Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S MULTI-NATIONAL EXERCISE MILAN-2022 TO COMMENCE 25 FEBRUARY 2022
23 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The latest edition of Indian Navy’s multilateral exercise MILAN 2022 is scheduled to commence from 25 Feb 22 in the ‘City of Destiny’, Visakhapatnam. MILAN 22 is being conducted over a duration of 9 days in two phases with the harbour phase scheduled from 25 to 28 February and Sea Phase from 01 to 04 March. India is celebrating the 75th year of its independence in 2022, and MILAN 22 provides an opportunity to commemorate this milestone with our friends and partners. The theme of the MILAN 2022 exercise is ‘Camaraderie – Cohesion – Collaboration’ which aims to project India as a responsible maritime power to the world at large. The aim of the exercise is to hone operational skills, imbibe best practices and procedures, and enable doctrinal learning in the maritime domain, through professional interaction between friendly navies.
About MILAN
MILAN is a biennial multilateral naval exercise incepted by Indian Navy in 1995 at Andaman and Nicobar Command. Since its inception, the event has been held biennially except for 2001, 2005, 2016 and 2020. While the 2001 and 2016 editions were not held due to International Fleet Reviews, the 2005 editions was rescheduled to 2006 due to the 2004 Tsunami. 2020 edition of MILAN was postponed to 2022 due to COVID-19.
Starting with the participation of only four countries, viz Indonesia, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand, in the 1995 edition, the exercise has since transitioned leaps and bounds in terms of number of participants and complexity of exercises. Originally conceived in consonance with India’s ‘Look East Policy’, MILAN expanded in ensuing years with the GOI’s ‘Act East policy’ and Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) initiative, to include participation from island nations in the Western IOR as also IOR littorals. Participation increased from six regional countries to 18 countries in 2014 which included IOR littorals. With Indian Navy’s engagement with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) expanding over the decades, a need was felt to further consolidate the naval cooperation by enhancing the scale and complexity of the MILAN exercise and engaging both regional and extra regional navies of the world. Considering the infrastructure requirements of a large naval gathering, it was decided to shift the event to mainland, and Visakhapatnam, being the Headquarters of Eastern Naval Command, was nominated to host the event.
This Edition
MILAN 22 will witness its largest ever participation, with more than 40 countries sending their warships/ high level delegations. This edition of MILAN would be larger in ‘scope and complexity’ with focus on exercises at sea including exercises in surface, sub-surface and air domains and weapon firings. Operational Conferences and Seminars are also being conducted, providing participating navies/ delegations an opportunity to express their views on maritime security. The high profile foreign delegates will comprise highest level naval leadership, agency heads, Ambassadors and equivalent.
Key Events
Key events planned during MILAN 22 include an Opening Ceremony followed by inauguration of MILAN Village on 26 February. An Op Demo followed by International City Parade is scheduled on the evening of 27 February with participation of foreign contingents. MILAN 22 will also host an International Maritime Seminar with the theme - ‘Harnessing Collective Maritime Competence through Collaboration’ on 27-28 February. Other activities include Professional/ Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, DSRV demonstration, MILAN of Young Officers, Sports Fixtures, and Cultural Visits to Agra and Bodh Gaya for foreign visitors. The Sea Phase of the exercise for countries participating with ships/ aircraft is scheduled from 01-04 March.
Fostering Bonds Across the Oceans
Indian Navy is an instrument not only for power projection, but also for diplomatic outreach. Towards this, conduct of joint/ multi-lateral exercises is an important activity to bring together different Navies. While Navies may operate in different regions, there is always a need to co-operate on issues of common interest such as anti-piracy, HADR missions, maritime security etc. Navy to Navy interactions enhance mutual understanding, cooperation and inter-operability between maritime forces. MILAN 22 will provide an invaluable opportunity to foster bonds of maritime brotherhood across the oceans.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचा बहुराष्ट्रीय युद्धसराव- 2022 येत्या 25 फेब्रुवारी 2022 पासून सुरु होणार
23 FEB 2022 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2022
भारतीय नौदलाचा बहुराष्ट्रीय युद्धसराव- मीलन 2022 येत्या 25 फेब्रुवारीपासून, ‘सिटी ऑफ डेस्टीनी’ विशाखापट्टणम इथे सुरु होणार आहे. नऊ दिवसांपेक्षा अधिक दिवस चालणारा हा युद्धाभ्यास दोन टप्प्यात चालणार आहे. बंदरावर होणारा पहिला टप्पा 25 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान आणि सागरात होणारा दूसरा टप्पा 1 ते चार मार्च दरम्यान चालणार आहे. भारतात सध्या स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा होत आहे. आणि मीलन 22 ही आपल्या मित्र तसेच भागीदार राष्ट्रांसोबत नौदल क्षेत्रात एक नवा मैलाचा दगड साध्य करण्याची एक उत्तम संधी आपल्याला मिळणार आहे. मीलन-2022 च्या यंदाच्या युद्धसरावाची संकल्पना “सौहार्द-एकसंधता- सहयोग” अशी असून भारताला एक जबाबदार सागरी शक्ती म्हणून जागतिक पटलावर आपले सामर्थ्य दाखवले जाणार आहे. या युद्धाभ्यासाचे उद्दिष्ट नौदलाच्या कारवायांचे कौशल्य अधिक वाढवणे, उत्तमोत्तम पद्धती आणि परंपरा आत्मसात करणे आणि सागरी क्षेत्रांत, मित्र राष्ट्रांच्या नौदलाशी व्यावसायिक चर्चा करत त्यांच्याकडून सैद्धांतिक शिक्षण घेणे हा ही आहे.
