Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Agriculture and Tourism-Based Industries under MSMEs
31 MAR 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing guidelines, some of the activities under agriculture and tourism based enterprises are already covered in the ambit of MSME sector. Activities under these two categories, for which Udyam Registration (UR) is allowed, are given in the dropdown menu of the UR portal. Agriculture based activities such as Preparation of crops of primary market i.e. cleaning, trimming, grading disinfecting; Cotton ginning cleaning and bailing; Seed processing for propagation, etc. and Tourism-based activities such as Travel agency activities, Tour operator activities; Hotels and Motels, inns, resorts providing short term lodging facilities; includes accommodation in house boats, etc. are already included as MSME activities.
As informed by Department of Commerce, promotion of exports of agricultural products is a continuous process. To promote agricultural exports, the Government has taken several steps at State/ District levels. State specific Action Plans have been prepared and State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal Agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States. Country and product-specific action plans have also been formulated to promote exports. It has also been decided that the institutional framework created under the ‘District as Export Hub’ Initiative of the Department of Commerce would be utilized to achieve the objectives of Agriculture Export Policy.
A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives to interact with exporters. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs) have been organized in clusters to provide export-market linkages. Regular interactions have been held with the Indian Missions abroad, to assess and exploit export opportunities. Country specific BSMs have also been organized.
The Government has also introduced a Central Sector Scheme – ‘Transport and Marketing Assistance for Specified Agriculture Products’ – for providing assistance for the international component of freight, to mitigate the freight disadvantage for exports of agriculture products.
The Department of Commerce provides assistance through several other schemes, to promote exports, including exports of agricultural products viz. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme, etc. In addition, assistance to the exporters of agricultural products is also available under the Export Promotion Schemes of Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Tobacco Board, Tea Board, Coffee Board, Rubber Board and Spices Board.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களின் கீழ் விவசாயம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா சார்ந்த தொழில்கள்
31 MAR 2022 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
ஏற்கனவே உள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, விவசாயம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்களின் கீழ் உள்ள சில நடவடிக்கைகள் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறையின் வரம்பில் உள்ளன. உத்யம் பதிவு அனுமதிக்கப்படும் இந்த இரண்டு வகைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் உத்யம் தளத்தில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முதன்மை சந்தைக்கான பயிர்களை தயாரித்தல், அதாவது சுத்தம் செய்தல், வெட்டுதல், கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்தல் போன்ற விவசாய அடிப்படையிலான நடவடிக்கைகள், சுற்றுலா முகவர் செயல்பாடுகள், சுற்றுலா செயல்பாட்டாளர் நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற சுற்றுலா சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், குறுகிய கால தங்கும் வசதிகளை வழங்கும் ஹோட்டல்கள் மற்றும் மோட்டல்கள், விடுதிகள், ஓய்வு விடுதிகள்; படகுகளில் தங்கும் வசதி போன்றவை ஏற்கனவே சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நடவடிக்கைகளாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வணிகத் துறையின் அறிக்கையின்படி, விவசாயப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயலாகும். விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்க, மாநில/மாவட்ட அளவில் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது.
குறிப்பிட்ட செயல் திட்டங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, மாநில அளவிலான கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்கள், விவசாய ஏற்றுமதிக்கான முதன்மை முகமைகள் மற்றும் பல மாநிலங்களில் கிளஸ்டர் அளவிலான குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்க நாடு மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு சார்ந்த செயல் திட்டங்களும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வேளாண்மை ஏற்றுமதிக் கொள்கையின் நோக்கங்களை அடைய வணிகத் துறையின் ‘ஏற்றுமதி மையமாக மாவட்டம்’ என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811825