Ministry of Communications
4G and 5G Licenses to BSNL and MTNL
22 JUL 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) to enhance telecom connectivity in the rural and predominately tribal areas of the country including North Eastern Region (NER) and areas affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE), Border areas, Aspirational Districts and Islands. Also, BharatNet project is implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. The scope of BharatNet has been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country. The details of the schemes are attached as Annexure-I.
The Government on 23.10.2019 approved the revival plan for BSNL and MTNL. The Cabinet inter-alia approved administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services through capital infusion. On 21.12.2020, the Government approved the allocation of spectrum for Delhi/Mumbai to BSNL. Further, the Cabinet in its meeting held on 14-06-2022 has inter-alia reserved spectrum for BSNL for providing 5G services. Testing of Indian make 4G Equipment, under Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, is already at advance stage and the delivery of the equipment will commence after completion of the testing. People will start getting benefitted once this equipment are deployed and commissioned.
Annexure-I
Details of schemes/projects to improve the communication network/system in rural, tribal and hilly areas across the country:-
1. Under LWE Phase-I scheme, 2,343 mobile towers have been installed in LWE areas which including 96 mobile towers of the State of West Bengal and are providing services. Under LWE Phase-II scheme, 2,542 mobile towers at Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) identified locations are approved across the LWE States;
2. Scheme for providing mobile connectivity in 354 villages of uncovered border areas including Ladakh and Kargil Region, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and other priority areas.;
3. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region to provide mobile coverage in uncovered villages and along with the National Highways;
4. Scheme for providing 4G mobile connectivity in 502 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts in four States, namely, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan;
5. Scheme for provisioning of 4G based Mobile service in 7287 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts of 5 States Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Odisha;
6. Laying of submarine optical fibre cable between Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands for providing connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands;
7. Submarine OFC connectivity between Kochi and Lakshadweep Islands.
8. Mobile connectivity to cover uncovered villages and along National Highway (NH 223) in Andaman & Nicobar Islands;
9. BharatNet project to create network to connect all the Gram Panchayats and villages with broadband infrastructure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کو 4جی اور 5جی لائسنس
22 JUL 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍جولائی2022:
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں معلومات دی ہے کہ سرکار شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر)اور بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی (ایل ڈبلیو آئی)، سرحدی علاقوں، خواہش مند اضلاع سمیت ملک کے دیہی اور خاص طور سے قبائلی علاقوں میں مواصلاتی کنکٹی وٹی بڑھانے کے لئے یونیورسل سروس آبلی گیشن فنڈ(یو ایس او ایف)کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کو لاگو کررہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں(جی پی)کو برانڈ بینڈ کنکٹی وٹی مہیا کرنے کےلئے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔بھارت نیٹ کا دائرہ ملک میں گرام پنچایتوں سے آگے تمام آباد گاؤں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔اسکیموں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-1 کی شکل میں منسلک ہے۔
سرکار نے 23اکتوبر 2019ء کو بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے لئے احیا منصوبے کو منظوری دی تھی۔کابینہ نے دیگر باتوں کےساتھ ساتھ کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کے توسط سے 4جی خدمات کے لئے اسپیکٹرم کے انتظامی اختصاص کو منظوری دی تھی۔ 21دسمبر 2020ء کو سرکار نے بی ایس این ایل کو دہلی؍ ممبئی کے لئے اسپیکٹرم الاٹ منٹ کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ کابینہ نے 14 جون 2022ء کو منعقد ہوئی اپنی میٹنگ میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 5جی خدمات مہیا کرنے کے لئے بی ایس این ایل کے لئے ریزرو اسپیکٹرم رکھا ہے۔ آتم نر بھر پہل کے تحت میک اِن انڈیا 4 جی سازو سامان کا تجربہ پہلے سے ہی ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے اور تجربے کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد سازو سامان کی ڈلیوری شروع ہوجائے گی۔ اس سازو سامان کو لگانےا ور چالو کرنے کے بعد لوگوں کو فائدہ ملنا شروع ہوجائے گا۔
ضمیمہ-1
ملک بھر کے دیہی قبائلی اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک؍ سسٹم میں بہتری کے لئے منصوبوں؍ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل:-
1. بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی مرحلہ -1 اسکیم کے تحت، بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی کے علاقوں میں 2343موبائل ٹاور نصب کئے گئے ہیں اور وہ خدمات بھی فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی مرحلہ -2اسکیم کے تحت وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے)کے نشانزد مقامات پر 2542موبائل ٹاورز بایاں بازو انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں منظور شدہ ہیں۔
2. لداخ اور کارگل خطہ، ہماچل پردیش، اترا کھنڈ اور دیگر اولیت والے علاقوں سمیت اچھوتے سرحدی علاقوں کے 354گاؤں میں موبائل کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ۔
3. شمال مشرقی خطے میں موبائل کنکٹی وٹی کے لئے وسیع مواصلاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ اور قومی شاہراہوں کےساتھ ساتھ اچھوتے گاؤں میں موبائل کووریج مہیا کرنا۔
4. چارریاستوں اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار اور راجستھان میں خواہش مند اضلاع کے 502اچھوتے گاؤں میں 4جی موبائل کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ۔
5. پانچ ریاستوں، آندھر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر اور اُڈیشہ کے خواہش مند اضلاع کے 7287اچھوتے گاؤں میں 4جی پر مبنی موبائل خدمات کے التزام کا منصوبہ۔
6. انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کو کنکٹی وٹی مہیا کرنے کے لئے چنئی اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے درمیان آبدوز آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا۔
7. کوچی اور لکشدیپ جزائر کے درمیان سب میرین او ایف سی کنکٹی وٹی۔
8. انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں کھلے گاوؤں اور قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ 223)کے ساتھ کنکٹی وٹی۔
9. تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور گاوؤں کو برانڈ بینڈ انفرااسٹرکچر سے جوڑنے کی غرض سے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لئے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ۔