Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Precaution Dose to be now available to 18+ population group from 10th April, 2022, at Private Vaccination Centres
On-going free vaccination programme through Govt Vaccination Centres for first and second dose as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated
About 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided that precaution dose of COVID vaccines will be made available to 18+ population group at private vaccination centres. The administration of Precaution Dose to 18+ population through Private Vaccination Centres would start from 10th April (Sunday), 2022. All those who are more than 18 years of age & have completed 9 months after the administration of second dose, would be eligible for Precaution Dose. This facility would be available in all Private Vaccination Centres.
So far, about 96% of all 15+ population in the country have received at least one COVID-19 vaccine dose while about 83% of 15+ population has received both the doses. More than 2.4 crore Precaution Doses have also been administered to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population group. 45% of 12 to 14 years age group have also received the first dose. The on-going free vaccination programme through Government Vaccination Centres for first and second dose to the eligible population as well as Precaution Dose to Healthcare Workers, Frontline Workers and 60+ population would continue and would be accelerated.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
निजी टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों पर अब 10 अप्रैल, 2022 से 18+ जनसंख्या समूह के लिए एहतियाती खुराक उपलब्ध होगी
पहली और दूसरी खुराक के लिए सरकारी टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों के माध्यम से चल रहे मुफ्त टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के साथ हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स, फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स और 60+ आबादी के लिए एहतियाती खुराक जारी रहेगी और इसमें तेजी लाई जाएगी
देश में 15+ आबादी में से लगभग 96 प्रतिशत को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की कम से कम एक खुराक मिली है, जबकि 15+ आबादी में से लगभग 83 प्रतिशत को दोनों खुराक मिली हैं
08 APR 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि निजी टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों पर 18+ जनसंख्या समूह के लिए कोविड टीकों की एहतियाती खुराक उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। निजी टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों के माध्यम से 18+ आबादी को एहतियाती खुराक देने का कार्य 10 अप्रैल (रविवार), 2022 से शुरू होगा। वे सभी जो 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के हैं और दूसरी खुराक लगने के बाद 9 महीने पूरे कर चुके हैं, वे एहतियात खुराक के पात्र होंगे। यह सुविधा सभी निजी टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों पर उपलब्ध होगी।
अब तक, देश में 15+ आबादी में से लगभग 96 प्रतिशत को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की कम से कम एक खुराक मिल चुकी है, जबकि 15+ आबादी में से लगभग 83 प्रतिशत को दोनों खुराकें मिल चुकी हैं। 2.4 करोड़ से अधिक हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स, फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स और 60+ जनसंख्या समूह को एहतियाती खुराक भी दी जा चुकी है। 12 से 14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 45 प्रतिशत लोगों को भी पहली खुराक दी जा चुकी है। पात्र आबादी के लिए पहली और दूसरी खुराक के लिए सरकारी टीकाकरण केन्‍द्रों के माध्यम से चल रहे मुफ्त टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स, फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स और 60+ आबादी के लिए एहतियाती खुराक जारी रहेगी और इसे तेज किया जाएगा।