Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government to roll out several programmes in the country and abroad for popularizing Millets and other nutri-cereals, says Union Agriculture Minister
At the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Shri Tomar chairs the meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the subject ‘International Year of Millets’
27 JUL 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government plans to hold several programmes in the country and abroad for popularizing Millets and other nutri-cereals. Besides, all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, along with the State Governments, will promote the nutri-cereals in coordination with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE). This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, while chairing the meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the subject ‘International Year of Millets’.
At the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India had proposed to the United Nations for declaring 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYoM). The proposal of India was supported by 72 countries and United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYOM) in March, 2021.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Tomar said the Government of India has planned activities for grand celebrations of IYoM- 2023. The action plan of IYOM-2023 focuses on strategies to enhance production, consumption, export, branding etc. The Government has also launched PLI scheme for promotion of Millets, he said.
As part of the Prime Minister’s announcement of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Government, on 31st March, 2021, approved a Central Sector Scheme, namely “Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing Industry” with an outlay of INR 10,900 crores to be implemented for a period of seven years from 2021-2022 to 2026-27.
The primary objectives of this scheme include support to creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets. Specific food product segments having high growth potential have been identified for providing support under the scheme. These include ready to cook/ready to eat (RTC/ RTE) foods including millet based products.
Shri Tomar said a Committee of Secretaries under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary and a Core Committee chaired by Secretary, DA&FW and Secretary, DARE has been constituted to oversee the programmes and policies on popularizing Nutri-Cereals.
The Government has evolved the ‘Seven Sutras’ (themes) in the run-up to the IYOM, which will be rolled out by the concerned Ministry/Departments, - Enhancement of Production/Productivity (DA&FW/DARE), Nutrition & Health benefits (Ministry of Health/FSSAI), Value Addition, Processing & Recipe Development (Ministries of Food Processing Industries & Tourism), Entrepreneurship/Startup/Collective Development (Commerce and DA&FW), Awareness creation including Branding Labelling & Promotion (All Ministries), International Outreach (Commerce & Ministry of External Affairs) and Policy Interventions for Mainstreaming (Dept of Food & Public Distribution and DA&FW).
Millets are a rich source of Protein, Fibre, Minerals, Iron, Calcium and have a low glycemic index. India is a major producer of Millets, accounting for 80% of Asia’s production and 20% of global production. India’s average yield of Millets (1239 kg/hectare) is also higher than Global average yield of 1229 kg/haq. Major Millets crops grown in India and their percentage share of production are Pearl Millet (Bajra) – 61% share, Jowar (Sorghum) – 27%, and Finger Millet (Mandua/Ragi) – 10%.
The Government has taken several steps for promotion of Millets. To create domestic and global demand and to provide nutritional food to the people, The National Year of Millets was celebrated in 2018. In view of the nutritional value of the millets, the Government also notified Millets as nutri-cereals in April, 2018 and Millets were included under the POSHAN Mission Abhiyan. Over 500 Startups are working in Millet value chain while the Indian Institute on Millet Research, has incubated 250 Startups under RKVY-RAFTAAR. More than Rs.6.2 crores has been disbursed to over 66 Startups while about 25 Startups have been approved for further funding.
