Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for April 2022 highest ever at Rs 1.68 lakh crore
Gross GST collection in April 2022 is all time high, Rs 25,000 crore more than the next highest collection of Rs. 1,42,095 crore, just last month
01 MAY 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of April, 2022 is Rs 1,67,540 crore of which CGST is Rs 33,159 crore, SGST is Rs 41,793 crore, IGST is Rs 81,939 crore (including Rs 36,705 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 10,649 crore (including Rs 857 crore collected on import of goods).
The gross GST collection in April 2022 is all time high, Rs 25,000 crore more than the next highest collection of Rs. 1,42,095 crore, just last month.
The government has settled Rs 33,423 crore to CGST and Rs 26962 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of April 2022 after regular settlement is Rs 66,582 crore for CGST and Rs 68,755 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of April 2022 are 20% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 30% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 17% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For the first time gross GST collection has crossed Rs 1.5 lakh crore mark. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of March 2022 was 7.7 crore, which is 13% higher than 6.8 crore e-way bills generated in the month of February 2022, which reflects recovery of business activity at faster pace.
Month of April 2022 saw the highest ever tax collection in a single day on 20th April 2022 and highest collection during an hour, during 4 PM to 5PM on that day. On 20th April 2022, Rs 57,847 crore was paid through 9.58 lakh transactions and during 4-5 PM, almost Rs 8,000 crore was paid through 88,000 transactions. The highest single day payment last year (on the same date) was Rs 48,000 crore through 7.22 lakh transactions and highest one hour collection (2-3PM on the same date last year) was Rs 6,400 crore through 65,000 transactions.
During April 2022, 1.06 crore GST returns in GSTR-3B were filed, of which 97 lakh pertained to the month of March 2022, as compared to total 92 lakh returns filed during April 2021. Similarly, during April 2022, 1.05 crore statements of invoices issued in GSTR-1 were filed. Till end of the month, the filing percentage for GSTR-3B in April 2022 was 84.7% as compared to 78.3% in April 2021 and the filing percentage for GSTR-1 in April 2022 was 83.11% as compared to 73.9% in April 2021.
This shows clear improvement in the compliance behaviour, which has been a result of various measures taken by the tax administration to nudge taxpayers to file returns timely, to making compliance easier and smoother and strict enforcement action taken against errant taxpayers identified based on data analytics and artificial intelligence.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of April 2022 as compared to April 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during April 2022
State
Apr-21
Apr-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
509
560
10%
Himachal Pradesh
764
817
7%
Punjab
1,924
1,994
4%
Chandigarh
203
249
22%
Uttarakhand
1,422
1,887
33%
Haryana
6,658
8,197
23%
Delhi
5,053
5,871
16%
Rajasthan
3,820
4,547
19%
Uttar Pradesh
7,355
8,534
16%
Bihar
1,508
1,471
-2%
Sikkim
258
264
2%
Arunachal Pradesh
103
196
90%
Nagaland
52
68
32%
Manipur
103
69
-33%
Mizoram
57
46
-19%
Tripura
110
107
-3%
Meghalaya
206
227
10%
Assam
1,151
1,313
14%
West Bengal
5,236
5,644
8%
Jharkhand
2,956
3,100
5%
Odisha
3,849
4,910
28%
Chattisgarh
2,673
2,977
11%
Madhya Pradesh
3,050
3,339
9%
Gujarat
9,632
11,264
17%
Daman and Diu
1
0
-78%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
292
381
30%
Maharashtra
22,013
27,495
25%
Karnataka
9,955
11,820
19%
Goa
401
470
17%
Lakshadweep
4
3
-18%
Kerala
2,466
2,689
9%
Tamil Nadu
8,849
9,724
10%
Puducherry
169
206
21%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
61
87
44%
Telangana
4,262
4,955
16%
Andhra Pradesh
3,345
4,067
22%
Ladakh
31
47
53%
Other Territory
159
216
36%
Center Jurisdiction
142
167
17%
Grand Total
1,10,804
1,29,978
17%

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2022 में सकल जीएसटी राजस्‍व संग्रह 1.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रहा, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है
अप्रैल 2022 में सकल जीएसटी संग्रह अब तक का सबसे अधिक संग्रह है, जो पिछले सर्वाधिक संग्रह से 25,000 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है, पिछले महीने में 1,42,095 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र किए गए थे
01 MAY 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2022 के महीने में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,67,540 करोड़ रुपये का रहा, जिसमें सीजीएसटी 33,159 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 41,793 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 81,939 करोड़ रुपये (वस्तुओं के आयात पर संग्रह किए गए 36,705 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर 10,649 करोड़ रुपये (वस्तुओं के आयात पर संग्रह किए गए 857 करोड़ रुपये सहित) शामिल हैं।
अप्रैल 2022 में जीएसटी संग्रह अब तक का सबसे अधिक संग्रह है, जो पिछले सर्वाधिक संग्रह से 25,000 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है, पिछले महीने में 1,42,095 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र किए गए थे।
सरकार ने आईजीएसटी से 33,423 करोड़ रुपये का सीजीएसटी और 26962 करोड़ रुपये का एसजीएसटी में निपटान किया है। अप्रैल 2022 के महीने में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्द्र और राज्यों का कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के लिए 66,582 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 68,755 करोड़ रुपये रहा।
अप्रैल 2022 के महीने के लिए राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने में संग्रह किए गए जीएसटी राजस्व से 20 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस मास के दौरान, वस्तुओं के आयात से प्राप् राजस्व 30 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा और घरेलू लेन-देन से प्राप् राजस् (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान इन स्रोतों से प्राप् राजस्व की तुलना में 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
पहली बार सकल जीएसटी संग्रह 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार कर गया है। मार्च 2022 के महीने में कुल -वे बिल सृजित हुए, जो 7.7 करोड़ थे, जो फरवरी 2022 के महीने में उत्पन्न 6.8 करोड़ -वे बिल से 13% अधिक है, जो तेज गति से व्यावसायिक गतिविधि में सुधार को दर्शाता है।
अप्रैल 2022 के महीने में 20 अप्रैल 2022 को एक दिन में अब तक का सबसे अधिक कर संग्रह हुआ और उस दिन शाम 4 बजे से शाम 5 बजे के दौरान एक घंटे के दौरान सबसे अधिक कर संग्रह देखा गया। 20 अप्रैल 2022 को 9.58 लाख लेनदेन के माध्यम से 57,847 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया था और 4-5 बजे के दौरान 88,000 लेनदेन के माध्यम से लगभग 8,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। पिछले साल (उसी तारीख को) सबसे अधिक एक दिन का भुगतान हुआ था जब 7.22 लाख लेनदेन के माध्यम से 48,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान हुआ और सर्वाधिक एक घंटे का संग्रह (पिछले साल इसी तारीख को 2 बजे दोपहर) 65,000 लेनदेन के माध्यम से 6,400 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान हुआ था।
अप्रैल 2022 के दौरान, जीएसटीआर-3बी में 1.06 करोड़ जीएसटी रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए, जिनमें से 97 लाख मार्च 2022 के महीने से संबंधित थे, जबकि अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान कुल 92 लाख रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए थे। इसी तरह, अप्रैल 2022 के दौरान जीएसटीआर-1 में जारी किए गए चालानों के 1.05 करोड़ विवरण दाखिल किए गए। महीने के अंत तक, अप्रैल 2022 में जीएसटीआर-3बी का फाइलिंग प्रतिशत 84.7% रहा, जबकि अप्रैल 2021 में 78.3% था और अप्रैल 2022 में जीएसटीआर-1 के लिए फाइलिंग प्रतिशत 83.1% था, जबकि अप्रैल 2021 में 73.9% था।
यह अनुपालन व्यवहार में स्पष्ट सुधार दर्शाता है, जो कर प्रशासन द्वारा समय पर रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए करदाताओं को प्रेरित करने हेतु किए गए विभिन्न उपायों का परिणाम है। नीचे दिया गया चार्ट चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व के रुझान को दर्शाता है। तालिका अप्रैल 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2022 के महीने के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य में एकत्र किए गए जीएसटी संग्रह के राज्य-वार आंकड़े दर्शाती है।
अप्रैल, 2022 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व की राज्य-वार वृद्धि
राज्य
अप्रैल- 21
अप्रैल- 22
वृद्धि
जम्मू कश्मीर
509
560
10%
हिमाचल प्रदेश
764
817
7%
पंजाब
1,924
1,994
4%
चंडीगढ़
203
249
22%
उत्तराखंड
1,422
1,887
33%
हरियाणा
6,658
8,197
23%
दिल्ली
5,053
5,871
16%
राजस्थान
3,820
4,547
19%
उत्तर प्रदेश
7,355
8,534
16%
बिहार
1,508
1,471
-2%
सिक्किम
258
264
2%
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
103
196
90%
नागालैंड
52
68
32%
मणिपुर
103
69
-33%
मिजोरम
57
46
-19%
त्रिपुरा
110
107
-3%
मेघालय
206
227
10%
असम
1,151
1,313
14%
पश्चिम बंगाल
5,236
5,644
8%
झारखंड
2,956
3,100
5%
ओडिशा
3,849
4,910
28%
छत्तीसगढ़
2,673
2,977
11%
मध्य प्रदेश
3,050
3,339
9%
गुजरात
9,632
11,264
17%
दमन एवं दीव
1
0
-78%
दादरा और नागर हवेली
292
381
30%
महाराष्ट्र
22,013
27,495
25%
कर्नाटक
9,955
11,820
19%
गोवा
401
470
17%
लक्ष्यद्वीप
4
3
-18%
केरल
2,466
2,689
9%
तमिलनाडु
8,849
9,724
10%
पुदुचेरी
169
206
21%
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
61
87
44%
तेलांगना
4,262
4,955
16%
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,345
4,067
22%
लद्दाख
31
47
53%
अन्य क्षेत्र
159
216
36%
केन्‍द्र क्षेत्राधिकार
142
167
17%
कुल
1,10,804
1,29,978
17%