Cabinet
In a transformative reform, Cabinet clears ‘AGNIPATH’ scheme for recruitment of youth in the Armed Forces
Agniveers to be enrolled under respective Service Acts for four years
Attractive monthly package with Risk & Hardship allowances as applicable in the three Services
One time ‘Seva Nidhi’ package to be paid to Agniveers upon completion of engagement period of four years
46,000 Agniveers to be recruited this year
Recruitment rallies will commence in 90 days
Armed Forces to have a younger, fitter, diverse profile for facing future challenges
14 JUN 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces. The scheme is called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years.
The AGNIPATH Scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces. It will provide an opportunity to the youth who may be keen to don the uniform by attracting young talent from the society who are more in tune with contemporary technological trends and plough back skilled, disciplined and motivated manpower into the society. As for the Armed Forces, it will enhance the youthful profile of the Armed Forces and provide a fresh lease of ‘Josh’ and ‘Jazba’ whilst at the same time bring about a transformational shift towards a more tech savvy Armed Forces – which is indeed the need of the hour. It is envisaged that average age profile of Indian Armed forces would come down by about 4-5 years by implementation of this scheme. The national stands to immensely benefit by infusion of highly inspired youth with deeper understanding of self-discipline, diligence and focus who would be adequately skilled and will be able to contribute in other sectors. The dividends of a short military service to the nation, society and the youth of the nation are immense. This includes inculcation of patriotism, team work, enhancement of physical fitness, ingrained loyalty for the country and availability of trained personnel to boost national security in times of external threats, internal threats and natural disasters.
This is a major defence policy reform introduced by the Government to usher in a new era in the Human Resource policy of the three Services. The policy, which comes into immediate effect, will hereafter govern the enrolment for the three services.
Benefits to the Agniveers
Agniveers will be given an attractive customised monthly package along with Risk and Hardship allowances as applicable in the three services. On completion of the engagement period of four years, Agniveers will be paid one time ‘Seva Nidhi’ package which shall comprise their contribution including accrued interest thereon and matching contribution from the Government equal to the accumulated amount of their contribution including interest as indicated below:
Year
Customised Package (Monthly)
In Hand (70%)
Contribution to Agniveer Corpus Fund (30%)
Contribution to corpus fund by GoI
All figures in Rs (Monthly Contribution)
1st Year
30000
21000
9000
9000
2nd Year
33000
23100
9900
9900
3rd Year
36500
25580
10950
10950
4th Year
40000
28000
12000
12000
Total contribution in Agniveer Corpus Fund after four years
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Exit After 4 Year
Rs 11.71 Lakh as Seva Nidhi Package
(Including, interest accumulated on the above amount as per the applicable interest rates would also be paid)
The ‘Seva Nidhi’ will be exempt from Income Tax. There shall be no entitlement to gratuity and pensionary benefits. Agniveers will be provided non-contributory Life Insurance Cover of Rs 48 lakhs for the duration of their engagement period in the Indian Armed Forces.
During this period of service to the nation, the Agniveers will be imparted with various military skills and experience, discipline, physical fitness, leadership qualities, courage and patriotism. Post this stint of four years, the Agniveers will be infused into the civil society where they can contribute immensely towards the nation building process. The skills gained by each Agniveer will be recognised in a certificate to form part of his unique resume. Agniveers, on completion of the four year tenure in the prime of their youth, will be mature and self-disciplined with the realization to become better version of himself/herself both professionally as also personally. The avenues and opportunities that will open up for their progress in the civil world after Agniveer tenure would certainly be a big plus towards nation building. Moreover, the Seva Nidhi of approximately Rs 11.71 lakhs would aid the Agniveer to pursue his/her future dreams without the financial pressure, which is normally the case for young people from the financially deprived strata of society.
The individuals, selected for enrolment in the Armed Forces as regular cadre, would be required to serve for a further engagement period of minimum 15 years and would be governed by the existing terms and conditions of service of Junior Commissioned Officers/Other Ranks in Indian Army and their equivalent in Indian Navy and Indian Air Force and that of Non Combatant enrolled in the Indian Air Force, as amended from time to time.
The scheme will lead to much more youthful and technically adept war fighting force by ensuring a fine balance between youthful and experienced personnel in the Armed Forces.
Advantages
• A transformative reform of recruitment policy of the Armed Forces.
• A unique opportunity to the youth to serve the country and contribute to Nation Building.
