Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 21,550.25 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 JUN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Monday released the 3rd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 3rd instalment for the month of June, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 21,550.25 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 3rd instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
Amount of 3rd instalment released for the month of June, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2637.25
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
1222.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
2344.25
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
3293.50
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
577.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
258.25
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
403.75
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1132.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
2068.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
1215.50
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
110.00
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1105.75
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
1784.25
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
3396.75

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसुलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी 14 राज्यांना 7,183 कोटी 42 लाख रुपयांचे अनुदान वितरीत
महसूली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठीच्या अनुदानापोटी आर्थिक वर्षात राज्यांना एकूण 21,550 कोटी25 लाख रुपयांचे वितरण करण्यात आले
वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये महसुलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना एकूण 86,201 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान
06 JUN 2022 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2022
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने आज 14 राज्यांना 7,183 कोटी 42 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा पोस्ट डिव्होल्यूशन रेव्हेन्यू डेफिसिट (PDRD) अनुदानाचा तिसरा मासिक हप्ता वितरीत केला आहे. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशींनुसार हे अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी 14 राज्यांना एकूण 86,201 कोटी पोस्ट डिव्हॉल्यूशन रेव्हेन्यू डेफिसिट ग्रँटची शिफारस केली आहे. शिफारस केलेले अनुदान शिफारस केलेल्या राज्यांना व्यय विभागाकडून 12 समान मासिक हप्त्यांमध्ये जारी केले जाते. जून, 2022 महिन्यासाठी 3 रा हप्ता वितरीत केल्यामुळे, 2022-23 मध्ये राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आलेल्या महसूल तूट अनुदानाची एकूण रक्कम रु. 21हजार 550 कोटी 25 लाख इतकी आहे.
राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 275 नुसार राज्यांना विकासोत्तर महसूल तूट अनुदान दिले जाते. हस्तांतरणानंतर राज्यांच्या महसूल खात्यातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी वित्त आयोगांच्या शिफारशींनुसार राज्यांना लागोपाठ अनुदान जारी केले जाते.
हे अनुदान मिळण्यासाठी राज्यांची पात्रता आणि 2020-21 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीसाठी अनुदानाचे प्रमाण हे पंधराव्या आयोगाने राज्याच्या महसूल आणि खर्चाच्या मूल्यांकनातील तफावतीच्या आधारे निश्चित केले होते. या काळात.
2022-23 या कालावधीत पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने ज्या राज्यांना विकासोत्तर महसूल तूट अनुदानाची शिफारस केली आहे ती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत: आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोराम, नागालँड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल.
2022-23 साठी शिफारस केलेल्या डिव्हॉल्यूशन रेव्हेन्यू डेफिसिट ग्रँटचा राज्यवार तपशील आणि राज्यांना तिसरा हप्ता म्हणून जारी केलेली रक्कम खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
PDRDG recommended by FC-XV for the year 2022-23.
Amount of 3rd instalment released for the month of June, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
10,549
879.08
2637.25
2
Assam
4,890
407.50
1222.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
9,377
781.42
2344.25
4
Kerala
13,174
1097.83
3293.50
5
Manipur
2,310
192.50
577.50
6
Meghalaya
1,033
86.08
258.25
7
Mizoram
1,615
134.58
403.75
8
Nagaland
4,530
377.50
1132.50
9
Punjab
8,274
689.50
2068.50
10
Rajasthan
4,862
405.17
1215.50
11
Sikkim
440
36.67
110.00
12
Tripura
4,423
368.58
1105.75
13
Uttarakhand
7,137
594.75
1784.25
14
West Bengal
13,587
1132.25
3396.75