Cabinet
In a transformative reform, Cabinet clears ‘AGNIPATH’ scheme for recruitment of youth in the Armed Forces
Agniveers to be enrolled under respective Service Acts for four years
Attractive monthly package with Risk & Hardship allowances as applicable in the three Services
One time ‘Seva Nidhi’ package to be paid to Agniveers upon completion of engagement period of four years
46,000 Agniveers to be recruited this year
Recruitment rallies will commence in 90 days
Armed Forces to have a younger, fitter, diverse profile for facing future challenges
14 JUN 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces. The scheme is called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years.
The AGNIPATH Scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces. It will provide an opportunity to the youth who may be keen to don the uniform by attracting young talent from the society who are more in tune with contemporary technological trends and plough back skilled, disciplined and motivated manpower into the society. As for the Armed Forces, it will enhance the youthful profile of the Armed Forces and provide a fresh lease of ‘Josh’ and ‘Jazba’ whilst at the same time bring about a transformational shift towards a more tech savvy Armed Forces – which is indeed the need of the hour. It is envisaged that average age profile of Indian Armed forces would come down by about 4-5 years by implementation of this scheme. The national stands to immensely benefit by infusion of highly inspired youth with deeper understanding of self-discipline, diligence and focus who would be adequately skilled and will be able to contribute in other sectors. The dividends of a short military service to the nation, society and the youth of the nation are immense. This includes inculcation of patriotism, team work, enhancement of physical fitness, ingrained loyalty for the country and availability of trained personnel to boost national security in times of external threats, internal threats and natural disasters.
This is a major defence policy reform introduced by the Government to usher in a new era in the Human Resource policy of the three Services. The policy, which comes into immediate effect, will hereafter govern the enrolment for the three services.
Benefits to the Agniveers
Agniveers will be given an attractive customised monthly package along with Risk and Hardship allowances as applicable in the three services. On completion of the engagement period of four years, Agniveers will be paid one time ‘Seva Nidhi’ package which shall comprise their contribution including accrued interest thereon and matching contribution from the Government equal to the accumulated amount of their contribution including interest as indicated below:
Year
Customised Package (Monthly)
In Hand (70%)
Contribution to Agniveer Corpus Fund (30%)
Contribution to corpus fund by GoI
All figures in Rs (Monthly Contribution)
1st Year
30000
21000
9000
9000
2nd Year
33000
23100
9900
9900
3rd Year
36500
25580
10950
10950
4th Year
40000
28000
12000
12000
Total contribution in Agniveer Corpus Fund after four years
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Exit After 4 Year
Rs 11.71 Lakh as Seva Nidhi Package
(Including, interest accumulated on the above amount as per the applicable interest rates would also be paid)
The ‘Seva Nidhi’ will be exempt from Income Tax. There shall be no entitlement to gratuity and pensionary benefits. Agniveers will be provided non-contributory Life Insurance Cover of Rs 48 lakhs for the duration of their engagement period in the Indian Armed Forces.
During this period of service to the nation, the Agniveers will be imparted with various military skills and experience, discipline, physical fitness, leadership qualities, courage and patriotism. Post this stint of four years, the Agniveers will be infused into the civil society where they can contribute immensely towards the nation building process. The skills gained by each Agniveer will be recognised in a certificate to form part of his unique resume. Agniveers, on completion of the four year tenure in the prime of their youth, will be mature and self-disciplined with the realization to become better version of himself/herself both professionally as also personally. The avenues and opportunities that will open up for their progress in the civil world after Agniveer tenure would certainly be a big plus towards nation building. Moreover, the Seva Nidhi of approximately Rs 11.71 lakhs would aid the Agniveer to pursue his/her future dreams without the financial pressure, which is normally the case for young people from the financially deprived strata of society.
The individuals, selected for enrolment in the Armed Forces as regular cadre, would be required to serve for a further engagement period of minimum 15 years and would be governed by the existing terms and conditions of service of Junior Commissioned Officers/Other Ranks in Indian Army and their equivalent in Indian Navy and Indian Air Force and that of Non Combatant enrolled in the Indian Air Force, as amended from time to time.
