Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
747 websites, 94 YouTube channels working against India brought down in 2021-22: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today said that in 2021-22 the Ministry has taken strong action against YouTube channels working against the interest of the country. Responding to a question in Rajya Sabha, Shri Thakur said the Ministry has acted against 94 YouTube channels, 19 social media accounts and 747 URLs and got them blocked. These actions have been taken under the Section 69A Information Technology Act 2000.
The Minister further said that the Government has strongly acted against agencies working against the sovereignty of the country by spreading fake news and spreading propaganda on internet.
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021-22లో భారతదేశానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పనిచేస్తున్న 747 వెబ్‌సైట్‌లు, 94 యూట్యూబ్ ఛానెల్‌లు తొలగించబడ్డాయి: కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్
21 JUL 2022 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021-22లో దేశ ప్రయోజనాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా పనిచేస్తున్న యూట్యూబ్ ఛానెల్‌లపై మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకుందని కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఈరోజు తెలిపారు. రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానమిస్తూ, 94 యూట్యూబ్ ఛానెల్‌లు, 19 సోషల్ మీడియా ఖాతాలు మరియు 747 యూఆర్‌ఎల్‌లకు వ్యతిరేకంగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చర్యలు తీసుకుందని, వాటిని బ్లాక్ చేసిందని శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ చెప్పారు. ఈ చర్యలు సెక్షన్ 69A ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ యాక్ట్ 2000 ప్రకారం తీసుకోబడ్డాయి.
తప్పుడు /నకిలీ వార్తలను వ్యాప్తి చేయడం ద్వారా, ఇంటర్నెట్లో ప్రచారం చేయడం ద్వారా దేశ సార్వభౌమత్వానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పనిచేసే ఏజెన్సీల పై ప్రభుత్వం కఠినంగా వ్యవహరిస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.