Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Governments of Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh of NCR sign Combined Reciprocal Common Transport Agreement
New Agreement facilitates much seamless movement of passenger vehicles in NCR
25 MAR 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Governments of Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh of NCR have signed a Combined Reciprocal Common Transport Agreements (CRCTA) covering both Contract Carriage & Stage Carriage since time period of earlier Agreements of Reciprocal Common Transport Agreement was coming to an end. On the initiative of Member Secretary, NCRPB, and with the consent of the NCR participating States, NCRPB simultaneously worked on having the revised Agreement.
One of the policy proposals of the Regional Plan-2021 for the National Capital Region is unrestricted movement of buses, taxis, and auto-rickshaws within NCR. Implementation of this policy is important to facilitate general public to commute between Delhi and the rest of NCR seamlessly.
Now, as the NCR States with the efforts of their respective Transport Commissioners and Secretaries, have completed necessary action required u/s (5) and (6) of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988 and notified the Combined RCTA. NCR Planning Board is happy to finally issue the Combined Reciprocal Common Transport Agreements (CRCTA) covering both Contract Carriage & Stage Carriage.
The agreement provides for countersigning of permits/licenses for motor cabs/Taxis/Auto Rickshaw registered in NCR for seamless movement single point taxation for mass public transport vehicles of State transport undertaking inter-city buses, to ease traffic congestion and reduce air pollution, Clean Emission Norms as per Government of India, provisions for aggregators and e-vehicles as per MoRTH/MoP guidelines, etc.
Key highlights of the CRCTA include:
1. All Motor cabs/Taxis/Auto Rickshaws; All Educational Institution vehicles; and All Stage Carriage Buses of State Transport Undertakings (including City bus services) of NCR participating states will be covered under this agreement.
2. All permits/licenses including temporary permits/licenses (Contract Carriage and also Stage Carriage, as applicable) shall be issued only on Vaahan Software, as updated from time to time.
• iii. The age of the Stage Carriage vehicles as well as Contract Carriage vehicles shall be limited to ten years for diesel vehicles and fifteen years for petrol/CNG vehicles till any further directions are issued in this regard. However, directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court, Hon’ble NGT and Govt. of India (MoRTH), as applicable, shall have overriding effects on these provisions.
• iv. All Public Service Vehicles (except those specifically exempted by MoRTH), shall be mandatorily fitted with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) and one or more emergency buttons to comply with MoRTH notifications or as applicable from time to time.
The CRCTA shall come into force with immediate effect, for ensuring seamless movement of passenger vehicles in NCR shall be valid for next 10 years. The Combined RCTA for Stage and Contract Carriages for Passenger vehicles in NCR builds on the earlier separate RCTAs for these two categories and takes it further to facilitate ease of seamless passenger transport in NCR.
The new agreement provides for single-point taxation to state owned transport bodies wherein road tax/passenger tax etc. shall be payable by them only in one NCR State and exempted from such taxes/fee in other NCR States. This has been agreed by all the NCR States with a view to nudge passenger shift from private to public transport to contribute towards reduction in pollution in NCR.
The new Combined agreement also provides for exemption in such taxes to buses etc. of educational institutions. The NCR States have agreed to forego such revenues in larger public interest of cleaner NCR. Such revenue loss is estimated to be around Rs.100 crore annually. Hence this new Combined RCTA for Stage and Contract Carriages in NCR, heralds higher level of inter-state cooperation, under the leadership of NCR Planning Board.
NCR States shall take initiative to computerize the database of drivers, vehicle registration and other related information in the NCR districts on priority basis. States should also endeavor to implement the usage of RFID, Speed Control device, Fast Tag, Trauma Care, single window Tax collection, bar-coding of finger-prints of drivers and GPS vehicle tracking system in phased manner.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एनसीआर की दिल्ली, हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकारों ने संयुक्त पारस्परिक साझा परिवहन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
