Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India takes artisans from J&K and Nagaland to Delhi .
Skill Development Ministry’s pilot project bears fruit as artisans get training and market linkage
31 MAR 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Two recent skilling initiatives by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) have started bearing fruits as skilled craftsmen from Jammu and Kashmir and Nagaland showcase their rich heritage and traditional handicraft in the 53rd edition of IHGF Delhi Fair in the National Capital Region. The artisans were upskilled and reskilled under the special Pilot projects announced by the Ministry which included Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), a component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY).
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) is a skill certification component to enable Indian youth to take up industry-relevant skill certification which will help them to secure a better livelihood.
The initiatives were launched after Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Ministry of Electronics and IT, visited the two states. Post his visit, he expressed the need to organise a project for the preservation and revival of dying traditional crafts of the region as the handicraft sector is the major employment generator in the region. It was observed that the heritage and traditional skill clusters required skilled artisans from villages to meet the demand for traditional crafts in Nagaland and Jammu and Kashmir. This initiative aims at industry and market linkage, encouraging micro-entrepreneurship.
Uplifting local artisans has always been an article of faith for Hon’ble Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi. He had said supporting traditional artisans and craftsmen will add a new dimension to the Skill India Mission by improving the economic conditions of those engaged in this sector. Indian handicraft is the embodiment of our rich heritage and diverse culture. With beautifully articulated designs, our artisans bring alive the legacy of their land, ethnicity, mythology and leave their art form for generations to cherish.
The Handicrafts Sector plays a significant role in India’s economy. It provides employment to a vast segment of population settled in rural and semi-urban areas, generating substantial foreign exchange for the country while preserving its cultural heritage. In the fiscal year 2021, the handicraft and handloom sector in India was valued at Rs. 25,706.3 crore and contributed nearly Rs 126 billion toward the country’s GDP. As India celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, there is an urgent need to train our artisans in innovative and upgraded techniques so that they can make the most out of naye avsars (new opportunities) and showcase their unique products on global platforms.
Talking about the initiatives, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is invested in realising the true potential of artisans and weavers of India by nurturing the handicraft products and traditional industry
clusters in the country. The upskilling project under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) will improve the competencies of the unorganized workforce of the handicraft industry. Moreover, we will be aligning artisans and weavers with the standardized NSQF (National Skills Qualifications Framework). I am confident that this effort will increase skills and technical knowledge among local artisans and help them sustain a decent livelihood.”
About the upskilling project in Jammu and Kashmir:
Two projects were launched in Jammu and Kashmir, namely — (i) Revival of Namda craft of Kashmir as a special pilot project under PMKVY 3.0 and (ii) upskilling of artisans and weavers of Kashmir under RPL. While the former benefitted 2,250 people of 30 Namda Clusters from 6 districts of Kashmir, the latter targeted upskilling of 10,900 artisans and weavers in the state.
The special project was designed as a short-term training curriculum to preserve this endangered Namda craft. The project was implemented in 25 batches in three cycles of training. Each training program was approximately three and half months, which results in the cycles being completed in approximately 14 - 16 months. Moreover, the artisans and weavers were certified with the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) Type-1 (Bridge Module Certification) under the close watch of the Handicrafts and Carpet Sector Skill Council (HCSSC).
About the upskilling project in Nagaland:
The objective of the pilot project was to upskill the local cane and bamboo artisans to enhance their productivity through RPL assessment and certification in traditional handicrafts. The project targets to upskill over 4,000 craftsmen and artisans. Additionally, the initiative will augment the marketing skills and techniques, promoting traditional and local crafts of cane and bamboo artisans. The initiative will add value to the traditional handicrafts through Upskilling Bridge Module through Government of India certification. Under the initiative, each batch shall run for 12 days with 12 hours of orientation and 60 hours of Bridge Module. Further, after the orientation programme along with the Bridge Module, the artisans and weavers shall be certified with the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) Type-1. The training delivery partners for the upskilling initiative were Cane Concept and Handloom Naga.
The project will be implemented in different phases including the selection of artisans and weavers, Training of Trainers (ToT). The candidates will be selected from the traditional crafts clusters of Nagaland basis on their existing experience. Post training, all the artisans and weavers will work in micro-units that are set up in their respective clusters. During this time, the beneficiaries will be encouraged to participate actively in external deliberation so that at the final stage, they are able to manage market linkages on their own.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर और नागालैंड के कारीगरों को दिल्ली लेकर आया कौशल विकास मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास मंत्रालय की पायलट परियोजना के अच्छे परिणाम दिखाई दे रहे हैं, कारीगरों का कौशल विकास और बाजार से जुड़ने का मौका मिल रहा है
