Cabinet
Cabinet approves India’s Updated Nationally Determined Contribution to be communicated to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
Approval translates Prime Minister ‘Panchamrit’ announced at COP 26 into enhanced climate targets
A step towards achieving India’s long term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070
India now stands committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030
Prime Minister’s concept of mass movement for ‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ as a key to combating climate change"
03 AUG 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to be communicated to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
The updated NDC seeks to enhance India’s contributions towards achievement of the strengthening of global response to the threat of climate change, as agreed under the Paris Agreement. Such action will also help India usher in low emissions growth pathways. It would protect the interests of the country and safeguard its future development needs based on the principles and provisions of the UNFCCC.
India at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom, expressed to intensify its climate action by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action. This update to India’s existing NDC translates the ‘Panchamrit’ announced at COP 26 into enhanced climate targets. The update is also a step towards achieving India’s long term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070.
Earlier, India submitted its Intended Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to UNFCCC on October 2, 2015. The 2015 NDC comprised eight goals; three of these have quantitative targets upto 2030 namely, cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources to reach 40%; reduce the emissions intensity of GDP by 33 to 35 percent compared to 2005 levels and creation of additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover.
As per the updated NDC, India now stands committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level and achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. Today’s approval, also takes forward the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of sustainable lifestyles and climate justice to protect the poor and vulnerable from adverse impacts of climate change. The updated NDC reads "To put forward and further propagate a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation, including through a mass movement for ‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ as a key to combating climate change". The decision on enhanced NDCs demonstrates India’s commitment at the highest level for decoupling of economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions.
India’s updated NDC has been prepared after carefully considering our national circumstances and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC). India’s updated NDC also reaffirms our commitment to work towards a low carbon emission pathway, while simultaneously endeavoring to achieve sustainable development goals.
Recognizing that lifestyle has a big role in climate change, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, at COP 26, proposed a ‘One-Word Movement’, to the global community. This one word is LIFE…L, I, F, E, i.e. Lifestyle For Environment. The vision of LIFE is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it. India’s updated NDC also captures this citizen centric approach to combat climate change.
The updated NDC also represents the framework for India’s transition to cleaner energy for the period 2021-2030. The updated framework, together with many other initiatives of the Government, including tax concessions and incentives such as Production Linked Incentive scheme for promotion of manufacturing and adoption of renewable energy, will provide an opportunity for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports. It will lead to an overall increase in green jobs such as in renewable energy, clean energy industries- in automotives, manufacturing of low emissions products like Electric Vehicles and super-efficient appliances, and innovative technologies such as green hydrogen, etc. India’s updated NDC will be implemented over the period 2021-2030 through programs and schemes of relevant Ministries /departments and with due support from States and Union Territories. The Government has launched many schemes and programs to scale up India’s actions on both adaptation and mitigation. Appropriate measures are being taken under these schemes and programs across many sectors, including water, agriculture, forest, energy and enterprise, sustainable mobility and housing, waste management, circular economy and resource efficiency, etc. As a result of the aforesaid measures, India has progressively continued decoupling of economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. The Net Zero target by 2030 by Indian Railways alone will lead to a reduction of emissions by 60 million tonnes annually. Similarly, India’s massive LED bulb campaign is reducing emissions by 40 million tonnes annually.
India's climate actions have so far been largely financed from domestic resources. However, providing new and additional financial resources as well as transfer of technology to address the global climate change challenge are among the commitments and responsibilities of the developed countries under UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement. India will also require its due share from such international financial resources and technological support.
India’s NDC do not bind it to any sector specific mitigation obligation or action. India’s goal is to reduce overall emission intensity and improve energy efficiency of its economy over time and at the same time protecting the vulnerable sectors of economy and segments of our society.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन फ्रेमवर्क सम्मलेन को सूचना दिए जाने के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अद्यतन निर्धारित योगदान को मंजूरी दी
इस मंजूरी ने सीओपी 26 में घोषित प्रधानमंत्री के 'पंचामृत' को उन्नत जलवायु लक्ष्यों में परिवर्तित कर दिया
यह भारत के 2070 तक नेट-जीरो के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम
भारत अब अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 2030 तक 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने की कुंजी के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री की अवधारणा है - 'लाइफ'- लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरमेंट - 'पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली'
