Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farming of Foreign Fruits
26 JUL 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) scheme for the holistic development of horticulture in the country. All States/UTs are covered under MIDH. Assistance is provided under MIDH, for promotion of exotic/foreign fruits like Dragon fruit, Kiwi, Passion fruit etc. in the country. State/UT wise details of area and production for major exotic/foreign fruits is as follows:
Area in ‘000 ha
Production in ‘000 MT
Sl. No.
STATES/UTs
Area*
Production*
1
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
3.37
7.43
2
CHHATISGARH
0.78
7.61
3
HARYANA
0.17
3.08
4
HIMACHAL PRADESH
10.23
2.53
5
JAMMU & KASHMIR
0.55
2.94
6
JHARKHAND
0.05
0.08
7
KARNATAKA
5.00
26.00
8
KERALA
18.50
140.89
9
MADHYA PRADESH
1134.58
12875.28
10
MAHARASHTRA
1120.64
11638.28
11
MANIPUR
4.02
40.74
12
MEGHALAYA
0.12
1.04
13
MIZORAM
3.63
4.53
14
NAGALAND
6.49
17.05
15
SIKKIM
315.96
396.21
16
TAMIL NADU
74.18
519.12
17
TELANGANA
125.50
1625.31
TOTAL
2823.76
27308.13
* as per 2021-22 (2nd Advance Estimates)
Under MIDH assistance is provided for setting up new hi-tech nurseries, small nurseries, Tissue Culture (TC) units and upgradation of existing TC units, for production and distribution of good quality seeds and planting material of fruit crops including exotic/foreign fruit. Assistance is also provided for meeting the expenditure on planting material and cost of material for drip irrigation, trellies and INM/IPM etc. for area expansion of exotic/foreign fruits.
State-wise details of the assistance provided by the Government under MIDH scheme including production of planting material and area expansion of exotic/foreign fruits during the last three years is as follows:
Rs. in Crore
S. No.
Name of the State/UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
79.38
95.00
50.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
12.50
8.00
4.40
3
Assam
79.16
45.00
27.00
4
Bihar
15.15
15.87
9.60
5
Chhattisgarh
68.44
85.00
63.00
6
Goa
1.50
0.00
0.60
7
Gujarat
63.50
30.00
87.18
8
Haryana
64.91
89.32
46.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
23.15
20.00
11.00
10
Jammu & Kashmir
64.99
72.18
67.75
11
Jharkhand
10.00
10.00
0.00
12
Karnataka
107.40
113.66
54.00
13
Kerala
10.00
10.00
28.00
14
Madhya Pradesh
25.99
27.00
0.00
15
Maharashtra
82.35
63.50
18.63
16
Manipur
26.50
25.30
10.94
17
Meghalaya
9.10
7.25
8.60
18
Mizoram
22.58
40.00
6.75
19
Nagaland
23.60
26.00
11.70
20
Orissa
49.00
11.00
11.00
21
Punjab
10.00
22.50
8.22
22
Rajasthan
25.00
30.00
10.00
23
Sikkim
22.84
19.85
10.93
24
Tamil Nadu
93.02
114.73
75.00
25
Telangana
0.00
16.15
0.00
26
Tripura
20.00
10.00
9.00
27
Uttar Pradesh
62.35
64.16
32.00
28
Uttarakhand
22.32
45.00
22.00
29
West Bengal
8.06
10.00
0.00
30
A & N Islands
1.00
0.30
0.52
31
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.25
0.00
0.00
32
Daman & Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Delhi
0.25
0.00
0.00
34
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
35
Puducherry
1.50
1.40
0.00
36
Ladakh
0.00
15.00
25.82
Total
1105.79
1143.17
709.64
Apart from MIDH scheme, exotic/foreign fruits are also being promoted through Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana on specific project submitted by State Governments.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
غیرملکی پھلوں کی کاشتکاری
26 JUL 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ملک میں باغبانی کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔یہ تمام ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ ملک میں غیر ملکی پھلوں جیسے ڈریگن فروٹ، کیوی، پیشن فروٹ وغیرہ کے فروغ کے لیے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اہم غیر ملکی پھلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ کے مطابق تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
رقبہ ہیکٹیئر میں
پیداوار میٹرک ٹن میں
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
رقبہ *
پیداوار*
1
اروناچل پردیش
3.37
7.43
2
چھتیس گڑھ
0.78
7.61
3
ہریانہ
0.17
3.08
4
ہماچل پردیش
10.23
2.53
5
جموں و کشمیر
0.55
2.94
6
جھارکھنڈ
0.05
0.08
7
کرناٹک
5.00
26.00
8
کیرالہ
18.50
140.89
9
مدھیہ پردیش
1134.58
12875.28
10
مہاراشٹر
1120.64
11638.28
11
منی پور
4.02
40.74
12
میگھالیہ
0.12
1.04
13
میزورم
3.63
4.53
14
ناگالینڈ
6.49
17.05
15
سکم
315.96
396.21
16
تملناڈو
74.18
519.12
17
تلنگانہ
125.50
1625.31
میزان
2823.76
27308.13
2021-22 کے مطابق (دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ*
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت غیر ملکی پھلو ں سمیت پھلوپں کی فصلو کی پلانٹنگ مٹیریل اور اچھے معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کے لئے موجودہ ٹی سی یونٹس کی اپ گریڈیشن، نئی ہائی ٹیک نرسریز، چھوٹی نرسریز، ٹیشو کلچریونٹس کے قیام کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ غیر ملکی پھلوں کے علاقو ں کو وسعت دینےکے لئے ڈرپ سینچائی ، ٹریلیز اور آئی این ایم / آئی پی ایم کے لئے مٹیریل کی لاگت اورپلانٹنگ مٹیریل پر آنےوالے خر چ کو پورا کرنےکے لئےبھی مدد دی جاتی ہے ۔
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران غیر ملکی پھلوں کے رقبے کو بڑھانے اورپلانٹنگ مٹیریل کی پیداوار سمیت ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے تحت حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مدد کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
کروڑ روپئے میں
نمبرشمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کانام
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
آندھرا پردیش
79.38
95.00
50.00
2
اروناچل پردیش
12.50
8.00
4.40
3
آسام
79.16
45.00
27.00
4
بہار
15.15
15.87
9.60
5
چھتیس گڑھ
68.44
85.00
63.00
6
گوا
1.50
0.00
0.60
7
گجرات
63.50
30.00
87.18
8
ہریانہ
64.91
89.32
46.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
23.15
20.00
11.00
10
جموں و کشمیر
64.99
72.18
67.75
11
جھارکھنڈ
10.00
10.00
0.00
12
کرناٹک
107.40
113.66
54.00
13
کیرالہ
10.00
10.00
28.00
14
مددھیہ پردیش
25.99
27.00
0.00
15
مہاراشٹر
82.35
63.50
18.63
16
منی پور
26.50
25.30
10.94
17
میگھالیہ
9.10
7.25
8.60
18
میزورم
22.58
40.00
6.75
19
ناگالینڈ
23.60
26.00
11.70
20
اڈیشہ
49.00
11.00
11.00
21
پنجاب
10.00
22.50
8.22
22
راجستھان
25.00
30.00
10.00
23
سکم
22.84
19.85
10.93
24
تملناڈو
93.02
114.73
75.00
25
تلنگانہ
0.00
16.15
0.00
26
تریپورہ
20.00
10.00
9.00
27
اترپردیش
62.35
64.16
32.00
28
اتراکھنڈ
22.32
45.00
22.00
29
مغربی بنگال
8.06
10.00
0.00
30
انڈمان نیکوبارجزائر
1.00
0.30
0.52
31
دادراینڈ نگرحویلی
0.25
0.00
0.00
32
دمن و دیو
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
دہلی
0.25
0.00
0.00
34
لکشدیپ
0.00
0.00
0.00
35
پڈوچیری
1.50
1.40
0.00
36
لداخ
0.00
15.00
25.82
میزان
1105.79
1143.17
709.64
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی جانب سے پیش کردہ خصوصی پروجیکٹ سے متعلق راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی پھلوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے ۔
ش ح ۔ح ا۔ ف ر
U. No.8205