Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 8 YouTube channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
7 Indian and 1 Pakistan based YouTube news channels blocked under IT Rules, 2021
Blocked YouTube channels had over 114 crore views; and 85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Fake anti-India content was being monetized by the blocked channels on YouTube
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on 16.08.2022 for blocking of eight (8) YouTube based news channels, one (1) Facebook account, and two Facebook posts. The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 114 crore, were subscribed by over 85 lakh users.
Analysis of Content
The purpose of the content published by some of these YouTube channels was to spread hatred among religious communities in India. False claims were made in various videos of the blocked YouTube channels. Examples include fake news such as the Government of India to have ordered demolition of religious structures; Government of India to have banned celebration of religious festivals, declaration of religious war in India, etc. Such content was found to have the potential to create communal disharmony and disturb public order in the country.
The YouTube channels were also used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be completely false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
The content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country. Accordingly, the content was covered within the ambit of section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Modus Operandi
The blocked Indian YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails, images of news anchors and logos of certain TV news channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic.
All the YouTube channels blocked by the Ministry were displaying advertisements on their videos having false content detrimental to communal harmony, public order and India’s foreign relations.
With this action, since December 2021, the Ministry has issued directions for blocking of 102 YouTube based news channels and several other social media accounts. The Government of India remains committed towards ensuring an authentic, trustworthy, and safe online news media environment, and thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.
Details of Social Media Accounts and URLs Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No.
YouTube channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Loktantra Tv
23,72,27,331 views
12.90 lakh subscribers
1.
U&V TV
14,40,03,291 views
10.20 lakh subscribers
1.
AM Razvi
1,22,78,194 views
95, 900 subscribers
1.
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
15,99,32,594 views
7 lakh subscribers
1.
SeeTop5TH
24,83,64,997 views
33.50 lakh subscribers
1.
Sarkari Update
70,41,723 views
80,900 subscribers
1.
Sab Kuch Dekho
32,86,03,227 views
19.40 lakh subscribers
1.
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
61,69,439 views
97,000 subscribers
Total
Over 114 crore views,
85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Facebook Page
Sl. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Loktantra Tv
3,62,495 Followers
Exemplars of Blocked Content
Loktantra Tv
U&V TV
AM Razvi
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
SeeTop5TH
Sarkari Update
Sab Kuch Dekho
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
The screenshot as under claims that 100 crore Hindus will kill 40 crore Muslims, and that Muslims should to go Pakistan or Bangladesh otherwise they will be massacred.
The below screenshot claims that India’s Qutub Minar mosque has been demolished.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ہندوستان کی قومی سلامتی، خارجہ تعلقات اور امن عامہ سے متعلق غلط معلومات پھیلانے کے لیے آٹھ یوٹیوب چینلز کو بلاک کردیا
آئی ٹی ضوابط ، 2021 کے تحت سات ہندوستانی چینلز اور ایک پاکستانی یوٹیوب نیوز چینل کو بلاک کر دیا گیا ہے
بلاک کئے گئے یوٹیوب چینلز کو 114 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ملاحظہ کیا تھا اور اس کے صارفین کی تعداد 85 لاکھ 73 ہزار تھی
