Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN Abhiyaan
25 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan was launched on 8th March 2018 with an aim to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children under 6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. POSHAN Abhiyaan addresses malnutrition issues across the nation through components like ICT Application, Convergence, Community Mobilization, Behavioural Change & Jan Andolan, Capacity Building, Incentives and Awards, and Innovations.
Further, Mission Poshan 2.0, an integrated nutrition support programme which subsumes Supplementary Nutrition Programme and POSHAN Abhiyaan, has been announced in budget 2021-2022 for all States/UTs to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. Steps have also been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing, strengthen delivery and leverage technology under Poshan Tracker a robust ICT enabled platform, to improve governance with regard to real time monitoring and provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervisions and management of services. The Abhiyaan empowers Anganwadi workers and Lady Supervisors by providing them with smart phones, and Growth Monitoring Devices (comprises of Stadiometer, Infantometer, Weighing Scale for Infant and Mother & Child). Further, Guidelines were issued for transparency and accountability in delivery of supplementary nutrition and to track nutritional outcomes on 13.01.2021.
The Abhiyaan has been rolled out in all the 36 States/UTs covering all the Districts across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن ابھیان
25 MAR 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2022: خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے کی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زبین ایرانی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پوشن ابھیان کا آغاز 08 مارچ، 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ایک تال میل والے اور نتیجہ خیز طریقۂ کار کو اختیار کر کے مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں ، جواں سال لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤوں کی تغذیاتی صورتحال میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کے ذریعے آئی سی ٹی اپلیکیشن ، کنورجنین، کمیونٹی موبی لائیزیشن ، رویہ جاتی تبدیلی اور عوامی تحریک ، صلاحیت سازی، ترغیبات ، و انعامات اور اختراعات جیسے عوامل کے ذریعے پورے ملک کے تغذیے سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ مشن پوشن دوئم ، تغذیے سے متعلق تغذیاتی مدد کا ایک مربوط پروگرام ہے جس کے تحت تغذیے سے متعلق ضمنی پروگرام چلایا جاتا ہے اور پوشن ابھیان چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا اعلان سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے22-2021 کے بجٹ میں کیا گیا تھا تاکہ تغذیاتی سامان اس کی سپلائی ، رسائی اور نتیجے کو مستحکم بنایا جا سکے۔ جس میں ایسے طریقے تیار کرنے پر دھیان دیا گیا ہے جن کے ذریعے صحت ، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ ہو۔ ایسے اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں جن کے ذریعے تغذیے کی کوالٹی اور جانچ میں بہتری لائی جا سکے ، سپلائی کو مستحکم بنایا جا سکے اور ٹکنالوجی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ ابھیان کے ذریعے آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور خاتون سپروائزروں کو اسمارٹ فون فراہم کر کےانہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ13.01.2021 کو تغذیاتی نتائج معلوم کر کے اور ضمنی طور پر تغذیہ فراہم کر کے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے تھے۔
ابھیان سبھی 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس میں ملک بھر کے سبھی ضلعے شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