Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CHILD CARE LEAVE (CCL)
23 MAR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Female Government servants appointed to the Civil Services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union are eligible for Child Care Leave (CCL) under Rule 43-C of the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 as following:
(i) For a maximum period of seven hundred and thirty days during entire service for taking care of two eldest surviving children upto the age of 18 years.
(ii) No age limit in case of disabled child.
(iii) For not more than three spells in a calendar year.
(iv) In case of a single female Government servant, grant of CCL in three spells in a calendar year shall be extended to six spells in a calendar year.
As per Rule 43-C (3) CCL shall not ordinarily be granted during the probation period except in case of certain extreme situations where the leave sanctioning authority is satisfied about the need of CCL to the probationer, provided the period for which such leave is sanctioned is minimal.
In terms of Rule 43-C of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972, CCL cannot be demanded as a matter of right and under no circumstances can any employee proceed on CCL without prior approval.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. JItendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு விடுப்பு
23 MAR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
மத்திய அரசுப் பணிகள் (விடுப்பு) விதிகள், 1972-ன் விதி 43-சி-இன் கீழ், மத்திய விவகாரங்கள் தொடர்பான குடிமைப் பணிகள் மற்றும் பதவிகளுக்கு நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பெண் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு விடுப்புக்கு கீழ்கண்டவாறு தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
(i) 18 வயது வரை இரு குழந்தைகளை பராமரிப்பதற்காக முழு பணி காலத்தில் அதிகபட்சமாக எழுநூற்று முப்பது நாட்கள் வரை.
(ii) ஊனமுற்ற குழந்தைக்கு வயது வரம்பு இல்லை.
(iii) ஒரு நாள்காட்டி ஆண்டில் மூன்று முறைகளுக்கு மேல் இல்லை.
(iv) துணையற்ற பெண் அரசு ஊழியராக இருந்தால், ஒரு நாள்காட்டி ஆண்டில் மூன்று முறைகள் விடுப்பு வழங்குவது என்பது ஆறாக நீட்டிக்கப்படும்.
விதி 43-சி (3)-ன் படி, சில தீவிர சூழ்நிலைகளில் தவிர தகுதி காண் காலத்தின் போது மேற்கண்ட விடுப்பு சாதாரணமாக வழங்கப்படாது.
சிசிஎஸ் (விடுப்பு) விதிகள், 1972-ன் விதி 43-சி-இன் அடிப்படையில், இந்த விடுப்பை உரிமையாகக் கோர முடியாது மற்றும் எந்தச் சூழ்நிலையிலும் எந்த ஒரு பணியாளரும் முன் அனுமதியின்றி எடுக்க முடியாது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808560