Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CHILD CARE LEAVE (CCL)
23 MAR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Female Government servants appointed to the Civil Services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union are eligible for Child Care Leave (CCL) under Rule 43-C of the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 as following:
(i) For a maximum period of seven hundred and thirty days during entire service for taking care of two eldest surviving children upto the age of 18 years.
(ii) No age limit in case of disabled child.
(iii) For not more than three spells in a calendar year.
(iv) In case of a single female Government servant, grant of CCL in three spells in a calendar year shall be extended to six spells in a calendar year.
As per Rule 43-C (3) CCL shall not ordinarily be granted during the probation period except in case of certain extreme situations where the leave sanctioning authority is satisfied about the need of CCL to the probationer, provided the period for which such leave is sanctioned is minimal.
In terms of Rule 43-C of CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972, CCL cannot be demanded as a matter of right and under no circumstances can any employee proceed on CCL without prior approval.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. JItendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
ચાઇલ્ડ કેર લીવ (CCL)
23 MAR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ (લીવ) નિયમો, 1972ના નિયમ 43-C હેઠળ નીચે પ્રમાણે સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ અને યુનિયનની બાબતોના સંબંધમાં પોસ્ટ્સ પર નિયુક્ત મહિલા સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ બાળ સંભાળ રજા (CCL) માટે પાત્ર છે:
(i) 18 વર્ષ સુધીના બે સૌથી મોટા જીવિત બાળકોની સંભાળ લેવા માટે સમગ્ર સેવા દરમિયાન મહત્તમ સાતસો ત્રીસ દિવસના સમયગાળા માટે.
(ii) વિકલાંગ બાળકના કિસ્સામાં કોઈ વય મર્યાદા નથી.
(iii) એક કેલેન્ડર વર્ષમાં ત્રણથી વધુ સ્પેલ માટે નહીં.
(iv) એક મહિલા સરકારી કર્મચારીના કિસ્સામાં, એક કેલેન્ડર વર્ષમાં ત્રણ સ્પેલમાં CCLની અનુદાન એક કેલેન્ડર વર્ષમાં છ સ્પેલમાં લંબાવવામાં આવશે.
નિયમ 43-C (3) મુજબ સીસીએલ સામાન્ય રીતે પ્રોબેશન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવશે નહીં, સિવાય કે અમુક આત્યંતિક પરિસ્થિતિઓ સિવાય કે જ્યાં રજા મંજૂર કરનાર સત્તાવાળા પ્રોબેશનરને સીસીએલની જરૂરિયાત વિશે સંતુષ્ટ હોય, જો આવી રજા હોય તે સમયગાળા માટે મંજૂર ન્યૂનતમ છે.
સીસીએસ (લીવ) નિયમો, 1972ના નિયમ 43-સીની શરતોમાં, સીસીએલને અધિકારની બાબત તરીકે માંગણી કરી શકાતી નથી અને કોઈપણ સંજોગોમાં કોઈપણ કર્મચારી પૂર્વ મંજૂરી વિના સીસીએલ પર આગળ વધી શકે નહીં.
આ માહિતી કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.