Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No ads promoting online betting, Ministry issues advisory to media
Online betting ads on online and social media not to target Indian audience
‘Betting poses significant financial, socio-economic risk for consumers’
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to print, electronic and digital media to refrain from advertising online betting platforms. The advisory comes in light of instances of a number of advertisements of online betting websites/platforms appearing in print, electronic, social and online media.
Betting and gambling, illegal in most parts of the country, pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children, the advisory states. It has further added that these advertisements on online betting have the effect of promoting this largely prohibited activity. “The advertisements of online betting are misleading, and do not appear to be in strict conformity with the Consumer Protection Act 2019, Advertising Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and advertisement norms under the Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978”, it has stated.
The advisory has been issued in larger public interest, and it has advised the print and electronic media to refrain from publishing advertisements of online betting platforms. It has also advised the online and social media, including the online advertisement intermediaries and publishers, to not display such advertisements in India or target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
On 4th December, 2020, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had issued an advisory to Private Satellite TV channels to adhere to the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) guidelines on advertisements of online gaming which contained specific Do’s and Dont’s for print and audio-visual advertisements of online gaming.
The detailed advisory can be read at the below link:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf
Saurabh Singh

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ઓનલાઈન સટ્ટાબાજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી કોઈ જાહેરાતો ન આપી શકાય, મંત્રાલયે મીડિયાને એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી
ઓનલાઈન અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર ઓનલાઈન સટ્ટાબાજીની જાહેરાતોથી ભારતીય પ્રેક્ષકોને લક્ષ્ય નહીં બનાવી શકાય
'સટ્ટાબાજી ગ્રાહકો માટે નોંધપાત્ર નાણાકીય, સામાજિક-આર્થિક જોખમ ઊભું કરે છે'
13 JUN 2022 3:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે આજે પ્રિન્ટ, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયાને ઓનલાઈન સટ્ટાબાજીના પ્લેટફોર્મની જાહેરાતથી દૂર રહેવા માટે એક એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી છે. આ એડવાઈઝરી પ્રિન્ટ, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક, સોશિયલ અને ઓનલાઈન મીડિયામાં દેખાતી ઓનલાઈન સટ્ટાબાજીની વેબસાઈટ/પ્લેટફોર્મની સંખ્યાબંધ જાહેરાતો તરીકે પ્રકાશમાં આવે છે.
સટ્ટાબાજી અને જુગાર, દેશના મોટાભાગના ભાગોમાં ગેરકાયદેસર, ગ્રાહકો માટે, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો અને બાળકો માટે નોંધપાત્ર નાણાકીય અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક જોખમ ઊભું કરે છે, એમ એડવાઈઝરીમાં જણાવાયું છે. જેમાં વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું છે કે ઓનલાઈન સટ્ટાબાજી પરની આ જાહેરાતો આ મોટાપાયે પ્રતિબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અસર ધરાવે છે. "ઓનલાઈન સટ્ટાબાજીની જાહેરાતો ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારી હોય છે, અને પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ એક્ટ, 1978 હેઠળ પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અંતર્ગત જારી ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ 2019, કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક્સ રેગ્યુલેશન એક્ટ, 1995 હેઠળની જાહેરાત સંહિતા અને પત્રકારત્વના આચારના ધોરણો હેઠળ જાહેરખબરના ધોરણો સાથે કડક રીતે સુસંગત હોય એવું જણાતું નથી. ”, એમ તેમાં જણાવાયું છે.
આ એડવાઈઝરી વ્યાપક જાહેર હિતમાં જારી કરવામાં આવી છે અને તેમાં પ્રિન્ટ અને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયાને ઓનલાઈન સટ્ટાબાજીના પ્લેટફોર્મની જાહેરાતો પ્રકાશિત કરવાથી દૂર રહેવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે. તેમાં ઓનલાઈન જાહેરાત મધ્યસ્થી અને પ્રકાશકો સહિત ઓનલાઈન અને સોશિયલ મીડિયાને ભારતમાં આવી જાહેરાતો પ્રદર્શિત ન કરવા અથવા ભારતીય પ્રેક્ષકોને આવી જાહેરાતો માટે નિશાન ના બનાવવાની સલાહ પણ આપાવામાં આવી છે.
4ઠ્ઠી ડિસેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે ખાનગી સેટેલાઇટ ટીવી ચેનલોને ઓનલાઈન ગેમિંગની જાહેરાતો પર એડવર્ટાઈઝિંગ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (ASCI) માર્ગદર્શિકાનું પાલન કરવા માટે એક એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી હતી જેમાં ઑનલાઇન ગેમિંગની વિઝ્યુઅલ જાહેરાતો અંગે પ્રિન્ટ અને ઑડિયો માટે ચોક્કસ શું કરવું અને શું ન કરવું તેની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી છે.
વિગતવાર સલાહ નીચેની લિંક પર વાંચી શકાય છે:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20on%20online%20betting%20advertisements%2013.06.2022%282%29_0.pdf