Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for April 2022 highest ever at Rs 1.68 lakh crore
Gross GST collection in April 2022 is all time high, Rs 25,000 crore more than the next highest collection of Rs. 1,42,095 crore, just last month
01 MAY 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of April, 2022 is Rs 1,67,540 crore of which CGST is Rs 33,159 crore, SGST is Rs 41,793 crore, IGST is Rs 81,939 crore (including Rs 36,705 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 10,649 crore (including Rs 857 crore collected on import of goods).
The gross GST collection in April 2022 is all time high, Rs 25,000 crore more than the next highest collection of Rs. 1,42,095 crore, just last month.
The government has settled Rs 33,423 crore to CGST and Rs 26962 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of April 2022 after regular settlement is Rs 66,582 crore for CGST and Rs 68,755 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of April 2022 are 20% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 30% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 17% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For the first time gross GST collection has crossed Rs 1.5 lakh crore mark. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of March 2022 was 7.7 crore, which is 13% higher than 6.8 crore e-way bills generated in the month of February 2022, which reflects recovery of business activity at faster pace.
Month of April 2022 saw the highest ever tax collection in a single day on 20th April 2022 and highest collection during an hour, during 4 PM to 5PM on that day. On 20th April 2022, Rs 57,847 crore was paid through 9.58 lakh transactions and during 4-5 PM, almost Rs 8,000 crore was paid through 88,000 transactions. The highest single day payment last year (on the same date) was Rs 48,000 crore through 7.22 lakh transactions and highest one hour collection (2-3PM on the same date last year) was Rs 6,400 crore through 65,000 transactions.
During April 2022, 1.06 crore GST returns in GSTR-3B were filed, of which 97 lakh pertained to the month of March 2022, as compared to total 92 lakh returns filed during April 2021. Similarly, during April 2022, 1.05 crore statements of invoices issued in GSTR-1 were filed. Till end of the month, the filing percentage for GSTR-3B in April 2022 was 84.7% as compared to 78.3% in April 2021 and the filing percentage for GSTR-1 in April 2022 was 83.11% as compared to 73.9% in April 2021.
This shows clear improvement in the compliance behaviour, which has been a result of various measures taken by the tax administration to nudge taxpayers to file returns timely, to making compliance easier and smoother and strict enforcement action taken against errant taxpayers identified based on data analytics and artificial intelligence.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of April 2022 as compared to April 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during April 2022
State
Apr-21
Apr-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
509
560
10%
Himachal Pradesh
764
817
7%
Punjab
1,924
1,994
4%
Chandigarh
203
249
22%
Uttarakhand
1,422
1,887
33%
Haryana
6,658
8,197
23%
Delhi
5,053
5,871
16%
Rajasthan
3,820
4,547
19%
Uttar Pradesh
7,355
8,534
16%
Bihar
1,508
1,471
-2%
Sikkim
258
264
2%
Arunachal Pradesh
103
196
90%
Nagaland
52
68
32%
Manipur
103
69
-33%
Mizoram
57
46
-19%
Tripura
110
107
-3%
Meghalaya
206
227
10%
Assam
1,151
1,313
14%
West Bengal
5,236
5,644
8%
Jharkhand
2,956
3,100
5%
Odisha
3,849
4,910
28%
Chattisgarh
2,673
2,977
11%
Madhya Pradesh
3,050
3,339
9%
Gujarat
9,632
11,264
17%
Daman and Diu
1
0
-78%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
292
381
30%
Maharashtra
22,013
27,495
25%
Karnataka
9,955
11,820
19%
Goa
401
470
17%
Lakshadweep
4
3
-18%
Kerala
2,466
2,689
9%
Tamil Nadu
8,849
9,724
10%
Puducherry
169
206
21%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
61
87
44%
Telangana
4,262
4,955
16%
Andhra Pradesh
3,345
4,067
22%
Ladakh
31
47
53%
Other Territory
159
216
36%
Center Jurisdiction
142
167
17%
Grand Total
1,10,804
1,29,978
17%

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్ 2022లో జీఎస్టీ రెవిన్యూ వసూళ్లు ఎన్నడూ లేనంతగా రూ. 1.68 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరిక
ఏప్రిల్ 2022లో స్థూల జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్లు ఆల్ టైమ్ హై, తదుపరి అత్యధిక కలెక్షన్ 1,42,095 కోట్లు కన్నా రూ. 25,000 కోట్లు ఎక్కువ.
