includes an amount of Rs 1.19 lakh crore for Defence Pensions. The total Defence Budget represents an enhancement of Rs 46,970 crore (9.82%) over Budget Estimates 2021-22.
Through enhanced budgetary support over the years, the Government has placed modernisation and infrastructure development of the Armed Forces at the centre stage of the National Security and Defence Planning process. The total allocation under Capital Outlay of the Defence Services has been increased from Rs 86,740 crore in 2013-14 to 1.52 lakh crore in 2022-23. There is an enhancement of 76% over a period of nine years. Further, during this period, the total Defence Budget including Defence Pensions has increased by 107.29%, from Rs 2.53 lakh crore in 2013-14 to Rs 5.25 lakh crore in 2022-23.
Sustained thrust on Modernisation & Infrastructure Development: In the Union Budget 2022-23, the Capital Allocations pertaining to modernisation and infrastructure development of Armed Forces has been significantly increased to Rs 1.52 lakh crore. This represents an increase of Rs 17,308 crore (12.82%) over FY 2021-22. Further, cumulative increase in the Capital Budget since 2019-20 has been Rs 48,975 crore (47.37%).
The increase in the overall Capital Budget reflects the Government’s resolve towards sustainable enhancement in the modernisation and infrastructure development and also towards achieving the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
In order to give push to indigenous Domestic Enterprises under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the share of domestic capital procurement, which was earmarked at 64% in 2021-22, has been enhanced to 68% of the Capital Acquisition Budget of the Defence Services (Rs 1.24 lakh crore) for the FY 2022-23, which would be Rs 84,598 crore.
The Capital segment of the MoD (Civil) budget catering to organisations such as Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) etc has also seen a notable jump of 55.60%. In absolute terms, this amount is Rs 8,050 crore in FY 2022-23 against Rs 5,173 crore in FY 2021-22.
The Capital Budget of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been increased by 40% to Rs 3,500 crore in FY 2022-23 vis-à-vis Rs 2,500 crore in FY 2021-22. This will expedite the progress of creation of border infrastructure including important tunnels (Sela and Naechiphu tunnel) and bridges on major river gaps.
Underlining the importance of overall maritime security, the Capital Budget of the Indian Navy has been enhanced by 44.53%, with a total allocation of Rs 46,323 crore in FY 2022-23. This increase is aimed at acquisition of new platforms, creation of Op and Strategic Infrastructure, bridging of critical capability gaps and building a credible maritime force for the future.
Additionally, to boost the Coastal Security, the Capital budget of Indian Coast Guard has been enhanced by 60.24% to Rs 4,246 crore in FY 2022-23 vis-à-vis Rs 2,650 crore in FY 2021-22. This enhancement is aimed at building up of assets such as acquisition of ships & aircraft, augmentation of infrastructure, establishment of coastal security network and building up technical & administrative support structures.
Rs 173.03 crore and Rs 131.08 crore have been provisioned under DGDEs Capital Budget for BE 2022-23 and RE 2021-22, respectively, mainly for construction of boundary posts/pillars and perimeter fencing of Defence Land. This is directed towards preventing encroachment on Defence Land.
Towards hand holding of the newly created seven Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Rs 1,665 crore in RE 2021-22 and Rs 1,310 crore in BE 2022-23 has been earmarked for their planned modernisation. Additionally, Rs 2,500 crore in BE 2022-23 and also in RE 2021-22 has been set aside as Emergency Authorization Fund
Further, for enabling the Defence Industrial eco-system in the country, iDEX and DTIS has been allocated Rs 60 crore and Rs 23 crore respectively in the FY 2022-23. Under the iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence) Scheme, MoD aims to create an environment which fosters innovation and encourages technology development in Defence by engaging R&D institutes, academia, industries, start- ups and even individual innovators. Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) envisages the creation of state-of-the-art testing infrastructure in partnership with the private industry thereby boosting domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing.
Budget Announcement 2022-23: Aatmanirbharta in Defence
• Government is committed to reducing imports and promoting AtmaNirbharta in equipment for the Armed Forces. 68 per cent of the capital procurement budget will be earmarked for domestic industry in 2022-23, up from 58 per cent in 2021-22.
• Defence R&D will be opened up for industry, startups and academia with 25 per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked. Private industry will be encouraged to take up design and development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with DRDO and other organizations through SPV model.
• An independent nodal umbrella body will be set up for meeting wide ranging testing and certification requirements.
In a series of tweets, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the Finance Minister on presenting an excellent Union Budget 2022-23. He said, the Budget would give fillip to ‘Make in India’, boost demand and build capacities for a stronger, prosperous and confident India.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Budget outlines the Government’s focus on ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for development and pro-people reforms. He termed it as a growth oriented Budget, focussing on harnessing the energies of New India.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the proposal to reserve 25 per cent of the R&D Budget for startups and private entities as an excellent move.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that this year’s Budget has increased the total outlay for effective capital expenditure by a massive 35.4 per cent to more than 10.6 lakh crores with the bulk of the money going into the development of social and physical infrastructure in the country.
On the allocation of 68 per cent of defence capital procurement budget towards domestic procurement, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is in line with the ‘Vocal for Local’ push and will certainly boost the domestic defence industries.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that digitalisation of land reforms will transform India’s rural economy and will go a long way in creating new opportunities for the farmers and the agriculture sector.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23
सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और रक्षा क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा अवसंरचना के विकास को और प्रोत्साहन
रक्षा सेवाओं के पूंजीगत परिव्यय के लिए कुल आवंटन बढ़ाकर 1.52 लाख करोड़ हुआ
आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र की खरीद बजट का 68 प्रतिशत घरेलू उद्योग के लिए निर्धारित किया जाएगा
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट का 25 प्रतिशत निजी उद्योग और स्टार्टअप के लिए निर्धारित किया गया
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बजट को विकासोन्मुखी बताया
यह 'मेक इन इंडिया' को प्रोत्साहन देगा, मांग को बढ़ावा देगा और नए भारत के लिए क्षमता निर्माण करेगा
01 FEB 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 01 फरवरी,2022 को प्रस्तुत किए गए वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के केंद्रीय बजट ने सीमा सड़क अवसंरचना और तटीय सुरक्षा अवसंरचना सहित रक्षा सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और रक्षा क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा अवसंरचना के विकास को और गति प्रदान की है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में कुल 39.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसमें से रक्षा मंत्रालय को कुल 5.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है, जो कुल बजट का 13.31 प्रतिशत है। इसमें रक्षा पेंशन के लिए 1.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि शामिल है। रक्षा बजट में 2021-22 के बजट अनुमानों की तुलना में 46,970 करोड़ रुपये (9.82 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है।
प्रत्येक वर्ष के लिए बजटीय समर्थन में वृद्धि के माध्यम से, सरकार ने सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और अवसंरचना विकास को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा योजना प्रक्रिया के केंद्र में रखा है। रक्षा सेवाओं के पूंजीगत परिव्यय के तहत कुल आवंटन 2013-14 के 86,740 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2022-23 में 1.52 लाख करोड़ हो गया है। नौ वर्षों की अवधि में 76 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान, रक्षा पेंशन सहित कुल रक्षा बजट में 107.29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2013-14 के 2.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 5.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
आधुनिकीकरण और अवसंरचना विकास पर निरंतर जोर: केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में, सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और अवसंरचना विकास से संबंधित पूंजी आवंटन में काफी वृद्धि हुई है और यह बढ़कर 1.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गयी है। इस मद में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 17,308 करोड़ रुपये (12.82 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा, 2019-20 से पूंजीगत बजट में संचयी वृद्धि 48,975 करोड़ रुपये (47.37 प्रतिशत) रही है।
समग्र पूंजीगत बजट में वृद्धि, आधुनिकीकरण और अवसंरचना विकास में सतत वृद्धि के साथ 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाती है।
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के तहत स्वदेशी घरेलू उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, घरेलू खरीद के हिस्सा को 2021-22 के लिए 64 प्रतिशत पर निर्धारित किया गया था, जिसे अब रक्षा सेवाओं के अधिग्रहण बजट (1.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये) का 68 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 84,598 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी), सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) और महानिदेशालय रक्षा संपदा (डीजीडीई) आदि संगठनों के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय (सिविल) बजट के पूंजीगत मद में भी 55.60 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी गई है। कुल मिलाकर यह राशि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 8,050 करोड़ रुपये है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 5,173 करोड़ रुपये थी।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) का पूंजीगत बजट 40 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3,500 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में यह 2,500 करोड़ रुपये था। इससे महत्वपूर्ण सुरंगों (सेला और नेचिफू सुरंग) और प्रमुख नदियों पर पुलों सहित सीमावर्ती अवसंरचना के निर्माण की प्रगति में तेजी आएगी।
समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल 46,323 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना के पूंजीगत बजट में 44.53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। इस वृद्धि का उद्देश्य नए प्लेटफार्मों का अधिग्रहण, संचालन और सामरिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण, क्षमता की महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करना और भविष्य के लिए एक विश्वसनीय समुद्री बल का निर्माण करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, तटीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के पूंजीगत बजट को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 60.24 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर 4,246 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए यह 2,650 करोड़ रुपये था। इस वृद्धि का उद्देश्य जहाजों और विमानों के अधिग्रहण, अवसंरचना उन्नयन, तटीय सुरक्षा नेटवर्क की स्थापना और तकनीकी एवं प्रशासनिक सहायता संरचनाओं का निर्माण जैसी परिसंपत्तियों का विनिर्माण करना है।
मुख्य रूप से रक्षा भूमि की सीमा चौकियों / स्तंभों और चारों तरफ बाड़ के निर्माण के लिए, डीजीडीई के पूंजीगत बजट के तहत बीई 2022-23 और आरई 2021-22 के लिए क्रमशः 173.03 करोड़ रुपये और 131.08 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य रक्षा भूमि पर अतिक्रमण को रोकना है।
नव निर्मित सात रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) को समर्थन देने के लिए, आरई 2021-22 में 1,665 करोड़ रुपये और बीई 2022-23 में 1,310 करोड़ रुपये उनके नियोजित आधुनिकीकरण के लिए निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बजट अनुमान 2022-23 और आरई 2021-22 में 2,500 करोड़ रुपये भी आपातकालीन प्राधिकरण कोष के रूप में अलग से निर्धारित किये गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, देश में रक्षा औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम करने के लिए, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में आईडीईएक्स और डीटीआईएस को क्रमशः 60 करोड़ रुपये और 23 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। आईडीईएक्स (रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार) योजना के तहत, रक्षा मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाना है, जो अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योगों, स्टार्ट-अप और यहां तक ​​कि व्यक्तिगत नवोन्मेषियों को शामिल करके रक्षा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना योजना (डीटीआईएस) निजी उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी में अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण अवसंरचनाके निर्माण की परिकल्पना करती है, जिससे घरेलू रक्षा और वैमानिकी निर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बजट घोषणा 2022-23: रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता
• सरकार आयात को कम करने और सशस्त्र बलों के लिए उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 2022-23 में रक्षा खरीद बजट का 68 प्रतिशत घरेलू उद्योग के लिए निर्धारित किया जाएगा, जो 2021-22 में 58 प्रतिशत था।
• रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र को उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और शिक्षाजगत के लिए खोला जाएगा और इसके लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट का 25 प्रतिशत निर्धारित किया गया है। एसपीवी मॉडल के माध्यम से एवं डीआरडीओ और अन्य संगठनों के सहयोग से सैन्य प्लेटफार्मों और उपकरणों के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए निजी उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
• बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षण और प्रमाणन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र नोडल वृहद् निकाय (अम्ब्रेला) की स्थापना की जाएगी।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वित्त मंत्री को एक बेहतरीन केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, बजट 'मेक इन इंडिया' को प्रोत्साहन देगा, मांग को बढ़ावा देगा और एक मजबूत, समृद्ध एवं आत्मविश्वास से भरे भारत के लिए क्षमता का निर्माण करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बजट 'आत्मनिर्भरता' और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकास तथा जन-हितैषी सुधारों पर सरकार के फोकस को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने इसे विकासोन्मुखी बजट कहा, जिसमें न्यू इंडिया की ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट का 25 प्रतिशत स्टार्टअप और निजी संस्थाओं के लिए आरक्षित करने के प्रस्ताव को एक उत्कृष्ट कदम बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट में प्रभावी पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए कुल परिव्यय को 35.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर 10.6 लाख करोड़ से अधिक कर दिया है, जिसमें से अधिकांश धन का उपयोग देश में सामाजिक और अवसंरचना विकास के लिए किया जायेगा।
घरेलू खरीद के लिए रक्षा खरीद बजट के 68 प्रतिशत आवंटन पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, यह 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के अनुरूप है और निश्चित रूप से घरेलू रक्षा उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भूमि सुधारों का डिजिटलीकरण, भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदल देगा और किसानों तथा कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।