Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Precaution Dose to be now available to 18+ population group from 10th April, 2022, at Private Vaccination Centres
On-going free vaccination programme through Govt Vaccination Centres for first and second dose as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated
About 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided that precaution dose of COVID vaccines will be made available to 18+ population group at private vaccination centres. The administration of Precaution Dose to 18+ population through Private Vaccination Centres would start from 10th April (Sunday), 2022. All those who are more than 18 years of age & have completed 9 months after the administration of second dose, would be eligible for Precaution Dose. This facility would be available in all Private Vaccination Centres.
So far, about 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses. More than 2.4 crore Precaution Doses have also been administered to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population group. 45% of 12 to 14 years age group have also received the first dose. The on-going free vaccination programme through Government Vaccination Centres for first and second dose to the eligible population as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांवर 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून 18 वर्षांवरील वयोगटासाठी उपलब्ध होणार खबरदारीची लसमात्रा (प्रिकॉशन डोस)
सरकारी लसीकरण केंद्रांद्वारे सुरु असलेल्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या लसमात्रेसाठीच्या तसेच आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचारी, आघाडीवर कार्यरत कर्मचारी आणि 60 वर्षांवरील वयोगटासाठी खबरदारीच्या लसमात्रेच्या मोफत लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाला दिली जाणार गती
देशातील 15 वर्षांवरील वयोगटापैकी सुमारे 96% लोकांना किमान एक तर सुमारे 83% लोकांना मिळाल्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा
08 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2022
खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांवर 18 वर्षांवरील वयोगटासाठी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींची खबरदारीची (प्रिकॉशन डोस) लसमात्रा उपलब्ध करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांवर 10 एप्रिल (रविवार), 2022 पासून 18 वर्षांवरील वयोगटाला खबरदारीची लसमात्रा देण्यास सुरुवात होईल. 18 वर्षांहून अधिक वय असलेले आणि दुसरी लसमात्रा घेऊन 9 महिने पूर्ण झालेले सर्वजण यासाठी पात्र असतील. ही सुविधा सर्व खाजगी लसीकरण केंद्रांवर उपलब्ध असेल.
देशातील 15 वर्षांवरील वयोगटापैकी सुमारे 96% लोकांना किमान एक तर सुमारे 83% लोकांना आतापर्यंत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा मिळाल्या आहेत. आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचारी, आघाडीवर कार्यरत कर्मचारी आणि 60 वर्षांवरील लोकांना 2.4 कोटींहून अधिक खबरदारीच्या लसमात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. 12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 45% लोकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा मिळाली आहे.
सरकारी लसीकरण केंद्रांद्वारे पात्र लोकसंख्येसाठी पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या लसमात्रेसाठी तसेच आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचारी, आघाडीवर कार्यरत कर्मचारी आणि 60 वर्षांवरील वयोगटासाठी खबरदारीची लसमात्रा देण्याचा मोफत लसीकरण कार्यक्रम सुरुच राहील तसेच त्याला गती दिली जाईल.