Ministry of Finance
Cess of Rs. 23,250 per tonne imposed on crude; import of crude not to be subject to this cess
Special additional excise duty/Cesses imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel
NO IMPACT OF ABOVE STEPS ON DOMESTIC FUEL PRICES
Customs duty on gold increased from 10.75% to 15%; step taken to help curtail Current Account Deficit
Notification issued on 30th June 2022
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Following are the details of the Notifications issued regarding Customs duties on 30th June 2022. The details are as follows:
I INCREASE OF CUSTOMS DUTY ON GOLD
Customs duty on gold has been increased from 10.75% to 15%.
There has been sudden surge in imports of gold. In the month of May, a total of 107 tonnes of gold was imported and in June also the imports have been significant. The surge in gold imports is putting pressure on current account deficit. To curb import of gold, customs duty has been increased from present 10.75% to 15%.
II DUTIES/CESSES ON PETROLEUM CRUDE, HSD, PETROL AND ATF
A. PETROLEUM CRUDE
A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty-SAED) has been imposed on crude.
Crude prices have risen sharply in recent months. The domestic crude producers sell crude to domestic refineries at international parity prices. As a result, the domestic crude producers are making windfall gains. Taking this into account, a cess of Rs. 23250 per tonne has been imposed on crude. Import of crude would not be subject to this cess.
Crude is sold by domestic producer at international parity price.
This cess will have no adverse impact, whatsoever, on domestic petroleum products/fuel prices.
Further, small producers, whose annual production of crude in the preceding financial year is less than 2 million barrels will be exempt from this cess.
Also, to incentivise an additional production over preceding year, no cess will be imposed on such quantity of crude that is produced in excess of last year production by a crude producer.
As stated above, this measure would not impact crude prices or the prices of petroleum products and fuels.
B. HSD and PETROL
Special additional excise duty/Cesses has been imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
While crude prices have increased sharply in recent months, the prices of HSD and Petrol have shown a sharper increase. The refiners export these products at globally prevailing prices, which are very high. As exports are becoming highly remunerative, it has been seen that certain refiners are drying out their pumps in the domestic market.
In view of this, cesses equal to Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel have been imposed on their exports.
These cesses would apply to any export of diesel and Petrol from the country.
As the above measure has been applied to exports, it has no implication on domestic retail prices of HSD and Petrol.
At the same time, EXPORT POLICY condition has been imposed by the DGFT that the exporters would be required to declare at the time of exports that 50% of the quantity mentioned in the shipping bill has been/will be supplied in the domestic market during the current FY.
These measures would not have any adverse impact on domestic retail prices of diesel and petrol. Thus, domestic retail prices would remain unchanged. At the same time these measures will ensure domestic availability of the petroleum products.
C. AVIATION TURBINE FUEL
A special additional excise duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel.
Like HSD and Petrol, the international prices of ATF have risen sharply. Accordingly, on the same reasoning, as stated above for diesel and petrol, a cess of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of ATF.
This measure will not have any adverse impact on domestic prices of aviation.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముడిచమురుపై టన్నుకు రూ 23,250 సెస్సు విధింపు; ముడిచమురు దిగుమతిపై ఈ సెస్సు వర్తించదు
పెట్రోలు మరియు డీజిల్ ఎగుమతులపై విధించిన ప్రత్యేక అదనపు ఎక్సైజ్ సుంకం/సెస్‌లు పెట్రోల్‌పై లీటరుకు రూ. 6 మరియు డీజిల్‌పై రూ. 13
ఏవియేషన్ టర్బైన్ ఇంధనం ఎగుమతులపై ప్రత్యేక అదనపు ఎక్సైజ్ డ్యూటీ (ఎస్‌ఏఈడీ) లీటరుకు రూ. 6
దేశీయ ఇంధన ధరలపై పైవాటి ప్రభావం లేదు
బంగారంపై కస్టమ్స్ డ్యూటీ 10.75% నుండి 15%కి పెరిగింది; కరెంట్ అకౌంట్ లోటును తగ్గించడంలో సహాయపడటానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోబడ్డాయి
30 జూన్ 2022న నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేయబడింది
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
30 జూన్ 2022న కస్టమ్స్ డ్యూటీలకు సంబంధించి జారీ చేయబడిన నోటిఫికేషన్‌ల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
I. బంగారంపై కస్టమ్స్ డ్యూటీ పెంపు
బంగారంపై కస్టమ్స్ డ్యూటీని 10.75% నుంచి 15%కి పెంచారు.
బంగారం దిగుమతులు ఒక్కసారిగా పెరిగాయి. మే నెలలో మొత్తం 107 టన్నుల బంగారాన్ని దిగుమతి చేసుకోగా, జూన్‌లో కూడా గణనీయంగా దిగుమతులు జరిగాయి. బంగారం దిగుమతులు పెరగడం కరెంట్ ఖాతా లోటుపై ఒత్తిడి పెంచుతోంది. బంగారం దిగుమతులను అరికట్టేందుకు కస్టమ్స్ సుంకాన్ని ప్రస్తుతం 10.75% నుంచి 15%కి పెంచారు.
II .పెట్రోలియం క్రూడ్, హెచ్‌ఎస్‌డి, పెట్రోలు మరియు ఎటిఎఫ్‌లపై సుంకాలు/సెస్‌లు
ఎ. పెట్రోలియం క్రూడ్
ముడి చమురుపై టన్నుకు రూ.23,250 (ప్రత్యేక అదనపు ఎక్సైజ్ సుంకం-ఎస్‌ఏఈడీ) విధించబడింది.
