Ministry of Rural Development
Use of GIS for Projects in Rural Areas
Under PMGSY-III, more than 7.70 lakh Rural Facilities have been Geo-Tagged
Under MGNREGS, 2.56 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPS) have prepared the GIS Based GP Plans
06 APR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is utilizing the Geographic Information System (GIS) for improvement in planning and implementation of projects. GIS planning is being used for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).
Under PMGSY-III, more than 7.70 lakh rural facilities such as medical, educational and markets have been geo-tagged. Details of rural roads are available in public domain at https://geosadak-pmgsy.nic.in/opendata. The GIS data created under PMGSY National GIS guideline is not just of rural areas, but serves as a holistic national geo-spatial dataset including urban areas, National Highways, State Highways and Railway tracks, etc. GeoSadak has been developed utilizing fully indigenous GIS data layers and satellite data services.
Under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, assets are created across the country related to water harvesting, drought relief, flood control activities, sanitation. Satellite derived Location based services are being utilized for planning and monitoring of nearly 7-8 million assets annually through the use of mobile-based geo-tagging. Online Geo-spatial maps is available at https://bhuvan-app2.nrsc.gov.in/mgnrega/mgnrega_phase2.php. A web GIS based mechanism for creating geotags for all MGNREGA works across the country is very successful and presently 3 crore assets are geotagged.
Under MGNREGS, 2.56 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) have prepared the GIS based GP plans as on 31st March 2022. Under PMGSY-III, 11537 numbers of sanctioned road proposals (87026.04 km length) have been drawn on the GIS (GeoSadak) platform.
To ensure better transparency in the implementation of the MGNREGS, mobile applications like Area Officers' App and National Mobile Monitoring Software have been developed. The first one enables officers conducting inspection to record the findings of inspection online. The latter enables taking attendance twice a day for every work which has muster roll issued for more than 20 workers at a time. In all the above apps, geo-tagged time stamped photographs are taken which are compared with the GIS coordinates of the site of the relevant work. Similar actions are taken at the time of inspecting PMGSY works.
Assets under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin, Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission are also geo-tagged. In the former, 5 geotagged timestamped photographs are taken, to ensure that the scheme assistance is not misappropriated by diverting the funds elsewhere.
Under the PMGSY, entire District Rural Road Plan (DRRP), Habitation and important socio-economic facilities have been geo-tagged on GIS and are being used for better planning and monitoring of projects. In PMGSY-III, National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency (NRIDA) has prepared a network planning algorithm called Trace Maps which simulates the traffic from habitations to nearby facilities to identify and calculate road usage in rural areas. This information is then used to suggest important routes and major rural links to field engineers to help them with planning. Further, road proposals proposed by states are also scrutinized on a sample basis on GIS along with satellite imagery and other informative layers to see if the roads are meeting PMGSY-III objectives. NRIDA has prepared a Web GIS tool called GeoSADAK which allows for NRIDA, State Rural Road Development Agency (SRRDA) and PIUs to make use of GIS without needing specialized GIS expertise. Programme Implementation Unit can draw the proposals on the tool under their login and SRRDA and NRIDA can verify the alignments before sanction.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں پروجیکٹوں کے لئے جغرافیائی انفارمیشن سسٹم کا استعمال
پی ایم جی ایس وائیIII-کے تحت 7.70لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی سہولیات کو جیو-ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے
ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت 2.56لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے جغرافیائی انفارمیشن سسٹم پر مبنی جی پی منصوبے تیار کیے
