Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment signed a MoU with National Health Authority
This joint initiative will provide transgender persons right and respect in the society- Dr. Virendra Kumar
Disadvantaged communities can progress with Dignity and Self Reliance with collaboration of Sarkar and Society- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Under the new MoU, transgender persons will get holistic health services under Ayushman Bharat- PMJAY
24 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment had signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Health Authority (NHA) for providing a Comprehensive Medical Package to Transgender Persons under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. MoU was signed by secretary Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Dr. R.S. Sharma Chief executive officer National Health Authority, under the Ministry of Health and family welfare in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
On this occasion, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar said that this joint initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Social Welfare and Empowerment is first of its kind in the Country and will not only give a new direction to our society, but also provide Transgender Persons rightful and respectable place in the society.
The Minister said that under this medical health package, a special "Ayushman Bharat TG Plus" card is being provided for the transgender society by linking the SMILE scheme with the "Ayushman Bharat Scheme" of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, under which more than 50 health facilities are being provided. Benefits will be given free of cost. Going a step further for the Transgender society, provision has been made for cosmetic surgery under this card. India will be the first country in the world to provide free of cost facilities like cosmetic surgery to the transgender community under a government scheme. Simultaneously, a person belonging to a transgender society from any state, any part of India will be able to take advantage of this card in any hospital affiliated with Ayushman Bharat.
Dr. Virendra Kumar said that Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay is committed to realize his dream of "Antyodaya" to bring every oppressed and marginalized section of the society into the mainstream and in that direction, the MoU is being signed. This is a very important step. This joint initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will not only give a new direction to our society, but will also give its proper and respectable place to the transgender society. He said Government of India is dedicated for bringing change in the society with steps for five assurances: Education, Life with dignity, Health support, Opportunities for livelihood and Skill Enhancement.
On this occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare that the government is working in a decisive way to not only recognize rights of the transgender community but has taken various systematic steps for their welfare. He congratulated the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for taking several initiatives for the transgender community, be it “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019”, Garima Greh, PM Daksh program or other schemes/initiatives taken recently.
Dr. Mandaviya said that today’s MoU between National Health Authority (NHA) and the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) will extend all healthcare benefits to transgender persons (holding a transgender certificate issued by the National Portal for transgender persons) across the country. MoSJE will fund Rs.5 lakh insurance cover per transgender beneficiary per annum. A comprehensive package master is being prepared for transgender category including the existing AB PM-JAY packages and specific packages (Sex Reassignment Surgery (SRS) and treatment) for transgenders. They will be eligible to seek treatment in any of the AB PM-JAY empanelled hospitals across the country, where specific packages are available. The scheme would cover all transgender persons not receiving such benefits from other centre/state sponsored schemes.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is providing identity cards to the people of the transgender society by registering them at the central level, provision of scholarship has been made, transgender protection cells are being set up, skill development programs are being done as well as provision has also been made for the Transgender society for a "comprehensive medical health package".
Senior officials from both two ministries and members from transgender community were also present at the event .

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਡਾ: ਵਰਿੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਵੰਚਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ - ਡਾ: ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮੰਡਵੀਆ
ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ- ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ
24 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ- ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀਅਮ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ.ਆਰ.ਐਸ.ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ "ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਇਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ "ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੀਜੀ ਪਲੱਸ" ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਫਤ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੌਸਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ ।
ਡਾ. ਵਰਿੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਦੱਬੇ-ਕੁਚਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਪਏ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ 'ਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 'ਅੰਤਯੋਦਿਆ' ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ 'ਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਜ ਭਰੋਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ: ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਨਮਾਨਜਨਕ ਜੀਵਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ “ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਪਰਸਨਜ਼ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 2019” ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ (Daksh) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ /ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਹੋਣ ।
ਡਾ: ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐਨਐਚਏ) ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਸਜੇਈ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਹੋਣ) ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਏਬੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਸੈਕਸ ਰੀਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਜਰੀ (ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਬੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ/ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਕੌਸਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ "ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ" ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ ।