Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission
Pink Toilets in 32 Gram Panchayats of Gadag District in Karnataka
18 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to make sanitation accessible, safe and at the same time remove embarrassment during menstrual days among adolescent girls, the Gadag district of Karnataka is constructing pink toilets in 32-gram panchayats (GPs) across the district.
Of these, 20 units have been completed while 12 are in an advanced stage of completion. The cost of each unit is Rs.6 lakhs - (Rs. 3 lakhs from MGNREGA, Rs. 1.8 lakhs from SBM-G and Rs. 1.2 lakhs from Gram Panchayat 15th Finance fund).
Such a facility was first constructed at the KH Patil Girls Senior Primary School and after successful testing, it is being replicated in other villages.
Equipped with adequate water supply, lighting, a changing room and other amenities, the wash room for adolescent girls and women is an innovation under the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G). Each unit has an incinerator which is used for safe disposal of sanitary pads and menstrual waste.
Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM) is an integral part of the waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) campaign, underlining the importance of this otherwise taboo topic that impacts not just health and wellbeing, but also education and overall development of girls and women in the country. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has issued guidelines to support all adolescent girls and women. It outlines what needs to be done by State governments, district administrations, engineers and technical experts in line departments; as well as school head teachers and teachers.
The initiative has been appreciated by girls and women, helping to remove embarrassment during their menstrual days.
The toilets have been constructed in convergence between Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, 15th FC and the GP funds. The dream of clean villages is becoming a reality with this special initiative.
In Gadag, to ensure proper use and maintenance of the facilities, training has been conducted, at school level, involving School Development and Monitoring Committee (SDMC) members, teachers, and GP members in the programme. It specifically covered the use of incinerators.
Plans are in the pipeline to train women at the village, through the NRLM Self Help Groups to make sanitary pads. In the meantime, awareness programmes are being conducted for school children, the messages reinforced through wall writing, brochures, posters that are distributed and pasted in public spaces. Safe sanitation and hygiene messages are also promoted through social media and documentaries.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सफलता की कहानी: स्वच्छ भारत मिशन
कर्नाटक में गदग जिले की 32 ग्राम पंचायतों में गुलाबी (पिंक) शौचालयों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है
18 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को सुलभ, सुरक्षित बनाने और इसके साथ ही किशोरी लड़कियों के बीच माहवारी (पीरियड्स) के दिनों में शर्मिंदगी को दूर करने को लेकर कर्नाटक के गदग जिले की 32 ग्राम पंचायतों में गुलाबी (पिंक) शौचालयों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
इनमें से 20 इकाइयां पूरी हो चुकी हैं। वहीं, 12 इकाइयां पूरी होने के अंतिम चरण में हैं। इनमें हर एक इकाई की लागत 6 लाख रुपये (मनरेगा से 3 लाख रुपये, एसबीएम-जी से 1.8 लाख रुपये और ग्राम पंचायत 15वीं वित्तीय निधि से 1.2 लाख रुपये) है।
इस तरह की सुविधा सबसे पहले केएच पाटिल गर्ल्स सीनियर प्राइमरी स्कूल में निर्मित की गई थी और इसके सफल परीक्षण के बाद अन्य गांवों में भी इसे दोहराया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के तहत पर्याप्त जल की आपूर्ति, प्रकाश की व्यवस्था, एक चेंजिंग रूम और अन्य सुविधाओं से युक्त किशोरी लड़कियों व महिलाओं के लिए वॉशरूम एक नवाचार है। हर एक इकाई में एक भट्ठी होती है, जिसका उपयोग सैनिटरी पैड और माहवारी के कचरे के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए किया जाता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) अभियान के तहत माहवारी स्वच्छता प्रबंधन (एमएचएम) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का एक अभिन्न अंग है। यह एक वर्जित विषय के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जो न केवल स्वास्थ्य और सेहत को प्रभावित करता है, बल्कि देश में लड़कियों व महिलाओं की शिक्षा और समग्र विकास को भी प्रभावित करता है। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने सभी किशोरियों और महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह रेखांकित करता है कि राज्य सरकार, जिला प्रशासन, इंजीनियर और संबंधित विभागों के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ विद्यालय के प्रधानाध्यापक व शिक्षकों को क्या करने की जरूरत है।
इस पहल की लड़कियों और महिलाओं ने सराहना की है, जो उनके माहवारी के दिनों में शर्मिंदगी को दूर करने में सहायता करती है।
इन शौचालयों का निर्माण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा), 15वीं वित्तीय निधि और ग्राम पंचायत निधि से मिलाकर किया गया है। इस विशेष पहल से स्वच्छ गांवों का सपना साकार हो रहा है।
गदग में सुविधाओं के उचित उपयोग और रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्यालय स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इसमें विद्यालय विकास और निगरानी समिति (एसडीएमसी) के सदस्यों, शिक्षकों और ग्राम पंचायत के सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें विशेष रूप से भट्ठी के उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
सेनेटरी पैड बनाने के लिए एनआरएलएम स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से गांव में महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने की योजना पर काम किया जा रहा है। इस बीच विद्यालय के बच्चों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। वॉल राइटिंग और ब्रोशर के माध्यम से संदेशों पर जोर दिया गया है और पोस्टरों को सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर वितरित और लगाया गया। सोशल मीडिया और वृत्तचित्रों के जरिए स्वच्छता और हाईजीन संदेशों का प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है।