Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Phulawa Khamkar’s first short film, ‘Maasa’ (Fish), to be screened in International Competition category of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival
‘Maasa’ explores delicate relationship between mother-in-law and daughter-in-law: Director Phulawa Khamkar
The movie answers whether the vicious circle of transfer of pain from one generation to other can ever be broken: Actor Amruta Subhash
31 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
‘Maasa’ the short film is a story of relationship between two women in different age groups, and also an effort to present individual lives of these two women, expressed director of the film and noted dancer, choreographer Phulawa Khamkar. On the third day of the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) being held in Mumbai, Phulawa interacted with the delegates through ‘MIFF Dialogues’ (where film makers interact with the delgates) today. Noted actor Amruta Subhash who has portrayed the character ‘Ketaki’ in the film, was also present.
Actor and writer Sandesh Kulkarni has written the story of ‘Maasa’. The film revolves around the relationship of mother-in-law and daughter-in-law and brings out the unexpressed feelings of a ‘woman’ in this relationship. The protagonist of the movie Rakhmabai, an elderly widow is a tough, independent woman. After her son’s untimely death in a road accident, she starts serving lunch boxes with the help of daughter-in-law Ketaki to make both ends meet. Both women have buried their grief in work but it hovers around them like a ghost. Their monotonous life is rocked by the entry of a new customer Sumedh, who takes liking to Ketaki and her son Aniket. How does a 75 year old widow from a village who has a widow daughter-in-law and a grandson, face the situation? To know the answer one must watch the movie. Veteran actor Jyoti Subhash had portrayed Rakhma while Sandesh Kulkarni too, has an important role in the film.
‘Maasa’ also comments on how elders, who have suffered in their youth end up ill-treating the youngers unknowingly, said Amruta Subhash. “The mother-in-law has suffered a lot when she was daughter-in-law. When she becomes mother-in-law, she treats her daughter-in-law in the same manner. This is seen in every relationship. This mentality gives rise to a vicious circle and leads to the problems in the relationship. The film depicts this tension. To know whether it fizzles out or not, one will have to watch the movie,” Amruta Subhash said.
The film has been shot at Nagaon in Raigad district. The story is set in Konkani backdrop. After having a vast experience as a choreographer, directing a film, short film was completely different experience for Phulawa Khamkar. But being accustomed with dance and especially rhythm helped a lot in directing the film, said Phulawa Khamkar. “Apart from the excellent actors, cinematographer Amol Gole, editor Kshiti Khandagale, musician Nilesh Mohrir strengthened the team”, she added.
MIFF is an excellent forum to promote short films and and provides a global platform to them, Khamkar said. The short films, documentaries and animation films on varied subjects, being screened at the 17th MIFF are attracting film lovers. The festival, running in both online and offline form, will go on till June 4.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | RA/MC/DR/MIFF-29
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फुलवा खामकर की पहली लघु फिल्म, ‘मासा’ (मछली), 17वें मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता श्रेणी में प्रदर्शित की जाएगी
‘मासा’ सास और बहू के बीच के नाजुक रिश्ते को दर्शाती है: निर्देशक फुलवा खामकर
यह फिल्म इस सवाल का जवाब देती है कि क्या एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी को पीड़ा के हस्तांतरण का दुष्चक्र कभी टूट सकता है: अभिनेत्री अमृता सुभाष
