Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attends the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meet at Bali
Need to focus on improving the employment conditions of the workers for a strong and resilient recovery: Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attended the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting at Bali, Indonesia on 13 – 14 September 2022.
Speaking at the Ministerial session, Union Minister spoke about the importance of countries to come together for promotion of responsive and robust policies relating to employment generation, social protection, skilling and formalization, in the post pandemic period for ensuring a more resilient, equitable and sustainable recovery.
The Union Minister also commended Indonesia for selecting the priority areas which are critical in the ever changing world of work. These are, Labour Market Integration of Persons with Disabilities, Sustainable Growth and Productivity in Human Capacity Development through Strengthening Community Based Vocational Training, Promoting Entrepreneurship and Supporting Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) as a Job Creation Instrument and Adapting Labour Protection for More Effective Protection and Increased Resilience for All Workers. Union Minister also drew the attention towards the exemplary achievements of India in all these areas. He highlighted the provisions made in the social security code for providing social security to the gig and platform workers. He further emphasized that the skill development is being aligned to the need of future of work. He said that the experiences gained from this year’ G20 Employment Working Group meetings would aid India in its upcoming presidency and would contribute to our pursuit of securing labour welfare, in light of the dynamic nature of the 21st Century world of work.
Union Minister also held several bilateral meetings with Countries including Germany, Singapore, UAE, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Netherlands, and Turkiye. In all these meetings, Minister briefed on our upcoming Presidency and broad priorities and sought the support of these Countries and Organizations for our goals. Need for signing of Migration and Mobility Agreement and Social Security Agreement at the earliest was highlighted for facilitating ease of mobility and for ensuring social security to the international workers.
Union Minister also attended the welcome dinner hosted by H.E. Ida Fauziyah, Minister of Manpower, Indonesia and witnessed the Joint statement by B20 – L20, two prominent engagement groups of G20.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాలిలో జరిగిన జీ20 కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి హాజరైన కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
బలమైన మరియు స్థిరమైన రికవరీకి కార్మికులకు ఉపాధి పరిస్థితులను మెరుగుపరచడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలి: శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
14 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్ 13, 14 తేదీల్లో ఇండోనేషియాలోని బాలిలో జరిగిన జీ20 కార్మిక మరియు ఉపాధి మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ హాజరయ్యారు.
మంత్రుల సదస్సులో కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ.. మహమ్మారి అనంతర కాలంలో ఉపాధి కల్పన, సామాజిక రక్షణ, నైపుణ్యం మరియు అధికారికీకరణకు సంబంధించి దృఢమైన విధానాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి దేశాలు కలిసి రావాల్సిన ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి వివరించారు.
ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతున్న ప్రస్తుత కాలంలో కీలకమైన ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాలను ఎంపిక చేసినందుకు ఇండోనేషియాను కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. వాటిలో వికలాంగుల లేబర్ మార్కెట్ ఇంటిగ్రేషన్, కమ్యూనిటీ ఆధారిత వృత్తి శిక్షణను బలోపేతం చేయడం, వ్యవస్థాపకతను ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా సంస్థలకు (ఎస్‌ఎంఈ) మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా వికలాంగుల స్థిరమైన వృద్ధి మరియు ఉత్పాదకత వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ రంగాలన్నింటిలో భారతదేశం సాధించిన ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన విజయాల పట్ల కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు.అడ్డా కార్మికులకు సామాజిక భద్రత కల్పించడానికి సామాజిక భద్రతా చట్టంలో చేసిన నిబంధనలను ఆయన హైలైట్ చేశారు. భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం జీ20 ఎంప్లాయ్‌మెంట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాల నుండి పొందిన అనుభవాలు భారతదేశానికి రాబోయే అధ్యక్ష పదవిలో సహాయపడతాయని అలాగే 21వ శతాబ్దపు పని ప్రపంచానికి చెందిన డైనమిక్ స్వభావం దృష్ట్యా కార్మిక సంక్షేమాన్ని పొందేందుకు తమకు దోహదపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
జర్మనీ, సింగపూర్, యూఏఈ, సౌదీ అరేబియా, నెదర్లాండ్స్, తుర్కియా వంటి దేశాలతో కేంద్ర మంత్రి పలు ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు కూడా నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశాలన్నింటిలోనూ భారత్‌కు చేపట్టనున్న అధ్యక్ష పదవి మరియు విస్తృత ప్రాధాన్యతల గురించి మంత్రి వివరించారు. మన లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు ఆ దేశాలు మరియు సంస్థల మద్దతును కోరారు. వలసలు మరియు చలనశీలత ఒప్పందం, సామాజిక భద్రతా ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయవలసిన అవసరం, అంతర్జాతీయ కార్మికులకు సామాజిక భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి హైలైట్ చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఇండోనేషియా కార్మికశాఖ మంత్రి హెచ్‌ఈ ఇడా ఫౌజియా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్వాగత విందుకు కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి హాజరయ్యారు. జీ20కి చెందిన రెండు ప్రముఖ ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ గ్రూపులు బి20 - ఎల్20 సంయుక్త ప్రకటనను కూడా వీక్షించారు.