Ministry of Finance
Cess of Rs. 23,250 per tonne imposed on crude; import of crude not to be subject to this cess
Special additional excise duty/Cesses imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel
NO IMPACT OF ABOVE STEPS ON DOMESTIC FUEL PRICES
Customs duty on gold increased from 10.75% to 15%; step taken to help curtail Current Account Deficit
Notification issued on 30th June 2022
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Following are the details of the Notifications issued regarding Customs duties on 30th June 2022. The details are as follows:
I INCREASE OF CUSTOMS DUTY ON GOLD
Customs duty on gold has been increased from 10.75% to 15%.
There has been sudden surge in imports of gold. In the month of May, a total of 107 tonnes of gold was imported and in June also the imports have been significant. The surge in gold imports is putting pressure on current account deficit. To curb import of gold, customs duty has been increased from present 10.75% to 15%.
II DUTIES/CESSES ON PETROLEUM CRUDE, HSD, PETROL AND ATF
A. PETROLEUM CRUDE
A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty-SAED) has been imposed on crude.
Crude prices have risen sharply in recent months. The domestic crude producers sell crude to domestic refineries at international parity prices. As a result, the domestic crude producers are making windfall gains. Taking this into account, a cess of Rs. 23250 per tonne has been imposed on crude. Import of crude would not be subject to this cess.
Crude is sold by domestic producer at international parity price.
This cess will have no adverse impact, whatsoever, on domestic petroleum products/fuel prices.
Further, small producers, whose annual production of crude in the preceding financial year is less than 2 million barrels will be exempt from this cess.
Also, to incentivise an additional production over preceding year, no cess will be imposed on such quantity of crude that is produced in excess of last year production by a crude producer.
As stated above, this measure would not impact crude prices or the prices of petroleum products and fuels.
B. HSD and PETROL
Special additional excise duty/Cesses has been imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
While crude prices have increased sharply in recent months, the prices of HSD and Petrol have shown a sharper increase. The refiners export these products at globally prevailing prices, which are very high. As exports are becoming highly remunerative, it has been seen that certain refiners are drying out their pumps in the domestic market.
In view of this, cesses equal to Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel have been imposed on their exports.
These cesses would apply to any export of diesel and Petrol from the country.
As the above measure has been applied to exports, it has no implication on domestic retail prices of HSD and Petrol.
At the same time, EXPORT POLICY condition has been imposed by the DGFT that the exporters would be required to declare at the time of exports that 50% of the quantity mentioned in the shipping bill has been/will be supplied in the domestic market during the current FY.
These measures would not have any adverse impact on domestic retail prices of diesel and petrol. Thus, domestic retail prices would remain unchanged. At the same time these measures will ensure domestic availability of the petroleum products.
C. AVIATION TURBINE FUEL
A special additional excise duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel.
Like HSD and Petrol, the international prices of ATF have risen sharply. Accordingly, on the same reasoning, as stated above for diesel and petrol, a cess of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of ATF.
This measure will not have any adverse impact on domestic prices of aviation.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कच्च्या तेलावर प्रतिटन रु. 23,250 चा अधिभार लागू; खनिज तेलाच्या आयातीला हा अधिभार लागू होणार नाही
पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या निर्यातीवर अनुक्रमे प्रतिलीटर रु 6 आणि प्रतिलीटर रु. 13 या दराने विशेष अतिरिक्त अबकारी कर/ अधिभार लागू
एव्हिएशन टर्बाईन फ्युएलच्या (विमान इंधन) निर्यातीवर प्रतिलीटर रु. 6 विशेष अतिरिक्त अबकारी कर (SAED) लागू
वरील पावलांमुळे देशांतर्गत इंधनाच्या दरांवर कोणताही परिणाम होणार नाही
सोन्यावरील सीमाशुल्कात वाढ करून ते 10.75% वरून 15% करण्यात आले; चालू खात्यातील वित्तीय तूट रोखण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले.
