Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No ads promoting online betting, Ministry issues advisory to media
Online betting ads on online and social media not to target Indian audience
‘Betting poses significant financial, socio-economic risk for consumers’
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to print, electronic and digital media to refrain from advertising online betting platforms. The advisory comes in light of instances of a number of advertisements of online betting websites/platforms appearing in print, electronic, social and online media.
Betting and gambling, illegal in most parts of the country, pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the advisory states. It has further added that these advertisements on online betting have the effect of promoting this largely prohibited activity. “The advertisements of online betting are misleading, and do not appear to be in strict conformity with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Advertising Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and advertisement norms under the Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978”, it has stated.
The advisory has been issued in larger public interest, and it has advised the print and electronic media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms. It has also advised the online and social media, including the online advertisement intermediaries and publishers, to not display such advertisements in India or target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
On 4th December, 2020, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had issued an advisory to Private Satellite TV channels to adhere to the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) guidelines on advertisements of online gaming which contained specific Do’s and Dont’s for print and audio-visual advertisements of online gaming.
The detailed advisory can be read at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆన్‌లైన్ బెట్టింగ్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించే ప్రకటనలు ఇవ్వవద్దు: మీడియాకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచన
భారతీయ ప్రేక్షకులను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుని ఆన్‌లైన్ మరియు సోషల్ మీడియాలో ఆన్‌లైన్ బెట్టింగ్ ప్రకటనలు
'వినియోగదారులకు భారీ ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక ప్రమాదాన్ని బెట్టింగ్ కలిగిస్తుంది'
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆన్‌లైన్ బెట్టింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ప్రకటనలకు దూరంగా ఉండాలని ప్రింట్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మరియు డిజిటల్ మీడియాకు సమాచార మరియు ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈరోజు ఒక సూచనను జారీ చేసింది. ప్రింట్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్, సోషల్ మరియు ఆన్‌లైన్ మీడియాలో ఆన్‌లైన్ బెట్టింగ్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లు/ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లకు సంబంధించిన అనేక ప్రకటనలు కనిపిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఈ సలహాను జారీ చేసింది.
దేశంలోని చాలా ప్రాంతాలలో చట్టవిరుద్ధమైన బెట్టింగ్ మరియు జూదం వినియోగదారులకు, ముఖ్యంగా యువత మరియు పిల్లలకు గణనీయమైన ఆర్థిక మరియు సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక ప్రమాదాన్ని కలిగిస్తుంది. ఆన్‌లైన్ బెట్టింగ్‌పై ఈ ప్రకటనలు ఎక్కువగా నిషేధించబడిన ఈ కార్యకలాపాన్ని ప్రచారం చేసే ప్రభావాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయని ఇది జోడించింది. " ఆన్‌లైన్ బెట్టింగ్‌కు సంబంధించిన ప్రకటనలు తప్పుదారి పట్టించేవి మరియు వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ చట్టం 2019, కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ రెగ్యులేషన్ యాక్ట్, 1995 మరియు ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ చట్టం, 1978 ప్రకారం అడ్వర్టైజింగ్ కోడ్ మరియు జర్నలిస్టిక్ ప్రవర్తనా నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ప్రకటన నిబంధనలకు ఖచ్చితమైన అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నట్లు కనిపించడం లేదు. " అని పేర్కొంది.
ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఈ సూచన జారీ చేయబడింది మరియు ఆన్‌లైన్ బెట్టింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ప్రకటనలను ప్రచురించకుండా ఉండాలని ప్రింట్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియాకు సూచించింది. ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రకటనల మధ్యవర్తులు మరియు పబ్లిషర్‌లతో సహా ఆన్‌లైన్ మరియు సోషల్ మీడియాకు కూడా ఇది భారతదేశంలో ఇటువంటి ప్రకటనలను ప్రదర్శించవద్దని లేదా భారతీయ ప్రేక్షకులను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవద్దని సూచించింది.
4 డిసెంబర్ 2020న, ప్రింట్ మరియు ఆడియో కోసం నిర్దిష్టంగా చేయవలసినవి మరియు చేయకూడనివి ఉండే ఆన్‌లైన్ గేమింగ్ ప్రకటనలపై అడ్వర్టైజింగ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏఎస్‌సిఐI) మార్గదర్శకాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండాలని సమాచార & ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రైవేట్ శాటిలైట్ టీవీ ఛానెల్‌లకు ఒక సలహాను జారీ చేసింది.
వివరణాత్మక సూచన ఈ క్రింది లింక్‌లో చదవవచ్చు:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf