Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance (MoF) & Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) kick off Iconic Week celebrations with Curtain Raiser Press Conference
Finance Secretary releases ‘Thank You’ (Shukriya) song celebrating the unsung heroes of the financial system in battle against COVID-19 Pandemic
30 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs today held a Curtain Raiser press conference of their ‘Iconic Week’ celebrations as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM) during the week of 6th to 11th June, 2022.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” (AKAM) on 12th March 2021, marking a 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence on 15th August, 2022. The AKAM celebrations will continue for a year, thereafter, till 15th August, 2023.
As part of celebration of 75th anniversary of India’s 75th year of Independence, a ‘Thank You’ (Shukriya) song was released which celebrates the unsung heroes of the battle against COVID-19 Pandemic and those who kept the financial system running during the most challenging times.
An e-booklet was also presented to provide a snapshot of the events unfolding during the week in which the two Ministries – Corporate Affairs and Finance, will not only showcase their achievements, new initiatives, but also traverse through an interesting journey of their growth and evolution over the years. CLICK HERE to acesss the schedule of events.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the inaugural function on the 6th of June 2022 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The 6th June ceremony would be celebrated live simultaneously in 75 cities across India keeping up with the spirit of 75 years of India’s Independence.
During the Iconic week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and each Department of Ministry of Finance will showcase their rich history and legacy as well as readiness to face the challenges ahead. For example, a documentary will be released on the Development of Securities Market in India on the third day, i.e. 8th June 2022; and on the last day, 11th June 2022, the National Customs and GST Museum, ‘Dharohar’, which showcases an array of seized goods, antiques, and customs heritage will be dedicated to the nation.
Some other notable events during the Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Finance & Ministry of Corporate Affairs include the International Conference on data analytics in public procurement that will deliberate on the best international practices in the field of public procurement and way forward to harness modern tech to bring more value for money in public procurement. Some major initiatives in public expenditure management and taxation, both direct and indirect will also be showcased.
The kick off celebrations of Iconic Week of Ministry of Finance & Ministry of Corporate Affairs was presided over by Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure, Dr T.V. Somanathan. Among attendees were Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Ali Raza Rizvi, Secretary, DPE; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, DFS; Shri Vivek Johri, Chairperson, CBIC and Smt. Sangeeta Singh, Chairperson (addl. Charge), CBDT, besides other senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
E-booklet for Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs for Iconic Week celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav:
Watch Press conference on PIB_India:
Check out the Thank you music/video below in 11 languages (Assamese, Bangla, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu):
Assamese:
Bangla:
Gujarati:
Hindi:
Kannada:
Malayalam:
Marathi:
Odia:
Punjabi:
Tamil:
Telugu:

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ധനമന്ത്രാലയവും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും ചേർന്ന് ഐക്കോണിക് വാരാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
30 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ'ത്തിന്റെ (AKAM) ഭാഗമായി2022 ജൂൺ 6 മുതൽ 11 വരെ ധനമന്ത്രാലയവും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും ചേർന്ന് നടത്തുന്ന ആഘോഷങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള 'ഐക്കോണിക് വീക്ക്' കർട്ടൻ റൈസർ പത്രസമ്മേളനം നടന്നു. കോവിഡ് -19 പാൻഡെമിക്കിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ അറിയപ്പെടാത്ത നായകന്മാരോടും ഏറ്റവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ സമയങ്ങളിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥയെ നിലനിർത്തിയവരോടും നന്ദി പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നന്ദി' (ശുക്രിയ) ഗാനവും ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി .രണ്ട് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും - കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യവും ധനകാര്യവും- അവരുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളും പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അവരുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെയും പരിണാമത്തിന്റെയും ഒരു സ്‌നാപ്പ്‌ഷോട്ട് നൽകുന്നതിനായി അനെ-ബുക്ക്‌ലെറ്റും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2022 ജൂൺ 6ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2022 ജൂൺ 6ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 2022 ജൂൺ 6ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന് ഭവനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിർവഹിക്കും .ജൂൺ ആറിന് നടക്കുന്ന ഈ ചടങ്ങ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 75 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ഒരേസമയം തത്സമയം ആഘോഷിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് മാർക്കറ്റ് വികാസങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു ഡോക്യുമെന്ററി മൂന്നാം ദിവസം, അതായത് 2022 ജൂൺ 8-ന് പുറത്തിറങ്ങും. അവസാന ദിവസം, 11 ജൂൺ 2022 ന്, പിടിച്ചെടുത്ത സാധനങ്ങൾ, പുരാതന വസ്തുക്കൾ, കസ്റ്റംസ് പൈതൃകം എന്നിവയുടെ ഒരു നിര പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ കസ്റ്റംസ് ആൻഡ് ജിഎസ്ടി മ്യൂസിയം, 'ധാരോഹർ' രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കും. ഐക്കണിക് വാരാഘോഷത്തിലെ മറ്റ് ചില ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ സംഭവങ്ങളിൽ പബ്ലിക് പ്രൊക്യുർമെന്റിലെ ഡാറ്റാ അനലിറ്റിക്‌സ് സംബന്ധിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു . ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഐക്കോണിക് വാരാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്കായി ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിനും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനുമുള്ള ഇ-ബുക്ക്‌ലെറ്റ് കാണുവാൻ https://youtu.be/ZXIDNw9YHRU എന്ന ചാനലും PIB_India-ലെ പ്രസ് കോൺഫറൻസ് കാണുവാൻ : https://youtu.be/L3OgCdxDCQ8 മലയാളത്തിൽ നന്ദി വീഡിയോ കാണുന്നതിന് : https://youtu.be/h1voLXYWjho എന്നിവയും സന്ദർശിക്കാവുന്നതാണ് .