03 AUG 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन फ्रेमवर्क सम्मलेन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) को सूचना दिए जाने के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अद्यतन निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
अद्यतन एनडीसी, पेरिस समझौते के तहत आपसी सहमति के अनुरूप जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे का मुकाबले करने के लिए वैश्विक कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भारत के योगदान में वृद्धि करने का प्रयास करता है। इस तरह के प्रयास, भारत की उत्सर्जन-वृद्धि को कम करने के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ने में भी मदद करेंगे। यह देश के हितों को संरक्षित करेगा और यूएनएफसीसीसी के सिद्धांतों व प्रावधानों के आधार पर भविष्य की विकास आवश्यकताओं की रक्षा करेगा।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम के ग्लासगो में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन फ्रेमवर्क सम्मलेन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के पार्टियों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी26) के 26वें सत्र में भारत ने दुनिया के समक्ष पांच अमृततत्व (पंचामृत) पेश किए तथा जलवायु कार्रवाई को तेज करने का आग्रह किया। भारत के मौजूदा एनडीसी का यह अद्यतन स्वरूप, सीओपी 26 में घोषित 'पंचामृत' को उन्नत जलवायु लक्ष्यों में परिवर्तित कर देता है। यह अद्यतन स्वरूप, भारत के 2070 तक नेट-जीरो के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगा ।
इससे पहले, भारत ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2015 को यूएनएफसीसीसी को अपना राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) प्रस्तुत किया था। 2015 एनडीसी में आठ लक्ष्य शामिल थे; इनमें से तीन, 2030 तक के लिए संख्या आधारित लक्ष्य हैं, जैसे गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से विद्युत उत्पादन की संचयी स्थापित क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 40 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचाना; 2005 के स्तर की तुलना में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 33 से 35 प्रतिशत तक कम करना और अतिरिक्त वन व वृक्षों के आवरण के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाईआक्साइड के अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक का निर्माण करना।
अद्यतन एनडीसी के अनुसार, भारत अब 2030 तक 2005 के स्तर से अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करने और 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत शक्ति की स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आज की यह स्वीकृति, गरीबों और कमजोर लोगों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से बचाने के लिए टिकाऊ जीवनशैली और जलवायु न्याय के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को भी आगे बढ़ाती है। अद्यतन एनडीसी में लिखा है, “जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने की कुंजी के रूप में लाइफ’- ‘पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैलीके एक जन-आंदोलन सहित परंपराओं और संरक्षण एवं संयम के मूल्यों पर आधारित जीने के एक स्वस्थ एवं टिकाऊ तौर-तरीकों को आगे बढ़ाने और प्रसारित करने हेतु।" संवर्धित एनडीसी से संबंधित यह निर्णय ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन से आर्थिक विकास को अलग रखने हेतु उच्चतम स्तर पर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
भारत का अद्यतन एनडीसी हमारी राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों एवं संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांत पर ध्यान से विचार करने के बाद तैयार किया गया है। भारत का अद्यतन एनडीसी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए प्रयास करने के साथसाथ कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के मार्ग पर अग्रसर होने की दिशा में काम करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि भी करता है।
इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि जलवायु परिवर्तन में जीवनशैली की बड़ी भूमिका है, भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कॉप26 में वैश्विक समुदाय के समक्ष एक एक शब्द वाले आंदोलनका प्रस्ताव रखा। वो एक शब्द है लाइफएल, आई, एफ, ई यानी पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली। लाइफ का दृष्टिकोण एक ऐसी जीवनशैली अपनाना है जो हमारे धरती के अनुरूप हो और इसे नुकसान न पहुंचाए। भारत का अद्यतन एनडीसी जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के इस नागरिक केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण को भी दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अद्यतन निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) 2021-2030 की अवधि के लिए भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर परिवर्तन की रूपरेखा का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। आधुनिकतम ढांचा, सरकार की अनेक अन्य पहलों के साथ, जिसमें कर रियायतें और प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं, जैसे कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना, भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। इससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उद्योग- ऑटोमोटिव में, कम उत्सर्जन वाले उत्पादों जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और सुपर-कुशल उपकरणों का निर्माण व हरित हाइड्रोजन जैसी नवीन तकनीकों आदि जैसी ग्रीन जॉब्स में समग्र वृद्धि होगी। भारत की अद्यतन एनडीसी को संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के कार्यक्रमों व योजनाओं के माध्यम से और राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उचित समर्थन के साथ 2021-2030 की अवधि में लागू किया जाएगा। सरकार ने अनुकूलन और शमन दोनों पर भारत के कार्यों को बढ़ाने के लिए कई योजनाएं व कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। जल, कृषि, वन, ऊर्जा और उद्यम, निरंतर गतिशीलता और आवास, कचरा प्रबंधन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और संसाधन दक्षता आदि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में इन योजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों के तहत उचित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। उपरोक्त उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत क्रमशः ग्रीन हाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन से आर्थिक विकास को अलग कर रहा है। अकेले भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा 2030 तक शुद्ध शून्य लक्ष्य से उत्सर्जन में सालाना 60 मिलियन टन की कमी आएगी। इसी तरह, भारत का विशाल एलईडी बल्ब अभियान सालाना 40 मिलियन टन उत्सर्जन को कम कर रहा है।
भारत की जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाइयों को अब तक बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू संसाधनों से वित्तपोषित किया गया है। हालांकि, नए और अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन चुनौती से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के तहत विकसित देशों की प्रतिबद्धताओं व जिम्मेदारियों में से एक है। भारत को ऐसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संसाधनों और तकनीकी सहायता से अपने उचित हिस्से की भी आवश्यकता होगी।
भारत का एनडीसी इसे किसी क्षेत्र विशिष्ट शमन दायित्व या कार्रवाई के लिए बाध्य नहीं करता है। भारत का लक्ष्य समग्र उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को कम करना और समय के साथ अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करना है और साथ ही साथ अर्थव्यवस्था के कमजोर क्षेत्रों और हमारे समाज के खंडों की रक्षा करना है।