Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Precaution Dose to be now available to 18+ population group from 10th April, 2022, at Private Vaccination Centres
On-going free vaccination programme through Govt Vaccination Centres for first and second dose as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated
About 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided that precaution dose of COVID vaccines will be made available to 18+ population group at private vaccination centres. The administration of Precaution Dose to 18+ population through Private Vaccination Centres would start from 10th April (Sunday), 2022. All those who are more than 18 years of age & have completed 9 months after the administration of second dose, would be eligible for Precaution Dose. This facility would be available in all Private Vaccination Centres.
So far, about 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses. More than 2.4 crore Precaution Doses have also been administered to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population group. 45% of 12 to 14 years age group have also received the first dose. The on-going free vaccination programme through Government Vaccination Centres for first and second dose to the eligible population as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை டோஸ் ஏப்ரல் 10 முதல் தனியார் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் கிடைக்கும்
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை டோஸ் ஏப்ரல் 10 முதல் தனியார் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதென முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே இரண்டு டோஸ் செலுத்திக் கொண்டு ஒன்பது மாதங்கள் பூர்த்தி அடைந்த 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவரும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை டோசுக்கு தகுதியானவர்கள் ஆவர்.
இதுவரை 15 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோரின் 96 சதவீதம் பேர் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு டோஸ் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இதே வயது பிரிவில் 83 பேர் இரண்டு டோஸ்களையும் செலுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அறுபது வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 2.4 கோடி பேர் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை டோஸ்களை செலுத்திக் கொண்டனர். 12 முதல் 14 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட வயது பிரிவினரில் 45 சதவீதம் பேர் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். தற்போது அமலில் உள்ள கட்டணமில்லா தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் அரசு தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814804