• Armed Forces profile to be youthful and dynamic.
• Attractive financial package for the Agniveers.
• Opportunity for Agniveers to train in the best institutions and enhance their skills & qualifications.
• Availability of well disciplined and skilled youth with military ethos in civil society.
• Adequate re-employment opportunities for those returning to society and who could emerge as role models for the youth.
Terms & Conditions
Under the AGNIPATH scheme, the Agniveers will be enrolled in the Forces under respective Service Acts for a period of four years. They would form a distinct rank in the Armed Forces, different from any other existing ranks. Upon the completion of four years of service, based on organisational requirement and policies promulgated by the Armed Forces from time-to-time, Agniveers will be offered an opportunity to apply for permanent enrolment in the Armed Forces. These applications will be considered in a centralised manner based on objective criteria including performance during their four-year engagement period and up to 25% of each specific batch of Agniveers will be enrolled in regular cadre of the Armed Forces. Detailed guidelines will be issued separately.
Enrolment will be undertaken through an online centralised system for all three services with specialised rallies and campus interviews from recognised technical institutes such as Industrial Training Institutes and National Skills Qualifications Framework, among others. Enrolment will be based on ‘All India All Class’ basis and the eligible age will be in range from 17.5 to 21 years. Agniveers will meet the medical eligibility conditions laid down for enrolment in the armed forces as applicable to respective categories/trades. The educational qualification for Agniveers will remain as in vogue for enrollment in various categories. {For example: For entry into General Duty (GD) soldier, the educational qualification is Class 10}.

मंत्रिमंडळ
परिवर्तनात्मक सुधारणा करताना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये तरुणांच्या भरतीसाठी ‘अग्निपथ’ योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
संबंधित सेवा कायद्यांतर्गत अग्निवीरांची चार वर्षांसाठी नोंदणी केली जाईल
तीन सेवा दलांमध्ये लागू असलेल्या खडतर मेहनत भत्त्यांसह आकर्षक मासिक पॅकेज
चार वर्षांचा प्रतिबद्धता कालावधी पूर्ण झाल्यावर अग्निवीरांना एक वेळचे ‘सेवा निधी’ पॅकेज दिले जाईल
यावर्षी 46,000 अग्निवीरांची भरती होणार आहे
भविष्यातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये तरुण, तंदुरुस्त, वैविध्यपूर्ण प्रोफाइल असणे आवश्यक
14 JUN 2022 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जून 2022
भारतीय तरुणांना सशस्त्र दलात सेवा करण्यासाठी दाखल होता यावे यासाठी अग्निपथ या आकर्षक भरती योजनेला आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळानं मंजुरी दिली. या योजनेअंतर्गत निवडलेले युवक अग्निवीर म्हणून ओळखले जातील. देशभक्तीने प्रेरित या युवकांना चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी सशस्त्र दलात सामील व्हायची परवानगी या योजनेनुसार मिळणार आहे.
सशस्त्र दलांना अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी अग्निपथ योजनेची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. समकालीन तंत्रज्ञानाशी अधिक सुसंगत असलेल्या समाजातील तरुण प्रतिभांना आकर्षित करून कुशल, शिस्तबद्ध आणि प्रेरित मनुष्यबळ पुन्हा समाजात परत आणणारी ही योजना आहे. सैनिकांचा गणवेश परिधान करण्यास उत्सुक असलेल्या तरुणांना या योजनेद्वारे संधी मिळेल. सशस्त्र दलांतील तरुणांच्या संख्येत वाढ होऊन या दलांमध्ये नव्याने 'जोश' आणि 'जज्बा' तयार होईल त्याच वेळी अधिक तंत्रज्ञान जाणणाऱ्या युवकांच्या भरतीमुळे सशस्त्र दलांत काळानुरूप परिवर्तनशील बदल घडेल. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांचे सरासरी वय अंदाजे 4-5 वर्षांनी कमी होईल. स्वयं-शिस्त, परिश्रम आणि लक्ष्य याची सखोल समज असलेल्या प्रेरित तरुणांना, जे पुरेसे कुशलही आहेत आणि इतर क्षेत्रात योगदान देण्यास सक्षम आहेत अशा तरुणांच्या सशस्त्र दलातील अंतर्भावाचा फायदा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर होईल. देशाला, समाजाला आणि देशातील तरुणांना या अल्प कालावधीच्या लष्करी सेवेचा मोठा लाभ होणार आहे. यामध्ये देशभक्ती, सांघिक कार्य, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती वाढवणे, देशाप्रती दृढ निष्ठा वाढवण्यावर भर आहे. बाह्य धोके, अंतर्गत धोके आणि नैसर्गिक आपत्तींच्या काळात राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षित कर्मचार्यांसची उपलब्धता या योजनेद्वारे साध्य होईल.