The scheme will lead to much more youthful and technically adept war fighting force by ensuring a fine balance between youthful and experienced personnel in the Armed Forces.
Advantages
• A transformative reform of recruitment policy of the Armed Forces.
• A unique opportunity to the youth to serve the country and contribute to Nation Building.
• Armed Forces profile to be youthful and dynamic.
• Attractive financial package for the Agniveers.
• Opportunity for Agniveers to train in the best institutions and enhance their skills & qualifications.
• Availability of well disciplined and skilled youth with military ethos in civil society.
• Adequate re-employment opportunities for those returning to society and who could emerge as role models for the youth.
Terms & Conditions
Under the AGNIPATH scheme, the Agniveers will be enrolled in the Forces under respective Service Acts for a period of four years. They would form a distinct rank in the Armed Forces, different from any other existing ranks. Upon the completion of four years of service, based on organisational requirement and policies promulgated by the Armed Forces from time-to-time, Agniveers will be offered an opportunity to apply for permanent enrolment in the Armed Forces. These applications will be considered in a centralised manner based on objective criteria including performance during their four-year engagement period and up to 25% of each specific batch of Agniveers will be enrolled in regular cadre of the Armed Forces. Detailed guidelines will be issued separately.
Enrolment will be undertaken through an online centralised system for all three services with specialised rallies and campus interviews from recognised technical institutes such as Industrial Training Institutes and National Skills Qualifications Framework, among others. Enrolment will be based on ‘All India All Class’ basis and the eligible age will be in range from 17.5 to 21 years. Agniveers will meet the medical eligibility conditions laid down for enrolment in the armed forces as applicable to respective categories/trades. The educational qualification for Agniveers will remain as in vogue for enrollment in various categories. {For example: For entry into General Duty (GD) soldier, the educational qualification is Class 10}.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
एक परिवर्तनकारी सुधार के तहत कैबिनेट ने सशस्त्र बलों में युवाओं की भर्ती के लिए 'अग्निपथ' योजना को मंजूरी दी
संबंधित सेवा अधिनियमों के तहत चार साल के लिए अग्निवीर नामांकित किए जाएंगे
तीन सेनाओं में लागू जोखिम और कठिनाई भत्ते के साथ आकर्षक मासिक पैकेज
चार साल की कार्यावधि पूरी होने पर अग्निवीरों को एकमुश्त 'सेवा निधि' पैकेज का भुगतान किया जाएगा
इस साल 46,000 अग्निवीरों की भर्ती की जाएगी
भर्ती रैलियां 90 दिनों में शुरू होंगी
भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के पास एक युवा, फिटर, विविध प्रोफाइल होगा
14 JUN 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारतीय युवाओं के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में सेवा के लिए एक आकर्षक भर्ती योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना को ‘अग्निपथ’ कहा जाता है और इस योजना के तहत चुने गए युवाओं को अग्निवीर कहा जाएगा। अग्निपथ देशभक्त और प्रेरित युवाओं को चार साल की अवधि के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में सेवा करने की अनुमति देता है।
