Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
747 websites, 94 YouTube channels working against India brought down in 2021-22: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today said that in 2021-22 the Ministry has taken strong action against YouTube channels working against the interest of the country. Responding to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Thakur said the Ministry has acted against 94 YouTube channels, 19 social media accounts and 747 URLs and got them blocked. These actions have been taken under the Section 69A Information Technology Act 2000.
The Minister further said that the Government has strongly acted against agencies working against the sovereignty of the country by spreading fake news and spreading propaganda on internet.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारताविषयी अपप्रचार करणारी 747 संकेतस्थळे आणि 94 यूट्यूब वाहिन्या केंद्र सरकारने 2021-22 मध्ये केल्या बंद : केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
21 JUL 2022 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत सांगितले की, देशहित विरोधी काम करणाऱ्या यू ट्यूब वाहिन्यांविरुद्ध माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने, 2021-22 मध्ये कठोर कारवाई केली आहे. राज्यसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ते म्हणाले की 94 यू ट्यूब वाहिन्या, 19 समाज माध्यम खाती आणि 747 यूआरएल अर्थात संकेतस्थळे यांच्याविरुध्द कारवाई करत बंद करण्यात आली आहेत. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा 2000 मधील विभाग 69 अ अन्वये ही कारवाई करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, इंटरनेटवर खोट्या बातम्या पसरवून तसेच अपप्रचाराचा प्रसार करून देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाला बाधा येईल अशी कामे करणाऱ्या संस्थांविरुद्ध केंद्र सरकारने कठोरपणे पावले उचलली आहेत.