Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan emphasizes importance of advanced breeding technologies
National Livestock Mission & Rashtriya Gokul Mission realigned
Awareness Programme organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
27 APR 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav and Kisan Bhagidhari Prathmiktha Hamari Abhiyan, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing awareness Programme on Entrepreneurship schemes and other beneficiary oriented flagship programs of the Department. It is being done through Common Service Centers network by holding 8000 village level camps across the country. This is being organized from 25th April to 28th April 2022. Each day one lakh farmers will be joining through Common Service Centers across the country.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of state for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying addressed the farmers connected yesterday through camps and informed that realigned National Livestock Mission(NLM) and Rashtriya Gokul Mission(RGM) schemes now have a component of breeder farm entrepreneurs and fodder entrepreneurs. One lakh farmers from Northern Eastern region states, Bihar, Odisha West Bengal participated, NLM will help in creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He emphasized the importance of adopting the advanced breeding technologies and its implementation at the ground level. He also requested farmers to promote Artificial Insemination (AI) and silage making availing the benefits of various existing central schemes.
Secretary (DoF & DAHD I/c), Shri Jatindra Nath Swain briefed the farmers about Pradhan Mantri Mantsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF). He added that flagship schemes of Department of Fisheries can be availed by fishers and fish farmers from every corner of the country. He also mentioned that, in order to create the forward and backward linkage for the produce available at the unorganized sector and for connecting it with organized sector, these entrepreneurship schemes of the Ministry would help in development of entrepreneurship.
Briefing on entrepreneurship schemes of Departments, PMMSY etc., informative session on Livestock Management during summer season and Fodder Management, success story presentations were done during the occasion. Attendees have been given complete information about these schemes, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நவீன இனப்பெருக்க தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
27 APR 2022 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள், விவசாயிகள் பங்கேற்பு எங்களின் முன்னுரிமை ஆகிய விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை தொழில்முனைவோர் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இத்துறையின் பயனாளிகள் சார்ந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் பொது சேவை மையங்கள் மூலம் 8000 கிராம அளவிலான முகாம்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது. நாட்டில் உள்ள பொது சேவை மையங்கள் மூலம் ஏப்ரல் 25-ம் தேதி முதல் ஏப்ரல் 28-ம் தேதி வரை இந்த முகாம்களை நடத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாள்தோறும் ஒரு லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
நேற்று நடைபெற்ற முகாமில் கலந்துகொண்டு விவசாயிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான், மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கம் (என்எல்எம்) மற்றும் தேசிய பசு வளர்ப்பு பண்ணை இயக்கம் (ஆர்ஜிஎம்) போன்ற திட்டங்கள் தற்போது பண்ணை மற்றும் தீவன தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழில்முனைவோரின் அங்கமாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், பீகார், ஒடிசா மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர், கிராமப்புற தொழில்முனைவோரை உருவாக்கவும், வேலைவாய்ப்பில்லாத இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும், கால்நடை, பால், கோழி, செம்மறி ஆடு, ஆடு வளர்ப்பு, பன்றி வளர்ப்பு, ஆகியவற்றிற்கு தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கம் உதவிடும் என்றும், தீவனம் மற்றும் தீவனத் துறை போன்றவற்றில் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை நோக்கிச் செல்ல வழி வகுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நவீன இனப்பெருக்க தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பின்பற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும், தொடக்க நிலையிலேயே அதனை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஏற்கனவே நடைமுறையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் பலன்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி செயற்கை கருவூட்டல் (AI) மற்றும் சிலேஜ் தயாரிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் விவசாயிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820382