Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Phulawa Khamkar’s first short film, ‘Maasa’ (Fish), to be screened in International Competition category of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival
‘Maasa’ explores delicate relationship between mother-in-law and daughter-in-law: Director Phulawa Khamkar
The movie answers whether the vicious circle of transfer of pain from one generation to other can ever be broken: Actor Amruta Subhash
31 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
‘Maasa’ the short film is a story of relationship between two women in different age groups, and also an effort to present individual lives of these two women, expressed director of the film and noted dancer, choreographer Phulawa Khamkar. On the third day of the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) being held in Mumbai, Phulawa interacted with the delegates through ‘MIFF Dialogues’ (where film makers interact with the delgates) today. Noted actor Amruta Subhash who has portrayed the character ‘Ketaki’ in the film, was also present.
Actor and writer Sandesh Kulkarni has written the story of ‘Maasa’. The film revolves around the relationship of mother-in-law and daughter-in-law and brings out the unexpressed feelings of a ‘woman’ in this relationship. The protagonist of the movie Rakhmabai, an elderly widow is a tough, independent woman. After her son’s untimely death in a road accident, she starts serving lunch boxes with the help of daughter-in-law Ketaki to make both ends meet. Both women have buried their grief in work but it hovers around them like a ghost. Their monotonous life is rocked by the entry of a new customer Sumedh, who takes liking to Ketaki and her son Aniket. How does a 75 year old widow from a village who has a widow daughter-in-law and a grandson, face the situation? To know the answer one must watch the movie. Veteran actor Jyoti Subhash had portrayed Rakhma while Sandesh Kulkarni too, has an important role in the film.
‘Maasa’ also comments on how elders, who have suffered in their youth end up ill-treating the youngers unknowingly, said Amruta Subhash. “The mother-in-law has suffered a lot when she was daughter-in-law. When she becomes mother-in-law, she treats her daughter-in-law in the same manner. This is seen in every relationship. This mentality gives rise to a vicious circle and leads to the problems in the relationship. The film depicts this tension. To know whether it fizzles out or not, one will have to watch the movie,” Amruta Subhash said.
The film has been shot at Nagaon in Raigad district. The story is set in Konkani backdrop. After having a vast experience as a choreographer, directing a film, short film was completely different experience for Phulawa Khamkar. But being accustomed with dance and especially rhythm helped a lot in directing the film, said Phulawa Khamkar. “Apart from the excellent actors, cinematographer Amol Gole, editor Kshiti Khandagale, musician Nilesh Mohrir strengthened the team”, she added.
MIFF is an excellent forum to promote short films and and provides a global platform to them, Khamkar said. The short films, documentaries and animation films on varied subjects, being screened at the 17th MIFF are attracting film lovers. The festival, running in both online and offline form, will go on till June 4.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | RA/MC/DR/MIFF-29