30 जून 2022 रोजी अधिसूचना जारी
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Mumbai
30 जून 2022 रोजी सीमाशुल्कासंदर्भात लागू करण्यात आलेल्या अधिसूचनांचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत. हे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
I सोन्यावरील सीमाशुल्कात वाढ
सोन्यावरील सीमाशुल्कात वाढ करून ते 10.75% वरून 15% करण्यात आले आहे.
मे महिन्यामध्ये सोन्याच्या आयातीमध्ये अचानक वाढ झाली असून एकूण 107 टन सोन्याची आयात करण्यात आली आणि जूनमध्येही आयातीचे प्रमाण लक्षणीय आहे. आयातीमध्ये झालेल्या या वाढीमुळे चालू खात्यातील वित्तीय तुटीवर परिणाम होऊ लागला आहे.
II पेट्रोलियम, कच्चे तेल, एचएसडी, पेट्रोल आणि एटीएफ वरील शुल्क/अधिभार
A. पेट्रोलियम क्रूड
कच्च्या तेलावर प्रतिटन रु. 23,250 (विशेष अतिरिक्त अबकारी कर SAED च्या रुपाने) अधिभार लागू करण्यात आला आहे.
गेल्या काही महिन्यात कच्च्या तेलाच्या दरात झपाट्याने वाढ झाली आहे. स्थानिक कच्चे तेल उत्पादक स्थानिक रिफायनरींना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तराच्या अनुसार कच्च्या तेलाची विक्री करत आहेत. त्यामुळे स्थानिक कच्चे तेल उत्पादकांना अतिशय मोठ्या प्रमाणात नफा होत आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर दरांच्या स्तरावर स्थानिक उत्पादकांकडून कच्च्या तेलाची विक्री केली जात आहे.
तसेच या आधीच्या आर्थिक वर्षात 2 दशलक्ष बॅरलपेक्षा कमी वार्षिक उत्पादन असलेल्या लहान उत्पादकांना या अधिभारातून वगळण्यात येईल.
त्याचबरोबर गेल्या वर्षीच्या अतिरिक्त उत्पादनाबद्दल प्रोत्साहन म्हणून गेल्या वर्षी कच्चे तेल उत्पादकांनी घेतलेल्या अतिरिक्त उत्पादनावर अधिभार लागू होणार नाही.
वर नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे या उपायांचा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि इंधनाच्या दरांवर कोणताही परिणाम होणार नाही.
B. एचएसडी आणि पेट्रोल
पेट्रोल आणि डिझेल च्या निर्यातीवर अनुक्रमे प्रतिलीटर रु 6 आणि प्रतिलीटर रु. 13 या दराने विशेष अतिरिक्त अबकारी कर/ अधिभार लागू करण्यात आला आहे.
देशातून डिझेल आणि पेट्रोलच्या कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या निर्यातीवर हे अधिभार लागू होतील.
वरील उपाययोजना निर्यातीवर लागू होत असल्याने त्यांचा स्थानिक बाजारातील हाय स्पीड डिझेल आणि पेट्रोलच्या किरकोळ दरांवर कोणताही परिणाम होणार नाही.
त्याच वेळी डीजीएफटीने निर्यातदारांसाठी एक निर्यात धोरण अट घालून दिली आहे. त्यानुसार निर्यातदारांना निर्यातीच्या बिलात जितक्या प्रमाणाचा उल्लेख केला आहे त्याच्या 50% प्रमाणाइतक्या उत्पादनाचा पुरवठा चालू आर्थिक वर्षात स्थानिक बाजारात केला जाईल, असे निर्यातीच्या वेळी जाहीर करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
C. एव्हिएशन टर्बाईन फ्युएल
एव्हिएशन टर्बाईन फ्युएलच्या (विमान इंधन) निर्यातीवर प्रतिलीटर रु. 6 विशेष अतिरिक्त अबकारी कर (SAED) लागू करण्यात आला आहे.
देशांतर्गत विमान प्रवासाच्या दरावर या उपायाचा कोणताही परिणाम होणार नाही.