Ministry of Home Affairs
NAXAL/LEFT WING EXTREMISM
08 FEB 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Left Wing Extremism (LWE) related violence in the country has declined by 77% from all time high of 2258 incidents in 2009 to 509 in 2021. Similarly, resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have declined by 85% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 147 in 2021. In the last two years the incidents of LWE violence and the resultant deaths have come down by 24% and 27%, respectively.
Details of State-wise LWE violence incidents and property damaged during the last three years is at Annexure-I & II.
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise extent of LWE violence during 2019 to 2021
State
2019
2020
2021
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Incidents
Deaths
Andhra Pradesh
18
5
12
4
11
1
Bihar
62
17
26
8
26
7
Chhattisgarh
263
77
315
111
255
101
Jharkhand
200
54
199
39
130
26
M.P.
5
2
16
2
19
3
Maharashtra
66
34
30
8
31
6
Odisha
45
11
50
9
32
3
Telangana
8
2
15
2
5
0
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
Kerala
3
0
2
0
0
0
Others
0
0
0
0
0
0
TOTAL
670
202
665
183
509
147
ANNEXURE-II
INCIDENTS OF ECONOMIC TARGETS BY LWEs ALL OVER THE COUNTRY FOR THE PERIOD FROM 2019 to 2021
State
2019
2020
2021
Economic Targets
Total
Total
Total
Andhra Pradesh
Uranium Mines
0
11
0
5
0
4
Essar steel
1
0
0
Chhattisgarh
NMDC
1
0
1
Essar pipe lines
2
0
1
GraminSadakNirmanYojana
1
4
2
Odisha
GraminSadakNirmanYojana
3
1
0
Maharashtra
GraminSadakNirmanYojana
2
0
0
Jharkhand
GraminSadakNirmalYojana
1
0
0
Railway
Andhra Pradesh
0
1
0
4
0
8
Chhattisgarh
1
4
5
Jharkhand
0
0
3
Telephone exchange/ Tower
Andhra Pradesh
0
3
0
2
0
4
Bihar
0
0
1
Chhattisgarh
3
2
3
Mining
Odisha
0
0
0
1
0
2
Jharkhand
0
1
1
Chhattisgarh
0
0
1
PanchayatBhawan
Chhattisgarh
0
3
0
1
0
1
Jharkhand
1
0
0
Bihar
0
1
1
Odisha
2
0
0
School Building
Chhattisgarh
0
1
0
1
0
0
Bihar
1
1
0
Forest road, culverts etc.
45
45
33
33
23
23
TOTAL
64
64
47
47
42
42
As regards the Khalistani separatist activities, in the year 2019, 07 terror/radical modules were busted in Punjab as against 15 such modules in 2020 and 25 modules in 2021. No loss of property was reported during the period. However, 02 persons died in Punjab during 2019 in Khalistani related terror incidents, as against 03 persons in 2020 and 03 persons (01 victim and 02 perpetrators) in 2021.
As per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of ‘Police and Public Order’ are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been taking a series of measures to address the LWE and separatist activities in the country.
Central Government is implementing National Policy and Action Plan 2015 to address the LWE menace. The Policy consists of a multi-pronged approach comprising security measures, development initiatives and ensuring rights & entitlements of local communities.
Further, the Central Government provides funds to the State Government for strengthening of the state police forces and agencies. It has also taken several steps to enhance internal security apparatus of the country such as augmenting the strength and capability of the security forces and agencies, increasing their operational efficiency, and providing them the state of the art technology. It has also strengthened the legal and institutional framework to combat the extremist and separatist by amending The Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 1967, National Investigation Agency Act 2008, etc. and other such measures.
Moreover, the Law Enforcement Agencies and security forces keep a track of the real time developments on the Khalistani separatists’ front in order to tackle the challenge.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নকশাল / উগ্র বামপন্থা
08 FEB 2022 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে উগ্র বামপন্থা সম্পর্কিত হিংসার ঘটনা ২০০৯-এ সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড ২ হাজার ২৫৮ থেকে ৭৭ শতাংশ কমে ২০২১-এ ৫০৯ হয়েছে। একইভাবে উগ্র বামপন্থার ঘটনায় অসামরিক ব্যক্তি সহ নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর কর্মীদের মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ২০১০-এ ১ হাজার ৫ থেকে ৮৫ শতাংশ কমে ২০২১-এ ১৪৭ হয়েছে। দেশে গত দুই বছরে উগ্র বামপন্থা সম্পর্কিত হিংসার ঘটনা এবং এধরণের ঘটনায় মৃত্যু হার যথাক্রমে ২৪ ও ২৭ শতাংশ কমেছে। মন্ত্রকের পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী দেশে গত তিন বছরে (২০১৯-২০২১) উগ্র বামপন্থা সম্পর্কিত হিংসার ঘটনা এবং এধরণের ঘটনায় সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি ধারাবাহিক ভাবে কমে এসেছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, খালিস্তানি বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী কার্যকলাপে যুক্ত ২০১৯-এ ৭টি জঙ্গি / মৌলবাদী মডিউল নিষ্কিয় করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-তে এধরণের ১৫টি মডিউল এবং ২০২১-এ ২৫টি মডিউল নিষ্ক্রিয় করা হয়েছে। অবশ্য ২০১৯ থেকে ২০২১ পর্যন্ত সময়ে কোন সম্পত্তি ক্ষয়-ক্ষতির ঘটনা ঘটেনি। তবে, ২০১৯-এ খালিস্তানি সম্পর্কিত জঙ্গি হামলার ঘটনায় পাঞ্জাবে ২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। ২০২০-তেও এধরণের ঘটনায় ৩ জনের মৃত্যু হয়। অবশ্য ২০২১-এ খালিস্তানি জঙ্গি হামলার ঘটনায় ৩ জনের মৃত্যু হয়। এরমধ্যে, ২ জন হামলাকারীও ছিল।
ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফশিল অনুযায়ী পুলিশ ও জনশৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের। অবশ্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশে উগ্র বামপন্থা এবং বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী কার্যকলাপ দমনে একাধিক ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। সরকার উগ্র বামপন্থার ভীতি প্রশমনে জাতীয় স্তরে একটি নীতি ও কর্ম পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণ করছে। এই কর্মপরিকল্পনায় বহুমুখী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ, উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি এবং স্থানীয় মানুষের অধিকার ও সত্ত্ব সুরক্ষিত রাখা।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনী ও কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে তহবিল সাহায্য দিয়ে থাকে। অভ্যন্তীরণ নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী ও কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিও রয়েছে। সরকার বেআইনি কার্যকলাপ (দমন) সংশোধন আইন ১৯৬৭ এবং ২০০৮-এর জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা আইন সংশোধন করে উগ্রবাদী ও বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদীদের দমনে এক শক্তিশালী আইনি ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে।
দেশে আইন বলবৎকারী কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীগুলি খালিস্তানি বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদীদের কাজকর্মের ওপর নজর রাখে। লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।