Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the environment
24 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
India has followed a ‘whole of Government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach to COVID-19 and continues to monitor public health response in the country. Government has taken a series of actions to prevent, control and mitigate the impact of COVID-19. Nature, climate and ‘One-Health approach integrating animal, environmental and human health’ is at the core of India’s post COVID-19 recovery and ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ strategy.
As per information received from the Central Pollution Control Board, the water quality monitoring of 19 major rivers showed marginal improvement in river water quality in the country during the lockdown period. There was reduction in organic pollution, increase in saturation of oxygen levels in surface water bodies noticed, whereas, the fecal contamination levels remained same. Similarly, there was temporary improvement of air quality in many cities due to closure of industries, reduction in number of vehicles plying, lack of construction activities and absence of human activities.
Data from Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring Stations (CAAQMS) reveals reduction in average concentrations of PM2.5, PM10, SO2 and NO2 for major cities like Delhi, Faridabad, Gurugram, Ghaziabad, Noida, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Patna and Chennai during the first phase (25th March, 2020 to 19th April, 2020) and second phase of lockdown (20th April, 2020-3rd May, 2020). The improvements are: PM2.5 reduced by 9-70%, PM10 by 20-68%, SO2 by 19-77% and NO2 by 20-87% during the lockdown phases across most of the cities, as compared to average concentration observed in the corresponding period of 2019.
The Government is seized of the matter. As the nodal Ministry within Government of India, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) ensures synergies and linkages with all concerned Ministries/Departments and State Governments for promoting adoption of ecosystem based approaches as well as management of natural resource endowments of the country. Besides, MoEFCC is implementing different schemes, including National Mission for a Green India (Rs. 361.69 Cr for FY 2022-23), Conservation of Natural Resources and Ecosystems (Rs. 58.50 Cr for FY 2022-23) and Environmental Protection, Management and Sustainable Development (Rs. 142.50 Cr for FY 2022-23). Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) has been established which aim to promote afforestation and regeneration activities as a way of compensating for forest land diverted to non-forest uses. National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) was also established in 2003 by the Central Government to implement India’s Biological Diversity Act, 2002. The NBA is a statutory body and performs facilitative, regulatory and advisory function for Government of India on issue of Conservation, sustainable use of biological resource and fair equitable sharing of benefits of use. In response to the COVID-19 outbreak, NBA issued Orders to process the Access and Benefit Sharing applications related to COVID-19 research and manufacture of drugs for the treatment of COVID-19 and disposing the same within five working days.
During COVID Pandemic, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has prepared guidelines for handling, treatment and disposal of waste generated during treatment, diagnostics and quarantine of COVID-19 patients. These guidelines provide comprehensive measures for safe management of COVID-19 related waste. Guidelines have been circulated to concerned Ministries at Central government, State Departments of Health, Urban Development and Environment, State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees and Association of Common Biomedical Treatment and Disposal Facilities for their implementation and compliance.
Further, CPCB has developed a mobile application namely COVID19BWM for capturing the data related to COVID-19 biomedical waste generation and treatment which needs to be fed by waste generators and Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facilities (CBWTFs). Further, during COVID pandemic the biomedical waste generated by the Healthcare Facilities is being treated & disposed off through CBWTFs and captive treatment facilities installed by Healthcare Facilities.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
পরিবেশের উপর কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর প্রভাব
24 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারত কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সরকারি ও সামাজিক স্তরে সার্বিক ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে এবং দেশের জনস্বাস্থ্যের উপর এর প্রভাবের দিকে ধারাবাহিকভাবে নজর রেখেছে। কোভিড-১৯-কে প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং পর্যুদস্ত করতে সরকার একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে আরোগ্যলাভ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের পন্থা পদ্ধতি স্থির করতে জীবজন্তু, পরিবেশ এবং মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যকে সংযুক্ত ও সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থেকে দেখা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেশে লকডাউনের সময় ১৯টি প্রধান নদীর জলের গুণমানে সামান্য উন্নতি হয়েছে। জৈব দূষণ কমেছে, জলাশয়ের উপরিভাগের জলে অক্সিজেনের মাত্রা বেড়েছে, তবে জলের মধ্যে জীবাণু সংক্রান্ত দূষণ একইমাত্রায় থেকে গেছে। একইভাবে, কল-কারখানা, যানবাহন চলাচল এবং নির্মাণ কাজ বন্ধ থাকায় বহু শহরের বাতাসের গুণমানেও সাময়িক উন্নতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
কন্টিনিউয়াস অ্যাম্বিয়েন্ট এয়ার কোয়ালিটি মনিটরিং স্টেশনগুলি (সিএএকিউএমএস) থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুসারে এই সময়ে (প্রথম পর্যায়ের লকডাউন ২৫শে মার্চ থেকে ১৯শে এপ্রিল ২০২০ এবং দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের লকডাউন ২০শে এপ্রিল থেকে তেসরা মে ২০২০) দিল্লি, ফরিদাবাদ, গুরুগ্রাম, গাজিয়াবাদ, নয়ডা, মুম্বাই, কলকাতা, বেঙ্গালুরু, পাটনা ও চেন্নাইয়ের মতো বড় শহরগুলিতে পিএম২.৫, পিএম১০, এসও২ এবং এনও২ –এর গড় ঘনত্ব হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের সমন্বয়কারী মন্ত্রক হিসেবে পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের ব্যবস্থাপনা ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র সংরক্ষণের জন্য সব সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/ বিভাগ এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় সুনিশ্চিত করে। এছাড়া, এই মন্ত্রক সবুজ ভারতের জন্য জাতীয় মিশন (২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে ৩৬১.৬৯ কোটি টাকা), প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ ও বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সংরক্ষণ (২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরের জন্য ৫৮.৫০ কোটি টাকা) এবং পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনা ও সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের (২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে ১৪২.৫০ কোটি টাকা) মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণও করেছে। বনভূমিকে অন্য কাজে ব্যবহার করার ক্ষতিপূরণ হিসেবে বনসৃজনের জন্য স্থাপন করা হয়েছে কমপেনসেটরি অ্যাফরেস্টেশন ফান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড প্ল্যানিং অথরিটি – সিএএমপিএ। দেশের জৈব বৈচিত্র্য আইন ২০০২-এর বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ২০০৩ সালে গঠন করা হয়েছে জাতীয় জৈব বৈচিত্র্য কর্তৃপক্ষ এনপিএ। এটি একটি সংবিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। কোভিডের সময় এই সংস্থা এসংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ও ওষুধ তৈরির জন্য বিভিন্ন নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছিল।
কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ কোভিড রোগীদের চিকিৎসা ও নিভৃতবাসের সময় উৎপন্ন বর্জ্য নিষ্পত্তির জন্য নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করেছিল। এইসব নির্দেশিকা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বর্জ্যের নিরাপদ ও সার্বিক ব্যবস্থাপনা সুনিশ্চিত করে।
এছাড়া কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ কোভিড-১৯ বিডাব্লুউএম নামে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে। যেটি জৈব চিকিৎসা বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনায় কাজে লাগে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।