Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a virtual meeting today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, human resource development, defence and security, development cooperation, connectivity, post-pandemic economic recovery and people-to-people ties. They expressed satisfaction at the pace of bilateral cooperation.
PM Hun Sen emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to its relations with India. Prime Minister Modi reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy. The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the historical and civilizational links between the two countries and expressed his happiness at India’s involvement in restoration of Angkor Wat and Preah Vihear temples in Cambodia, which depict the cultural and linguistic connect between the two countries.
Prime Minister Hun Sen thanked India for providing 3.25 lakh doses of Indian-manufactured Covishield vaccines to Cambodia under Quad Vaccine Initiative.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Cambodia being celebrated this year.
As part of these celebrations, Prime Minister Modi invited His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated Cambodia on assuming the Chairmanship of ASEAN and assured India’s full support and assistance to Cambodia for the success of its Chairmanship.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കംബോഡിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സാംദേക് അക്ക മോഹ സേന പദേയ് ടെക്കോ ഹുൻ സെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വെർച്വൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് കംബോഡിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സാംദേക് അക്ക മോഹ സേന പാഡെ ടെക്കോ ഹുൻ സെന്നുമായി ഒരു വെർച്വൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസനം, പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, വികസന സഹകരണം, കണക്ടിവിറ്റി, കോവിഡാനന്തര സാമ്പത്തിക വീണ്ടെടുക്കൽ, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വിഷയങ്ങളുടെ മുഴുവൻ ശ്രേണിയിലും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച നടത്തി. ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ വേഗതയിൽ അവർ സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിന് കംബോഡിയ നൽകുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഹുൻ സെൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഈ വികാരത്തിന് മറുപടി നൽകുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആക്റ്റ് ഈസ്റ്റ് നയത്തിൽ കംബോഡിയയുടെ മൂല്യവത്തായ പങ്ക് ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. മെകോംഗ്-ഗംഗ സഹകരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ശേഷി വികസന പരിപാടികളും ദ്രുത പ്രഭാവ പദ്ധതികളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തം നേതാക്കൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചരിത്രപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാംസ്‌കാരികവും ഭാഷാപരവുമായ ബന്ധം ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്ന കംബോഡിയയിലെ അങ്കോർ വാട്ട്, പ്രീ വിഹാർ ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയും കംബോഡിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 70-ാം വാർഷികം ഈ വർഷം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പരസ്പരം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഈ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി, കംബോഡിയയിലെ രാജാവിനെയും രാജ്ഞിയെയും സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ സമയത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
മേഖലാ -ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പൊതുവായ വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും കൈമാറി.
ആസിയാൻ അധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനം ഏറ്റെടുത്തതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കംബോഡിയയെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയർമാന്റെ വിജയത്തിനായി കംബോഡിയയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പൂർണ പിന്തുണയും സഹായവും ഉറപ്പുനൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു.