Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 8 YouTube channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
7 Indian and 1 Pakistan based YouTube news channels blocked under IT Rules, 2021
Blocked YouTube channels had over 114 crore views; and 85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Fake anti-India content was being monetized by the blocked channels on YouTube
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on 16.08.2022 for blocking of eight (8) YouTube based news channels, one (1) Facebook account, and two Facebook posts. The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 114 crore, were subscribed by over 85 lakh users.
Analysis of Content
The purpose of the content published by some of these YouTube channels was to spread hatred among religious communities in India. False claims were made in various videos of the blocked YouTube channels. Examples include fake news such as the Government of India to have ordered demolition of religious structures; Government of India to have banned celebration of religious festivals, declaration of religious war in India, etc. Such content was found to have the potential to create communal disharmony and disturb public order in the country.
The YouTube channels were also used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be completely false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
The content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country. Accordingly, the content was covered within the ambit of section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Modus Operandi
The blocked Indian YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails, images of news anchors and logos of certain TV news channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic.
All the YouTube channels blocked by the Ministry were displaying advertisements on their videos having false content detrimental to communal harmony, public order and India’s foreign relations.
With this action, since December 2021, the Ministry has issued directions for blocking of 102 YouTube based news channels and several other social media accounts. The Government of India remains committed towards ensuring an authentic, trustworthy, and safe online news media environment, and thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.
Details of Social Media Accounts and URLs Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No.
YouTube channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Loktantra Tv
23,72,27,331 views
12.90 lakh subscribers
1.
U&V TV
14,40,03,291 views
10.20 lakh subscribers
1.
AM Razvi
1,22,78,194 views
95, 900 subscribers
1.
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
15,99,32,594 views
7 lakh subscribers
1.
SeeTop5TH
24,83,64,997 views
33.50 lakh subscribers
1.
Sarkari Update
70,41,723 views
80,900 subscribers
1.
Sab Kuch Dekho
32,86,03,227 views
19.40 lakh subscribers
1.
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
61,69,439 views
97,000 subscribers
Total
Over 114 crore views,
85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Facebook Page
Sl. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Loktantra Tv
3,62,495 Followers
Exemplars of Blocked Content
Loktantra Tv
U&V TV
AM Razvi
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
SeeTop5TH
Sarkari Update
Sab Kuch Dekho
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
The screenshot as under claims that 100 crore Hindus will kill 40 crore Muslims, and that Muslims should to go Pakistan or Bangladesh otherwise they will be massacred.
The below screenshot claims that India’s Qutub Minar mosque has been demolished.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारताची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, परराष्ट्र संबंध आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेशी संबंधित चुकीची माहिती पसरवल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने 8 यू ट्यूब वाहिन्यांवर बंदी घातली
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 18 ऑगस्ट 2022
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम, 2021 नुसार देण्यात आलेल्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीतील अधिकारांचा वापर करत, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने, यूट्यूब वरील आठ (8) वृत्तवाहिन्या आणि एक (1) फेसबुक खाते बंद करण्यासाठी तसेच फेसबुकवरील दोन पोस्ट हटविण्यासाठी 16 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी आदेश जारी केले आहेत. बंदी घालण्यात आलेल्या या यू ट्यूब वाहिन्यांची एकूण प्रेक्षकसंख्या 114 कोटींहून अधिक होती आणि या वाहिन्यांसाठी 85 लाखांहून अधिक वापरकर्त्यांनी ग्राहक म्हणून नोंदणी केली होती.
माहितीचे विश्लेषण
भारतातील काही यूट्यूब वाहिन्यांद्वारे प्रसारित झालेल्या माहितीतून विविध धार्मिक समुदायांच्या सदस्यांमध्ये द्वेष निर्माण करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला गेला. बंदी घालण्यात आलेल्या यू ट्यूब वाहिन्यांवरील विविध व्हिडीओमध्ये चुकीचे दावे करण्यात आले होते. उदाहरण घ्यायचे तर, भारत सरकारने काही धार्मिक वास्तू पाडून टाकण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत; भारत सरकारने काही धार्मिक सण साजरे करण्यावर बंदी घातली आहे किंवा देशात धार्मिक युद्ध जाहीर केले आहे इत्यादी चुकीच्या बातम्या सांगता येतील. अशा मजकूरामुळे देशात सामाजिक तेढ निर्माण होण्याची आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था बिघडण्याची शक्यता असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे.
भारतीय सशस्त्र दले, जम्मू-कश्मीर आदींबाबत खोट्या बातम्या प्रसारित करण्यासाठी देखील या यू ट्यूब वाहिन्यांचा वापर होत असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. या बातम्यांचा मजकूर संपूर्णतः चुकीचा तसेच देशाची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि भारताचे परराष्ट्रांशी असलेले मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध यांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून संवेदनशील असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयाने बंदी घातलेल्या वाहिन्या भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि अखंडता, देशाची सुरक्षितता, भारताचे परराष्ट्रांशी असलेले मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध आणि देशातील सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था यांच्या दृष्टीने हानिकारक मजकूर प्रसारित करत असल्याचे आढळले आहे. परिणामी, हा प्रकार माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा,2000 मधील कलम 69 अ च्या कक्षेत येत असल्यामुळे या यू ट्यूब वाहिन्यांवर कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे.
गुन्ह्याची पद्धती
यू ट्यूब वाहिन्यांवर बंदी घालण्यात आली आहे, ती विशिष्ट दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिनीवरून दिल्या जाणार्या बातम्या अधिकृत आणि खर्या आहेत, असे भासवून प्रेक्षकांची दिशाभूल करण्यासाठी वृत्तनिवेदकांची बनावट छायाचित्रे आणि संवेदनशील लघुप्रतिमा (थंबनेल्स) तसेच वाहिन्यांचे लोगो वापरत असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे.
मंत्रालयाने बंदी घातलेले सर्व यू ट्यूब चॅनल्स सामाजिक सलोखा, सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था आणि भारताच्या परराष्ट्र संबंधांना घातक ठरतील असा चुकीचा आशय असलेल्या जाहिराती त्यांच्या चित्रफितींमधून दाखवत होते. यासह, डिसेंबर 2021 पासून, मंत्रालयाने आतापर्यंत 102 यू ट्यूब आधारित वृत्त वाहिन्या आणि इतर अनेक समाजमाध्यमांवरील अकांऊंट्स ब्लॉक करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. भारत सरकार अधिकृत, विश्वासार्ह आणि सुरक्षित ऑनलाईन वृत्त सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. तसेच भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि एकात्मता, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था यांना धोका पोहचवण्याचे कोणत्याही प्रकारचे प्रयत्न उधळून लावले जातील.
Details of Social Media Accounts and URLs Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No.
YouTube channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Loktantra Tv
23,72,27,331 views
12.90 lakh subscribers
1.
U&V TV
14,40,03,291 views
10.20 lakh subscribers
1.
AM Razvi
1,22,78,194 views
95, 900 subscribers
1.
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
15,99,32,594 views
7 lakh subscribers
1.
SeeTop5TH
24,83,64,997 views
33.50 lakh subscribers
1.
Sarkari Update
70,41,723 views
80,900 subscribers
1.
Sab Kuch Dekho
32,86,03,227 views
19.40 lakh subscribers
1.
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
61,69,439 views
97,000 subscribers
Total
Over 114 crore views,
85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Facebook Page
Sl. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Loktantra Tv
3,62,495 Followers