Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India, apart from being self-sufficient in food production, has the capacity to meet the food requirements of a large part of the world: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Increasing productivity is necessary to maintain high food grain production: Union Agriculture Minister
Union Agriculture Minister virtually addresses the FICCI's conference ‘Leeds 2022’
20 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that India, apart from being self-sufficient in food production, has the capacity to meet the food requirements of a large part of the world. Keeping in mind the needs and challenges of the future, the country is moving ahead with strategic plans, he said. We are aware that to sustain high food grain production, we have to increase productivity too. He said that incorporating new farming technology, sharing it with farmers and better irrigation system will reduce the cost of agriculture production and also result in increased production and productivity of food grains. Shri Tomar said that everyone’s cooperation is required, so that income of our farmers increases and we continue to contribute for the food security of the country and of the world.
Shri Tomar was virtually addressing the ‘Leeds-2022 conference’ organized by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). In the session on ‘Food for All: Farm to Fork’, Shri Tomar said that despite the Corona pandemic, India's agriculture sector has witnessed a significant achievement of 3.9% growth rate. Also, our agricultural exports crossed Rs 4 lakh crore mark, which we have to keep increasing. Shri Tomar said that with the world population projected to be around 900 crore by the year 2050, the demand for food will increase rapidly, resulting in increase in demand for agricultural land, grazing land for livestock and fertilizers and genetically modified crops. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, agriculture has expanded significantly in the country in recent years. We have emerged as the second largest food producer in the world, he said. India’s geography, climate and soils are very diverse, so it is naturally excellent in producing a wide range of agricultural commodities. Shri Tomar said that we can grow more crops than any other nation. India has the highest cropping density in the world. According to the fourth advance estimate, India's foodgrain production in the year 2021-22 is 315.72 MT.
Shri Tomar said that to make India self-reliant (Atma Nirbhar )and internationally competitive, Government is continuously working for growth of small farmers. Many important schemes are being implemented in this direction, so that agricultural challenges can be reduced and the income of the farmers can be increased. Along with this, India is fast on its journey to become world leader in the agriculture sector. He said that the agriculture industry in India is expected to gain further momentum in the coming years due to increased investment in agriculture infrastructure including irrigation systems, storage and cold storages. Additionally, the increased use of genetically modified crops is also expected to increase the yields of Indian farmers. Shri Tomar said that under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, the target of the Central Government is to invest more than Rs. 70,000 crore in the fisheries sector by the year 2024-25. The government expects to increase fish production to 220 lakh tonnes by 2024-2025.
The Union Minister said that the PLI scheme for Food Processing is being implemented with an incentive of Rs 10,900 crore in the next 6 years, at the same time, under the Krishi Udan scheme, assistance and incentives are being provided for the movement of agricultural products by air transport, which is especially beneficial for the Northeast and tribal areas. Farmers, freight forwarders and airlines are benefiting from this. Digital Agri Mission has also been started. Technology will increase transparency, so that farmers will get full benefits of all the schemes. Drone technology is also being promoted. The more technology and transparency in agriculture increases, the more profit will be there. Shri Tomar said that National Oil Palm Mission has been started with the expenditure of Rs.11,000 crores. He said, under the leadership of India, International Year of Millets will be celebrated next year, the preparations for which are in full swing.
