Ministry of Mines
Dr. S Raju Takes over as DG, Geological Survey of India
01 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. S Raju has taken over as the Director General of Geological Survey of India (GSI) in Kolkata today. He succeeds Shri R. S. Garkhal who superannuated on 31st March 2022. Prior to assuming the present post Dr. Raju was holding the post of Additional Director General and National Head, Mission-III & IV at GSI HQ.
After taking over as DG, GSI Dr. Raju said that Geological Survey of India is poised to focus continuously on the programs of core national importance in the field of mineral resources augmentation in the country and to aim at for closer interactions and engagements with the mining sector, industries and academic institutes of national and international repute. More emphasis will be given for planned and focused R&D and operational activities with the advancement of analytical facilities and field activities for better delivery of action-oriented results particularly in mineral exploration and in the Public Good Geoscience sectors to ensure GSI’s constant services, and commitment in nation-building endeavours, he said.
As Additional Director General, National Heads Mission-III & IV, Dr. Raju had been steering planning, programming and implementation of various geoscientific projects of national importance. He has several publications on various topics of geosciences in reputed national and international peer-reviewed journals.

खान मंत्रालय
डॉ. एस. राजू ने भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. एस. राजू ने आज कोलकाता में भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने श्री आर. एस. गरखल का स्थान लिया, जो 31 मार्च 2022 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए। वर्तमान पद संभालने से पहले डॉ. राजू जीएसआई मुख्यालय में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक और मिशन- III और IV के राष्ट्रीय प्रमुख के पद पर थे।
जीएसआई के महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद डॉ. राजू ने कहा कि भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण देश में खनिज संसाधनों के संवर्धन के क्षेत्र में मुख्य राष्ट्रीय महत्व के कार्यक्रमों पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित करने और खनन क्षेत्र, उद्योग और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क और जुड़ाव का लक्ष्य रखने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्य-उन्मुख परिणामों के बेहतर वितरण के लिए विशेष रूप से खनिज अन्वेषण में और भू-विज्ञान क्षेत्रों में जीएसआई की निरंतर सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रयास में विश्लेषणात्मक सुविधाओं और क्षेत्र गतिविधियों की उन्नति के साथ नियोजित और केंद्रित अनुसंधान एवं विकास और परिचालन गतिविधियों पर अधिक जोर दिया जाएगा।
अपर महानिदेशक, मिशन- III और IV के राष्ट्रीय प्रमुख के रूप में डॉ. राजू राष्ट्रीय महत्व की विभिन्न भू-वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाओं की योजना, प्रोग्रामिंग और कार्यान्वयन का संचालन कर रहे थे। प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकर्मी-समीक्षित पत्रिकाओं में भू-विज्ञान के विभिन्न विषयों पर उनके कई लेख प्रकाशित हुए हैं।