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پھلوا خامکار کی پہلی مختصر فلم ’ماسا‘ (مچھلی) کو 17ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے بین الاقوامی مقابلے کے زمرے میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا
’ماسا‘ ساس اور بہو کے درمیان نازک رشتے کا انکشاف کرتی ہے: ڈائریکٹر پھلوا خامکار
فلم جواب دیتی ہے کہ کیا درد کی ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقلی کے شیطانی دائرے کو کبھی توڑا جا سکتا ہے: اداکار امروتا سبھاش
31 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر اور معروف ڈانسر، کوریوگرافر پھلوا خامکار نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’ماسا‘ مختصر فلم مختلف عمر کے گروپوں میں دو خواتین کے درمیان تعلق کی کہانی ہے، اور ان دونوں خواتین کی انفرادی زندگی کو بھی پیش کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والے 17ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف ) کے تیسرے دن، پھلوا نے آج ’ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائیلاگز‘ (جہاں فلم بنانے والے ڈیلگیٹس کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہیں) کے ذریعے مندوبین سے بات چیت کی۔ فلم میں ’کیتکی‘ کا کردار ادا کرنے والی معروف اداکار امرتا سبھاش بھی موجود تھیں۔
’ماسا‘ کی کہانی اداکار اور مصنف سندیش کلکرنی نے لکھی ہے۔ یہ فلم ساس اور بہو کے رشتے کے گرد گھومتی ہے اور اس رشتے میں ایک ’عورت‘ کے غیر محسوس جذبات کو سامنے لاتی ہے۔ فلم رخما بائی کا مرکزی کردار، ایک بوڑھی بیوہ ایک سخت، خود مختار عورت ہے۔ ایک سڑک حادثے میں اپنے بیٹے کی بے وقت موت کے بعد، وہ بہو کیتکی کی مدد سے لنچ باکس پیش کرنا شروع کر دیتی ہے تاکہ دونوں کام پورا کر سکیں۔ دونوں خواتین نے اپنے غم کو کام میں دفن کر دیا ہے لیکن یہ ان کے گرد بھوت کی طرح منڈلا رہا ہے۔ ان کی بے جان زندگی ایک نئے گاہک سومیدھ کے داخلے سے ہل گئی ہے، جو کیتکی اور اس کے بیٹے انیکیت کو پسند کرتا ہے۔ گاؤں کی ایک 75 سالہ بیوہ عورت جس کی ایک بیوہ بہو اور ایک پوتا ہے، اس صورت حال کا سامنا کیسے کر سکتی ہے؟ جواب جاننے کے لیے فلم ضرور دیکھیں۔ تجربہ کار اداکار جیوتی سبھاش نے رخما کا کردار ادا کیا تھا جبکہ سندیش کلکرنی کا بھی فلم میں اہم کردار ہے۔
امروتا سبھاش نے کہا کہ ’ماسا‘ اس بات پر بھی تبصرہ کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح بزرگ، جنہوں نے اپنی جوانی میں تکلیفیں برداشت کی ہیں، نادانستہ طور پر چھوٹوں کے ساتھ بدسلوکی کرتے ہیں۔انھوں نے مزید کہا ’’بہو ہونے پر ساس نے بہت دکھ اٹھائے ہیں۔ جب وہ ساس بنتی ہے تو بہو کے ساتھ وہی سلوک کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہر رشتے میں نظر آتا ہے۔ یہ ذہنیت ایک شیطانی دائرے کو جنم دیتی ہے اور تعلقات میں مسائل کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ فلم میں اس تناؤ کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ جاننے کے لیے کہ آیا یہ ختم ہوتا ہے یا نہیں،ایک شخص کو فلم دیکھنا پڑے گی‘‘۔
فلم کی شوٹنگ رائے گڑھ ضلع کے ناگون میں کی گئی ہے۔ کہانی کونکنی پس منظر میں ترتیب دی گئی ہے۔ کوریوگرافر کے طور پر ایک وسیع تجربہ رکھنے کے بعد، فلم کی ہدایت کاری، پھلواخامکار کے لیے مختصر فلم بالکل مختلف تجربہ تھا۔ پھلوا خامکار نےمزید کہا، لیکن رقص اور خاص طور پر تال کے عادی ہونے نے فلم کی ہدایت کاری میں بہت مدد کی۔ ’’بہترین اداکاروں کے علاوہ، سنیماٹوگرافر امول گولے، ایڈیٹر کشتی کھنڈاگلے، موسیقار نیلیش محیر نے ٹیم کو مضبوط کیا‘‘۔
خامکار نے کہا کہ ایم آئی ایف ایف مختصر فلموں کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کا ایک بہترین فورم ہے۔ 17ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں نمائش کے لیے مختلف موضوعات پر بنائی جانے والی مختصر فلمیں، دستاویزی فلمیں اور اینی میشن فلمیں فلم کے شائقین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ میلہ آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں صورتوں میں 4 جون تک جاری رہے گا۔
****
PIB MIFF Team | RA/MC/DR/MIFF-29
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.