New Zealand's Minister of Trade and Export Development, Agriculture, Biosecurity, Land Information and Rural Communities, Mr. Damian O'Connor, and industry representatives and others were present at the conference.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ভারত খাদ্য উৎপাদনে স্বয়ম্ভরতা অর্জনের পাশাপাশি বিশ্বের এক বিরাট এলাকায় খাদ্য চাহিদা মেটানোর ক্ষমতা রাখে : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
20 SEP 2022 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বলেছেন, ভারত খাদ্য উৎপাদনে স্বয়ম্ভরতা অর্জনের পাশাপাশি বিশ্বের এক বিরাট অংশে খাদ্য চাহিদা মেটানোর ক্ষমতা রাখে। তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা এবং চ্যালেঞ্জের কথা মাথায় রেখে দেশ কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। খাদ্য শস্যের উচ্চ ফলন ধরে রাখার পাশাপাশি এর উৎপাদনও বাড়িয়ে যেতে হবে। নতুন খামার প্রযুক্তি কৃষকদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিলে এবং উন্নত সেচ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করলে কৃষি উৎপাদনে খরচ কমবে। এর ফলে উৎপাদন যেমন একদিকে বাড়বে সেইসঙ্গে খাদ্যশস্যের উৎপাদনশীলতাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। শ্রী তোমর বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে সকলের সহযোগিতা প্রয়োজন যাতে কৃষকদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং আমাদের দেশ ও বিশ্বে খাদ্য সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আমরা আমাদের অবদানকে অক্ষুন্ন রাখতে পারি।
ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার্স অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (ফিকি)র আয়োজিত ‘লিডস-২০২২ সম্মেলন’এ শ্রী তোমর ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। ‘সকলের জন্য খাদ্য : খামার থেকে খাবার টেবিলে’ এই বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনায় শ্রী তোমর বলেন, করোনা মহামারী সত্ত্বেও ভারতে কৃষিক্ষেত্র ৩.৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে। আমাদের কৃষি রপ্তানী ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ছাপিয়ে গেছে। এই বৃদ্ধি আমাদের ধরে রাখতে হবে। শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ২০৫০ নাগাদ বিশ্বে জনসংখ্যা ৯০০ কোটি হতে পারে ধরে নিলে খাদ্যের চাহিদা ক্রমাগত বাড়তে থাকবে। এরফলে কৃষি জমির চাহিদা একদিকে বৃদ্ধি পাবে এর পাশাপাশি পশুদের চারণভূমি, সার এবং জেনেটিক পদ্ধতিতে উন্নত খাদ্যের চাহিদাও বাড়বে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে কৃষি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বিশ্বে আমরা দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম খাদ্য উৎপাদক হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছি। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের ভূপ্রকৃতি, জলবায়ু এবং মাটি বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ। ফলে বিভিন্ন ধরনের কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে সহজাতভাবেই তা দারুনভাবে সহায়ক। শ্রী তোমর বলেন, যে কোনো দেশের তুলনায় ভারত অনেক বেশি ফসল উৎপাদন করে। বিশ্বে ফসল উপাদনের ঘনত্ব ভারতে সর্ববৃহৎ। চতুর্থ উন্নত নির্ণায়ক অনুযায়ী ভারতের খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন ২০২১-২২এ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩১৫.৭২ মিলিয়ন টন।
শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ভারতকে খাদ্যে স্বনির্ভর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতামুখী করতে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের শ্রীবৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে। এজন্য অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করা হয়েছে। যাতে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিকূলতাকে কমিয়ে আনা যায়। বিশ্বে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দানের লক্ষ্যেও ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে। কৃষি পরিকাঠামো, সেচ ব্যবস্থা, হিমঘর এবং গুদামের ক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত বিনিয়োগের ফলে আগামী বছরগুলিতে কৃষি শিল্পে উল্লেখযোগ্য শ্রীবৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি জিনগত উচ্চ ফলনশীল শস্যে ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় ভারতীয় কৃষকদের ফলন আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলেই আশা করা যায়। শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার অধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে আগামী ২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ করবে। ২০২৪-২৫এর মধ্যে মৎস্য উৎপাদন ২২০ লক্ষ টন বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে সরকারের আশা।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ৬ বছরে ১০ হাজার ৯০০ কোটি টাকার অনুদানকে সামনে রেখে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে। একই সময় কৃষি উদ্যান প্রকল্প এবং বিমান মারফৎ কৃষি পণ্যের পরিবহনে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে আদিবাসী এলাকায় বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে। কৃষকদের পাশাপাশি মালবাহী ফরোয়াডার এবং বিমানক্ষেত্রগুলি এর ফলে উপকৃত হচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল ভিত্তিক কৃষি মিশন চালু করা হয়েছে। প্রযুক্তি স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি করায় এই প্রকল্পের যাবতীয় সুবিধা কৃষকরা পাবেন। ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিরও প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি এবং স্বচ্ছতা যতো বাড়বে তত বেশি লাভ। শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে জাতীয় অয়েল পাম মিশন চালু করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের নেতৃত্বে বাজরার আন্তর্জাতিক বছর আগামী বছর উদযাপিত হবে। এর প্রস্তুতি এখন তুঙ্গে।
নিউজিল্যান্ডের বাণিজ্য, রপ্তানী প্রসার, কৃষি, জৈব সুরক্ষা, ভূমি সংস্কার এবং গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়ের মন্ত্রী মিঃ দামিয়ান ও’কোনার, শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ এবং অন্যরা এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।