Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a virtual meeting today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, human resource development, defence and security, development cooperation, connectivity, post-pandemic economic recovery and people-to-people ties. They expressed satisfaction at the pace of bilateral cooperation.
PM Hun Sen emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to its relations with India. Prime Minister Modi reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy. The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the historical and civilizational links between the two countries and expressed his happiness at India’s involvement in restoration of Angkor Wat and Preah Vihear temples in Cambodia, which depict the cultural and linguistic connect between the two countries.
Prime Minister Hun Sen thanked India for providing 3.25 lakh doses of Indian-manufactured Covishield vaccines to Cambodia under Quad Vaccine Initiative.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Cambodia being celebrated this year.
As part of these celebrations, Prime Minister Modi invited His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated Cambodia on assuming the Chairmanship of ASEAN and assured India’s full support and assistance to Cambodia for the success of its Chairmanship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कम्बोडिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सम्देच अक्का मोहा सेना पेदाई तेचो हुन सेन के बीच वर्चुअल बैठक
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कम्बोडिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सम्देच अक्का मोहा सेना पेदाई तेचो हुन सेन के बीच आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक हुई।
दोनों शीर्ष नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, मानव संसाधन विकास, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, विकास सहयोग, कनेक्टिविटी, महामारी के बाद आर्थिक बहाली तथा लोगों के बीच मेलजोल सहित सभी द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के आगे बढ़ने की प्रक्रिया पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री हुन सेन ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि कम्बोडिया, भारत के साथ अपने सम्बंधों को बहुत महत्त्व देता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इसी भावना को दोहराया और कहा कि भारत की ऐक्ट ईस्ट नीति में कम्बोडिया की अहम भूमिका है। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों की मजबूत विकास साझीदारी का जायजा लिया, जिसमें मेकॉन्ग-गंगा सहयोग प्रारूप के तहत क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और त्वरित प्रभावी परियोजनायें शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतामूलक संपर्क को भी रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कम्बोडिया में आंगकोर वाट तथा प्रेहअ विहिअर मंदिरों के पुनर्निमाण में भारत सहयोग कर रहा है। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच के सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई जुड़ाव का पता चलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री हुन सेन ने क्वॉड वैक्सीन पहल के तहत कम्बोडिया को भारत में बनी कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की 3.25 लाख खुराकें उपलब्ध कराने के लिये भारत को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और कम्बोडिया के बीच राजनयिक सम्बंधों की स्थापना के 70 वर्ष हो जाने पर एक-दूसरे को बधाई दी, जिसे इस वर्ष मनाया जा रहा है।
इन समारोहों के क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ने कम्बोडिया के महाराज और महारानी को भारत आने का न्योता दिया है। इस दौरे का समय दोनों पक्षों की सुविधा को मद्देनजर रखते हुये तय किया जायेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हितों से सम्बंधित क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आसियान की अध्यक्षता प्राप्त करने पर कम्बोडिया को बधाई दी और आश्वस्त किया कि कम्बोडिया के कार्यकाल को सफल बनाने में भारत पूरा समर्थन और सहयोग देगा।