Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Announcement of Results for Patent Agent Examination 2022
01 AUG 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Results of Patent Agent Examination (PAE) 2022 have been announced today. PAE-2022 was conducted on May 08, 2022, after a gap of four (04) years due to the onset of the Covid-19 pandemic. A total of 7718 candidates registered for the examination to appear at various IP Office locations in Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai and RGNIIPM, Nagpur. On completing the three-tier screening process, 1026 candidates secured the passing criteria as per the Patents Rules 2016 and were declared 'Pass'.
The result of PAE-2022 can be viewed on, https://www.ipindia.gov.in/IPIndiaAdmin/newsdetail.htm?813/
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textile Shri Piyush Goyal Shri Piyush Goyal has conveyed his best wishes to the successful candidates qualifying in the Patent Agent Examination 2022 and appreciated their commitment to nurturing the Creative & Innovative Bharat. The newbies Patent Agent are the future of India, and their endeavour to support intellectual property creation is commendable for the socio-economic development of Bharat to fulfil the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’.
The qualified Patent Agents in PEA-2022 will be given the opportunity to undergo training at the RGNIIPM, Nagpur, a flagship centre of excellence in IP-related awareness generation.
The O/o CGPDTM conducts Patent Agent Examination (PAE), Mumbai, under the provisions of rule 110 of the Patents Rule, 2016 (as amended) of Sec. 126 of the Patents Act, 1970 (as amended). The PAE is a three-stage examination. Paper I is MCQ based (100 marks), while Paper II (100 marks) is subjective. Both papers aim to test the Patents Act and the rules to judge the analytical understanding of aspiring candidates.
The Patent Agents are the torch bearers of the inquisitive minds that indulge in creating new inventions with wide social applications. They represent the IP creators before the Patent Office by highlighting the invention's patentability for getting protection. They represent the inventor as an IP Expert who can assist the inventor in the IP Protection of the invention.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पेटेन्ट एजेंट परीक्षा 2022 के परिणामों की घोषणा
01 AUG 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
पेटेन्ट एजेंट परीक्षा (पीएई) 2022 के परिणाम आज घोषित कर दिये गये। पीएई-2022 को कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण चार वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद आठ मई, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था। चेन्नई, दिल्ली, कोलकाता, मुम्बई और आरजीएनआईआईपीएम, नागपुर में विभिन्न आईपी कार्यालय स्थलों पर आयोजित होने वाली इस परीक्षा में कुल 7718 अभ्यर्थियों ने पंजीकरण कराया था। त्रिस्तरीय स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया पूरी करने के बाद 1026 अभ्यर्थियों ने पेटेन्ट नियम 2016 के तहत निर्धारित उत्तीर्ण मानदण्डों को पूरा किया और उन्हें ‘उत्तीर्ण’ घोषित किया गया।
पीएई-2022 के परिणाम को https://www.ipindia.gov.in/IPIndiaAdmin/newsdetail.htm?813/ पर देखा जा सकता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पियूष गोयल ने पेटेन्ट एजेंट परीक्षा 2022 में सफल होने वाले अभ्यर्थियों को शुभकामनायें दीं और रचनात्मक एवं नवोन्मेषी भारत के प्रति उनके संकल्प की सराहना की। नवीन पेटेन्ट एजेंट भारत का भविष्य हैं और बौद्धिक सम्पदा सृजन के जरिये वे भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिये जो प्रयास कर रहे हैं, वह सराहनीय है। उनका यह प्रयास ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ की परिकल्पना को पूरा करेगा।
पीईए-2022 में सफल पेटेन्ट एजेंटों को आरजीएनआईआईपीएम, नागपुर में प्रशिक्षण का अवसर मिलेगा। यह संस्थान आईपी-सम्बंधित जागरूकता पैदा करने वाला एक प्रमुख उत्कृष्टता केंद्र है।
मुम्बई स्थित सीजीपीडीटीएम का कार्यालय पेटेन्ट एजेंट परीक्षा का आयोजन करता है। यह परीक्षा पेटेन्ट अधिनियम, 1970 (संशोधनानुसार) की धारा 126 के पेटेन्ट नियम, 2016 (संशोधनानुसार) के नियम 110 के प्रावधानों के तहत होती है। पहला परीक्षा-पत्र एमसीक्यू (100 अंक) आधारित होता है, जबकि दूसरा प्रश्न-पत्र (100 अंक) वस्तुनिष्ठ होता है। दोनों परीक्षा-पत्रों का उद्देश्य पेटेन्ट अधिनियम और नियमों के बारे में अभ्यर्थियों की समझ का आकलन करना होता है।
पेटेन्ट एजेंट जिज्ञासु मानसिकता वाले होते हैं, जो विस्तृत सामाजिक तकाजों को पूरा करने के लिये नये आविष्कारों में संलग्न रहते हैं। वे पेटेन्ट कार्यालय में आईपी रचनाकार का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और संरक्षण के लिये आविष्कारों को पेटेन्ट कराने की योग्यता को रेखांकित करते हैं। ये एजेंट एक आईपी विशेषज्ञ के तौर पर आविष्कारक का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं तथा आविष्कार के आईपी संरक्षण में आविष्कारक की सहायता करते हैं।