Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses public function at Paraunkh village, Kanpur
Accompanies President to his ancestral Village
“Paraunkh is a fine example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“The President embodies both ‘samvidhan’ and ‘sanskaar’”
“In India, even the poorest person born in a village can reach the post of President-Prime Minister-Governor-Chief Minister”
“Empowerment of villages of India is one of the top priorities of our government”
“The country has worked at an unprecedented pace for the welfare of the poor”
“I want the parties trapped in the clutches of the dynasty to free themselves from this disease and to cure themselves. Only then the democracy of India will be strong and the youth of the country will get maximum opportunity to join politics.”
03 JUN 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accompanied Hon’ble President Shri Ram Nath Kovind to Pathri Mata Mandir in Paraunkh village, Kanpur. Thereafter they visited Dr. B R Ambedkar Bhawan, followed by a visit to Milan Kendra. The Kendra is the ancestral house of Hon’ble President, that was donated for public use and converted to a community centre (Milan Kendra). Both the dignitaries attended a public function at Paraunkh village. First Lady Smt Savita Kovind, Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Ministers, State Ministers, people’s representatives were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that he is happy to visit the village that has witnessed the childhood of the President and also saw him rise to the highest office of the country. He reminisced about the memories that the President shared with him during the visit. He lauded the strength of the journey of the President’s life.
The Prime Minister said that he felt the strength of the ideal villages of India in Paraunkh. He said that the village is a fine example of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Pathri Mata Mandir represents both dev bhakti and desh bhakti. He bowed to the thought process and imagination of the father of the President and his penchant for pilgrimage and bringing stones and articles of faith from places of faith all over the county.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘sanskaars’ that the President received from the soil of Paraunkh village are being witnessed by the world today. The President, who represents both ‘samvidhan’ and ‘sanskaar’ surprised the Prime Minister by breaking protocol and receiving him at the helipad. The Prime Minister recalled that the President said that he was following his ‘sanskars’ of welcoming a guest. The Prime Minister thanked the President for his gracious gesture.
Shri Modi mentioned that the President had given his ancestral residence to be developed as a ‘Milan Kendra’. Today it is giving new strength to women empowerment in the form of consultation and training center. Similarly, Dr. B R Ambedkar Bhawan is promoting the ideals of Babasaheb Ambedakar. The Prime Minister said that Paraunkh will continue to grow by the collective efforts of people of the village and will present the model of a perfect village to the country. The Prime Minister said that one’s village never leaves a person wherever he or she goes. The Prime Minister said Mahatma Gandhi used to see the independence of India by connecting it with the village of India. The village of India means, where there is spirituality, there should also be ideals.The village of India means, where there are traditions, and there is also progress. The village of India means, wherever there is culture, there should also be co-operation. Where there is love, there is equality. In this period of Amrit Kaal, there is a need to strengthen such villages. Country is moving ahead with this pledge of working for villages, farmers, poor and Panchayati democracy, he added. “Our villages have the most potential and labour force, and the highest dedication. That's why empowerment of villages of India is one of the top priorities of our government”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that crores of rural people have been benefited by the schemes like Jan Dhan Yojna, PMAY, Ujjawala and Har Ghar Jal. “The country has worked at an unprecedented pace for the welfare of the poor”, he said. Now the country is trying to take the 100 per cent benefit of all the schemes to 100 percent people. Saturation of schemes is a high priority now. This will lead to empowerment of all without any discrimination, he said.
Referring to the strength of Indian democracy, the Prime Minister pointed out that all four dignitaries on the stage, the President, the Prime Minister, The Governor and the Chief Minister of UP have emerged from villages or the small towns. Our struggles and direct contact with poverty and village life have strengthened our sanskars, this is the strength of our democracy, “in India, even the poorest person born in a village can reach the post of President-Prime Minister-Governor-Chief Minister”, he said.
In the context of the strength of democracy, the Prime Minister cautioned against dynasty politics. He said It is dynasty politics that throttles talents not only in politics, but in every field and prevents new talent from growing. “I have no personal grudge against any political party or any person. I want that there should be a strong opposition in the country and there should be political parties dedicated to democracy”, he continued “I want the parties trapped in the clutches of the dynasty to free themselves from this disease and to cure themselves. Only then the democracy of India will be strong, the youth of the country will get maximum opportunity to join politics.”
