Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Designates 5 New Ramsar Sites
26 JUL 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
India has designated five (5) new wetlands of International importance, which include three wetlands (Karikili Bird Sanctuary, Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest & Pichavaram Mangrove) in Tamil Nadu, one (Pala wetland) in Mizoram and one wetland (Sakhya Sagar) in Madhya Pradesh, making a total of 54 Ramsar sites in the country. The Ramsar sites have been increased from 49 to 54 Ramsar sites.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے پانچ نئے رامسر مقامات نامزد کئے ہیں
26 JUL 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل پانچ نئے ویٹ لینڈس یعنی دلدلی مقامات کو نامزد کیاہے ۔ ان میں سے تین ویٹ لینڈس تمل ناڈو میں (کاری کیلی برڈ سینکچری ، پلی کارانی مارش ریزروجنگل اورپیچاورم مینگرو) ایک میزورم میں ( پالا ویٹ لینڈ ) اور ایک ویٹ لینڈ (سکھیا ساگر ) مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں نامزد رامسرمقامات یعنی ویٹ لینڈ س کی تعداد 49 بڑھ کر 54ہوگئی ہے ۔