Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Finance and Agriculture Ministers and Karnataka CM address the Millets Conclave at Raichur
Finance Minister announces incentive to Agri Startups participating in the Millets Innovation Challenge
We have to bring forth the importance of nutritious grains to the world - Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
27 AUG 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets, with 72 countries supporting India's proposal at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To commemorate this, the University of Agricultural Sciences, Raichur and NABARD organized a two-day Millets Conclave in collaboration with the Agriculture and allied departments. During the conclave, issues related to nutritious cereal production and value addition were discussed with the farmers, FPOs, entrepreneurs, Agri-Startups, investors, exporters, agricultural scientists, NABARD and lead banks and agricultural development departments. On this occasion, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced several awards including three first prizes of one crore rupees each as an incentive to Agri Startups participating in the Millets Innovation Challenge, while the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the time has come to give Millets a respectable place in the plate of food not only in India but across the world. “We have to bring forth the importance of nutritious grains to the world,” he said.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the relevance of the deliberations held for two days in the Conclave regarding the Millets would come out soon. Promotion of millets will not only meet the food requirements, but will also give an opportunity to new startups to bring their products to the world. This will increase employment opportunities, especially women can be engaged in work from millet production to processing. Today, India is the major producer of millets in the world, with Karnataka being a major contributor. Millet production is beneficial to the farmers. It requires very less water, can be produced even on rocky land. Under the Millet Innovation Challenge, the Finance Minister gave one crore rupees each to Agri Startups for their distinctive contribution. Besides, awards of Rs.20 lakh each will be given to 15 Agri Startups and Rs.10 lakh each to 15 other Agri Startups. She also announced a fund of Rs 25 crore to the University of Agricultural Sciences, Raichur from NABARD for millet research.
The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that many schemes have been created under the leadership of the Prime Minister, whose benefits are being given to the farmers across the country. Whenever the Prime Minister announces a scheme, the Finance Minister works meticulously for its implementation. In the budget, she always strives for betterment in every sector of agriculture including agricultural education & research and increasing the farmers’ income. Prime Minister Modi wants that the farmers cost of cultivation should come down, they should have adequate technology support, they can take advantage of schemes like micro irrigation. Farmers are also getting huge benefit of PM's increase of MSP to one-and-a-half times the cost. With a view to increase the power of small farmers, 10,000 new FPOs are being created by spending Rs 6,865 crore. These will enable the small farmers to come together and become a big force, they will be able to move towards costly crops and integrated farming. Steps have also been taken in this direction so that farmers can easily get loans through FPOs and they can also process their produce.
Shri Tomar said that schemes like the PM Fasal Bima Yojana are being run, through which 1.18 lakh crore rupees are being given to farmers in lieu of crop losses. To promote farming in rural areas, Rs 1.5 lakh crore has been allocated for agriculture and allied sectors. More provisions have been made, the results of which are also coming to the fore. Projects worth Rs. 14,000 crores have been so far funded from the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund worth one lakh crore rupees which will prove to be very helpful for the farmers in villages. A positive effort is being made to increase the contribution of agriculture in the prosperity of farmers and the development of the country day by day. Shri Tomar lauded the Chief Minister Shri Bommai for successfully running other schemes including agriculture sector in Karnataka and said that Karnataka is moving ahead, being the first in the country to digitize the agriculture sector as a whole, in a transparent manner. To increase the nutritive-cereal area in the state, the Raha Siri Yojana has been launched for the expansion of millet area while the farmer will get Rs 10,000 from DBT. The state government is providing Rs. 10 lakh at 50% subsidy for setting up millet processing machinery. Shri Tomar urged to promote millets in the country and the world, saying that millets are ancient crops, which are also mentioned in the verses of the Indian text - Yajurveda, while the unique work of poet Kalidas 'Abhigyan Shakuntalam' also describes millets. Shri Tomar said that in the past there was a Green Revolution in view of the immediate conditions of the country and as a result of many decisions, the production of wheat and rice increased. Today there is sufficient availability of food grains in the country, now we have to move towards millets again.
Shri Tomar appreciated that Agri Startups have also done a great job in increasing the processing of millets. Now the time has come to give Millet a respectable place in the food platter of not only India but of the world. The whole world should understand the importance of millets and increase its production-productivity, as well as make many products from it, which can also be exported. India will take the lead in celebrating 2023 as the International Year of Millets, preparations are going on in full swing. Praising the Prime Minister's vision in this regard, he said that just as Shri Modi established Yoga Day in the world after becoming the PM, he knows how to promote Millets in the world.
Appreciating the contribution of the Raichur University in promoting Agriculture, Chief Minister Shri Bommai said that the benefits of research of agricultural scientists should reach the fields. He urged the government to publish the findings of the conclave in the form of a report at the earliest. He talked about the area under millets cultivation in the state and assured all possible steps to promote it further. The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and the Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil also addressed the conclave. The Minister in charge of Raichur district, Shri Shankar B. Patil Munenkoppa and Raichur city MLA Dr. S. Shivraj Patil, Mayor and DMD of NABARD Shri PVS. Suryakumar, Vice Chancellor Dr. K.N. Kattimani were present in the program. An exhibition related to nutritious cereals was organized on this occasion, which was inaugurated by the dignitaries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ و وزیر زراعت اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے رائچور میں ملٹیس کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا
وزیر خزانہ نے ملیٹس انوویشن چیلنج میں حصہ لینے والے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے انسینٹو کا اعلان کیا
ہمیں غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی اہمیت کو دنیا کے سامنے لانا ہے: وزیر زراعت جناب تومر
27 AUG 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے سال 2023 کو باجرے (ملیٹس) کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے، جس میں 72 ممالک نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر ہندوستان کی تجویز کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اس کی یاد میں، یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز، رائچور اور نابارڈ نے زراعت اور متعلقہ محکموں کے اشتراک سے دو روزہ ملیٹس کانکلیو کا اہتمام کیا۔ کانکلیو کے دوران، کسانوں، ایف پی اوز، کاروباری افراد، زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں، برآمد کنندگان، زرعی سائنسدانوں، نابارڈ اور سرکردہ بینکوں اور زرعی ترقی کے محکموں کے ساتھ غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی پیداوار اور قدروں میں اضافہ سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ملیٹس انوویشن چیلنج میں حصہ لینے والے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ایک کروڑ روپے کے تین اول انعامات سمیت کئی ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا، جب کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ باجرے کو کھانے کی پلیٹ میں نہ صرف ہندوستان، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ایک قابل احترام مقام دینے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کی اہمیت کو دنیا کے سامنے لانا ہے۔‘‘
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ باجرے کے تعلق سے اس دو روزہ کانکلیو میں ہونے والی بات چیت کی افادیت جلد سامنے آجائے گی۔ باجرے کی تشہیر سے نہ صرف خوراک کی ضروریات پوری ہوں گی بلکہ نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی مصنوعات کو دنیا کے سامنے لانے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ اس سے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے، خاص طور پر خواتین کو باجرے کی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ تک کے کاموں میں لگایا جا سکے گا۔ آج، ہندوستان دنیا میں جوار کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے، جس میں کرناٹک ایک بڑا حصہ دار ہے۔ جوار کی پیداوار کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ اسے بہت کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، پتھریلی زمین پر بھی اسے پیدا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ملیٹ انوویشن چیلنج کے تحت، وزیر خزانہ نے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے ہر ایک کو ان کے مخصوص تعاون کے لیے ایک ایک کروڑ روپے دیے۔ اس کے علاوہ 15 زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے ہر ایک کو 20 لاکھ روپے اور 15 دیگر زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے ہر ایک کو 10 لاکھ روپے کے انعامات دیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے باجرا کی تحقیق کے لیے نابارڈ سے یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز، رائچور کو 25 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں کئی اسکیمیں بنائی گئی ہیں جن کا فائدہ ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ جب بھی وزیر اعظم کسی اسکیم کا اعلان کرتے ہیں تو وزیر خزانہ اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے پوری تندہی سے کام کرتی ہیں۔ بجٹ میں وہ ہمیشہ زراعت کے ہر شعبے میں بہتری کے لیے کوشاں رہتی ہیں جن میں زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی چاہتے ہیں کہ کسانوں کی کاشت کی لاگت کم ہو، انہیں مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد حاصل ہو، وہ خورد آبپاشی جیسی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایم ایس پی کی لاگت میں ڈیڑھ گنا اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو بڑا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کی طاقت بڑھانے کے مقصد سے 6865 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرکے 10000 نئے ایف پی او بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سے چھوٹے کسانوں کو اکٹھا کرنے اور انہیں ایک بڑی طاقت بننے میں مدد ملے گی، وہ مہنگی فصلوں اور مربوط کاشتکاری کی طرف بڑھ سکیں گے۔ اس سمت میں بھی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ کسانوں کو ایف پی او کے ذریعے آسانی سے قرضے مل سکے اور وہ اپنی پیداوار کو بھی پروسیس کر سکیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں، جن کے ذریعے فصلوں کے نقصان کے بدلے کسانوں کو 1.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے لیے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید التزامات کیے گئے ہیں جس کے نتائج بھی سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ سے اب تک 14,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ کی فنڈنگ ​​کی گئی ہے جو گاؤوں کے کسانوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ کسانوں کی خوشحالی اور ملک کی ترقی میں روز بروز زراعت کا حصہ بڑھانے کی مثبت کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کرناٹک میں زراعت کے شعبے سمیت دیگر اسکیموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ چلانے کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ بومئی کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ کرناٹک شفاف طریقے سے زراعت کے شعبے کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل کرنے والا ملک کا پہلا ملک بن کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ریاست میں غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کے رقبے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، باجرے کے رقبے کو بڑھانے کی خاطر راہا سیری یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے جبکہ کسانوں کو ڈی بی ٹی سے 10000 روپے ملیں گے۔ جناب تومر نے ملک اور دنیا میں باجرے کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ باجرے کی فصلیں بہت پرانی ہیں، جن کا ذکر ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹ – یجروید میں ملتا ہے، جب کہ کالی داس کی انوکھی تخلیق ’ابھگیان شاکنتلم‘ میں بھی ملیٹس کے بارے میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب تومبر نے کہا کہ ماضی میں ملک کے فوری حالات کے مدنظر سبز انقلاب دیکھنے کو ملا اور کئی فیصلوں کے نتیجے میں، گندم اور چاول کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا۔ آج ملک میں غذائی اجناس بھرپور مقدار میں دستیاب ہیں، اب ہمیں دوبارہ باجرے کی طرف قدم بڑھانا ہوگا۔
44444444444444444444444
جناب تومر نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس نے باجرے کی پروسیسنگ کو بڑھانے میں بھی بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ اب باجرے کو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے کھانے کی تھالی میں ایک باعزت مقام دینے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔ پوری دنیا کو باجرے کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا چاہیے اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے بہت سی مصنوعات بھی تیار کرنی چاہئیں جنہیں برآمد بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان 2023 کو باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منانے کی قیادت کرے گا، اس کی تیاریاں زور و شور سے جاری ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح جناب مودی نے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد دنیا میں ’یوگا کا دن‘ شروع کروایا، اسی طرح وہ جانتے ہیں کہ دنیا میں باجرے کو کس طرح فروغ دینا ہے۔
44444444444444444444
زراعت کو فروغ دینے میں رائچور یونیورسٹی کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بومئی نے کہا کہ زرعی سائنسدانوں کی تحقیق کے ثمرات کھیتوں تک پہنچنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ کانفرنس کے نتائج کو جلد از جلد رپورٹ کی صورت میں شائع کرے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں باجرے کے زیر کاشت رقبہ کے بارے میں بات کی اور اسے مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کا یقین دلایا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور کرناٹک کے وزیر زراعت جناب بی سی پاٹل نے بھی کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ رائچور ضلع کے انچارج وزیر جناب شنکر بی پاٹل مونن کوپا اور رائچور شہر کے ایم ایل اے ڈاکٹر ایس شیوراج پاٹل، میئر اور نابارڈ کے ڈی ایم ڈی جناب پی وی ایس سوریہ کمار، وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر کے این کٹی منی پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج سے متعلق ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس کا افتتاح معززین نے کیا۔
444444444444