Today’s Meeting of the Consultative Committee was attended by the Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary. Members of Parliament who attended the meeting were Shri Asit Kumar Mal, Shri Bellana Chandrasekar, Smt. Jaskaur Meena, Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary, Smt. Rama Devi, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Shri S. Ramalingam, Shri Shrinivas Dadasaheb Patil and Shri Ram Shakal. Secretary, DARE and Director General of ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra and Senior Officers of the Ministry and ICAR also participated in the deliberations.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت، جوار باجرے اور دیگر غذائی اجناس کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے ملک اور بیرون ملک کئی پروگرام شروع کرے گی
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو جوار باجرے کابین الاقوامی سال قراردیا: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
جناب تومر نے جوار باجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال کے موضوع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
27 JUL 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ، جوار اور دیگر غذائی اجناس کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے ملک اور بیرون ملک کئی پروگرام منعقدکرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو محکمے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی حکومت کی تمام وزارتیں ، محکمے ،ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر غذائی اجناس کو فروغ دیں گی۔یہ بات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ) اور زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے ڈی اے آر ای کے ساتھ اشتراک میں منعقد پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے زراعت کے وزیر نریندرسنگھ تومر نے کہی ، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘ جوار باجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال’’
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر بھارتی حکومت نے اقوام متحدہ سے 2023 کوجوار باجرے کو بین الاقوامی سال قراردئے جانے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی ۔ بھارت کی اس تجویز کی 72 ممالک نے حمایت کی اور اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے مارچ 2021 میں 2023 کو جوار باجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) قرار دیا۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر تومر نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت نے آئی وائی او ایم 2023 کی شاندار تقریبات کے لئے کارروائیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے ۔ آئی وائی اوایم 2023 کے عملی منصوبے میں جن حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ان میں پیداوار ، کھپت ،برآمدات ، برانڈنگ وغیرہ کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت نے جوار باجرے کے فروغ کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر ابھیان کے اعلان کے حصے کے طورپر حکومت نے 31 مارچ 2021 کو خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کے موضوع پر مرکزی سیکٹر کی ترغیبات سے منسلک پیداواری اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ) کو منظوری دی تھی۔جس پر دس ہزار 900 کروڑروپے خرچ کئے جائیں گے اور جو 22-2021 سے 27-2026 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لئے نافذ کی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں عالمی خوراک مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپینز کی تخلیق میں مدد اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں خوراک کی اشیا کی بھارتی برانڈس کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ترقی کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت رکھنے والے کھانے کی اشیا بشمول (آر ٹی سی/ آر ٹی ای ) مصنوعات کے مخصوص حصوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کابینہ سکریٹری کی چیئرمین شپ کے تحت سکریٹریوں کی ایک کمیٹی اور ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ایک کور کمیٹی نیز ڈی اے آر ای سکریٹری کے تحت ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ، جو غذائی اجناس کو مقبول بنانے کے پروگرامو ں اور پالیسیوں کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
حکومت نے آئی وائ اوایم کے سلسلے میں سات سوتر (موضوعات ) کو تیار کیا ہے، جو متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعہ شروع کئے جائیں گے ۔
جوار باجرہ ،پروٹین، فائبر، معدنیات فولادکا بھرپور ذریعہ ہے ، جو ایک کم گلائسمک اشاریہ ہے۔ بھارت ، جوار باجرے کا ایک بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ، جو ایشیا کی پیداوار کا 80 فیصد اور عالمی پیداوار کا 20 فیصد ہے۔ بھارت کی جوار باجرے کی اوسط پیداوار ( ایک ہزار 239 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹئر ) ہے جبکہ عالمی اوسط پیداوار ایک ہزار 229 فی ہیکٹئر ہے۔
حکومت نے جوار کے فروغ کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ گھریلو اور عالمی مانگ پیدا کرنے اور لوگو ں کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنے کے لئے 2018 میں جوار کا قومی سال منایا گیا۔ باجرے کی غذائیت کے پیش نظر حکومت نے اپریل 2018 میں جوار کو غذائی اناج کے طور پر نوٹی فائی کیا تھا اوراسے پوشن مشن ابھیان کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ملٹ ویلیو چین کے تحت 500سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کام کررہے ہیں جبکہ جوار کی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارتی ادارے نے آر کے وی وائی – آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر کےتحت 250 اسٹارٹ اپس کو شامل کیا ہے ۔66 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو 6 اعشاریہ دو کروڑسے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے جبکہ مزید فنڈنگ کے لئے تقریباََ 25 اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی کی آج کی میٹنگ میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ریاستی وزرا جناب شوبھا کراندلجے اور کیلاش چودھر ی نے شرکت کی ۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، جنہوں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ، ان میں جناب است کمار مل ، جناب بیلانا چندرشیکھر ، محترمہ جسکور مینا ، جناب پردیپ کمار چودھر ی ، محترمہ رما دیوی سکریٹری دی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ،جناب منوج آہوجہ ، جناب ایس رامالنگم ، جناب شرینواس دادا صاحب پاٹل اور جناب رام شکل ڈی اے آر ای سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا اوروزارت کے سینئیر افسرا ن نیز آئی سی اے آر کے ممبروں نے بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