लष्कराच्या तीन सेवांच्या मनुष्यबळ विकास धोरणात नवीन युग सुरू करण्यासाठी सरकारने सादर केलेली ही प्रमुख संरक्षण धोरण सुधारणा आहे. हे धोरण, तात्काळ लागू होईल. त्यानंतर तीन सेवांसाठी नावनोंदणी नियंत्रित करेल.
अग्निवीरांना लाभ
अग्निवीरांना तिन्ही सेवांमध्ये लागू असलेल्या जोखीम आणि खडतर मेहनत (hardship) भत्त्यांसह आकर्षक कस्टमाइज्ड मासिक पॅकेज दिले जाईल. चार वर्षांचा प्रतिबद्धता कालावधी पूर्ण झाल्यावर, अग्निवीरांना एकवेळचे ‘सेवानिधी’ पॅकेज दिले जाईल ज्यामध्ये त्यांचे योगदान त्यावरील जमा व्याज आणि त्यांच्या योगदानाच्या जमा झालेल्या रकमेइतके सरकारचे योगदान असेल ज्यामध्ये खाली दर्शविल्याप्रमाणे व्याज समाविष्ट असेल:
वर्ष
सानुकूल पॅकेज (मासिक)
इन हँड (70%)
अग्नीवीर कॉर्पस फंडसाठी योगदान (30%)
भारत सरकारकडून कॉर्पस फंडसाठी योगदान
सर्व आकडे रुपयांमध्ये (मासिक योगदान)
1st Year
30000
21000
9000
9000
2nd Year
33000
23100
9900
9900
3rd Year
36500
25580
10950
10950
4th Year
40000
28000
12000
12000
चार वर्षानंतर एकूण अग्नीवीर कॉर्पस फंड
रु 5.02 Lakh
रु 5.02 Lakh
Exit After 4 Year
Rs 11.71 Lakh as SevaNidhi Package
(Including, interest accumulated on the above amount as per the applicable interest rates would also be paid)
‘सेवानिधी’ला प्राप्तिकरातून सूट मिळेल. ग्रॅच्युइटी आणि सेवानिवृत्ती (पेन्शनरी) फायद्यांचा कोणताही हक्क असणार नाही. अग्निवीरांना भारतीय सशस्त्र दलातील त्यांच्या व्यस्त कालावधीसाठी 48 लाख रुपयांचे विना-सहयोगी जीवन विमा संरक्षण प्रदान केले जाईल.
राष्ट्रसेवेच्या या कालावधीत अग्निवीरांना विविध लष्करी कौशल्ये आणि अनुभव, शिस्त, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, नेतृत्वगुण, धैर्य आणि देशभक्तीचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. चार वर्षांच्या या कार्यकाळानंतर, अग्निवीरांना नागरी समाजात समाविष्ट केले जाईल जिथे ते राष्ट्र उभारणी प्रक्रियेत ते मोठे योगदान देऊ शकतील. प्रत्येक अग्निवीराने मिळवलेले कौशल्य त्याच्या अनोख्या बायोडेटाचा भाग बनवण्यासाठी प्रमाणपत्रात समाविष्ट केले जाईल. अग्निवीरांनी त्यांच्या तारुण्याचा चार वर्षांचा कार्यकाळ सेवेत पूर्ण केल्यावर, ते प्रौढ आणि स्वयंशिस्तबद्ध होतील. ते व्यावसायिक पातळीवर आणि वैयक्तिकरित्या अधिक चांगले नागरिक बनतील. अग्निवीर पुन्हा नागरी जगात आल्यानंतर त्यांच्या प्रगतीसाठी जे मार्ग उपलब्ध होतील आणि ज्या संधी मिळतील त्याचा फायदा राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी होईल. समाजाच्या आर्थिकदृष्ट्या वंचित स्तरातील तरुणांवर आर्थिक दबाव असतो. अशा वंचित अग्निवीराला आर्थिक दबावाशिवाय (त्याच्या/तिच्या) भविष्यातील स्वप्नांचा पाठपुरावा करण्यास अंदाजे रु. 11.71 लाखांचा सेवा निधी मदत करेल.
