Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a virtual meeting today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, human resource development, defence and security, development cooperation, connectivity, post-pandemic economic recovery and people-to-people ties. They expressed satisfaction at the pace of bilateral cooperation.
PM Hun Sen emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to its relations with India. Prime Minister Modi reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy. The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the historical and civilizational links between the two countries and expressed his happiness at India’s involvement in restoration of Angkor Wat and Preah Vihear temples in Cambodia, which depict the cultural and linguistic connect between the two countries.
Prime Minister Hun Sen thanked India for providing 3.25 lakh doses of Indian-manufactured Covishield vaccines to Cambodia under Quad Vaccine Initiative.
The two leaders complimented each other on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Cambodia being celebrated this year.
As part of these celebrations, Prime Minister Modi invited His Majesty the King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen Mother to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Prime Minister Modi congratulated Cambodia on assuming the Chairmanship of ASEAN and assured India’s full support and assistance to Cambodia for the success of its Chairmanship.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু কম্বোডিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চামদেচ আক্কা মোহা সেনা পাদেই টেচো হুন সেনৰ মাজত ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠক
18 MAY 2022 8:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কম্বোডিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চামদেচ আক্কা মোহা সেনা পাদেই টেকো হুন সেনৰ সৈতে এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা, সংযোগ, মহামাৰীৰ পিছৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ গতিত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হুন সেনে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে কম্বোডিয়াই ইয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই অনুভূতিৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি দিয়ে আৰু ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিত কম্বোডিয়াৰ মূল্যৱান ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নেতাসকলে মেকং-গংগা সহযোগিতা পৰিকাঠামোৰ অধীনত ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু কুইক ইমপেক্ট প্ৰকল্পকে ধৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কম্বোডিয়াৰ আংকোৰ ৱাট আৰু প্ৰিয়াহ ভিয়েৰ মন্দিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰত ভাৰতৰ জড়িত হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে, য'ত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ভাষিক সংযোগ ৰচনা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হুন সেনে কোৱাড ভেকছিন উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত কম্বোডিয়াক ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্মিত কভিশ্বিল্ড ভেকছিনৰ ৩.২৫ লাখ পালি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই বছৰ ভাৰত আৰু কম্বোডিয়াৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭০তম বাৰ্ষিকীত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইজনে সিজনক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কম্বোডিয়াৰ মহামান্য ৰজা আৰু মহাৰাণী মাতৃক সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অংশীদাৰী স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কম্বোডিয়াক আছিয়ানৰ অধ্যক্ষপদ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু কম্বোডিয়াক ইয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষতা সফলতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আৰু সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।