Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 8 YouTube channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
7 Indian and 1 Pakistan based YouTube news channels blocked under IT Rules, 2021
Blocked YouTube channels had over 114 crore views; and 85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Fake anti-India content was being monetized by the blocked channels on YouTube
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on 16.08.2022 for blocking of eight (8) YouTube based news channels, one (1) Facebook account, and two Facebook posts. The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 114 crore, were subscribed by over 85 lakh users.
Analysis of Content
The purpose of the content published by some of these YouTube channels was to spread hatred among religious communities in India. False claims were made in various videos of the blocked YouTube channels. Examples include fake news such as the Government of India to have ordered demolition of religious structures; Government of India to have banned celebration of religious festivals, declaration of religious war in India, etc. Such content was found to have the potential to create communal disharmony and disturb public order in the country.
The YouTube channels were also used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be completely false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
The content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country. Accordingly, the content was covered within the ambit of section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Modus Operandi
The blocked Indian YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails, images of news anchors and logos of certain TV news channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic.
All the YouTube channels blocked by the Ministry were displaying advertisements on their videos having false content detrimental to communal harmony, public order and India’s foreign relations.
With this action, since December 2021, the Ministry has issued directions for blocking of 102 YouTube based news channels and several other social media accounts. The Government of India remains committed towards ensuring an authentic, trustworthy, and safe online news media environment, and thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.
Details of Social Media Accounts and URLs Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No.
YouTube channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Loktantra Tv
23,72,27,331 views
12.90 lakh subscribers
1.
U&V TV
14,40,03,291 views
10.20 lakh subscribers
1.
AM Razvi
1,22,78,194 views
95, 900 subscribers
1.
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
15,99,32,594 views
7 lakh subscribers
1.
SeeTop5TH
24,83,64,997 views
33.50 lakh subscribers
1.
Sarkari Update
70,41,723 views
80,900 subscribers
1.
Sab Kuch Dekho
32,86,03,227 views
19.40 lakh subscribers
1.
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
61,69,439 views
97,000 subscribers
Total
Over 114 crore views,
85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Facebook Page
Sl. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Loktantra Tv
3,62,495 Followers
Exemplars of Blocked Content
Loktantra Tv
U&V TV
AM Razvi
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
SeeTop5TH
Sarkari Update
Sab Kuch Dekho
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
The screenshot as under claims that 100 crore Hindus will kill 40 crore Muslims, and that Muslims should to go Pakistan or Bangladesh otherwise they will be massacred.
The below screenshot claims that India’s Qutub Minar mosque has been demolished.
Saurabh Singh

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശിയ സുരക്ഷ, വിദേശ നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധങ്ങൾ, പൊതു ക്രമം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ചതിന് 8 യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം വിലക്കേർപ്പെടുത്തി
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 18, 2022
2021-ലെ വിവരസാങ്കേതിക ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരമുള്ള അടിയന്തര അധികാരങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് എട്ട് യൂട്യൂബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത വാർത്താ ചാനലുകൾ, ഒരു ഫേസ്ബുക്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട്, രണ്ട് ഫേസ്ബുക്ക് പോസ്റ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം 16.08.2022 ന് ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. വിലക്കേർപ്പെടുത്തിയ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾക്ക് 114 കോടിയിലധികം കാഴ്ചക്കാരും 85 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വരിക്കാരും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മതസമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ വിദ്വേഷം പടർത്തുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു ഇത്തരം ചില യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിരുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. വിലക്കേർപ്പെടുത്തിയ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളുടെ വിവിധ വീഡിയോകളിൽ തെറ്റായ അകാശവാദങ്ങളാണ് ഉന്നയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നത്. മതപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള നിർമ്മിതികൾ പൊളിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉത്തരവിട്ടു, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മതപരമായ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിരോധിച്ചു, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മതയുദ്ധം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു തുടങ്ങിയ വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ ഇതിന് ഉദാഹരണമാണ്. അത്തരം ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്ത് സാമുദായിക സംഘർഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ പൊതു ക്രമം തകർക്കാനും സാധ്യതയുള്ളതായി കണ്ടെത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയുമായും ജമ്മു കശ്മീരുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾ പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യാനും യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചു. ദേശ സുരക്ഷയുടെയും വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുഹൃദ് ബന്ധത്തിന്റെയും വീക്ഷണകോണിൽ, ഇത്തരം ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും തെറ്റും അത്യന്തം സംവേദനക്ഷമവും ആണെന്നും നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
മന്ത്രാലയം തടഞ്ഞ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും ആഭ്യന്തര സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുഹൃദ് ബന്ധത്തിനും രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതു ക്രമത്തിനും ഹാനികരമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി. 2000-ലെ വിവരസാങ്കേതിക നിയമത്തിന്റെ 69 എ വകുപ്പിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്നവയാണ് ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ.
തടയപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യൻ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ വ്യാജവും അത്യന്തം സംവേദനക്ഷമവും ആയ ലഘുചിത്രങ്ങൾ, വാർത്താ അവതാരകരുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ, ചില ടിവി വാർത്താ ചാനലുകളുടെ ലോഗോകൾ എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വാർത്തകൾ ആധികാരികമാണെന്ന് പ്രേക്ഷകരെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളും തങ്ങളുടെ വീഡിയോകളിൽ സാമുദായിക സൗഹാർദത്തിനും പൊതു ക്രമത്തിനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദേശ ബന്ധത്തിനും ഹാനികരമായ തെറ്റായ ഉള്ളടക്കമുള്ള പരസ്യങ്ങളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ഈ നടപടിയോടെ, 2021 ഡിസംബർ മുതൽ, 102 യൂട്യൂബ് അധിഷ്ഠിത വാർത്താ ചാനലുകളും ഒട്ടേറെ സാമൂഹ്യ മാദ്ധ്യമ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്‌ത സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുടെയും URL-കളുടെയും വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
YouTube Channels
Sl. No.
YouTube channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Loktantra Tv
23,72,27,331 views
12.90 lakh subscribers
1.
U&V TV
14,40,03,291 views
10.20 lakh subscribers
1.
AM Razvi
1,22,78,194 views
95, 900 subscribers
1.
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
15,99,32,594 views
7 lakh subscribers
1.
SeeTop5TH
24,83,64,997 views
33.50 lakh subscribers
1.
Sarkari Update
70,41,723 views
80,900 subscribers
1.
Sab Kuch Dekho
32,86,03,227 views
19.40 lakh subscribers
1.
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
61,69,439 views
97,000 subscribers
Total
Over 114 crore views,
85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Facebook Page
Sl. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Loktantra Tv
3,62,495 Followers
Exemplars of Blocked Content
Loktantra Tv
U&V TV
AM Razvi
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
SeeTop5TH
Sarkari Update
Sab Kuch Dekho
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
The screenshot as under claims that 100 crore Hindus will kill 40 crore Muslims, and that Muslims should to go Pakistan or Bangladesh otherwise they will be massacred.
The below screenshot claims that India’s Qutub Minar mosque has been demolished.