Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No ads promoting online betting, Ministry issues advisory to media
Online betting ads on online and social media not to target Indian audience
‘Betting poses significant financial, socio-economic risk for consumers’
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to print, electronic and digital media to refrain from advertising online betting platforms. The advisory comes in light of instances of a number of advertisements of online betting websites/platforms appearing in print, electronic, social and online media.
Betting and gambling, illegal in most parts of the country, pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the advisory states. It has further added that these advertisements on online betting have the effect of promoting this largely prohibited activity. “The advertisements of online betting are misleading, and do not appear to be in strict conformity with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Advertising Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and advertisement norms under the Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978”, it has stated.
The advisory has been issued in larger public interest, and it has advised the print and electronic media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms. It has also advised the online and social media, including the online advertisement intermediaries and publishers, to not display such advertisements in India or target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
On 4th December, 2020, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had issued an advisory to Private Satellite TV channels to adhere to the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) guidelines on advertisements of online gaming which contained specific Do’s and Dont’s for print and audio-visual advertisements of online gaming.
The detailed advisory can be read at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf
Saurabh Singh

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓൺലൈൻ വാതുവെപ്പ് പരസ്യങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കരുതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകി
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 13, 2022
ഓൺലൈൻ വാതുവെപ്പ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരസ്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് വിട്ടുനിൽക്കാൻ അച്ചടി, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്, ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് നിർദേശം നൽകി. ഓൺലൈൻ വാതുവെപ്പ് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളുടെ/പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുടെ നിരവധി പരസ്യങ്ങൾ അച്ചടി, ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്, സമൂഹ, ഓൺലൈൻ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യക്ഷപ്പെടുന്നതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് ഈ നിർദേശം.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഒട്ടുമിക്ക ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും നിയമവിരുദ്ധമായ വാതുവെപ്പും ചൂതാട്ടവും, ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവാക്കൾക്കും കുട്ടികൾക്കും കാര്യമായ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക അപകടസാധ്യത സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതായി നിർദേശത്തിൽ പറയുന്നു. ഈ ഓൺലൈൻ വാതുവയ്പ്പ് പരസ്യങ്ങൾ, നിരോധിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഈ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെ വലിയ തോതിൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഫലം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശത്തിൽ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഓൺലൈൻ വാതുവെപ്പിന്റെ പരസ്യങ്ങൾ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ്. അവ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമം 2019, കേബിൾ ടെലിവിഷൻ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്സ് റെഗുലേഷൻ നിയമം, 1995 ന് കീഴിലുള്ള പരസ്യ കോഡ്, പ്രസ് കൗൺസിൽ നിയമം, 1978 പ്രകാരം പ്രസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കീഴിൽ പത്രപ്രവർത്തന പെരുമാറ്റ ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പരസ്യ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കർശനമായി പാലിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും നിർദേശത്തിൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
പൊതുതാൽപ്പര്യം മുൻനിർത്തിയാണ് ഈ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഓൺലൈൻ വാതുവെപ്പ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുടെ പരസ്യങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് വിട്ടുനിൽക്കാൻ അച്ചടി, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് മന്ത്രാലയം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഓൺലൈൻ പരസ്യ ഇടനിലക്കാരും പ്രസാധകരും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഓൺലൈൻ, സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് ഇത്തരം പരസ്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കരുതെന്നും ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രേക്ഷകരെ ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി അത്തരം പരസ്യങ്ങൾ ചെയ്യരുതെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2020 ഡിസംബർ 4-ന് വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വകാര്യ സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് ടിവി ചാനലുകൾക്ക് ഓൺലൈൻ ഗെയിമിംഗിന്റെ പരസ്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അഡ്വർടൈസിംഗ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ്
കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ASCI) മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കാൻ നിർദേശം നൽകിയിരുന്നു. അതിൽ ഓൺലൈൻ ഗെയിമിനെ കുറിച്ച് അച്ചടി, ഓഡിയോ വിഷ്വൽ പരസ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേകം 'ചെയ്യേണ്ടതും ചെയ്യരുതാത്തതുമായ' നിർദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വിശദമായ നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക