Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Precaution Dose to be now available to 18+ population group from 10th April, 2022, at Private Vaccination Centres
On-going free vaccination programme through Govt Vaccination Centres for first and second dose as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated
About 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided that precaution dose of COVID vaccines will be made available to 18+ population group at private vaccination centres. The administration of Precaution Dose to 18+ population through Private Vaccination Centres would start from 10th April (Sunday), 2022. All those who are more than 18 years of age & have completed 9 months after the administration of second dose, would be eligible for Precaution Dose. This facility would be available in all Private Vaccination Centres.
So far, about 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses. More than 2.4 crore Precaution Doses have also been administered to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population group. 45% of 12 to 14 years age group have also received the first dose. The on-going free vaccination programme through Government Vaccination Centres for first and second dose to the eligible population as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
احتیاطی ڈوز ٹیکہ کاری ، پرائیورٹ مرکزوں پر 10 اپریل 2022 سے 18سال سے زیادہ عمر کی آبادی کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا
سرکاری ٹیکہ کاری مرکزوں پر جاری پہلے اور دوسرے ڈوز کے ٹیکوں اور صحت ورکروں ، صف اول کے ورکروں اور 60 سال سے زیادہ افراد کے لئے احتیاطی ٹیکے لگانا جاری رہیں گے اور ان میں تیزی لائی جائے گی
ملک میں 15 سال سے زیادہ آبادی کے 96 فی صد کو کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کی کم از کم ایک ڈوز لگ چکی ہے جبکہ 15 سال سے کم عمر کی 83 فی صد آبادی کو دونوں ٹیکے لگ چکے ہیں
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اپریل 2022/
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ ویکسن کی احتیاطی خوراک ٹیکہ کاری کے پرائیوٹ مرکزوں پر 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے دستیاب ہوگی۔ 18 سال سے زیادہ کی آبادی کو احتیاطی ٹیکہ لگانے کا کام ٹیکہ کاری کے پرائیوٹ مرکزوں کے ذریعہ 10 اپریل 2022 بروز اتوار سے شروع ہوگا۔ وہ سبھی لوگ جن کی عمر 18 سال سے زیادہ ہے اور جنہیں دوسرا ٹیکہ لگوائے ہوئے نو ماہ مکمل ہوچکےہیں وہ احتیاطی ڈوز کے اہل ہوں گے۔ یہ سہولت ٹیکہ کاری کے تمام پرائیوٹ مرکزوں پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
اب تک ملک میں 15 سال سے زیادہ عمر کی تقریباً 96 فی صد آبادی نے کووڈ 19 کا کم از کم ایک ٹیکہ لگوالیا ہے جبکہ 15 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 83 فی صد لوگوں نے دونوں ٹیکہ لگوائے لئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حفظان صحت کے ورکروں ، صف اول کے ورکروں اور 60 سال سے زیادہ کے عمر کے افراد کو 2.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ احتیاطی ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ 12 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے 45 فی صد بچوں کو پہلی ڈوز دے دی گئی ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے سرکاری مرکزوں پر جاری مفت ٹیکہ کاری کا پروگرام پہلی اور دوسری ڈوز کے لئے اہل افراد کے علاوہ حفظان صحت کے ورکروں ، صف اول کے ورکروں اور 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کو احتیاطی ڈوز کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری جاری رہے گی۔