Ministry of Earth Sciences
Lok Sabha passes the Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022 aimed at having India’s own national measures for protecting the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystem
Introducing the Bill in Lok Sabha, Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh says, it provides harmonious policy and regulatory framework for India’s Antarctic activities through well-established legal mechanism
​​​​​​​The Bill proposes to set-up Indian Antarctic Authority (IAA) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences as the apex decision making authority: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 JUL 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed the Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022 moved by Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh. The Bill aims at having India’s own national measures for protecting the Antarctic environment as also the dependent and associated ecosystem.
Speaking about the Bill, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the main aim is to ensure de-militarization of the region along with getting it rid of mining or illegal activities. It also aims that there should not be any nuclear test / explosion in the region.
The bill is in pursuant to India’s accession to Antarctic Treaty, the Protocol on Environment Protection (Madrid Protocol) to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Bill provides a harmonious policy and regulatory framework for India’s Antarctic activities through well-established legal mechanisms and will help in efficient and elective operations of Indian Antarctic Programme. It will also facilitate India’s interest and pro-active involvement in the management of growing Antarctic tourism and sustainable development of fisheries resources in Antarctic waters. It will also help in increased international visibility, credibility of India in Polar governance leading to international collaboration and cooperation in scientific and logistics fields.
Dr Jitendra Singh also elaborated that the continuing and growing presence of Indian scientists in Antarctica in the research stations with concurrent commitment to Antarctic studies and protection of fragile Antarctic ecosystem warrants adoption of domestic legislation on Antarctica consistent with its obligations as a member of Antarctic Treaty System. The enforcement of such laws will confer Jurisdiction on the courts of India to deal with any dispute or crimes committed in parts of Antarctica. Legislation of such a kind will bind the citizens to the policies of the Antarctic treaty system. This will also be useful in building credibility and enhance the status of the Country globally.
The Bill also proposed to set-up Indian Antarctic Authority (IAA) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, which shall be the apex decision making authority and shall facilitate programmes and activities permitted under the Bill. It shall provide a stable, transparent and accountable process for the sponsorship and supervision of Antarctic research and expeditions; ensure the protection and preservation of the Antarctic environment; and shall ensure compliance by Indian citizens engaged in the Antarctic programs and activities with relevant rules and internationally agreed standards. Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences will be the Chairperson of the IAA and the IAA will have official members from the concerned India Ministries and decisions will be by consensus.
India today has two operational research stations in Antarctica named Maitri (Commissioned in 1989) and Bharati (Commissioned in 2012). India has successfully launched 40 annual scientific expeditions to Antarctica till date. With Himadri station in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard, Arctic, India now belongs to the elite group of nations that have multiple research stations within the Polar Regions.
The Antarctic Treaty was signed at Washington D.C. on the 1st December, 1959 and was initially signed by 12 countries. Since then, 42 other countries have acceded to the Treaty. A total of fifty-four State Parties to the Treaty, twenty-nine countries have the status of Consultative Party with a right to vote in the Antarctic Consultative Meetings and twenty-five countries are Non-Consultative Parties having no right to vote. India signed the Antarctic Treaty on the 19th August, 1983 and received the consultative status on the 12th September, 1983.
The Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources was signed at Canberra on the 20th day of May, 1980, inter alia, for the protection and preservation of the Antarctic environment and, in particular, for the preservation and conservation of marine living resources in Antarctica. India ratified the Convention on 17th June, 1985 and is a member of the Commission for Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources under that Convention. the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty was signed at Madrid on 4th October, 1991, inter alia, to strengthen the Antarctic Treaty system and for the development of a comprehensive regime for the protection of the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystems. India signed the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty on 14th January, 1998. Antarctica lies south of 60 ñ South Latitude, which is a natural reserve, devoted to peace and science and should not become the scene or object of any international discord.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक, 2022 पारित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत द्वारा अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण और इस पर आश्रित व संबद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय उपाय करना है
लोकसभा में विधेयक पेश करते हुए, केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- यह बेहतर रूप से स्थापित कानूनी तंत्र के माध्यम से भारत की अंटार्कटिक गतिविधियों के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण नीति और नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करता है