یوٹیوب پر بلاک شدہ چینلز کے ذریعے بھارت مخالف جعلی مواد سے مالی فائدہ حاصل کیاجارہا تھا
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے آئی ٹی ضوابط 2021 کے تحت ہنگامی اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 16.08.2022 کو آٹھ (8) یوٹیوب پر مبنی نیوز چینلز، ایک (1) فیس بک اکاؤنٹ اور دو فیس بک پوسٹس کو بلاک کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں۔ بلاک کیے گئے یوٹیوب چینلز کی مجموعی ویورشپ 114 کروڑ سے زیادہ تھی، ان چینلوں کو 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین نے سبسکرائب کیا تھا۔
مواد کا تجزیہ
ان میں سے کچھ یوٹیوب چینلز کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ مواد کا مقصد ہندوستان میں مذہبی برادریوں کے درمیان نفرت پھیلانا تھا۔ بلاک کیے گئے یوٹیوب چینلز کی مختلف ویڈیوز میں جھوٹے دعوے کیے گئے۔ مثال کے طور پر ان جعلی خبروں کو پیش کیا جاسکتا ہے،جیسے یہ خبر حکومت ہند نے مذہبی ڈھانچے کو مسمار کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔یا یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے مذہبی تہوار منانے، ہندوستان میں مذہبی جنگ کے اعلان وغیرہ پر پابندی عائد کردی۔ اس طرح کے مواد سے ملک میں فرقہ وارانہ انتشار پیدا کرنے اور امن عامہ کو خراب کرنے کی صورت حال پیدا ہوسکتی ہے۔
یوٹیوب چینلز کو مختلف موضوعات پر جعلی خبریں پوسٹ کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا گیا جیسے کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج، جموں و کشمیر وغیرہ۔ قومی سلامتی اور غیر ملکی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دوستانہ تعلقات کے تناظر میں مواد کو مکمل طور پر غلط اور حساس پایا گیا۔
وزارت کی طرف سے بلاک کیا گیا مواد ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت، ریاست کی سلامتی، غیر ملکی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دوستانہ تعلقات اور ملک میں امن عامہ کے لیے نقصان دہ پایا گیا۔ اس صورت حال کے مطابق، مواد کے معاملے میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 کے سیکشن 69A کے تحت کارروائی کی گئی ۔
طریقہ کار
بلاک کیے گئے انڈین یوٹیوب چینلز کے حوالے سے یہ پایا گیا کہ وہ جعلی اور سنسنی خیز تھمب نیلز، نیوز اینکرز کی تصاویر اور کچھ ٹی وی نیوز چینلز کے لوگو کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ناظرین کو گمراہ کر رہے ہیں اور یہ سمجھانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں کہ وہ خبریں مستند ہیں۔
وزارت کی طرف سے بلاک کیے گئے تمام یوٹیوب چینلز اپنی ویڈیوز پر ایسے اشتہارات دکھا رہے تھے جن میں فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی، امن عامہ اور ہندوستان کے خارجہ تعلقات کو نقصان پہنچانے والا جھوٹا مواد موجود تھا۔
اس کارروائی کے ساتھ، دسمبر 2021 سے، وزارت نے 102 یوٹیوب پر مبنی نیوز چینلز اور کئی دوسرے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کو بلاک کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ایک مستند، قابل اعتماد، اور محفوظ آن لائن نیوز میڈیا ماحول کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت، قومی سلامتی، خارجہ تعلقات اور امن عامہ کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کسی بھی کوشش کو ناکام بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
بلاک کئے گئے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس اور یو آر ایلز کی تفصیلات :
یوٹیوب چینلز
نمبرشمار
l یو ٹیوب چینل کا نام
میڈیا اعداد وشمار
1.
لوک تنتر ٹی وی
ملاحظات 23,72,27,331
لاکھ صارفین12.90
1.
یو اینڈ وی ٹی وی
ملاحظات 14,40,03,291
لاکھ صارفین 10.20
1.
اے ایم رضوی
ملاحظات 1,22,78,194
صارفین 95, 900
1.
گورو شالی پون متھیلانچل
ملاحظات 15,99,32,594
لاکھ صارفین 7
1.
سی ٹاپ5 ٹی ایچ
ملاحظات 24,83,64,997
لاکھ صارفین 33.50
1.
سرکاری اپ ڈیٹ
ملاحظات 70,41,723
صارفین 80,900
1.
سب کچھ دیکھو
ملاحظات 32,86,03,227
لاکھ صارفین 19.40
1.
نیوز کی دنیا(پاکستان میں قائم)
ملاحظات 61,69,439
صارفین 97,000
مجموعی
کروڑ سے زیادہ ملاحظات 114
صارفین ہزار73 لاکھ85
فیس بک پیج
نمبرشمار
فیس بک اکاؤنٹ
فالوورز کی تعداد
1.
لوک تنتر ٹی وی
فالووزر3,62,495
بلاک کئے گئے مواد کے نمونے:
لوک تنتر ٹی وی
یو اینڈ وی ٹی وی
اے ایم رضوی
گوروشالی پون متھیلانچل
سی ٹاپ5 ٹی ایچ
سرکاری اپڈیٹ
خبروں کی دنیا (پاکستان میں مقیم)
اسکرین شاٹ جیسا کہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ 100 کروڑ ہندو 40 کروڑ مسلمانوں کو ماریں گے اور مسلمانوں کو پاکستان یا بنگلہ دیش چلے جانا چاہیے ورنہ ان کا قتل عام کیا جائے گا۔
نیچے دیے گئے اسکرین شاٹ میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی قطب مینار مسجد کو منہدم کر دیا گیا ہے۔