Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a virtual meeting today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, human resource development, defence and security, development cooperation, connectivity, post-pandemic economic recovery and people-to-people ties. They expressed satisfaction at the pace of bilateral cooperation.
PM Hun Sen emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to its relations with India. Prime Minister Modi reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy. The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the historical and civilizational links between the two countries and expressed his happiness at India’s involvement in restoration of Angkor Wat and Preah Vihear temples in Cambodia, which depict the cultural and linguistic connect between the two countries.
Prime Minister Hun Sen thanked India for providing 3.25 lakh doses of Indian-manufactured Covishield vaccines to Cambodia under Quad Vaccine Initiative.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Cambodia being celebrated this year.
As part of these celebrations, Prime Minister Modi invited His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated Cambodia on assuming the Chairmanship of ASEAN and assured India’s full support and assistance to Cambodia for the success of its Chairmanship.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கம்போடிய பிரதமர் மேதகு சாம்டெக் அக்கா மோஹா சேனா படேய் டெக்னோ ஹூன் சென்னுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி வாயிலாக சந்திப்பு
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கம்போடிய பிரதமர் மேதகு சாம்டெக் அக்கா மோஹா சேனா படேய் டெக்னோ ஹூன் சென்-ஐ இன்று காணொலி வாயிலாக சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, ராணுவம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, மேம்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு, இணைப்பு, பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகான பொருளாதார மீட்சி மற்றும் மக்கள் இடையேயான உறவு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு போன்ற இரு தரப்பு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆலோசித்தனர். இரு தரப்பு செயல்பாடுகளில் இருவரும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்தியாவுடனான உறவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கம்போடிய பிரதமர் திரு ஹுன் சென் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிரதமர் திரு மோடியும் பரஸ்பர உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்தியதுடன், இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையில் கம்போடியாவின் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். மீகாங்-கங்கா ஒத்துழைப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விரைவான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டங்கள் உட்பட இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாண்மையை தலைவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள வரலாறு மற்றும் நாகரிக இணைப்பு எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மொழியியல் இணைப்பை எடுத்துரைக்கும் கம்போடியாவில் உள்ள அங்கோர் வாட் மற்றும் பிரியார் விகார் ஆலயங்களின் மீட்புப் பணிகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பிற்கு மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
குவாட் தடுப்பூசி முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் 3.25 லட்சம் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கியதற்காக கம்போடிய பிரதமர் இந்தியாவிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும் கம்போடியாவுக்கும் இடையே தூதரக உறவுகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் 70-வது ஆண்டு விழா இந்த வருடம் கொண்டாடப்படுவதையொட்டி இரு தலைவர்களும் பரஸ்பரம் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர்.