अग्निपथ योजना सशस्त्र बलों के युवा प्रोफाइल को सक्षम करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है। यह उन युवाओं को अवसर प्रदान करेगा जो समाज से युवा प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करके वर्दी धारण करने के प्रति इच्छुक हो सकते हैं जो समकालीन तकनीकी प्रवृत्तियों के अनुरूप हैं और समाज में कुशल, अनुशासित और प्रेरित जनशक्ति की पूर्ति करते हैं। जैसा कि सशस्त्र बलों के लिए, यह सशस्त्र बलों के युवा प्रोफाइल को बढ़ाएगा और 'जोश' और 'जज्बा' का एक नया संसाधन प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही साथ एक अधिक तकनीकी जानकार सशस्त्र बलों की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाएगा - जो वास्तव में समय की आवश्यकता है। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन से भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की औसत आयु लगभग 4-5 वर्ष कम हो जाएगी। आत्म-अनुशासन, परिश्रम और ध्यान की गहरी समझ के साथ अत्यधिक प्रेरित युवाओं के संचार से राष्ट्रीय को अत्यधिक लाभ होता है जो पर्याप्त रूप से कुशल होंगे और अन्य क्षेत्रों में योगदान करने में सक्षम होंगे। राष्ट्र, समाज और राष्ट्र के युवाओं के लिए एक अल्पकालिक सैन्य सेवा के लाभांश बहुत अधिक हैं। इसमें देशभक्ति की भावना, टीम वर्क, शारीरिक फिटनेस में वृद्धि, देश के प्रति निष्ठा और बाहरी खतरों, आंतरिक खतरों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों की उपलब्धता शामिल है।
यह तीनों सेनाओं की मानव संसाधन नीति में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक प्रमुख रक्षा नीति सुधार है। नीति, जो तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होती है, इसके बाद तीनों सेनाओं के लिए नामांकन को नियंत्रित करेगी।
अग्निवीरों को लाभ
अग्निवीरों को तीन सेनाओं में लागू जोखिम और कठिनाई भत्ते के साथ एक आकर्षक अनुकूलित मासिक पैकेज दिया जाएगा। चार साल की कार्यावधि के पूरा होने पर, अग्निवीरों को एकमुश्त 'सेवा निधि' पैकेज का भुगतान किया जाएगा, जिसमें उनका योगदान शामिल होगा जिसमें उस पर अर्जित ब्याज और सरकार से उनके योगदान की संचित राशि के बराबर योगदान शामिल होगा, जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
वर्ष
अनुकूलित पैकेज (मासिक)
हाथ में (70%)
अग्निवीर कॉर्पस फंड में योगदान (30%)
भारत सरकार द्वारा कॉर्पस फंड में योगदान
सभी आंकड़े रुपये में (मासिक अंशदान)
प्रथम वर्ष
30000
21000
9000
9000
दूसरा वर्ष
33000
23100
9900
9900
तीसरा वर्ष
36500
25580
10950
10950
चौथा वर्ष
40000
28000
12000
12000
अग्निवीर कॉर्पस फंड में चार साल बाद कुल योगदान
5.02 लाख रुपये
5.02 लाख रुपये
4 साल बाद बाहर निकलने पर
11.71 लाख रुपये सेवा निधि पैकेज के रूप में
(उपरोक्त राशि पर लागू ब्याज दरों के अनुसार संचित ब्याज सहित) का भी भुगतान किया जाएगा।
'सेवा निधि' को आयकर से छूट दी जाएगी। ग्रेच्युटी और पेंशन संबंधी लाभों का कोई अधिकार नहीं होगा। अग्निवीरों को भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में उनकी कार्यावधि के लिए 48 लाख रुपये का गैर-अंशदायी जीवन बीमा कवर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्र की सेवा की इस अवधि के दौरान, अग्निवीरों को विभिन्न सैन्य कौशल और अनुभव, अनुशासन, शारीरिक फिटनेस, नेतृत्व गुण, साहस और देशभक्ति प्रदान की जाएगी। चार साल के इस कार्यकाल के बाद, अग्निवीरों को नागरिक समाज में शामिल किया जाएगा जहां वे राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में अत्यधिक योगदान दे सकते हैं। प्रत्येक अग्निवीर द्वारा प्राप्त कौशल को उनके अद्वितीय बायोडाटा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए एक प्रमाणपत्र में मान्यता दी जाएगी। अग्निवीर, अपनी