Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CHILD CARE LEAVE (CCL)
23 MAR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Female Government servants appointed to the Civil Services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union are eligible for Child Care Leave (CCL) under Rule 43-C of the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 as following:
(i) For a maximum period of seven hundred and thirty days during entire service for taking care of two eldest surviving children upto the age of 18 years.
(ii) No age limit in case of disabled child.
(iii) For not more than three spells in a calendar year.
(iv) In case of a single female Government servant, grant of CCL in three spells in a calendar year shall be extended to six spells in a calendar year.
As per Rule 43-C (3) CCL shall not ordinarily be granted during the probation period except in case of certain extreme situations where the leave sanctioning authority is satisfied about the need of CCL to the probationer, provided the period for which such leave is sanctioned is minimal.
In terms of Rule 43-C of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972, CCL cannot be demanded as a matter of right and under no circumstances can any employee proceed on CCL without prior approval.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. JItendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శిశు సంర‌క్ష‌ణ సెల‌వు (సీసీఎల్‌)
23 MAR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ వ్యవహారాలకు సంబంధించి సివిల్ సర్వీసులు మరియు పోస్టులకు నియమించబడిన మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు సెంట్రల్ సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ (లీవ్) రూల్స్, 1972లోని రూల్ 43-సీ ప్రకారం ఈ కింది సంద‌ర్భాల మేర‌కు శిశు సంర‌క్ష‌ణ సెల‌వు (చైల్డ్ కేర్ లీవ్-సీసీఎల్‌)న‌కు అర్హులు:
(i) 18 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు వరకు ఇద్దరు పెద్ద పిల్లల సంరక్షణ కోసం మొత్తం స‌ర్వీసులో గరిష్టంగా ఏడు వందల ముప్పై రోజులు.
(ii) వికలాంగ పిల్లల విషయంలో వయోపరిమితి లేదు.
(iii) క్యాలెండర్ సంవత్సరంలో అక్షరాల మూడు సార్ల‌ కంటే ఎక్కువ కాకుండా
(iv) ఒక వేళ ఒంట‌రి మహిళా ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగి విషయంలోనైతే క్యాలెండర్ సంవత్సరంలో మూడు ద‌ఫాల‌లో సీసీఎల్‌ మంజూరు చేయడాన్ని ఏడాదిరిక ఆరు స్పెల్‌లకు పొడిగించబడుతుంది.
నియమం 43-C (3) ప్రకారం ప్రొబేషనర్‌కు సీసీఎల్‌ సెలవు మంజూరుకు గాను సంబంధిత సెల‌వునిచ్చేఅధికారి సంతృప్తి చెందిన కొన్ని తీవ్రమైన పరిస్థితులలో మినహా.. ప్రొబేషన్ వ్యవధిలో సీసీఎల్ సాధారణంగా మంజూరు చేయబడదు, మంజూరీలో త‌క్కువ మొత్తాన‌ సెలవు అందించబడుతుంది. సీసీఎల్‌ (సెలవు) రూల్స్, 1972 యొక్క రూల్ 43-సీ ప్రకారం, సీసీఎల్ ని హక్కుగా డిమాండ్ చేయలేరు మరియు ఎటువంటి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ ముందస్తు అనుమతి లేకుండా ఏ ఉద్యోగి సీసీఎల్‌లో కొనసాగకూడదు.
సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పెన్షన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి మరియు ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయంలోని సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ఒక ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.