31 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
लघु फिल्म ‘मासा’ की निर्देशक और प्रसिद्ध नृत्यांगना एवं नृत्य निर्देशक फुलवा खामकर ने कहा कि यह फिल्म अलग–अलग आयु वर्ग की दो महिलाओं के बीच के संबंधों की कहानी है और दो महिलाओं के व्यक्तिगत जीवन को प्रस्तुत करने का एक प्रयास है। मुंबई में आयोजित 17वें मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के तीसरे दिन, फुलवा ने आज ‘एमआईएफएफ डायलॉग्स (जिसमें फिल्म निर्माता प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करते हैं) के माध्यम से प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर, इस फिल्म में ‘केतकी’ की भूमिका निभाने वाली प्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री अमृता सुभाष भी मौजूद थीं।
'मासा' की कहानी अभिनेता और लेखक संदेश कुलकर्णी ने लिखी है। यह फिल्म सास और बहू के रिश्ते के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है तथा इस रिश्ते में एक ‘महिला’ की अव्यक्त भावनाओं को सामने लाती है। इस फिल्म की नायिका रखमाबाई, एक बुजुर्ग विधवा है। वह एक सख्त और आत्मनिर्भर महिला है। एक सड़क दुर्घटना में अपने बेटे की असामयिक मृत्यु के बाद, वह अपने दोनों वक्त की रोटी जुटाने के लिए बहू केतकी की मदद से लंच बॉक्स परोसना शुरू कर देती है। दोनों महिलाएं अपने दुख को काम में दबा लेती हैं, लेकिन वह दुख भूत की तरह उनके इर्द-गिर्द मंडराता रहता है। एक नए ग्राहक सुमेध के आगमन से उनके नीरस जीवन में उथल - पुथल मच जाती है। सुमेध केतकी और उसके बेटे अनिकेत को पसंद करता है। एक गांव की 75 वर्ष की विधवा, जिसकी विधवा बहू और एक पोता है, ऐसी स्थिति का सामना कैसे करती है? इसका जवाब जानने के लिए यह फिल्म देखनी चाहिए। बुजुर्ग अभिनेत्री ज्योति सुभाष ने जहां रखमा की भूमिका निभाई, वहीं संदेश कुलकर्णी की भी इस फिल्म में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
अमृता सुभाष ने कहा कि ‘मासा’ इस बात पर भी टिप्पणी करती है कि अपनी युवावस्था में कष्ट से गुजरने वाले बुजुर्ग कैसे अनजाने में अपने से छोटों के साथ बुरा व्यवहार करते हैं। “सास जब बहू थी, तब उसने बहुत कष्ट सहा। लेकिन जब वह सास बनती है, तो बहू के साथ वैसा ही व्यवहार करती है। ऐसा हर रिश्ते में देखने को मिलता है। यह मानसिकता एक दुष्चक्र को जन्म देती है जिससे रिश्तों में समस्याएं आने लगती हैं। यह फिल्म इसी तनाव को दर्शाती है। अमृता सुभाष ने कहा, “यह तनाव खत्म होता है या नहीं, इसे जानने के लिए आपको यह फिल्म देखनी होगी।”
इस फिल्म की शूटिंग रायगढ़ जिले के नगांव में हुई है। इसकी कहानी कोंकणी पृष्ठभूमि पर आधारित है। एक नृत्य निर्देशक के रूप में एक गहरा अनुभव होने के बाद, एक फिल्म, वो भी एक लघु फिल्म का निर्देशन करना फुलवा खामकर के लिए बिल्कुल अलग अनुभव था। फुलवा खामकर ने कहा, “नृत्य और विशेष रूप से लय से परिचित होने के कारण इस फिल्म के निर्देशन में बहुत मदद मिली।” उन्होंने कहा, “उत्कृष्ट अभिनेताओं के अलावा, छायाकार अमोल गोले, संपादक क्षिति खंडगले, संगीतकार नीलेश मोहरीर ने हमारी टीम को मजबूती दी।”
खामकर ने कहा कि लघु फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देने की दृष्टि से एमआईएफएफ एक उत्कृष्ट मंच है और यह उन्हें एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करता है। 17वें एमआईएफएफ में दिखाई जा रही विभिन्न विषयों से संबंधित लघु फिल्में, वृत्तचित्र और एनिमेशन फिल्में फिल्म प्रेमियों को आकर्षित कर रही हैं। ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों रूपों में चलने वाला यह महोत्सव 4 जून तक चलेेगा।
* * *
हमारा मानना ​​है कि अच्छी फिल्मों आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के प्रशंसा - भरे शब्दों से चलती हैं। #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # MIFF2022 हैशटैग का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के प्रति अपने प्यार को साझा करें। जी हां, आइए फिल्मों के प्रति प्यार को फैलाएं!
कौन सी # MIFF2022 फिल्म ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा MIFF फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद हो रहे इस पहले फिल्म महोत्सव के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इसमें ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि के रूप में (यानी, हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। जब और जैसे ही यहां उपलब्ध होने पर, प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में यहां देखी जा सकती हैं ।