नया समझौता एनसीआर में यात्री वाहनों की निर्बाध आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा
25 MAR 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर के दिल्ली, हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकारों ने अनुबंध वाहन (कॉन्ट्रैक्ट कैरिज) और छह से अधिक यात्रियों को ले जाने वाले वाहन (स्टेज कैरिज) को शामिल करते हुए एक संयुक्त पारस्परिक साझा परिवहन समझौते (सीआरसीटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, क्योंकि पूर्व में हुए पारस्परिक साझा परिवहन समझौते समय सीमा समाप्त हो रही है। एनसीआरपीबी सदस्य सचिव की पहल पर, और भाग लेने वाले एनसीआर राज्यों की सहमति से, एनसीआरपीबी ने संशोधित समझौते पर साथ-साथ काम किया।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना-2021 के नीति प्रस्तावों में से एक एनसीआर के भीतर बसों, टैक्सियों और ऑटो-रिक्शा की बिना किसी रोक-टोक के आवाजाही है। आम जनता को दिल्ली और शेष एनसीआर के बीच निर्बाध रूप से आवागमन की सुविधा के लिए इस नीति का कार्यान्वयन महत्वपूर्ण है।
अब, जैसा कि एनसीआर राज्यों ने अपने संबंधित परिवहन आयुक्तों और सचिवों के प्रयासों से, मोटर वाहन कानून 1988 के तहत आवश्यक कार्य यू/एस (5) और (6) को पूरा कर लिया है और इसकी जानकारी संयुक्त आरसीटीए को दे दी गई है। एनसीआर योजना बोर्ड को अनुबंध कैरिज और स्टेज कैरिज दोनों को शामिल करते हुए संयुक्त पारस्परिक साझा परिवहन समझौतों (सीआरसीटीए) को अंततः जारी करने में खुशी है।
इस समझौते में एनसीआर में पंजीकृत मोटर कैब/टैक्सी/ऑटो रिक्शा के लिए परमिट/लाइसेंस पर प्रतिहस्ताक्षर करने का प्रावधान है, ताकि यातायात की भीड़भाड़ पर अंकुश लगाने, वायु परिदूषण कम करने, भारत सरकार के स्‍वच्‍छ उत्सर्जन नियमों, एमओआरटीएच/एमओपी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार समूहकों और ई-वाहनों के प्रावधानों से सिंगल प्वाइंट कराधान के साथ एक शहर से दूसरे शहर में जाने वाले राज्य परिवहन के सार्वजनिक वाहनों की निर्बाध आवाजाही हो सके।
सीआरसीटीए की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
सभी मोटर कैब/टैक्सी/ऑटो रिक्शा; सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान वाहन; और एनसीआर भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों (सिटी बस सेवाओं सहित) की सभी स्टेज कैरिज बसों को इस समझौते के तहत शामिल किया जाएगा।
अस्थायी परमिट/लाइसेंस (अनुबंध कैरिज और स्टेज कैरिज, जैसा लागू हो) सहित सभी परमिट/लाइसेंस केवल वाहन सॉफ्टवेयर पर जारी किए जाएंगे, जिसे समय-समय पर अपडेट किया जाता है।
स्टेज कैरिज वाहनों के साथ-साथ अनुबंध कैरिज वाहनों की आयु डीजल वाहनों के लिए दस वर्ष और पेट्रोल/सीएनजी वाहनों के लिए पंद्रह वर्ष तक सीमित होगी जब तक कि इस संबंध में कोई और निर्देश जारी नहीं किया जाता है। हालाँकि, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देश, माननीय एनजीटी और भारत सरकार (एमओआरटीएच), जैसा लागू हो, इन प्रावधानों पर सर्वाधिक प्रभाव डालेगा।
सभी सार्वजनिक सेवा वाहनों (एमओआरटीएच द्वारा विशेष रूप से छूट प्राप्त को छोड़कर), अनिवार्य रूप से वाहन स्थान ट्रैकिंग डिवाइस (वीएलटीडी) और एक या अधिक आपातकालीन बटनों को एमओआरटीएच अधिसूचनाओं का पालन करने के लिए या समय-समय पर लागू होने के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से लगाया जाएगा।
सीआरसीटीए तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगा, एनसीआर में यात्री वाहनों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अगले 10 वर्षों के लिए वैध होगा। पूर्व के अलग-अलग आरसीटीए पर आधारित एनसीआर में यात्री वाहनों के लिए स्टेज और कॉन्ट्रैक्ट कैरिज संयुक्त आरसीटीए इन दो श्रेणियों के लिए है और एनसीआर में निर्बाध यात्री परिवहन की सुविधा के लिए इसे और आगे ले जाता है।
नया समझौता राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले परिवहन निकायों को एकल-बिंदु कराधान प्रदान करता है जिसमें सड़क कर/यात्री कर आदि उनके द्वारा केवल एक एनसीआर राज्य में देय होंगे और अन्य एनसीआर राज्यों में ऐसे करों/शुल्क से छूट दी जाएगी। एनसीआर में प्रदूषण को कम करने में योगदान करने के लिए यात्रियों का निजी से सार्वजनिक परिवहन में स्‍थानांतरण करने की दृष्टि से सभी एनसीआर राज्यों द्वारा इस पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई है।
नए संयुक्त समझौते में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की बसों आदि को ऐसे करों में छूट का भी प्रावधान है। एनसीआर राज्य स्वच्छ एनसीआर के व्यापक जनहित में इस तरह के राजस्व को छोड़ने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। इस तरह की राजस्व हानि सालाना लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। इसलिए एनसीआर में स्टेज और कॉन्ट्रैक्ट कैरिज के लिए यह नया संयुक्त आरसीटीए, एनसीआर योजना बोर्ड के नेतृत्व में अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग के उच्च स्तर की शुरुआत करता है।
एनसीआर राज्य प्राथमिकता के आधार पर एनसीआर जिलों में ड्राइवरों के डेटाबेस, वाहन पंजीकरण और अन्य संबंधित सूचनाओं को कम्प्यूटरीकृत करने की पहल करेंगे। राज्य आरएफआईडी, स्पीड कंट्रोल उपकरण, फास्ट टैग, ट्रोमा केयर, सिंगल विंडो टैक्स कलेक्शन, ड्राइवरों के फिंगर-प्रिंट की बार-कोडिंग और जीपीएस वाहन ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम के उपयोग को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने का भी प्रयास करेंगे।