31 MAR 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा हाल ही में की गई दो कौशल पहलों के अच्छे नतीजे दिखाई देने लगे हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में लगे आईएचजीएफ मेले के 53वें संस्करण में जम्मू और कश्मीर और नागालैंड के कुशल कारीगरों अपनी समृद्ध कला और पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा घोषित विशेष पायलट परियोजनाओं के तहत कारीगरों को कौशल विकास और निपुण बनाया गया था, जिसमें पूर्व शिक्षण योजना की मान्यता (आरपीएल) भी शामिल थी, जो प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) का एक प्रमुख भाग है।
पूर्व शिक्षण योजना की मान्यता (आरपीएल) एक कौशल प्रमाणन घटक है जो भारतीय युवाओं को उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल प्रमाण लेने में सक्षम बनाता है जो उन्हें बेहतर आजीविका सुरक्षित करने में मदद करता है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, राज्य मंत्री, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर और नागालैंड राज्यों का दौरा करने के बाद इस पहल को शुरू किया गया था। अपनी यात्रा के बाद, उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के खत्म होते पारंपरिक शिल्प के संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक परियोजना आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया था क्योंकि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र इस क्षेत्र में प्रमुख रोजगार देने वाले क्षेत्र है। यह देखा गया कि परंपरागत और पारंपरिक कौशल समूहों को नागालैंड और जम्मू और कश्मीर में पारंपरिक शिल्प की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए गांवों के कुशल कारीगरों की आवश्यकता होती है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बहुत छोटे स्तर के उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उद्योग और बाजार को आपस में जोड़ना है।
माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लिए स्थानीय कारीगरों का बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध कराना प्राथमिकता का विषय रहा है। उन्होंने कहा था कि पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों का समर्थन करने से इस क्षेत्र में लगे लोगों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करके स्किल इंडिया मिशन में एक नया आयाम जुड़ जाएगा। भारतीय हस्तशिल्प हमारी समृद्ध विरासत और विविध संस्कृति का प्रतीक है। खूबसूरती से तैयार किए गए डिजाइनों के साथ, हमारे कारीगर अपने क्षेत्रीयता, जातीयता, पौराणिक परंपराओं की विरासत को जीवंत करते हैं और पीढ़ियों के लिए अपने कला को संजोने और याद करने के लिए छोड़ जाते हैं।
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में बसे आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से को रोजगार प्रदान करता है, जिससे देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए पर्याप्त विदेशी मुद्रा की प्राप्ति होती है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 में, भारत में हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा क्षेत्र का कुल करोबार 25,706.3 करोड़ रुपये का रहा और देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 126 अरब रुपये का योगदान दिया। जैसा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, हमारे कारीगरों को नवीन और उन्नत तकनीकों में प्रशिक्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है ताकि वे नए अवसरों का अधिकतम लाभ उठा सकें और वैश्विक प्लेटफार्मों पर अपने विशिष्ट उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर सकें।
कौशल विकास पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) का मकसद हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों और देश के पारंपरिक उद्योग क्लस्टर को मदद करके भारत के कारीगरों और बुनकरों की वास्तविक क्षमता को निखारने में मदद करना है।
पूर्व शिक्षण योजना की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के तहत अपस्किलिंग परियोजना हस्तशिल्प उद्योग के असंगठित कार्यबल की दक्षताओं में सुधार करेगी। इसके अलावा, हम कारीगरों और बुनकरों को मानकीकृत एनएसक्यूएफ (राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क) के साथ जोड़ेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस प्रयास से स्थानीय कारीगरों के कौशल और तकनीकी ज्ञान में वृद्धि होगी और उन्हें एक अच्छी आजीविका बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।”
जम्मू और कश्मीर में अपस्किलिंग परियोजना के बारे में:
जम्मू और कश्मीर में अपस्किलिंग के लिए दो परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं थीं - (i) पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 के तहत एक विशेष पायलट परियोजना के रूप में कश्मीर के नामदा शिल्प का पुनरुत्थान और (ii) आरपीएल के तहत कश्मीर के कारीगरों और बुनकरों का कौशल विकास। पहली योजना के तहत कश्मीर के 6 जिलों के 30 नमदा समूहों के 2,250 लोगों को लाभान्वित किया गया, जबकि दूसरी योजना के तहत राज्य में 10,900 कारीगरों और बुनकरों के कौशल विकास करने का लक्ष्य रख गया है।
तेजी से खत्म होते नमदा शिल्प को संरक्षित करने के लिए विशेष परियोजना को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया था। इस परियोजना को प्रशिक्षण के तीन चक्रों में 25 बैचों में क्रियान्वित किया गया था। प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम लगभग साढ़े तीन महीने का था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 14-16 महीनों में चक्र पूरे हो जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, हस्तशिल्प और कालीन क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (एचसीएसएससी) की कड़ी निगरानी में कारीगरों और बुनकरों को पूर्व शिक्षा योजना की मान्यता (आरपीएल) टाइप -1 (ब्रिज मॉड्यूल प्रमाणन) के साथ प्रमाणित किया गया था।
नागालैंड में अपस्किलिंग परियोजना के बारे में:
पायलट परियोजना का उद्देश्य स्थानीय बेंत और बांस कारीगरों को पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प में आरपीएल मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन के माध्यम से उनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल विकास प्रदान करना था। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य 4,000 से अधिक शिल्पकारों और कारीगरों को कौशल प्रदान करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह पहल बेंत और बांस कारीगरों के पारंपरिक और स्थानीय शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने, विपणन कौशल और तकनीकों को बढ़ाएगी। यह पहल भारत सरकार के प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से अपस्किलिंग ब्रिज मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प को मूल्य प्रदान करेगी। पहल के तहत, प्रत्येक बैच 12 दिनों के लिए 12 घंटे ओरिएंटेशन और 60 घंटे ब्रिज मॉड्यूल के साथ चलेगा। इसके अलावा, ब्रिज मॉड्यूल के साथ ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम के बाद, कारीगरों और बुनकरों को पूर्व शिक्षा योजना की मान्यता (आरपीएल) टाइप-1 के साथ प्रमाणित किया जाएगा। अपस्किलिंग पहल के लिए प्रशिक्षण देने वाले भागीदार केन कॉन्सेप्ट और हैंडलूम नागा थे।
परियोजना को विभिन्न चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा जिसमें कारीगरों और बुनकरों का चयन, प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) शामिल है। उम्मीदवारों का चयन उनके मौजूदा अनुभव के आधार पर नागालैंड के पारंपरिक शिल्प समूहों से किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण के बाद, सभी कारीगर और बुनकर अपने संबंधित समूहों में स्थापित छोटी इकाइयों में काम करेंगे। इस दौरान, लाभार्थियों को बाहरी विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा ताकि अंतिम चरण में, वे अपने दम पर बाजार से जुड़ कर अपने काम का प्रबंधन कर सकें।