Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Precaution Dose to be now available to 18+ population group from 10th April, 2022, at Private Vaccination Centres
On-going free vaccination programme through Govt Vaccination Centres for first and second dose as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated
About 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided that precaution dose of COVID vaccines will be made available to 18+ population group at private vaccination centres. The administration of Precaution Dose to 18+ population through Private Vaccination Centres would start from 10th April (Sunday), 2022. All those who are more than 18 years of age & have completed 9 months after the administration of second dose, would be eligible for Precaution Dose. This facility would be available in all Private Vaccination Centres.
So far, about 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses. More than 2.4 crore Precaution Doses have also been administered to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population group. 45% of 12 to 14 years age group have also received the first dose. The on-going free vaccination programme through Government Vaccination Centres for first and second dose to the eligible population as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
18 വയസ്സിന് മേൽ പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാവർക്കും 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ സ്വകാര്യ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് ലഭ്യമാണ്
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 8, 2022
18 വയസ്സിന് മേൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് സ്വകാര്യ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് ലഭ്യക്കും. 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ (ഞായർ) സ്വകാര്യ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വഴി 18 വയസ്സിനു മേൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കായി മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ആരംഭിക്കും. രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് എടുത്ത് 9 മാസം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ 18 വയസ്സിനു മേൽ പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാവർക്കും മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസിന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ 15 വയസ്സിന് മേൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവരിൽ ഏകദേശം 96% പേർക്ക് ഒരു ഡോസ് കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനെങ്കിലും ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 15 വയസ്സിന് മേൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവരിൽ ഏകദേശം 83% പേർക്ക് രണ്ട് ഡോസും ലഭിച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ, മുൻനിരപ്പോരാളികൾ, 60 വയസ്സിന് മേൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് 2.4 കോടിയിലധികം മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. 12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സു വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവരിൽ 45% പേർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ലഭിച്ചു.