युवावस्था में चार साल का कार्यकाल पूरा होने पर, पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत रूप से भी खुद को बेहतर बनाने के अहसास के साथ परिपक्व और आत्म-अनुशासित होंगे। अग्निवीर के कार्यकाल के बाद नागरिक दुनिया में उनकी प्रगति के लिए जो रास्ते और अवसर खुलेंगे, वे निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में काफी लाभदायक होंगे। इसके अलावा, लगभग 11.71 लाख रुपये की सेवा निधि अग्निवीर को वित्तीय दबाव के बिना अपने भविष्य के सपनों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी, जो आमतौर पर समाज के आर्थिक रूप से वंचित तबके के युवाओं के लिए होता है।
सशस्त्र बलों में नियमित संवर्ग के रूप में नामांकन के लिए चुने गए व्यक्तियों को न्यूनतम 15 वर्षों की अतिरिक्त सेवा अवधि के लिए सेवा करने की आवश्यकता होगी और भारतीय सेना में जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों/अन्य रैंकों और भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना में उनके समकक्ष और समय-समय पर संशोधित भारतीय वायु सेना में नामांकित गैर-लड़ाकू सेवा के मौजूदा नियमों और शर्तों द्वारा शासित होंगे।
यह योजना सशस्त्र बलों में युवा और अनुभवी कर्मियों के बीच एक अच्छा संतुलन सुनिश्चित करके और अधिक युवा और तकनीकी रूप से युद्ध लड़ने वाले बल को बढ़ावा देगी।
लाभ
सशस्त्र बलों की भर्ती नीति में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार।
युवाओं को देश की सेवा करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने का अनूठा अवसर।
सशस्त्र बलों का प्रोफाइल युवा और ऊर्जावान।
अग्निवीरों के लिए आकर्षक वित्तीय पैकेज।
अग्निवीरों के लिए सर्वोत्तम संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षण लेने और उनके कौशल और योग्यता को बढ़ाने का अवसर।
सभ्य समाज में सैन्य लोकाचार के साथ अनुशासित और कुशल युवाओं की उपलब्धता।
समाज में लौटने वालों के लिए पर्याप्त पुन: रोजगार के अवसर और जो युवाओं के लिए रोल मॉडल के रूप में उभर सकते हैं।
नियम एवं शर्तें
अग्निपथ योजना के तहत, अग्निवीरों को चार साल की अवधि के लिए संबंधित सेवा अधिनियमों के तहत बलों में नामांकित किया जाएगा। वे सशस्त्र बलों में एक अलग रैंक बनाएंगे, जो किसी भी मौजूदा रैंक से अलग होगी। सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा समय-समय पर घोषित की गई संगठनात्मक आवश्यकता और नीतियों के आधार पर चार साल की सेवा पूरी होने पर, अग्निवीरों को सशस्त्र बलों में स्थायी नामांकन के लिए आवेदन करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा। इन आवेदनों पर उनकी चार साल की कार्यावधि के दौरान प्रदर्शन सहित उद्देश्य मानदंडों के आधार पर केंद्रीकृत तरीके से विचार किया जाएगा और प्रत्येक विशिष्ट बैच के 25 प्रतिशत तक सशस्त्र बलों के नियमित कैडर में नामांकित किया जाएगा। विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश अलग से जारी किए जाएंगे।
सभी तीन सेनाओं के लिए एक ऑनलाइन केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली के माध्यम से नामांकन किया जाएगा, जिसमें विशेष रैलियों और मान्यताप्राप्त तकनीकी संस्थानों जैसे औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता संरचना से कैंपस साक्षात्कार शामिल हैं। नामांकन 'ऑल इंडिया ऑल क्लास' के आधार पर होगा और पात्र आयु 17.5 से 21 वर्ष के बीच होगी। अग्निवीर सशस्त्र बलों में नामांकन के लिए निर्धारित चिकित्सा पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करेंगे जैसा कि संबंधित श्रेणियों/कार्यों पर लागू होता है। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में नामांकन के लिए अग्निवीरों की शैक्षिक योग्यता यथावत रहेगी। {उदाहरण के लिए: जनरल ड्यूटी (जीडी) सैनिक में प्रवेश के लिए, शैक्षणिक योग्यता कक्षा 10 है}।