Ministry of Finance
Cess of Rs. 23,250 per tonne imposed on crude; import of crude not to be subject to this cess
Special additional excise duty/Cesses imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel
NO IMPACT OF ABOVE STEPS ON DOMESTIC FUEL PRICES
Customs duty on gold increased from 10.75% to 15%; step taken to help curtail Current Account Deficit
Notification issued on 30th June 2022
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Following are the details of the Notifications issued regarding Customs duties on 30th June 2022. The details are as follows:
I INCREASE OF CUSTOMS DUTY ON GOLD
Customs duty on gold has been increased from 10.75% to 15%.
There has been sudden surge in imports of gold. In the month of May, a total of 107 tonnes of gold was imported and in June also the imports have been significant. The surge in gold imports is putting pressure on current account deficit. To curb import of gold, customs duty has been increased from present 10.75% to 15%.
II DUTIES/CESSES ON PETROLEUM CRUDE, HSD, PETROL AND ATF
A. PETROLEUM CRUDE
A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty-SAED) has been imposed on crude.
Crude prices have risen sharply in recent months. The domestic crude producers sell crude to domestic refineries at international parity prices. As a result, the domestic crude producers are making windfall gains. Taking this into account, a cess of Rs. 23250 per tonne has been imposed on crude. Import of crude would not be subject to this cess.
Crude is sold by domestic producer at international parity price.
This cess will have no adverse impact, whatsoever, on domestic petroleum products/fuel prices.
Further, small producers, whose annual production of crude in the preceding financial year is less than 2 million barrels will be exempt from this cess.
Also, to incentivise an additional production over preceding year, no cess will be imposed on such quantity of crude that is produced in excess of last year production by a crude producer.
As stated above, this measure would not impact crude prices or the prices of petroleum products and fuels.
B. HSD and PETROL
Special additional excise duty/Cesses has been imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
While crude prices have increased sharply in recent months, the prices of HSD and Petrol have shown a sharper increase. The refiners export these products at globally prevailing prices, which are very high. As exports are becoming highly remunerative, it has been seen that certain refiners are drying out their pumps in the domestic market.
In view of this, cesses equal to Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel have been imposed on their exports.
These cesses would apply to any export of diesel and Petrol from the country.
As the above measure has been applied to exports, it has no implication on domestic retail prices of HSD and Petrol.
At the same time, EXPORT POLICY condition has been imposed by the DGFT that the exporters would be required to declare at the time of exports that 50% of the quantity mentioned in the shipping bill has been/will be supplied in the domestic market during the current FY.
These measures would not have any adverse impact on domestic retail prices of diesel and petrol. Thus, domestic retail prices would remain unchanged. At the same time these measures will ensure domestic availability of the petroleum products.
C. AVIATION TURBINE FUEL
A special additional excise duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel.
Like HSD and Petrol, the international prices of ATF have risen sharply. Accordingly, on the same reasoning, as stated above for diesel and petrol, a cess of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of ATF.
This measure will not have any adverse impact on domestic prices of aviation.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கச்சா எண்ணெய் மீது டன்னுக்கு ரூ.23.250 செஸ் வரி விதிக்கப்பட்டது: கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி இந்த செஸ் வரிக்கு உட்பட்டது அல்ல
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 30 2022 அன்று, சுங்க வரிகள் தொடர்பாக வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகளின் விவரங்கள்:
1.தங்கத்தின் மீதான சுங்க வரி அதிகரிப்பு:
தங்கத்தின் மீதான சுங்க வரி 10.75 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 15 சதவீதமாக உயர்வு
தங்கத்தின் இறக்குமதி திடீரென்று அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மே மாதத்தில் 107 டன் தங்கம் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. ஜூன் மாதத்திலும் இதேஅளவு தங்கம் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. தங்கம் இறக்குமதி அதிகரிப்பால் நடப்புக் கணக்குப் பற்றாக்குறை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தங்கம் இறக்குமதியை கட்டுப்படுத்துவற்காக, சுங்க வரி தற்போது 10.75 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 15 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2.கச்சா எண்ணெய், பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மற்றும் விமான எரிபொருளுக்கான சுங்கவரி/ செஸ்
A. கச்சா பெட்ரோல் எண்ணெய்
கச்சா எண்ணெய் மீது டன்னுக்கு ரூ.23,250(சிறப்பு கூடுதல் கலால் வரி மூலம்) சுங்க வரி விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கச்சா எண்ணெய் விலை கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக கடுமையாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. உள்நாட்டு கச்சா எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், சர்வதேச விலைக்கு ஏற்ப உள்நாட்டு சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களுக்கு கச்சா எண்ணெய் விற்பனை செய்கின்றனர். இதனால் உள்நாட்டு கச்சா எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அதிகளவில் லாபம் ஈட்டி வருகின்றனர். இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கச்சா எண்ணெய் மீது டன்னுக்கு ரூ.23,250 செஸ் வரி விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் கச்சா எண்ணெய்க்கு இந்த செஸ் வரி விதிக்கப்படாது.
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர் சர்வதேச சந்தை விலைக்கு ஏற்ப கச்சா எண்ணெய் விற்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த செஸ் வரி உள்நாட்டு பெட்ரோல், எரிபொருள் விலைகளில் எந்தவித பாதிப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்தாது.
மேலும், நிதியாண்டில் ஆண்டுக்கு 2 மில்லியன் பீப்பாய்களுக்கு குறைவாக கச்சா எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் சிறு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு இந்த செஸ் வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும், முந்தைய ஆண்டைவிட கூடுதலாக கச்சா எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு, கூடுதல் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக செஸ் வரி விதிக்கப்படாது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை, கச்சா எண்ணெய் விலை, பெட்ரோல் உள்ளிட்ட எரிபொருட்களில் விலையை பாதிக்காது.
B. டீசல் மற்றும் பெட்ரோல்
பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு சிறப்பு கூடுதல் கலால் வரி/ செஸ் வரி விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெட்ரோலுக்கு லிட்டருக்கு 6 ரூபாய் வீதமும், டீசலுக்கு லிட்டருக்கு 13 ரூபாய் வீதமும் வரி விதிப்பு
அண்மைக் காலங்களாக கச்சா எண்ணெய் விலை மிகக் கடுமையாக உயர்ந்துள்ளதால், பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலை கடுமையாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. சுத்திகரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், உலக அளவில் நிலவும் விலைக்கு ஏற்ப தயாரிப்புகளை விற்பனை செய்து, அதிக லாபம் ஈட்டி வருகின்றன. இதனால் சில சுத்திகரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் உள்நாட்டுச் சந்தையில் பாதிப்பை சந்திக்கின்றன.
இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பெட்ரோல் மீது லிட்டருக்கு 6 ரூபாயும், டீசல் மீது லிட்டருக்கு 13 ரூபாயும் செஸ் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் அனைத்து பெட்ரோல், டீசலுக்கும் இந்த செஸ் பொருந்தும்.
ஏற்றுமதி பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மீதான இந்த நடவடிக்கை உள்நாட்டு சில்லறை விற்பனையில் எவ்வித தாக்கத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தாது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1838455