Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a virtual meeting today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, human resource development, defence and security, development cooperation, connectivity, post-pandemic economic recovery and people-to-people ties. They expressed satisfaction at the pace of bilateral cooperation.
PM Hun Sen emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to its relations with India. Prime Minister Modi reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy. The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the historical and civilizational links between the two countries and expressed his happiness at India’s involvement in restoration of Angkor Wat and Preah Vihear temples in Cambodia, which depict the cultural and linguistic connect between the two countries.
Prime Minister Hun Sen thanked India for providing 3.25 lakh doses of Indian-manufactured Covishield vaccines to Cambodia under Quad Vaccine Initiative.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Cambodia being celebrated this year.
As part of these celebrations, Prime Minister Modi invited His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated Cambodia on assuming the Chairmanship of ASEAN and assured India’s full support and assistance to Cambodia for the success of its Chairmanship.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସମଦେଚ ଅକ୍କା ମୋହା ସେନା ପଦଇ ତାକୋ ହୁନସେନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆଭାସି ବୈଠକ
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସାମଦେକ ଅକ୍କା ମୋହାସେନା ପଦଇ ତାକୋ ହୁନସେନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଜି ଏକ ଆଭାସି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ନିବେଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ, ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ମହାମାରୀ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁଧାର ଓ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଗତିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୁନସେନ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବା ସହ ଭାରତର ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ନୀତିରେ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆର ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମେକଂଗ-ଗଙ୍ଗା ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ତ୍ୱରିତ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ଅଙ୍ଗକୋର ଭାଟ ଓ ପ୍ରେହ ବିହାର ମନ୍ଦିରଗୁଡିକର ଜୀର୍ଣ୍ଣୋଦ୍ଧାରରେ ଭାଗିଦାର ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ଭାଷାଗତ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ ।
କ୍ୱାଡ ଟିକା ଉପକ୍ରମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ୩.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କୋଭିଶିଲ୍ଡ ଟିକା କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୁନସେନ ଭାରତକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର ୭୦ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସମାରୋହ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ସମାରୋହର ଅଂଶ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆର ମହାମହିନ ରାଜା ଓ ରାଣୀଙ୍କୁ ପରସ୍ପରର ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ମିଳିତ ହିତ ଥିବା ବୈଶିକ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପରର ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆସିଆନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପଦ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଓ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ସଫଳ ହେବା ପାଇଁ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆକୁ ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ଓ ସହାୟତାର ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।