Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Construction Cost of Roads
02 FEB 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
There is provision of price adjustment in contract agreement of highway projects linked to WPI/other indices. The contractor gets compensated as per provision of contract agreement for increase in prices of steel, cement and other inputs.
Indian Road Congress and MoRT&H have issued guidelines for use of waste materials having cementitious properties like flyash, ground granular blast furnish slag in concrete to reduce cement content in concrete. MoRTH has issued detailed guidelines on 14.12.2020 to use new/ alternative materials and technologies in construction of highways. Some of such materials/technologies also help in reducing steel and cement in road construction. For example, use of ultra high performance fiber reinforced concrete has recently started on National Highways Projects which considerably saves quantity of steel and cement.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலைகளின் கட்டுமானச் செலவு
02 FEB 2022 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களின் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஒட்டு மொத்த விலைக் குறியீடு / இதர குறியீடுகளுடன் இணைத்து செலவை சரிசெய்வதற்கான அம்சம் உள்ளது என்று சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த அவர், இரும்பு, சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களின் விலைகள் அதிகரிக்கும் போது அதற்கேற்ப ஒப்பந்ததாரருக்கு இழப்பீடு வழங்கும் அம்சம் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் உள்ளது என்றார்.
நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் கட்டுமானத்தில் புதிய / மாற்றுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு விரிவான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் 14.12.2020 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய பொருட்கள் / தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் இரும்பு மற்றும் சிமெண்ட் பயன்பாடு குறைவதற்கு உதவி செய்யும் என்று திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.