Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 8 YouTube channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
7 Indian and 1 Pakistan based YouTube news channels blocked under IT Rules, 2021
Blocked YouTube channels had over 114 crore views; and 85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Fake anti-India content was being monetized by the blocked channels on YouTube
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on 16.08.2022 for blocking of eight (8) YouTube based news channels, one (1) Facebook account, and two Facebook posts. The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 114 crore, were subscribed by over 85 lakh users.
Analysis of Content
The purpose of the content published by some of these YouTube channels was to spread hatred among religious communities in India. False claims were made in various videos of the blocked YouTube channels. Examples include fake news such as the Government of India to have ordered demolition of religious structures; Government of India to have banned celebration of religious festivals, declaration of religious war in India, etc. Such content was found to have the potential to create communal disharmony and disturb public order in the country.
The YouTube channels were also used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be completely false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
The content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country. Accordingly, the content was covered within the ambit of section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Modus Operandi
The blocked Indian YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails, images of news anchors and logos of certain TV news channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic.
All the YouTube channels blocked by the Ministry were displaying advertisements on their videos having false content detrimental to communal harmony, public order and India’s foreign relations.
With this action, since December 2021, the Ministry has issued directions for blocking of 102 YouTube based news channels and several other social media accounts. The Government of India remains committed towards ensuring an authentic, trustworthy, and safe online news media environment, and thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.
Details of Social Media Accounts and URLs Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No.
YouTube channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Loktantra Tv
23,72,27,331 views
12.90 lakh subscribers
1.
U&V TV
14,40,03,291 views
10.20 lakh subscribers
1.
AM Razvi
1,22,78,194 views
95, 900 subscribers
1.
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
15,99,32,594 views
7 lakh subscribers
1.
SeeTop5TH
24,83,64,997 views
33.50 lakh subscribers
1.
Sarkari Update
70,41,723 views
80,900 subscribers
1.
Sab Kuch Dekho
32,86,03,227 views
19.40 lakh subscribers
1.
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
61,69,439 views
97,000 subscribers
Total
Over 114 crore views,
85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Facebook Page
Sl. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Loktantra Tv
3,62,495 Followers
Exemplars of Blocked Content
Loktantra Tv
U&V TV
AM Razvi
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
SeeTop5TH
Sarkari Update
Sab Kuch Dekho
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
The screenshot as under claims that 100 crore Hindus will kill 40 crore Muslims, and that Muslims should to go Pakistan or Bangladesh otherwise they will be massacred.
The below screenshot claims that India’s Qutub Minar mosque has been demolished.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, வெளிநாட்டு உறவுகள்தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் பொதுஒழுங்கை சீர்குலைக்கும் தவறான தகவல்களை பரப்பிய 8 யுட்யூப் சேனல்களை தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் தடை செய்துள்ளது
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம், 2021 தகவல் தொடர்பு சட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, 8 யுட்யூப் செய்தி சேனல்கள், 1 முகநூல் கணக்கு மற்றும் 2 முகநூல் பதிவுகளை தடை செய்வதற்கான உத்தரவுகளை 16.08.2022 அன்று பிறப்பித்தது. தடை செய்யப்பட்ட யுட்யூப் சேனல்கள் மொத்தமாக, 114 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்களையும், 85 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களையும் கொண்டுள்ளன.
உள்ளடக்கம் பற்றிய பகுப்பாய்வு:
குறிப்பிட்ட இந்த யுட்யூப் சேனல்களில், இந்தியாவில் மத நல்லிணக்கத்துக்கு மாறாக வெறுப்பை தூண்டும் வகையிலும், உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான தவறான தகவல்களும் பதிவேற்றப்பட்டிருந்தன. மதம் குறித்த கட்டமைப்புகளை தகர்த்தெறிய இந்திய அரசு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளதாக வெளியான செய்தியும், உதாரணமாகும். மதப்பண்டிகைகளைக் கொண்டாட இந்திய அரசு தடை விதித்து, மதப்போரை அறிவித்துள்ளது என்பன போன்ற செய்தியும், நாட்டில் மதக்கலவரத்தை தூண்டி, பொதுஒழுங்கை சீர்குலைக்க கூடியவையாகும்.
இந்த யுட்யூப் சேனல்கள், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் குறித்த பல்வேறு பொய்யான தகவல்களையும் பதிவேற்றியிருந்தன. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு நட்புறவு தொடர்பான இந்த தகவல்கள் முற்றிலும் தவறான கண்ணோட்டம் கொண்டதாக உள்ளன. தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் தடை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த சேனல்கள், இந்திய இறையாண்மை, ஒருமைப்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு, வெளிநாடுகளுடனான நட்புறவு, நாட்டின் பொதுஅமைதி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு குந்தகம் விளைவிக்கும் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
செயல்முறை:
தடை விதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த யுட்யூப் சேனல்கள், போலியான மற்றும் பரபரப்பான சிறுபடங்கள் மற்றும் செய்தி வாசிப்பாளர்களின் படங்கள், சில செய்தி தொலைக்காட்சிகளின் லோகோக்களை பயன்படுத்தி, பார்வையாளர்களை தவறாக வழிநடத்தியதும் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
தடை செய்யப்பட்ட யுட்யூப் சேனல்கள் அனைத்திலும் மத நல்லிணக்கம், வெளிநாடுகளுடனான நட்புறவு மற்றும் பொதுஅமைதிக்கு பாதகம் ஏற்படுத்தும் உள்ளடக்கம் கொண்ட விடியோ காட்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக, 2021 டிசம்பர் முதல், 102 யுட்யூப் செய்தி சேனல்கள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக கணக்குகளை தடை செய்வதற்கான நெறிமுறைகளை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது. உண்மையான, நம்பகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான இணையவழி சுற்றுச்சூழலை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், இந்திய இறையாண்மை, ஒருமைப்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு, வெளிநாட்டு நட்புறவு மற்றும் பொதுஒழுங்கை சீர்குலைக்கும் எந்தவொரு முயற்சியை முறியடிப்பதிலும் இந்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852785