01 MAY 2022 12:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఏప్రిల్, 2022 నెలలో సేకరించిన స్థూల జీఎస్టీ ఆదాయం రూ. 1,67,540 కోట్లు. అందులో సిజీఎస్టీ రూ. 33,159 కోట్లు, ఎస్జీఎస్టీ, రూ. 41,793 కోట్లు ఐజీఎస్టీ రూ.81,939 కోట్లు.
ప్రభుత్వం ఐజీఎస్టీ నుండి రూ. 33,423 కోట్లను సిజీఎస్టీకి, రూ. 26962 కోట్లను ఎస్జీఎస్టీకి సెటిల్ చేసింది. రెగ్యులర్ సెటిల్మెంట్ తర్వాత ఏప్రిల్ 2022 నెలలో కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల మొత్తం ఆదాయం సి జీఎస్టీ కి రూ. 66,582 కోట్లు, ఎస్జీఎస్టీకి రూ. 68,755 కోట్లు. ఏప్రిల్ 2022 నెలలో వచ్చే ఆదాయం జీఎస్టీ రాబడి కంటే 20% ఎక్కువ. ఈ నెలలో, వస్తువుల దిగుమతుల ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయాలు 30% ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి, దేశీయ లావాదేవీల (సేవల దిగుమతితో సహా) ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయాలు గత ఏడాది ఇదే నెలలో ఈ వనరుల నుండి వచ్చిన ఆదాయాల కంటే 17% ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి.
ఏప్రిల్ 2022 నెలలో 20 ఏప్రిల్ 2022న ఒకే రోజులో అత్యధిక పన్ను వసూళ్లు నమోదయ్యాయి ఆ రోజు సాయంత్రం 4 గంటల నుండి 5 గంటల వరకు ఒక గంట సమయంలో అత్యధిక వసూళ్లు జరిగాయి. 20 ఏప్రిల్ 2022న 9.58 లక్షల లావాదేవీల ద్వారా రూ. 57,847 కోట్లు చెల్లింపులు జరిగాయి. సాయంత్రం 4-5 గంటల సమయంలో 88,000 లావాదేవీల ద్వారా దాదాపు రూ. 8,000 కోట్లు చెల్లింపులు నమోదయ్యాయి. గత సంవత్సరం (అదే తేదీన) అత్యధికంగా 7.22 లక్షల లావాదేవీల ద్వారా రూ. 48,000 కోట్లు, అత్యధికంగా ఒక గంట వసూళ్లు (గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే తేదీన మధ్యాహ్నం 2-3) 65,000 లావాదేవీల ద్వారా రూ. 6,400 కోట్లు వసూలయింది.
ఏప్రిల్ 2022లో రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా జీఎస్టీ రాబడి వృద్ధి
రాష్ట్రం
ఏప్రిల్ -21
ఏప్రిల్ -22
వృద్ధి
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
509
560
10%
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
764
817
7%
పంజాబ్
1,924
1,994
4%
చండీగఢ్
203
249
22%
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
1,422
1,887
33%
హర్యానా
6,658
8,197
23%
ఢిల్లీ
5,053
5,871
16%
రాజస్థాన్
3,820
4,547
19%
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
7,355
8,534
16%
బీహార్
1,508
1,471
-2%
సిక్కిం
258
264
2%
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
103
196
90%
నాగాలాండ్
52
68
32%
మణిపూర్
103
69
-33%
మిజోరాం
57
46
-19%
త్రిపుర
110
107
-3%
మేఘాలయ
206
227
10%
అస్సోం
1,151
1,313
14%
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
5,236
5,644
8%
ఝార్ఖండ్
2,956
3,100
5%
ఒడిశా
3,849
4,910
28%
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్
2,673
2,977
11%
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
3,050
3,339
9%
గుజరాత్
9,632
11,264
17%
డామన్ డయ్యు
1
0
-78%
దాద్రా నగర్ హవేలీ
292
381
30%
మహారాష్ట్ర
22,013
27,495
25%
కర్ణాటక
9,955
11,820
19%
గోవా
401
470
17%
లక్షద్వీప్
4
3
-18%
కేరళ
2,466
2,689
9%
తమిళనాడు
8,849
9,724
10%
పుదుచ్చేరి
169
206
21%
అండమాన్ నికోబర్ దీవులు
61
87
44%
తెలంగాణ
4,262
4,955
16%
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
3,345
4,067
22%
లడఖ్
31
47
53%
ఇతర ప్రాంతాలు
159
216
36%
కేంద్ర పరిధి