Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
747 websites, 94 YouTube channels working against India brought down in 2021-22: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today said that in 2021-22 the Ministry has taken strong action against YouTube channels working against the interest of the country. Responding to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Thakur said the Ministry has acted against 94 YouTube channels, 19 social media accounts and 747 URLs and got them blocked. These actions have been taken under the Section 69A Information Technology Act 2000.
The Minister further said that the Government has strongly acted against agencies working against the sovereignty of the country by spreading fake news and spreading propaganda on internet.
Saurabh Singh

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୧-୨୨ରେ ଭାରତ ବିରୋଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ୭୪୭ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌, ୯୪ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ବିରୋଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲଗୁଡିକ ବିରୋଧରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦୃଢ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୯୪ ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ, ୧୯ ଟି ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ୭୪୭ ଟି ୟୁଆରଏଲ୍‍ ବିରୋଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସହିତ ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଧିନିୟମ ୨୦୦୦ ର ଧାରା ୬୯ଏ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମିଥ୍ୟା ଖବର ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାର କରି ଦେଶର ସାର୍ଵଭୌମତ୍ୱ ବିରୋଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡିକ ବିରୋଧରେ ସରକାର ଦୃଢ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।