Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bio-Decomposer Technology for Stubble Burning
07 APR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The bio-decomposer namely Pusa Decomposer developed by The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has been used by the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to total of 978,713 acres (3,91,485 ha) equivalent to about 2.4 million tonnes of straw management in this year.
Also, to support the efforts of the Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution and to subsidize machinery required for management of crop residue (Cropping System Model-CSM), a Central Sector Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’ is implemented from 2018-19. Under this scheme financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of machinery is provided to the farmers for purchase of identified crop residue management machinery and financial assistance @ 80% of the project cost is provided to the Cooperative Societies of Farmers, Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs), Registered Farmers Societies and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) of identified crop residue management machinery.
The satellite-based monitoring indicated that a total 82533 paddy residue burning events were detected in Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh in 2021 season which are 7.71% less than in 2020.As per the monitoring report, paddy residue events in Haryana increased from 4,202 in 2020 to 6,987 in 2021, while in Punjab events decreased from 83,002 in 2020 to 71,304 in 2021. Similarly, the satellite estimated paddy burnt area in Haryana increased from 216,000 ha in 2020 to 354,000 ha in 2021, while in Punjab the paddy burnt area decreased from 1.66 Million ha in 2020 to 1.59 Million ha in 2021
During the period from 2018-19 to 2021-22, a total of more than 2.13 lakh crop residue management machines have been supplied to these established CHCs and to the individual farmers in these 4 States (Punjab- 85386 Nos., Haryana- 72237 Nos., Uttar Pradesh – 55711 Nos. and NCT of Delhi – 202 Nos) which also include more than 1889 balers (Punjab -264 Nos., Haryana -973 Nos. and Uttar Pradesh – 652 Nos.)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کھیتوں میں فصلوں کی باقیات اورجڑوں کو نذرآتش کرنے کے بجائے انھیں قدرتی طریقے سے مٹی کا جزوبنانے کی حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی
07 APR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ،جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بائیو ڈیکمپوزر یعنی پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کا استعمال پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں نے اور این سی ٹی دہلی نے کل 978,713 ایکڑ (3,91,485 ہیکٹر) میں کیا ہے جو تقریباً اس سال میں بھوسا کے انتظام میں تقریبا 2.4ملیٹن کے برابر ہے۔
نیز، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور خطہ راجدھانی دہلی کی حکومتوں کی فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور فصلوں کی باقیات (کراپنگ سسٹم ماڈل-سی ایس ایم) جو ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، کے انتظام کے لیے درکار مشینری کو سبسڈی دینے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے، ، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں اور راجدھانی خطہ دہلی میں فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے زرعی میکانائزیشن کو 19-2018 سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت کاشتکاروں کو فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے مشینری کی لاگت کا 50فیصد مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور پراجیکٹ لاگت کا 80فیصد مالی امداد کسانوں کی کوآپریٹوز سوسائٹیز ، کاشت کارپرڈیوسرآرگنائزیش (ایف پی اوز)، رجسٹرشدہ کاشت کاروں کی سوسائٹیز اورپنچایتوں کو شناخت کردہ فصلوں کی باقیات انتظام ،مشینری کے کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز (سی ایس سیز) کے قیام کے لئے فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2021 کے سیزن میں پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کے کل 82533 واقعات کا پتہ چلا جو 2020 کے مقابلے میں 7.71 فیصد کم ہے۔ مانیٹرنگ رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہریانہ میں دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات 2020میں 4,202 سے بڑھ کر2021میں 6987ہوگئے ۔ جب کہ پنجاب کے واقعات 2020میں 83002سے کم ہوکر 2021میں 71304ہوگئے ۔ اسی طرح سیٹلائٹ کے تخمینے کے مطابق ہریانہ میں دھان کے جلنے کا رقبہ 2020 میں 216,000 ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 2021 میں 354000 ہیکٹر ہو گیا، جبکہ پنجاب میں جلنے والے رقبہ 2020میں 1.66ملین سے ہوکر 2021میں 1.59 ملین ہوگیا ۔
19-2018سے 22-2021کی مدت کے دوران کل 2.13لاکھ سے زیادہ فصلوں کے باقیات کی انتظامی مشینیں ان قائم شدہ سی ایچ سیز کو اورچارریاستوں (پنجاب -85386 تعداد ، ہریانہ 72237تعداد، اترپردیش -55711 تعداد ، اورخطہ راجدھانی دہلی 202 تعداد) میں انفرادی کسانوں کو سپلائی کی گئیں ، جس میں 1889 بیلرس سے زیادہ (پنجاب -264 تعداد ، ہریانہ -973 تعداد اوراترپردیش -652 تعداد) شامل ہیں ۔