Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Designates 5 New Ramsar Sites
26 JUL 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
India has designated five (5) new wetlands of International importance, which include three wetlands (Karikili Bird Sanctuary, Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest & Pichavaram Mangrove) in Tamil Nadu, one (Pala wetland) in Mizoram and one wetland (Sakhya Sagar) in Madhya Pradesh, making a total of 54 Ramsar sites in the country. The Ramsar sites have been increased from 49 to 54 Ramsar sites.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতে পাঁচটি নতুন রামসার অঞ্চল
26 JUL 2022 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
ভারতে আন্তর্জাতিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পাঁচটি জলাভূমিকে রামসার অঞ্চলের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – তামিলনাড়ুর কারিকিলি পক্ষী নিবাস, পাল্লিকারানাই অভয়ারণ্য এবং পিচাভরম ম্যানগ্রোভ অঞ্চল; মিজোরামে পালা জলাশয় এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে সাক্য সাগর। এর ফলে দেশে রামসার অঞ্চলের সংখ্যা ৪৯ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৫৪ হল।