06 APR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی میں بہتری کے لئے جغرافیائی انفارمیشن سسٹم(جی آئی ایس ) کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔ جی آئی ایس کی منصوبہ بندی کو مہاتماگاندھی نیشنل دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی)کے لئے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی III-کے تحت طبی ، تعلیمی اور مارکیٹ جیسی 7.70لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی سہولیات کو جیو-ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔دیہی سڑکوں کی تفصیلات https://geosadak-pmgsy.nic.in/opendata پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔پی ایم جی ایس وائی نیشنل جی آئی ایس رہنما خطوط کے تحت تیار کیا گیا جی آئی ایس ڈاٹا محض دیہی علاقوں کا نہیں ہے، بلکہ شہری علاقوں ، قومی شاہراہوں ، ریاستی شاہراہوں اور ریلوے ٹریک وغیرہ سمیت ایک مجموعی قومی جیو-اسپیشیل ڈاٹا سیل کے طورپر خدمات انجام دیتا ہے۔ جیو-سڑک پوری طرح ملک کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جی آئی ایس ڈاٹا لیئرس اور سٹیلائٹ ڈاٹا سروسز کا استعمال کرکے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
مہاتماگاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت پانی کو جمع کرنے، خشک سالی سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو راحت دینے ، سیلاب کے کنٹرول سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ملک بھر میں اثاثے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔موبائل پر مبنی جیو-ٹیگنگ کا استعمال کرکے سالانہ تقریباً 8-7ملین اثاثوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کے لئے مصنوعی سیارے سے حاصل شدہ لوکیشن پر مبنی خدمات کا استعمال کیاجارہا ہے۔ https://bhuvan-app2.nrsc.gov.in/mgnrega/mgnrega_phase2.php پر آن لائن جیو –اسپیشیل میپس دستیاب ہے۔ ملک بھر میں تمام ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کام کاج کے لئے جیو ٹیگس تیا رکرنے کےلئے ایک ویب جی آئی ایس پر مبنی میکنزم بہت کامیاب ہے اور سر دست 3کروڑ اثاثے جیوٹیگ کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایم جی این آر جی ایس جی ایس کے تحت 2.56لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں 31مارچ 2022ء تک جی آئی ایس پر مبنی جی پی منصوبے تیار کئے ہیں۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی III-کے تحت منظور کی گئی 11537 سڑک تجاویز (87026.04کلو میٹر لمبائی)، جی آئی ایس (جیو-سڑک) پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایم جی نریگا کے نفاذ میں بہتر شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایریا آفیسرز ایپ اور نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سافٹ ویئر جیسی موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہیں۔پہلا ایک انیبل آفیسرز انسپکشن آن لائن کی تفتیش کو ریکارڈ کرنے کےلئے معائنے کا کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔بعد کے انیبل آفیسرز ہر کام کے لئے ایک دن میں دو بار حاضری لیتے ہیں۔مذکورہ تمام ایپس میں جیو ٹیگ ٹائم اسٹامپ فوٹوگراف کیا گیا ہے، جو موجودہ کام کی سائٹ کی جی آئی ایس کے تال میل کے ساتھ موازنہ کی جاتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –گرامین، شیاما پرساد مکھرجی دیہی مشن کے تحت اثاثے جیو ٹیگ کئے گئے ہیں۔پہلے میں 5جیوٹیگ والی ٹائم اسٹامپڈ تصاویر لی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ فنڈز کو کہیں اور موڑ کر اسکیم کی امداد کا غلط استعمال نہ کیاجائے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت تمام ضلع دیہی سڑک منصوبہ (ڈی آر آر پی)، ہیبی ٹیشن اور اہم سماجی-معاشی سہولیات کو جی آئی ایس پر جیو-ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے اور پروجیکٹوں کی بہتر نگرانی اور منصوبہ بندی کے لئے استعمال کیا جارہاہے۔پی ایم جی ایس وائی III-میں قومی دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق ایجنسی (این آر آئی ڈی اے)نے ٹریس میپس نام سے ایک نیٹ ورک منصوبہ بندی الگورِتھم تیار کیا ہے، ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں سڑک کے استعمال کی شناخت اورحساب لگانے کے لیے رہائش گاہوں سے قریبی سہولیات تک ٹریفک کی نقل کرتا ہے۔اس کے بعد یہ معلومات فیلڈ انجینئروں کو منصوبہ بندی میں مدد دینے کے لئے اہم راستوں اور اہم دیہی روابط تجویز کرنے کے لئے استعمال کی جاتی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کی جانب سے تجویز کردہ سڑکوں کی تجاویز کو بھی جی آئی ایس پر نمونے کی بنیاد پر سٹیلائٹ امیجری اور دیگر معلوماتی تہوں کے ساتھ جانچا جاتا ہے، تاکہ یہ دیکھا جاسکے کہ آیا سڑکیں پی ایم جی ایس وائی III-کے مقاصد کو پورا کررہی ہیں یا نہیں۔ این آر آئی ڈی اے نے جیو سڑک نام سے ایک ویب جی آئی ایس ٹول تیار کیا ہے، جو این آر آئی ڈی اے ، ریاستی دیہی سڑک ترقیاتی ایجنسی ایس آر آر ڈی اے اور پی آئی یو کو خصوصی جی آئی ایس مہارت کی ضرورت کے بغیر جی آئی ایس کا استعمال کرنے کا اجازت دیتا ہے۔ پروگرام کے نفاذ کا یونٹ اپنے لاگ اِن اور ایس آر آر ڈی اے کے تحت ٹول پر تجاویز بھیج سکتا ہے اور این آر آئی ڈی اے منظوری سے پہلے صف بندی کی تصدیق کرسکتا ہے۔