The Prime Minister requested the villagers to help in construction of Amrit Sarovar in the village and also asked them to adopt natural farming. He concluded that Sabka Prayas is the way to achieve Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Aatamnirbhar village is the key to Aatmnirbhar Bharat.
The Hon'ble President of India also addressed the gathering.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कानपूरच्या पारौंख गावात पंतप्रधानांनी सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले
पारौंख हे राष्ट्रपतींचे वडिलोपार्जित गाव
“परौंख हे एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारताचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे”
"राष्ट्रपती 'संविधान' आणि 'संस्कार' या दोन्हींना मूर्त रूप देतात"
“खेड्यात जन्मलेला गरीब माणूसही भारतात राष्ट्रपती-पंतप्रधान-राज्यपाल-मुख्यमंत्री या पदापर्यंत पोहोचू शकतो”
"भारतातील गावांचे सक्षमीकरण हे आमच्या सरकारच्या सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यांपैकी एक आहे"
" गरीबांच्या कल्याणासाठी अभूतपूर्व वेगाने काम केले आहे"
“माझी इच्छा आहे की घराणेशाहीच्या तावडीत अडकलेल्या पक्षांनी स्वतःला या रोगापासून मुक्त करावे आणि स्वतःला बरे करावे. तसे केले तरच भारताची लोकशाही मजबूत होईल आणि देशातील तरुणांना राजकारणात येण्याची जास्तीत जास्त संधी मिळेल
03 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांच्यासमवेत कानपूरच्या पारौंख गावातल्या पाथरी माता मंदिरात भेट दिली. त्यानंतर त्यांनी डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर भवनाला आणि मिलन केंद्राला भेट दिली. मिलन केंद्र हे राष्ट्रपतींचे वडिलोपार्जित निवासस्थान आहे. ते सार्वजनिक वापरासाठी दान केले गेल्यानंतर त्याचे रूपांतर सामुदायिक केंद्रात (मिलन केंद्र) झाले. पारौंख गावातील सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात दोन्ही मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. राष्ट्रपतींच्या पत्नी सविता कोविंद, उत्तर प्रदेशच्या राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यमंत्री, लोकप्रतिनिधी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
ज्या गावाने राष्ट्रपतींचे बालपण पाहिले आणि त्यांना देशाच्या सर्वोच्च पदावर जाताना पाहिले त्या गावाला भेट देऊन मला आनंद होत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले. या भेटीदरम्यान राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्यासोबत शेअर केलेल्या आठवणी त्यांनी सांगितल्या. राष्ट्रपतींच्या जीवन प्रवासातील बलस्थानांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
पारौंखमध्ये आदर्श गावांची ताकद जाणवल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. हे गाव एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारताचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. पाथरी माता मंदिर हे देव भक्ती आणि देश भक्ती या दोन्हींचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते. राष्ट्रपतींच्या वडिलांच्या विचारप्रक्रियेला आणि कल्पनेला तसेच त्यांची तीर्थयात्रेची तळमळ आणि संपूर्ण देशातील श्रद्धास्थानांवरून दगड आणि श्रद्धेचे साहित्य आणण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेले परिश्रम याला पंतप्रधानांनी नमन केले.पारौंख गावच्या मातीतून राष्ट्रपतींना मिळालेले संस्कार आज जग पाहत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ‘संविधान’ आणि ‘संस्कार’ या दोन्हींचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रोटोकॉल मोडून आणि हेलिपॅडवर त्यांचे स्वागत करून पंतप्रधानांना आश्चर्यचकित केले. पाहुण्यांचे स्वागत करण्याच्या 'संस्कारांचे' आपण पालन करत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितल्याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी करून दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपतींचे आभार मानले.
