Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 21,550.25 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 JUN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Monday released the 3rd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 3rd instalment for the month of June, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 21,550.25 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 3rd instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
Amount of 3rd instalment released for the month of June, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2637.25
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
1222.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
2344.25
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
3293.50
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
577.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
258.25
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
403.75
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1132.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
2068.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
1215.50
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
110.00
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1105.75
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
1784.25
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
3396.75

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 7,183.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੀਸਿਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ 21,550.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 86,201 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
06 JUN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 7,183.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 86,201 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੀਸਿਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 21,550.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 275 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਿਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ 15ਵੇਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਹਨ: ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕੇਰਲ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ।
2022-23 ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੀਸਿਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫਿਸਿਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀਜੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸੀ.ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਐੱਫਸੀ-ਐੱਕਸਵੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀਜੀ
ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ
2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀਜੀ
1
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
10,549
879.08
2637.25
2
ਅਸਾਮ
4,890
407.50
1222.50
3
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9,377
781.42
2344.25
4
ਕੇਰਲ
13,174
1097.83
3293.50
5
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
2,310
192.50
577.50
6
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
1,033
86.08
258.25
7
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
1,615
134.58
403.75
8
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
4,530
377.50
1132.50
9
ਪੰਜਾਬ
8,274
689.50
2068.50
10
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
4,862
405.17
1215.50
11
ਸਿੱਕਮ
440
36.67
110.00
12
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
4,423
368.58
1105.75
13
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
7,137
594.75
1784.25
14
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
13,587
1132.25
3396.75