గత నెలల్లో క్రూడ్ ధరలు భారీగా పెరిగాయి. దేశీయ ముడి ఉత్పత్తిదారులు అంతర్జాతీయ సమాన ధరలకు దేశీయ రిఫైనరీలకు ముడి చమురును విక్రయిస్తారు. దీంతో దేశీయంగా ముడిచమురు ఉత్పత్తిదారులు లాభాలను ఆర్జిస్తున్నారు. దీన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటే సెస్ టన్నుకు రూ.23250 క్రూడ్‌పై విధించారు. క్రూడ్ దిగుమతులు ఈ సెస్ పరిధిలోకి రావు.
ముడి చమురును దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిదారు అంతర్జాతీయ సమాన ధరకు విక్రయిస్తారు.
దేశీయ పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తులు/ఇంధన ధరలపై ఈ సెస్ ఎలాంటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం చూపదు.
అలాగే ముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 2 మిలియన్ బ్యారెళ్ల కంటే తక్కువ వార్షిక ముడి ఉత్పత్తిని కలిగి ఉన్న చిన్న ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు ఈ సెస్ నుండి మినహాయింపు ఉంటుంది.
అలాగే, మునుపటి సంవత్సరంలో అదనపు ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఒక ముడి ఉత్పత్తిదారు గత సంవత్సరం ఉత్పత్తి కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన అటువంటి క్రూడ్ పరిమాణంపై ఎటువంటి సెస్ విధించబడదు.
పైన పేర్కొన్న విధంగా, ఈ చర్య ముడిచమురు ధరలు లేదా పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు ఇంధనాల ధరలపై ప్రభావం చూపదు.
బి. హెచ్‌ఎస్‌డి మరియు పెట్రోల్
పెట్రోల్ మరియు డీజిల్ ఎగుమతులపై ప్రత్యేక అదనపు ఎక్సైజ్ సుంకం/సెస్‌లు విధించబడ్డాయి. అవి పెట్రోల్‌పై లీటరుకు రూ. 6 మరియు డీజిల్‌పై లీటరుకు రూ. 13 చొప్పున ఉన్నాయి
ఇటీవలి నెలల్లో క్రూడ్ ధరలు భారీగా పెరిగినప్పటికీ హెచ్‌ఎస్‌డి మరియు పెట్రోలు ధరలు పదునైన పెరుగుదలను చూపించాయి. రిఫైనర్లు ఈ ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ధరలకు ఎగుమతి చేస్తారు, ఇవి చాలా ఎక్కువ. ఎగుమతులు అధిక లాభదాయకంగా మారుతున్నందున, కొన్ని రిఫైనర్లు దేశీయ మార్కెట్లో తమ పంపులను తగ్గించడం గమనించబడింది.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో వాటి ఎగుమతులపై లీటర్‌ పెట్రోల్‌పై రూ.6, డీజిల్‌పై రూ.13 చొప్పున సెస్‌లు విధించారు.
దేశం నుండి డీజిల్ మరియు పెట్రోలు ఎగుమతి చేసే దేనికైనా ఈ సెస్ వర్తిస్తుంది.
పై కొలత ఎగుమతులకు వర్తింపజేయబడినందున, ఇది హెచ్‌ఎస్‌డి మరియు పెట్రోల్ యొక్క దేశీయ రిటైల్ ధరలపై ఎటువంటి ప్రభావం చూపదు.
అదే సమయంలో షిప్పింగ్ బిల్లులో పేర్కొన్న పరిమాణంలో ప్రస్తుత ఆర్ధిక సమయంలో 50% దేశీయ మార్కెట్‌లో సరఫరా చేయబడిందని ఎగుమతి చేసే సమయంలో ఎగుమతిదారులు ప్రకటించాలని డిజీఎఫ్‌టీ ఎగుమతి పాలసీ షరతు విధించింది.
ఈ చర్యలు డీజిల్ మరియు పెట్రోల్ దేశీయ రిటైల్ ధరలపై ఎటువంటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం చూపవు. తద్వారా దేశీయ రిటైల్ ధరలు మారకుండా ఉంటాయి. అదే సమయంలో పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల దేశీయ లభ్యతను ఈ చర్యలు నిర్ధారిస్తాయి.
సి. ఏవియేషన్ టర్బైన్ ఇంధనం
ఏవియేషన్ టర్బైన్ ఇంధనం ఎగుమతులపై లీటరుకు రూ.6 ప్రత్యేక అదనపు ఎక్సైజ్ సుంకం (ఎస్‌ఏఈడీ) విధించబడింది.
హెచ్‌ఎస్‌డి, పెట్రోలు మాదిరిగానే అంతర్జాతీయ ఎటిఎఫ్‌ ధరలు కూడా భారీగా పెరిగాయి. దీని ప్రకారం అదే కారణంతో, డీజిల్ మరియు పెట్రోల్‌పై పైన పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఏటీఎఫ్ ఎగుమతులపై లీటరుకు 6 రూపాయల సెస్ విధించబడింది.
ఈ చర్య దేశీయ విమానయాన ధరలపై ఎలాంటి ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం చూపదు.