Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No ads promoting online betting, Ministry issues advisory to media
Online betting ads on online and social media not to target Indian audience
‘Betting poses significant financial, socio-economic risk for consumers’
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to print, electronic and digital media to refrain from advertising online betting platforms. The advisory comes in light of instances of a number of advertisements of online betting websites/platforms appearing in print, electronic, social and online media.
Betting and gambling, illegal in most parts of the country, pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the advisory states. It has further added that these advertisements on online betting have the effect of promoting this largely prohibited activity. “The advertisements of online betting are misleading, and do not appear to be in strict conformity with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Advertising Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and advertisement norms under the Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978”, it has stated.
The advisory has been issued in larger public interest, and it has advised the print and electronic media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms. It has also advised the online and social media, including the online advertisement intermediaries and publishers, to not display such advertisements in India or target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
On 4th December, 2020, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had issued an advisory to Private Satellite TV channels to adhere to the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) guidelines on advertisements of online gaming which contained specific Do’s and Dont’s for print and audio-visual advertisements of online gaming.
The detailed advisory can be read at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விளம்பரங்களை தவிர்க்க, ஊடகங்களுக்கு தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்டம் தொடர்பான இணையதளங்களில் விளம்பரம் செய்வதை தவிர்க்குமாறு அச்சு, மின்னணு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்களுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் இன்று அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்ட இணையதளங்களில் அதிக அளவில் விளம்பரங்கள் வருவதாக வந்த தகவல் அடிப்படையில் இந்த அறிவுரையை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்டத்தால், நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான மக்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள், குழந்தைகள் சமூக, பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பாதிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்டம் குறித்த விளம்பரங்கள், தடை செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த செயலை ஊக்குவிப்பதாக இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்டம் தொடர்பான விளம்பரங்கள் தவறாக வழிநடத்துகின்றன. மேலும், அவை, 2019-ம் ஆண்டின் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம், செயற்கைக்கோள் தொலைக்காட்சி இணையசேவை ஒழுங்குமுறை சட்டம் 1995, மற்றும் பிரஸ் கவுன்சில் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவின் விளம்பர விதிமுறைகள் 1978 ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எதிராக இருப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளது
பொதுநலன் கருதி, ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்டம் நடக்கும் தளங்களில் விளம்பரங்கள் செய்வதை தவிர்க்குமாறு, அச்சு, மின்னணு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவிலுள்ள சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் இணையதளங்களில் விளம்பர இடைத்தரகர்களும், விளம்பர வெளியீட்டாளர்களும் இதுபோன்ற விளம்பரங்களை ஒலிபரப்ப கூடாது என்று அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சம் 2020 டிசம்பர் 4-ம் தேதி, ஆன்லைன் சூதாட்டம் தொடர்பான இந்திய விளம்பர தரக் கவுன்சிலின் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு தனியார் செயற்கைக்கோள் தொலைக்காட்சி நிலையங்களுக்கு ஆலோசனையை வழங்கியுள்ளது.