Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a virtual meeting today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, human resource development, defence and security, development cooperation, connectivity, post-pandemic economic recovery and people-to-people ties. They expressed satisfaction at the pace of bilateral cooperation.
PM Hun Sen emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to its relations with India. Prime Minister Modi reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy. The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the historical and civilizational links between the two countries and expressed his happiness at India’s involvement in restoration of Angkor Wat and Preah Vihear temples in Cambodia, which depict the cultural and linguistic connect between the two countries.
Prime Minister Hun Sen thanked India for providing 3.25 lakh doses of Indian-manufactured Covishield vaccines to Cambodia under Quad Vaccine Initiative.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Cambodia being celebrated this year.
As part of these celebrations, Prime Minister Modi invited His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated Cambodia on assuming the Chairmanship of ASEAN and assured India’s full support and assistance to Cambodia for the success of its Chairmanship.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि कंबोडियाचे पंतप्रधान महामहीम समदेक अक्का मोह सेना पडेई टेको हुन सेन यांच्यात आभासी बैठक
18 MAY 2022 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कंबोडियाचे पंतप्रधान महामहीम समदेक अक्का मोह सेना पडेई टेको हुन सेन, यांच्यासोबत एक आभासी बैठक घेतली
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, मनुष्यबळ विकास, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षितता, विकास, संपर्क व्यवस्था , कोवीड साथीनंतरची आर्थिक सुधारणा आणि दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांचे परस्पर अनुबंध या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासह व्यापक स्वरूपाच्या द्विपक्षीय मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली. द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या गतीबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
भारतासोबतचे संबंध कंबोडियासाठी महत्वपूर्ण असल्यावर कंबोडियाचे पंतप्रधान हुन सेन यांनी भर दिला. पंतप्रधान मोदींनीही अशाच प्रकारच्या भावना प्रकट केल्या आणि भारताच्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरणामधे कंबोडियाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे यावर भर दिला. दोन्ही देशांच्या नेत्यांनी मेकाँग-गंगा सहकार्य आराखड्यांतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आणि क्विक इम्पॅक्ट प्रकल्पांसह दोन्ही देशांमधील मजबूत विकास भागीदारीचा आढावा घेतला.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी दोन्ही देशांमधील ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांवर भर दिला आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक आणि भाषिक संबंध दर्शवणाऱ्या कंबोडियातील अंगकोर वाट आणि प्रीह विहेर मंदिरांच्या जीर्णोद्धारातल्या भारताच्या सहभागाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
क्वाड व्हॅक्सिन इनिशिएटिव्ह अंतर्गत कंबोडियाला भारत-निर्मित कोविशील्ड लसींच्या 3.25 लाख मात्रा उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान हुन सेन यांनी भारताचे आभार मानले.
भारत आणि कंबोडिया यांच्यातील राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेच्या 70 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एकमेकांचे अभिनंदन केले.
या उत्सवांचा एक भाग म्हणून पंतप्रधान मोदींनी कंबोडियाचे महामहिम राजा आणि महाराणी यांना परस्पर सोयीस्कर तारखांना भारत भेटीसाठी आमंत्रित केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सामायिक हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्यांवरही विचारविनिमय केला.
आसियानचे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदींनी कंबोडियाचे अभिनंदन केले आणि कंबोडियाच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या यशस्वीतेसाठी भारताचे पूर्ण समर्थन आणि मदतीचे आश्वासन दिले.