Ministry of Railways
National Rail Plan Vision – 2030
16 MAR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan (NRP) for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030. The NRP is aimed to formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%. The objective of the Plan is to create capacity ahead of demand, which in turn would also cater to future growth in demand right up to 2050 and also increase the modal share of Railways to 45% in freight traffic and to continue to sustain it.
The key objectives of the National Rail Plan are:-
• Formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%.
• Reduce transit time of freight substantially by increasing average speed of freight trains to 50Kmph.
• As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024 such as 100% electrification, multi-tracking of congested routes, upgradation of speed to 160 kmph on Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai routes, upgradation of speed to 130kmph on all other Golden Quadrilateral-Golden Diagonal (GQ/GD) routes and elimination of all Level Crossings on all GQ/GD route.
• Identify new Dedicated Freight Corridors.
• Identify new High Speed Rail Corridors.
• Assess rolling stock requirement for passenger traffic as well as wagon requirement for freight.
• Assess Locomotive requirement to meet twin objectives of 100% electrification (Green Energy) and increasing freight modal share.
• Assess the total investment in capital that would be required along with a periodical break up.
• Sustained involvement of the Private Sector in areas like operations and ownership of rolling stock, development of freight and passenger terminals, development/operations of track infrastructure etc.
58 Super critical Projects of a total length of 3750 kms costing 39,663 Crore and 68 Critical Projects of a total length of 6913 kms costing 75,736 Crore, have been identified for completion by 2024.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
قومی ریل پلان وژن- 2030
16 MAR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ،مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ہندوستان کا قومی ریل پلان (این آر پی)-2030 تیار کیا ہے ۔اس پلان کا مقصد 2030 تک ’مستقبل کے لئے تیار‘ ریلوے سسٹم تیار کرنا ہے ۔این آر پی کا مقصد عملی صلاحیتوں اور تجارتی پالیسی کی پہل پر مبنی حکمت عملی بنانا ہے تاکہ مال کی ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کی حصہ داری کو بڑھا کر 45فیصد کیا جاسکے۔اس پلان کا مقصد مانگ سے پہلے کی صلاحیت تیار کرنا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 2050 تک مانگ میں ہونے والے اضافہ سے متعلق تیاری کرنا اور مال کی ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کی حصہ داری کو 45 فیصد کرنا اور اسے برقرار رکھنا ہے ۔
قومی ریل پلان کے کلیدی مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• عملی صلاحیتوں اور تجارتی پالیسی کی پہل پر مبنی حکمت عملی بنانا ہے تاکہ مال کی ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کی حصہ داری کو بڑھا کر 45فیصد کرنا ۔
• مال بردار ٹرینوں کی اوسط رفتار کو 50 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کرکے مال کی ڈھلائی میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنا ۔
• قومی ریل پلان کے حصے کے طور پر وژن 2024 شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کچھ مخصوص پروجیکٹوں میں تیزی لاکر اسے 2024 تک مکمل کیا جاسکے،جیسے کہ 100 فیصد بجلی لائن کا کام ،بھیڑ بھاڑ والے راستوں پر نئی پٹریاں لگانا ، دہلی سے ہوڑہ اور دہلی سے ممبئی والے راستوں پر رفتار کو بڑھاکر 160 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کرنا دیگر تمام گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل –گولڈن ڈائیگونل (جی کیو /جی ڈی ) روٹ پر رفتار کو بڑھاکر 130 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کرنا اور تمام جی کیو /جی ڈی راستوں پر ہر قسم کی کراسنگ کو ختم کرنا۔
• نئے ڈیڈی کیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کی نشاندہی ۔
• نئے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور کی نشاندہی ۔
• مسافروں کے ٹریفک کے ساتھ ساتھ مال ڈھلائی کے ڈبوں کو درکار رولنگ اسٹاک کا تجزیہ کرنا۔
• انجن کی ضرورتوں کا اندازہ لگانا تاکہ بجلی کاری(گرین انرجی) کا سو فیصد کام مکمل کیا جاسکے اور فریٹ ماڈل شیئر میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