विधेयक में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय अंटार्कटिक प्राधिकरण (आईएए) को सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाले प्राधिकरण के रूप में स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
22 JUL 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने आज भारतीय अंटार्कटिक विधेयक, 2022 को पारित कर दिया। इस विधेयक को पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा पेश किया। विधेयक का उद्देश्य भारत द्वारा अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण और इस पर आश्रित व संबद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय उपाय करना है।
विधेयक के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य खनन या अवैध गतिविधियों से छुटकारा पाने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र का विसैन्यीकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। इसका उद्देश्य यह भी है कि क्षेत्र में कोई परमाणु परीक्षण/विस्फोट नहीं होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह विधेयक अंटार्कटिक संधि, पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर प्रोटोकॉल (मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल) के लिए अंटार्कटिक संधि और अंटार्कटिक समुद्री जीव संसाधनों के संरक्षण पर सम्मेलन के प्रति भारत के दायित्व के अनुरूप है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विधेयक सुस्थापित कानूनी तंत्रों के माध्यम से भारत की अंटार्कटिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण नीति और नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करता है और यह भारतीय अंटार्कटिक कार्यक्रम के कुशल और वैकल्पिक संचालन में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह विधेयक बढ़ते अंटार्कटिक पर्यटन और अंटार्कटिक जल में मत्स्य संसाधनों के सतत विकास के प्रबंधन में भारत की रुचि और सक्रिय भागीदारी को भी सुविधाजनक बनाएगा। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय दृश्यता और ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र में भारत की विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाने में भी सहायता करेगा, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैज्ञानिक एवं रसद क्षेत्रों में सहयोग मिल सकेगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि अंटार्कटिका में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की निरंतर और बढ़ती उपस्थिति अंटार्कटिक अध्ययन के लिए समवर्ती प्रतिबद्धता और संवेदनशील अंटार्कटिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के साथ अंटार्कटिका पर घरेलू कानून को अपनाने के लिए अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली के सदस्य के रूप में अपने दायित्वों के अनुरूप है। इस तरह के कानूनों को लागू करने से अंटार्कटिका के कुछ हिस्सों में किए गए किसी भी विवाद या अपराधों से निपटने के लिए भारत की अदालतों को अधिकार क्षेत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह का कानून नागरिकों को अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली में प्रदत्त नीतियों के लिए बाध्य करेगा। यह विश्वसनीयता बनाने और विश्व स्तर पर देश की स्थिति को बढ़ाने में भी उपयोगी होगा।
इस विधेयक में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय अंटार्कटिक प्राधिकरण (आईएए) की स्थापना का भी प्रस्ताव है, जो सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाला प्राधिकरण होगा और विधेयक के तहत अनुमत कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह अंटार्कटिक अनुसंधान और अभियानों के प्रायोजन और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए एक स्थिर, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह प्रक्रिया प्रदान करेगा; अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण; और अंटार्कटिक कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में लगे भारतीय नागरिकों द्वारा प्रासंगिक नियमों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहमत मानकों के अनुपालन को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, आईएए के अध्यक्ष होंगे और आईएए में संबंधित भारतीय मंत्रालयों के आधिकारिक सदस्यों के साथ इसके निर्णय सर्वसम्मति से लिए जाएगें।
वर्तमान में भारत के अंटार्कटिका में मैत्री (1989 में कमीशन) और भारती (2012 में कमीशन) नामक दो परिचालन अनुसंधान केंद्र हैं। भारत ने अब तक अंटार्कटिका में 40 वार्षिक वैज्ञानिक अभियानों का सफलतापूर्वक शुभारंभ किया हैं। आर्कटिक के एनवाई-एलसंड, स्वालबार्ड में हिमाद्री स्टेशन के साथ, भारत अब उन राष्ट्रों के कुलीन समूह से शामिल है जिनके पास ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों के भीतर कई शोध केंद्र हैं।
1 दिसंबर, 1959 को वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में अंटार्कटिक संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और प्रारंभिक तौर पर इसमें 12 देशों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। तब से, 42 अन्य देश भी इस संधि में शामिल हो चुके हैं। इस संधि मे कुल चौवन देश हैं, इनमें से उनतीस देशों को अंटार्कटिक सलाहकार बैठकों में मतदान के अधिकार के साथ सलाहकार देशों का दर्जा प्राप्त है और पच्चीस देश गैर-परामर्शदाता दल हैं जिन्हें मतदान देने का अधिकार नहीं है। भारत ने 19 अगस्त, 1983 को अंटार्कटिक संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे और 12 सितंबर, 1983 को सलाहकार का दर्जा भी प्राप्त किया।
अंटार्कटिक समुद्री जीवन संसाधनों के संरक्षण पर सम्मेलन पर 20 मई, 1980 को कैनबरा में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ, अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए विशेष रूप से, समुद्री जीव संसाधनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा करना शामिल है। भारत ने 17 जून, 1985 को सम्मेलन में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और वह इस संधि के तहत अंटार्कटिक समुद्री जीव संसाधनों के संरक्षण आयोग का सदस्य है। अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली को मजबूती प्रदान करने, अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण और आश्रित एवं संबद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए एक व्यापक शासन को विकसित करने के लिए 4 अक्टूबर, 1991 को पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर मैड्रिड में अंटार्कटिक संधि के लिए प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। भारत ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर अंटार्कटिक संधि के लिए 14 जनवरी, 1998 को प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए। अंटार्कटिका दक्षिण अक्षांश के 60 डिग्री दक्षिण में स्थित एक प्राकृतिक रिजर्व है, और यह शांति और विज्ञान के लिए एक समर्पित स्थल है जिसे किसी भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय विवाद का परिदृश्य या मामला नहीं बनना चाहिए।