Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attends the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meet at Bali
Need to focus on improving the employment conditions of the workers for a strong and resilient recovery: Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attended the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting at Bali, Indonesia on 13 – 14 September 2022.
Speaking at the Ministerial session, Union Minister spoke about the importance of countries to come together for promotion of responsive and robust policies relating to employment generation, social protection, skilling and formalization, in the post pandemic period for ensuring a more resilient, equitable and sustainable recovery.
The Union Minister also commended Indonesia for selecting the priority areas which are critical in the ever changing world of work. These are, Labour Market Integration of Persons with Disabilities, Sustainable Growth and Productivity in Human Capacity Development through Strengthening Community Based Vocational Training, Promoting Entrepreneurship and Supporting Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) as a Job Creation Instrument and Adapting Labour Protection for More Effective Protection and Increased Resilience for All Workers. Union Minister also drew the attention towards the exemplary achievements of India in all these areas. He highlighted the provisions made in the social security code for providing social security to the gig and platform workers. He further emphasized that the skill development is being aligned to the need of future of work. He said that the experiences gained from this year’ G20 Employment Working Group meetings would aid India in its upcoming presidency and would contribute to our pursuit of securing labour welfare, in light of the dynamic nature of the 21st Century world of work.
Union Minister also held several bilateral meetings with Countries including Germany, Singapore, UAE, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Netherlands, and Turkiye. In all these meetings, Minister briefed on our upcoming Presidency and broad priorities and sought the support of these Countries and Organizations for our goals. Need for signing of Migration and Mobility Agreement and Social Security Agreement at the earliest was highlighted for facilitating ease of mobility and for ensuring social security to the international workers.
Union Minister also attended the welcome dinner hosted by H.E. Ida Fauziyah, Minister of Manpower, Indonesia and witnessed the Joint statement by B20 – L20, two prominent engagement groups of G20.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், பாலியில் நடைபெற்ற தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை ஜி20 அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார்
14 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், 2022 செப்டம்பர் 13, 14 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இந்தோனேஷியாவின் பாலியில் நடைபெற்ற தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை ஜி20 அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய நாட்களில், நெகிழ்ச்சியான, சமமான மற்றும் நிலையான மீட்சியை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, திறமை மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக வலுவான கொள்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நாடுகள் ஒன்றிணைவதன் அவசியம் குறித்துப் பேசினார்.
மாறிவரும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான உலகில், முக்கியமானதாக உள்ள முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளை தேர்ந்தெடுத்த இந்தோனேஷியாவை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். அவை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் தொழிலாளர் சந்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்பயிற்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பது மூலம் மனித திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் உற்பத்தித்திறன், தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவித்தல், சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் கருவியாக மாற்றுதல் மற்றும் அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் மிகவும் பயனுள்ள தொழிலாளர் பாதுகாப்பை மாற்றியமைத்தல் உள்ளிட்டவை ஆகும். இந்த அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் இந்தியாவின் முன்னுதாரண சாதனைகள் குறித்தும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஜெர்மனி, சிங்கப்பூர், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், சவுதி அரேபியா, நெதர்லாந்து, துருக்கி உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் நடத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859174