मीलन विषयी :
मीलन (MILAN) हा भारतीय नौदलाने 1995 साली अंदमान आणि निकोबर तळावर सुरु केलेला एक द्वैवार्षिक बहुराष्ट्रीय नौदल युद्धाभ्यास असून, 2001,2005, 2016 आणि 2020 साल वगळता दर दोन वर्षांनी हा युद्धाभ्यास झालेला आहे. 2001 आणि 2016 च्या आवृत्ती आंतरराष्ट्रीय ताफा आढाव्यामुळे तर 2005 सालचा युद्धाभ्यास 2006 साली झाला तर 2004 सालचा अभ्यास त्सुनामीमुळे रद्द करण्यात आला होता. 2020 चा युद्धाभ्यास कोविड मुळे 2022 पर्यंत पुढे ढकलण्यात आला होता.
सुरुवातीला म्हणजे, 1995 साली केवळ चार देश -इंडोनेशिया, सिंगापूर, श्री लंका आणि थायलंड या युद्धसरावात सहभागी झाले होते. मात्र, त्यानंतर, यातळे सहभागी देश आणि युद्धाभ्यासात गुंतागुंतीच्या कवायती वाढतच गेल्या. भारताच्या पूर्वेकडे पहा, या धोरणाला अनुसरून, सुरु झालेल्या मीलन या युद्धसरावाला सुरुवात झाली. प्रदेशात सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि वृद्धी (सागर) या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, पश्चिम आयओयर किनारी आयओआर या बेटांवरील राष्ट्रांना यात सहभागी करुन घेतले गेले. यात 2014 पासून सहा प्रादेशिक देशांपासून 18 देशांपर्यंत हा सहभाग वाढला. भारतीय नौदलाने परदेशी मित्रराष्ट्रांसोबतची मैत्री गेल्या दशकभरात अधिकच विस्तारली, त्यानंतर नौदल सहकार्य अधिकच वाढवण्याची गरज वाटायला लागली. त्यासाठी मीलन ची व्याप्ती आणि गुंतगुंतीच्या कवायती, प्रादेशिक आणि जगातील बिगर प्रादेशिक नौदल युद्धसरावात सहभागी होण्याची आवश्यकता वाटू लागली. व्यापक नौदल सरावासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांची गरज लक्षात घेता, हा युद्धसराव, मुख्यभूमीपासून, विशाखापट्टणम इथे नेण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला, कारण विशाखापट्टणम पूर्व नौदल विभागाचे मुख्यालय इथे आहे.
मीलनचा यंदाचा युद्धसराव
मीलन- 22 च्या या युद्धाभ्यासात आजवरचा सर्वात जास्त 40 पेक्षा जास्त देशांच्या युद्ध नौका आणि उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळांचा सहभाग बघायला मिळेल. या वेळचे मिलन हे 'व्याप्ती आणि गुंतागुंत' या बाबतीत मोठे असेल, ज्यात समुद्रातील सराव, समुद्रावरचे आणि आकाशातील कारवाया आणि शस्त्र चालविणे याचा समावेश असेल. कार्यान्वयनावरील परिषदा सुद्धा घेतल्या जातील, जेथे यात सहभागी होणाऱ्या नौदल अधिकारी/प्रतिनिधींना सामुद्रिक सुरक्षेवर त्यांची मते मांडण्याची संधी मिळेल. उच्चस्तरीय परदेशी प्रतिनिधींमध्ये सर्वोच्च नौदल सेनानी, संस्थांचे प्रमुख, राजदूत आणि त्यांचे समकक्ष यांचा समावेश असेल.