आज सल्लामसलत आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्राच्या रूपाने ‘मिलन केंद्र’ महिला सक्षमीकरणाला ते नवीन बळ देत आहे. तसेच डॉ.बी.आर.आंबेडकर भवन बाबासाहेब आंबेडकरांच्या आदर्शांचा प्रचार करत आहे. गावातील लोकांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नातून पारौंखचा विकास होतच जाईल आणि एक परिपूर्ण गावाचे मॉडेल देशासमोर येईल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भारताचे स्वातंत्र्य महात्मा गांधी गावांशी जोडून पाहत असत. भारतातल्या गावात अध्यात्म आहे , जिथे अध्यात्म आहे, तिथे आदर्शही असले पाहिजेत. भारतातील गावात परंपरा आहेत, तिथे प्रगतीही आहे. भारताचे खेडे म्हणजे जिथे संस्कृती आहे, तिथे सहकारही हवा. जिथे प्रेम आहे तिथे समता आहे. अमृतकाळाच्या या काळात अशा गावांना बळ देण्याची गरज आहे. गाव, शेतकरी, गरीब आणि पंचायती लोकशाहीसाठी काम करण्याच्या या संकल्पाने देश पुढे जात आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. आमच्या गावांमध्ये सर्वात जास्त क्षमता, श्रमशक्ती आणि सर्वोच्च समर्पण आहे. म्हणूनच भारतातील गावांचे सक्षमीकरण हे आमच्या सरकारच्या सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यांपैकी एक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. जन
प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना, उज्ज्वला आणि हर घर जल यांसारख्या योजनांचा लाभ कोट्यवधी ग्रामीण लोकांना झाला असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
"देशाने गरीबांच्या कल्याणासाठी अभूतपूर्व वेगाने काम केले आहे", असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आता सर्व योजनांचा 100 टक्के लाभ 100 टक्के लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचा देशाचा प्रयत्न आहे. योजनांच्या संपृक्ततेला आता उच्च प्राधान्य आहे. यामुळे कोणताही भेदभाव न करता सर्वांचे सक्षमीकरण होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारतीय लोकशाहीच्या ताकदीचा उल्लेख करत पंतप्रधानांनी मंचावरील चारही मान्यवर, राष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान, राज्यपाल आणि यूपीचे मुख्यमंत्री हे खेड्यापाड्यातून किंवा छोट्या शहरांमधून उदयास आले आहेत, याकडे लक्ष वेधले. आमचा संघर्ष आणि गरिबी आणि ग्रामजीवनाशी थेट संपर्क यामुळे आमच्या संस्कारांना बळ मिळाले आहे, हीच आमच्या लोकशाहीची ताकद आहे, "भारतात खेड्यात जन्मलेला गरीब माणूसही राष्ट्रपती-पंतप्रधान-राज्यपाल-मुख्यमंत्री या पदापर्यंत पोहोचू शकतो" असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.
लोकशाहीच्या बळाच्या संदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी घराणेशाहीच्या राजकारणाविरुद्ध इशारा दिला. ते म्हणाले की, घराणेशाहीचे राजकारण हे केवळ राजकारणातच नाही तर प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील प्रतिभांचा गळा घोटून टाकते आणि नवीन प्रतिभेला वाढण्यापासून रोखते. कोणत्याही राजकीय पक्षाशी किंवा कोणत्याही व्यक्तीविषयी आपल्याला वैयक्तिक द्वेष नाही. देशात मजबूत विरोधी पक्ष असावा आणि लोकशाहीला वाहिलेले राजकीय पक्ष असावेत, अशी माझी इच्छा आहे,
ते पुढे म्हणाले, घराणेशाहीच्या तावडीत अडकलेल्या पक्षांनी या आजारातून स्वत:ची सुटका करून स्वत:ला सावरावे असे मला वाटते. तरच भारताची लोकशाही मजबूत होईल, देशातील तरुणांना राजकारणात येण्याची जास्तीत जास्त संधी मिळेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी गावकऱ्यांना गावात अमृत सरोवर बांधण्यासाठी मदत करण्याची विनंती केली आणि नैसर्गिक शेतीचा अवलंब करण्यासही सांगितले. सबका प्रयास हा भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्याचा मार्ग आहे आणि आत्मनिर्भर गाव ही आत्मनिर्भर भारताची गुरुकिल्ली आहे, असा निष्कर्ष त्यांनी काढला.