नियमित केडर म्हणून सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये नावनोंदणीसाठी निवडलेल्या व्यक्तींना पुढील किमान 15 वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळासाठी सेवा देणे आवश्यक आहे आणि ते भारतीय सैन्यातील कनिष्ठ आयोग अधिकारी/इतर पदांच्या विद्यमान अटी व शर्तींनुसार नियंत्रित केले जातील. वेळोवेळी सुधारणा केल्यानुसार भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय हवाईदलामधील त्यांचे समतुल्य आणि भारतीय वायुसेनेमध्ये नावनोंदणी केलेले नॉन कॉम्बॅटंट असतील. या योजनेमुळे सशस्त्र दलातील तरुण आणि अनुभवी कर्मचारी यांच्यात सुदृढ संतुलन राखलं जाईल. त्यामुळे अधिक तरुण आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या निपुण लढाऊ दल निर्माण होईल.
फायदे
• सशस्त्र दलांच्या भरती धोरणात परिवर्तनकारी सुधारणा.
• तरुणांना देशाची सेवा करण्याची आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देण्याची अनोखी संधी.
• सशस्त्र दलांचे प्रोफाइल तरुण आणि गतिमान राहील
• अग्निवीरांसाठी आकर्षक आर्थिक पॅकेज.
• अग्निवीरांना सर्वोत्तम संस्थांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण देण्याची आणि त्यांची कौशल्ये आणि पात्रता वाढवण्याची संधी.
• नागरी समाजात लष्करी नैतिकता असलेल्या चांगल्या शिस्तबद्ध आणि कुशल तरुणांची उपलब्धता.
• समाजात परतणाऱ्या आणि तरुणांसाठी आदर्श म्हणून उदयास येऊ शकणाऱ्यांसाठी पुरेशा पुनर्रोजगाराच्या संधी.
अटी व शर्ती
अग्निपथ योजनेंतर्गत, अग्निवीरांची चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी संबंधित सेवा कायद्यांतर्गत नोंदणी केली जाईल. सशस्त्र दलात इतर कोणत्याही विद्यमान रँकपेक्षा वेगळी अशी त्यांची रँक असेल. चार वर्षांची सेवा पूर्ण केल्यावर, संघटनात्मक आवश्यकता आणि सशस्त्र दलांनी वेळोवेळी जाहीर केलेल्या धोरणांच्या आधारे, अग्निवीरांना सशस्त्र दलात कायमस्वरूपी नावनोंदणीसाठी अर्ज करण्याची संधी दिली जाईल. या अर्जांचा त्यांच्या चार वर्षांच्या व्यस्त कालावधीतील कामगिरीसह वस्तुनिष्ठ निकषांवर आधारित केंद्रीकृत पद्धतीने विचार केला जाईल आणि अग्निवीरांच्या प्रत्येक विशिष्ट तुकडीच्या 25% पर्यंत सशस्त्र दलाच्या नियमित केडरमध्ये नोंदणी केली जाईल. तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे स्वतंत्रपणे जारी केली जातील. ही निवड करणे हे सशस्त्र दलांचे विशेष अधिकारक्षेत्र असेल.
तीनही सेवांसाठी ऑनलाइन केंद्रीकृत प्रणालीद्वारे विशेष रॅलीजसह आणि औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य पात्रता संस्था अशा मान्यताप्राप्त तांत्रिक संस्थांच्या कॅम्पस मुलाखतींद्वारे नावनोंदणी केली जाईल. 'ऑल इंडिया ऑल क्लास' आधारावर नावनोंदणी केली जाईल आणि पात्रतेसाठी वय 17.5 ते 21 वर्षे दरम्यान असेल. सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये नावनोंदणीसाठी निर्धारित केलेल्या वैद्यकीय पात्रता अटींची पूर्तता अग्निवीरांना करायला लागेल. संबंधित श्रेणींसाठी वेगवेगळ्या अटी लागू होतील. अग्निवीरांची शैक्षणिक पात्रता विविध श्रेणींमध्ये नावनोंदणीसाठी प्रचलित राहील. {उदाहरणार्थ: जनरल ड्युटी (GD) शिपाई मध्ये प्रवेशासाठी, शैक्षणिक पात्रता इयत्ता 10 उत्तीर्ण आहे).